sport
Athletics PA

2013 World Athletics Championships schedule/results

Schedule (finals) and medal results for the 2013 World Athletics Championships in Moscow (all times BST):

Saturday 10 August

Women's marathon: 1 Edna Kiplagat (Ken), 2 Valeria Straneo (Ita), 3 Kayoko Fukushi (Jap)

Men's 10,000m: 1 Mo Farah (GB), 2 Ibrahim Jeilan (Eth), 3 Paul Tanui (Ken)

Sunday 11 August

Men's 20km race walk: 1 Aleksandr Ivanov, 2 Chen Ding (Chn), 3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Esp)

Women's long jump: 1 Brittney Reese (USA), 2 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr), 3 Ivana Spanovic (Srb)

Women's discus: 1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro), 2 Melina Robert-Michon (Fra), 3 Yarelys Barrios (Cub)

Decathlon: 1 Ashton Eaton (USA), 2 Michael Schrader (Ger), 3 Damian Warner (Can)

Women's 10,000m: 1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth), 2 Gladys Cherono (Ken), 3 Belaynesh Oljira (Eth)

Men's 100m: 1 Usain Bolt (Jam), 2 Justin Gatlin (USA), 3 Nesta Carter (Jam)

Monday 12 August

Men's pole vault: 1 Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger), 2 Renaud Lavillenie (Fra), 3 Bjorn Otto (Ger)

Women's shot put: 1 Valerie Adams (Nzl), 2 Christina Schwanitz (Ger), 3 Lijiao Gong (Chn)

Men's hammer: 1 Pawel Fajdek (Pol), 2 Krisztian Pars (Hun), 3 Lukas Melich (Cze)

Women's 400m: 1 Christine Ohuruogu (Eng), 2 Amantle Montsho (Bot), 3 Antonina Krivoshapka (Rus)

Men's 100m hurdles: 1 David Oliver (USA), 2 Ryan Wilson (USA), 3 Sergey Shubenkov (Rus)

Women's 100m: 1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jam), 2 Murielle Ahoure (Civ), 3 Carmelita Jeter (USA)

Tuesday 13 August

Women's 20km race walk: 1 Elena Lashmanova (Rus), 2 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Rus), 3 Liu Hong (Chn)

Men's discus: 1 Robert Harting (Ger), 2  Piotr Malachowski (Pol), 3 Gerd Kanter (Est)

Women's pole vault: 1 Elena Isinbaeva (Rus), 2 Jennifer Suhr (USA), 3 Yarisley Silva (Cub)

Heptathlon: 1 Ganna Melnichenko (Ukr), 2 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can), 3 Dafne Schippers (Ned)

Men's 800m: 1 Mohammed Aman (Eth), 2 Nick Symmonds (USA), 3 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)

Women's 3,000m steeplechase: 1 Milcah Chemos Cheywa (Ken), 2 Lidya Chepkerui (Ken), 3 Sofia Assefa (Eth)

Men's 400m: 1 LaShawn Merritt (USA), 2 Tony McQuay (USA), 3 Luguelin Santos (Dom)

Wednesday 14 August

Men's 50km race walk: 1 Robert Heffernan (Irl), 2 Mikhail Ryzhov (Rus), 3 Jared Tallent (Aus)

Thursday 15 August

Men's high jump: 1. Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukr), 2. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qat), 3. Derek Drouin     (Can)

Women's triple jump: 1. Caterine Ibarguen (Col), 2. Yekaterina Koneva (Rus), 3. Olha Saladuha (Ukr)

Men's 3,000m steeplechase: 1. Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken), 2. Conseslus Kipruto (Ken), 3. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (Fra)

Women's 400m hurdles: 1. Zuzana Hejnova (Cze), 2. Dalilah Muhammad (USA), 3. Lashinda Demus (USA)

Men's 400m hurdles: 1. Jehue Gordon (Tri), 2. Michael Tinsley (USA), 3. Emir Bekric (Srb)

Women's 1500m: 1. Abeba Aregawi (Swe), 2. Jenny Simpson (USA), 3. Hellen Obiri (Ken)

Friday 16 August

Women's hammer: 1. Tatyana Lysenko (Rus), 2. Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol), 3. Zhang Wenxiu (Chi)

Men's long jump: 1. Aleksandr Menkov (Rus), 2. Ignisious Gaisah (Ned), 3. Luis Rivera (Mex)

Men's shot put: 1. David Storl (Ger), 2. Ryan Whiting (USA), 3. Dylan Armstrong (Can)

Men's 5,000m: 1. Mo Farah (GB), 2. Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth), 3. Isiah Koech (Ken)

Women's 200m: 1. Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce (Jam), 2. Murielle Ahoure (Civ), 3. Blessing Okagbare (Nig)

Men's 4x400m relay: 1. USA, 2. Jamaica, 3. Russia

Saturday 17 August

Men's marathon: 1. Stephen Kiprotich (Uga), 2. Lelisa Desisa (Eth), 3. Tadese Tola (Eth)

Women's high jump: 1. Svetlana Shkolina (Rus), 2. Brigetta Barrett (USA), 3. Anna Chicherova (Rus), Ruth Beitia (Esp)

Men's javelin: 1. Vitezslav Vesley (Rus), 2. Tero Pitkamaki (Fin), 3. Dimitriy Tarabin (Rus)

Women's 5,000m: 1. Meseret Defar (Eth), 2. Mercy Cherono (Ken), 3. Almaz Ayana (Eth)

Women's 100m hurdles: 1. Brianna Rollins (Usa), 2. Sally Pearson (Aus), 3. Tiffany Porter (GB)

Women's 4x400m relay: 1. Russia, 2. USA, 3. Great Britain

Men's 200m: 1. Usain Bolt (Jam), 2. Warren Weir (Jam), 3. Curtis Mitchell (USA)

Sunday 18 August

Women's javelin: 1. Christina Obergfoll (Ger), 2. Kimberley Mickle (Aus), 3. Mariya Abakumova (Rus)

Men's triple jump: 1. Teddy Tamgho (Fra), 2. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Cub), 3. Will Claye (Usa)

Men's 1500m: 1. Asbel Kiprop (Ken), 2. Matthew Centrowitz (Usa), 3. Johan Cronje (RSA)

Women's 800m: 1. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Ken), 2. Mariya Savinova (Rus), 3. Brenda Martinez (Usa)

Women's 4x100m relay: 1. Jamaica, 2. France, 3. USA

Men's 4x100m relay: 1. Jamaica, 2. USA, 3. Canada