sport

Latvia draw for Aberdeen

Aberdeen will face Latvian side Daugava Riga in the first qualifying round of this season’s Europa League.

The opening tie is scheduled to take place at Pittodrie on 3 July with the return leg a week later, although the final details are yet to be confirmed.

Aberdeen manager Derek McInnes admitted to having little knowledge of his opening-round rivals but is expecting a tough battle to reach round two.

"They are well into their season, having already played 17 matches," he told Sky Sports News.

"They finished fourth last year and are currently sitting seventh in the league this time around. The difficulty we will have is because we are in the middle of pre-season while they have the game-time advantage.

"But it's up to us to make sure we are ready for the game. It's a draw that's not too difficult to travel to and one we are all excited about as we want to do as well in it as we can."

Should Aberdeen successfully negotiate Daugava they will be paired with Dutch side FC Groningen in the second qualifying round.

Motherwell, who finished runners-up to Celtic in the Premiership last season, come in at that stage where they face either Stjarnan of Iceland or Bangor City while Scottish Cup winners St Johnstone travel to Switzerland to play FC Luzern.

UEFA Europa League first qualifying round draw (British and Irish teams):

B36 v Linfield

Derry City v Aberystwyth

Aberdeen v Daugava Riga

Crusaders v FK Ekranas

Stjarnan v Bangor City

Jeunesse Esch v Dundalk

FH Hafnarfjordur v Glenavon

Banga v Sligo Rovers

FK Haugesund v AUK Broughton FC

FC Vaduz v College Europa FC

Ties to be played 3 and 10 July

UEFA Europa League second qualifying round draw (British and Irish teams):

Neman Grodno v FH Hafnarfjordur/Glenavon

Motherwell v Stjarnan/Bangor

Crusaders/ Ekranas v Vaasa/Brommapojkarna

Aberdeen/Daugava Riga v Groningen

B36/Linfield v AIK Solna

Luzern v St Johnstone

Rosenborg/ Jelgava v Banga/Sligo Rovers

Sarajevo v Haugesund/AUK Broughton

Derry/Aberystwyth v Soligorsk

Chorzow v Vaduz/College Europa

Hajduk Split v Jeunesse Esch/Dundalk

Ties to be played 17 and 24 July