sport

CAT – 1st Test

India v England

Thu 15 Nov 2012, 04:00am GMT, 09:30am local

India win by 9 wickets

India521-8d (160 ovs) & 80-1 (15.3 ovs)
England191 (74.2 ovs) & 406 (154.3 ovs)

commentary

77-1: INDIA WIN BY NINE WICKETS! Kohli punches the winning single to mid-on and England's fightback of yesterday is all in vain. An authoritative victory for India in the end, founded in their gigantic first innings score and England's inability to respond in kind first time around. To win two of the remaining three Tests is an enormous task for Alastair Cook's men, and the selectors have plenty to work on before Friday's second Test, with Ian Bell already flying home to attend the birth of his child and a second spinner surely needed. Full day five summary to follow...

77-1: INDIA WIN BY NINE WICKETS!

76-1: Four more to Kohli and India need one more run to win... Oooh, the tension.

71-1: Sniff of a chance for Compton fielding at short extra cover. Kohli doesn't quite get to the pitch and his check drive is uppish, but Compton can't get a hand on it diving to his left.

71-1: Pujara shuffles back and flicks Swann through midwicket in almost balletic fashion. India need six more to win.

66-1: Kohli, who's only just returned to the city after heading to be with his family following the death of his grandmother, is back in town and back in the groove immediately. With his second ball he leans into a cover drive off Patel which trundles very nicely through the gap for four.

61-1: The very next ball after the wicket, Pujara thumps an awful ball from Swann through the on side for his seventh boundary to move on to 36 from 39. If he's not man of the match then I'm not absolutely knackered.

57-1: OUT!Only just though! Sehwag launches into Swann, thumping him high into the Ahmedabad sky. Another metre and it would just have cleared the rope at wide long-on, but Pietersen takes a catch, skips backwards and *just* manages to stop his toe hitting the rope. Sehwag made 25 from 21 balls. We've got them on the rack now!

57-0: The run rate has settled slightly in the last four overs, but we should still not be detained for long.

53-0: Up comes the half century off 7.1 overs. Blimey. I've not even finished my summary of the morning session yet. I think it might have to wait until this is over!

48-0: You reckon this Pujara is just a patient, blocking machine? Not in this innings! He's on 29 from 24 balls after drilling Swann through the covers for his sixth four. India only need 29 more...

42-0: Yikes. A fearful pasting this for Patel. A fraction too short and Pujara whips his bat across the line, lacing the ball in front of square for another four.

34-0: Patel gives further case for the prosecution in the case of him 'not being a Test bowler'. His first ball to Sehwag is a full toss which is aptly dispatched over lon-on for six. This really is going to be a 'blink and you miss it' job.

34-0: Patel gives further case for the prosecution in the case of him 'not being a Test bowler'. His first ball to Sehwag is a full toss which is aptly dispatched over lon-on for six. This really is going to be a 'blink and you miss it' job.

28-0: This is going to be over very quickly indeed. Anderson's full delivery is pushed with great dexterity through the covers for four by Pujara. What a player. Swann's second over is then punished severely. Two fours in three balls - typically brutal from Sehwag, then typically gracefully by Pujara.

14-0: India have motored out of the blocks. Much relief all round that, after Anderson bowled the first over, Cook at least opened with Swann. If that lesson hasn't been learned yet, they we really are in trouble. Unfortunately, Swann was swatted elegantly for a couple of fours by Pujara on either side of the wicket.

India 0-0 (0635): Morning everyone. If you're hoping I'll have some heartening early-morning news of continuing England bravery, I'm afraid I've some bad news. I won't sugar-coat it for you - England were all out for 406 on the stroke of lunch and India are just beginning their chase of 77 to win the first Test.

Resuming on 340-5 with genuine hope of saving the game following Alastair Cook and Matt Prior's heroics of yesterday, it was nine and a half overs before Prior fell to prompt the swift surrender. On 91, he tried to drive down the ground off the back foot, but bunted a simple return catch to Ohja. Four overs later, Cook went too, and with him the match...

CAT – 1st Test

India v England

Thu 15 Nov 2012, 04:00am GMT, 09:30am local

India win by 9 wickets

India – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
G Gambhirb GP Swann4511140
V Sehwagb GP Swann117117151
CA Pujaranot out206389210
SR Tendulkarc SR Patel b GP Swann131820
V Kohlib GP Swann196730
Y Singhc GP Swann b SR Patel7415162
MS Dhonib GP Swann53700
R Ashwinc MJ Prior b KP Pietersen235220
Z Khanc IJL Trott b JM Anderson71010
PP Ojhanot out0900
Extras1b, 10lb, 1nb12
Total(160 ovs)521dfor 8

did not bat: U Yadav

fow: 1-134 (G Gambhir, 29.5 ov), 2-224 (V Sehwag, 50.1 ov), 3-250 (SR Tendulkar, 56.5 ov), 4-283 (V Kohli, 76.4 ov), 5-413 (Y Singh, 124.1 ov), 6-444 (MS Dhoni, 134.5 ov), 7-510 (R Ashwin, 154.5 ov), 8-519 (Z Khan, 157.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
JM Anderson27.077512.78
SCJ Broad24.019704.04
TT Bresnan19.027303.84
GP Swann51.0814452.82
SR Patel31.039613.10
KP Pietersen8.012513.13

England – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Cookc V Sehwag b R Ashwin4110970
NRD Comptonb R Ashwin95300
JM Andersonc G Gambhir b PP Ojha2600
IJL Trottc CA Pujara b R Ashwin0400
KP Pietersenb PP Ojha173920
IR Bellc SR Tendulkar b PP Ojha0100
SR Patellbw U Yadav104900
MJ Priorb PP Ojha4810070
TT Bresnanc V Kohli b PP Ojha196020
SCJ Broadlbw Z Khan252321
GP Swannnot out3200
Extras5b, 12lb17
Total(74.2 ovs)191all out

fow: 1-26 (NRD Compton, 13.3 ov), 2-29 (JM Anderson, 14.4 ov), 3-30 (IJL Trott, 15.3 ov), 4-69 (KP Pietersen, 32.3 ov), 5-69 (IR Bell, 32.4 ov), 6-80 (AN Cook, 39.4 ov), 7-97 (SR Patel, 47.6 ov), 8-144 (TT Bresnan, 66.4 ov), 9-187 (SCJ Broad, 73.5 ov), 10-191 (MJ Prior, 74.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
R Ashwin27.098032.96
Z Khan15.072311.53
PP Ojha22.284552.01
Y Singh3.001204.00
U Yadav7.021412.00

England – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Cookb PP Ojha176374210
NRD Comptonlbw Z Khan3712820
IJL Trottc MS Dhoni b PP Ojha174320
KP Pietersenb PP Ojha2600
IR Belllbw U Yadav225930
SR Patellbw U Yadav0100
MJ Priorc & b PP Ojha91225110
TT Bresnanc sub b Z Khan204810
SCJ Broadc & b U Yadav31100
GP Swannb R Ashwin173121
JM Andersonnot out0100
Extras14b, 6lb, 1w21
Total(154.3 ovs)406all out

fow: 1-123 (NRD Compton, 44.6 ov), 2-156 (IJL Trott, 57.1 ov), 3-160 (KP Pietersen, 59.1 ov), 4-199 (IR Bell, 76.5 ov), 5-199 (SR Patel, 76.6 ov), 6-356 (MJ Prior, 137.4 ov), 7-365 (AN Cook, 141.3 ov), 8-378 (SCJ Broad, 144.3 ov), 9-406 (GP Swann, 153.5 ov), 10-406 (TT Bresnan, 154.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
U Yadav23.027033.04
PP Ojha55.01612042.18
R Ashwin43.0911112.58
V Sehwag1.00101.00
Z Khan27.355922.15
SR Tendulkar1.00808.00
Y Singh4.001704.25

India – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
V Sehwagc KP Pietersen b GP Swann252111
CA Pujaranot out415180
V Kohlinot out142130
Extras0
Total(15.3 ovs)80for 1

did not bat: SR Tendulkar, Y Singh, MS Dhoni, G Gambhir, R Ashwin, Z Khan, U Yadav, PP Ojha

fow: 1-57 (V Sehwag, 9.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
JM Anderson2.001005.00
GP Swann7.314616.13
SR Patel6.002404.00

match details

toss: India won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Sardar Patel Stadium, Ahmedabad

text the commentator

Cricket PA