sport

CAT – 1st ODI

India v England

Fri 11 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

England win by 9 runs

England325-4 (50 ovs)
India316-9 (50 ovs)

commentary

Over 50. 8 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. India: 316/9(rr 6.32)

Dernbach to Kumar. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to slips for 1 run, fielded by Tredwell. England have won the 1st ODI against India by a margin of 9 runs and it seems that the difference between the sides was Samit Patel's big hitting at the end of the England innings. India put up a really good fight and should take heart in getting so close to a big total. Yuvraj Singh was sublime with the bat and he really looked to have put his team in a solid position to go on and win but sadly for India fans, they were losing wickets at regular intervals as the innings wore on. James Tredwell was outstanding with the ball taking for 4 wickets for the loss of only 44 runs. Today's match was a great advert for the game with positives to take away for both teams.

Dernbach to Sharma. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Bell.

Dernbach to Kumar. Yorker, off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for 1 run, shy attempt by Cook.

Dernbach to Sharma. Yorker, outside off stump on the back foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 1 run, dropped catch by Kieswetter, fielded by Tredwell.

Dernbach to Sharma. Full toss, off stump on the back foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

FOUR! Dernbach to Sharma. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Over 49. 9 runs. Bowler: Tim Bresnan. India: 308/9(rr 6.29)

Bresnan to Sharma. Full toss, off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Pietersen.

OUT! Bowled. Bresnan to Dinda. Yorker, off stump backing away driving, missed. Quality delivery from Bresnan and it was too good for Dinda, looks as if it is curtains for India now.

Bresnan to Dinda. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Pietersen.

Bresnan to Kumar. Full toss, to leg on the front foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Patel.

Bresnan to Kumar. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to cover for no runs, shy attempt by Bell.

No ball Bresnan to Kumar. Beamer, to leg on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Bresnan.

FOUR! Bresnan to Kumar. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Over 48. 7 runs. Bowler: Steven Finn. India: 298/8(rr 6.21)

Finn to Kumar. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to slips for 1 run, fielded by Kieswetter. It looks as if England are heading for victory given that there are tailenders out in the middle for India but that said this game has constantly changed course.

Finn to Dinda. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid off for 1 run, fielded by Cook.

Finn to Dinda. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Finn.

OUT! Caught. Finn to Ashwin. Slower ball short, outside off stump backing away cutting, top edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper, fielded by Kieswetter. Just as Ashwin was looking like he meant business, he is removed from the middle. This has been a brilliant game of cricket.

FOUR! Finn to Ashwin. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front Slog, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Finn to Kumar. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to cover for 1 run, shy attempt by Bell.

Over 47. 11 runs. Bowler: Tim Bresnan. India: 292/7(rr 6.21)

Bresnan to Kumar. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Bell. Another decent over from India, they are still in this game. This is a great advert for the game of cricket.

Bresnan to Kumar. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Dernbach.

Bresnan to Ashwin. Yorker, outside off stump moves in front driving, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Patel.

Bresnan to Kumar. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

Bresnan to Kumar. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to extra cover for 2 runs, mis-fielded by Bell, fielded by Root.

FOUR! Bresnan to Kumar. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Over 46. 8 runs. Bowler: Steven Finn. India: 281/7(rr 6.11)

Finn to Ashwin. Back of a length, off stump down the track flick, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Pietersen.

Finn to Ashwin. Length ball, middle stump backing away defending, mis-timed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

FOUR! Finn to Ashwin. Length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, well timed in the air under control past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Finn to Kumar. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Kieswetter.

Finn to Kumar. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

Finn to Ashwin. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, Gloved to silly point for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

Over 45. 4 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. India: 273/7(rr 6.07)

Dernbach to Kumar. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, bottom edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

OUT! Bowled. Dernbach to Jadeja. Length ball, off stump on the back foot pulling, bottom edge in the air uncontrolled. Dernbach does it again and he has again shown his death bowling credentials. He has bowled poorly today but when it has mattered, he has taken big wickets.

Dernbach to Ashwin. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Patel.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot dropped, to short leg for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

OUT! Caught. Dernbach to Dhoni. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off, fielded by Root. Huge wicket for England and Dernbach as the Indian captain is out, this could be the key moment in deciding the winner. Advantage England.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bell.

Wide Dernbach to Jadeja. Length ball, wide down leg side on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

Over 44. 12 runs. Bowler: Tim Bresnan. India: 269/5(rr 6.11)

Bresnan to Jadeja. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Root.

Bresnan to Jadeja. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, to deep square leg for 2 runs, shy attempt by Finn.

Bresnan to Dhoni. Full toss, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Root.

Bresnan to Dhoni. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

SIX! Bresnan to Dhoni. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Wide Bresnan to Dhoni. Length ball, wide outside off stump down the track, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

Bresnan to Jadeja. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

Over 43. 14 runs. Bowler: Samit Patel. India: 257/5(rr 5.98)

Patel to Jadeja. Stock length ball, off stump down the track driving, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan. Very important over for India, Patel got the treatment. Do not count India out of this one yet.

Patel to Dhoni. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot working, to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Bell.

Patel to Dhoni. Stock length ball, outside off stump down the track pulling, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Patel.

SIX! Patel to Dhoni. Stock ball half volley, off stump down the track Slog, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Patel to Dhoni. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Patel.

SIX! Patel to Dhoni. Stock ball half volley, off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

Over 42. 8 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 243/5(rr 5.79)

Tredwell to Jadeja. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Bell.

Tredwell to Jadeja. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Tredwell.

OUT! Caught & Bowled. Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, leading edge in the air uncontrolled back to bowler, fielded by Tredwell. Raina is gone this time and it is Tredwell with another scalp. This game is far from over but you would have to side with the view that England have the edge.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot driving, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

SIX! Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, middle stump on the back foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

Over 41. 4 runs. Bowler: Samit Patel. India: 235/4(rr 5.73)

Patel to Dhoni. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot pushing, hit pad to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

Patel to Raina. Stock ball half volley, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Root.

Patel to Raina. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, run save by Bresnan, fielded by Root.

Patel to Raina. Stock length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to slips for no runs, fielded by Tredwell.

Patel to Dhoni. Stock length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

Patel to Dhoni. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Patel.

CAT – 1st ODI

India v England

Fri 11 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

England win by 9 runs

England innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Cookc AM Rahane b SK Raina7583111
IR Bellrun out (AM Rahane)859691
KP Pietersenc V Kohli b AB Dinda444541
EJG Morganc & b AB Dinda413842
C Kieswetternot out242012
SR Patelnot out442061
Extras10w, 2nb12
Total(50 ovs)325for 4

did not bat: JE Root, TT Bresnan, JC Tredwell, ST Finn, JW Dernbach

fow: 1-158 (IR Bell, 27.4 ov), 2-172 (AN Cook, 31.1 ov), 3-248 (EJG Morgan, 41.6 ov), 4-255 (KP Pietersen, 43.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
B Kumar7.005207.43
I Sharma10.028608.60
AB Dinda8.005326.63
R Ashwin9.006106.78
RA Jadeja10.004604.60
SK Raina5.001813.60
V Kohli1.00909.00

India innings

runsballs4s6s
AM Rahanec JW Dernbach b JC Tredwell475760
G Gambhirc IR Bell b JC Tredwell525270
V Kohlic C Kieswetter b TT Bresnan152210
Y Singhc JW Dernbach b JC Tredwell615481
SK Rainac & b JC Tredwell504970
MS Dhonic JE Root b JW Dernbach322504
RA Jadejab JW Dernbach7900
R Ashwinc C Kieswetter b ST Finn13820
B Kumarnot out201620
AB Dindab TT Bresnan3400
I Sharmanot out7510
Extras1lb, 7w, 1nb9
Total(50 ovs)316for 9

fow: 1-96 (AM Rahane, 16.4 ov), 2-102 (G Gambhir, 18.4 ov), 3-138 (V Kohli, 25.4 ov), 4-198 (Y Singh, 34.4 ov), 5-243 (SK Raina, 41.4 ov), 6-271 (MS Dhoni, 44.2 ov), 7-273 (RA Jadeja, 44.5 ov), 8-297 (R Ashwin, 47.3 ov), 9-307 (AB Dinda, 48.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
ST Finn10.006316.30
JW Dernbach10.006926.90
TT Bresnan8.006728.38
JC Tredwell10.004444.40
JE Root9.005105.67
SR Patel3.002107.00

match details

toss: England won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Cricket PA