sport

India v England Twenty20 Series 2012 – 1st Twenty20

India v England

Thu 20 Dec 2012, 01:30pm GMT, 07:00pm local

India win by 5 wickets

England157-6 (20 ovs)
India158-5 (17.5 ovs)

commentary

Over 18. 10 runs. Bowler: Stuart Meaker. India: 158/5(rr 8.78)

Meaker to Dhoni. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Tredwell. India have won the 1st T20 of this two match series by 5 wickets and they have been good value for their win. Yuvraj Singh was the key man in this game as he took three wickets at the expense of few runs whilst contributing heavily with the bat for his team. The defining period in this match was the mid to late overs of England's innings where the runs dried up and the wickets fell, up until that point England were in control but the introduction of Yuvraj changed all that. It was always felt that England had a defendable total but it simply was a total that was a little on the short side. England were under par in each department and they seemed a little undercooked with all the new players into the side but Alex Hales was their stand out performer today. India were better in all aspects of the game today and will fancy their chances going into the 2nd T20 match.

FOUR! Meaker to Dhoni. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Meaker to Dhoni. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, bottom edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

FOUR! Meaker to Dhoni. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep square leg for 4 runs.

OUT! Run Out. Meaker to Dhoni. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to short extra cover, direct hit by Morgan. Too little too late from England but in fairness it was a sharp piece of fielding from Morgan. Jadeja the incoming batsman.

Over 17. 11 runs. Bowler: Tim Bresnan. India: 148/4(rr 8.71)

Bresnan to Raina. Slower length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Hales. India are drifting toward victory here in Pune and it is a victory they deserve.

Bresnan to Raina. Length ball, to leg on the back foot working, to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Lumb.

Bresnan to Dhoni. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

Bresnan to Raina. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Lumb.

SIX! Bresnan to Raina. Short, to leg on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Bresnan to Dhoni. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Lumb.

Over 16. 5 runs. Bowler: Luke Wright. India: 137/4(rr 8.56)

Wright to Dhoni. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, inside edge in the air uncontrolled to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

Wright to Raina. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot flick, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Briggs.

Wright to Dhoni. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot working, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Lumb.

Wright to Dhoni. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Wright.

Wright to Dhoni. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot dropped, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Wright to Raina. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Lumb.

Wide Wright to Raina. Length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Over 15. 6 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. India: 132/4(rr 8.80)

Dernbach to Raina. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pulling, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Briggs. India look like they are going to be coasting to victory from here on in, unless England take a wicket in the next over.

Dernbach to Dhoni. Slower length ball, to leg on the back foot working, to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Tredwell.

Dernbach to Dhoni. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, mis-fielded by Lumb.

Dernbach to Dhoni. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Dernbach to Raina. Length ball, to leg on the back foot working, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

Dernbach to Dhoni. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot flick, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Lumb.

Over 14. 11 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 126/4(rr 9.00)

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Morgan.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep extra cover for 2 runs, fielded by Patel.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to leg gully for 1 run, fielded by Meaker.

FOUR! Tredwell to Raina. Off break half volley, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Dernbach.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

Over 13. 6 runs. Bowler: Stuart Meaker. India: 115/4(rr 8.85)

Meaker to Dhoni. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot dropped, to short extra cover for 1 run, shy attempt by Morgan.

Wide Meaker to Dhoni. Slower length ball, wide outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Wide Meaker to Dhoni. Length ball, wide down leg side on the back foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Meaker to Raina. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

Meaker to Raina. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Tredwell.

Meaker to Dhoni. Length ball, middle stump on the back foot working, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

Meaker to Dhoni. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot dropped, to gully for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

OUT! Bowled. Meaker to Kohli. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, bottom edge in the air uncontrolled. Inspired decision by Morgan to give Meaker the ball who has produced the goods and taken the scalp of Kohli.

Wide Meaker to Kohli. Length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Over 12. 9 runs. Bowler: Luke Wright. India: 109/3(rr 9.08)

Wright to Kohli. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

Wright to Raina. Back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

Wide Wright to Raina. Short, wide outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Wright to Kohli. Yorker, off stump on the front foot driving, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

FOUR! Wright to Kohli. Half volley, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Wright to Raina. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

Wright to Raina. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, shy attempt by Morgan.

Over 11. 7 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 100/3(rr 9.09)

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Hales. There is still plenty of batting to come for India and they are very much on top of the rate, they are still on top at the moment but another wicket makes it very interesting indeed.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Morgan.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Meaker.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Briggs.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

Over 10. 10 runs. Bowler: Luke Wright. India: 93/3(rr 9.30)

OUT! Caught. Wright to Singh. Short, down leg side backing away pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to fine leg, fielded by Meaker. Huge wicket for England and the enigmatic Yuvraj has to go as he goes for one big shot too many.

SIX! Wright to Singh. Short, to leg on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over fine leg for 6 runs.

Wright to Singh. Half volley, to leg on the back foot flick, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Lumb.

Wright to Kohli. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Morgan.

Wright to Singh. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

Wright to Singh. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Wright.

Over 9. 8 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 83/2(rr 9.22)

FOUR! Tredwell to Kohli. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs. India are back in charge of this match with Yuvraj in inspired form.

Tredwell to Singh. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot flick, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Briggs.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break half volley, outside off stump down the track pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

Tredwell to Singh. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to long on for 1 run, run save by Bresnan, fielded by Hales.

Tredwell to Singh. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Tredwell.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

India v England Twenty20 Series 2012 – 1st Twenty20

India v England

Thu 20 Dec 2012, 01:30pm GMT, 07:00pm local

India win by 5 wickets

England innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Lumblbw R Ashwin11000
AD Halesb Y Singh563572
LJ Wrightc AM Rahane b Y Singh342131
EJG Morganc AM Rahane b Y Singh5900
SR Patelc AM Rahane b AB Dinda242211
JC Buttlernot out332103
TT Bresnanc V Kohli b AB Dinda0100
JC Tredwellnot out1100
Extras2lb, 1w3
Total(20 ovs)157for 6

did not bat: SC Meaker, DR Briggs, JW Dernbach

fow: 1-21 (MJ Lumb, 3.1 ov), 2-89 (LJ Wright, 10.1 ov), 3-99 (AD Hales, 12.2 ov), 4-100 (EJG Morgan, 12.4 ov), 5-138 (SR Patel, 18.1 ov), 6-139 (TT Bresnan, 18.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
AB Dinda3.001826.00
R Ashwin4.013318.25
P Awana2.0029014.50
RA Jadeja3.002207.33
PP Chawla3.002408.00
V Kohli1.0010010.00
Y Singh4.001934.75

India innings

runsballs4s6s
G Gambhirc AD Hales b TT Bresnan161630
AM Rahanec SR Patel b TT Bresnan191302
V Kohlib SC Meaker211720
Y Singhc SC Meaker b LJ Wright382123
SK Rainarun out (EJG Morgan)261911
MS Dhoninot out242120
RA Jadejanot out0000
Extras4lb, 10w14
Total(17.5 ovs)158for 5

did not bat: R Ashwin, PP Chawla, AB Dinda, P Awana

fow: 1-42 (G Gambhir, 4.3 ov), 2-44 (AM Rahane, 4.6 ov), 3-93 (Y Singh, 9.6 ov), 4-110 (V Kohli, 12.1 ov), 5-148 (SK Raina, 17.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
JW Dernbach3.002709.00
TT Bresnan3.002628.67
SC Meaker3.502817.30
JC Tredwell4.003107.75
DR Briggs1.0018018.00
LJ Wright3.002418.00

match details

toss: India won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium, Pune

Cricket PA