sport

India v England ODI Series 2013 – 2nd ODI

India v England

Tue 15 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

India win by 127 runs

India285-6 (50 ovs)
England158 (36 ovs)

commentary

Over 36. Power Play Batting. 18 runs. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. England: 158/10(rr 4.39)

OUT! Run Out. Ashwin to Patel. Off break half volley, to leg down the track flick, hit pad to square leg, fielded by Jadeja, by Dhoni. India have beaten England by a margin of 127 runs in the 2nd ODI of the series and India were the better side from the moment Dhoni and Jadeja teed off in the last 10 overs of their innings with the bat. Jadeja followed on from his top performance with the bat with the ball with figures of 2 wickets for just 12 runs off 7 overs. Jadeja was instrumenal in India's win today along with Dhoni's efforts with the bat. India will be relieved to level up the series 1-1 after losing in Rajkot. Kumar also should be proud of his performance as he ripped through the England top order and his wickets set the tone for India. England will be disappointed having made a good start with the ball by removing both Rahane and Gambhir for low totals. Finn bowled well as did the spinners but ultimately it was the batsmen who underperformed today.

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, down leg side down the track flick, hit pad to slips for no runs, fielded by Raina.

FOUR! Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, to leg backing away cutting, well timed in the air under control past deep cover for 4 runs.

SIX! Ashwin to Patel. Off break half volley, off stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

FOUR! Ashwin to Patel. Off break half volley, outside off stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

FOUR! Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs, mis-fielded by Ahmed.

Over 35. Power Play Batting. 4 runs. Bowler: Ravindra Jadeja. England: 140/9(rr 4.00)

Jadeja to Dernbach. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Rahane.

Jadeja to Dernbach. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Jadeja to Patel. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Jadeja to Patel. Stock length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Ahmed.

Jadeja to Dernbach. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Jadeja to Dernbach. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Over 34. 1 run. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. England: 136/9(rr 4.00)

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot Slog, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Ashwin to Dernbach. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Ashwin to Dernbach. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Raina.

OUT! Caught. Ashwin to Finn. Carrom length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper, fielded by Dhoni. That one looked an odd decision but umpire Davis seemed convinced.

OUT! L.B.W. Ashwin to Tredwell. Quicker length ball, off stump on the back foot working, hit pad. The end is near for England as the umpire makes a fairly straightforward decision in removing Tredwell. Expect Patel to try and launch a few before seen as the game is already up.

Ashwin to Tredwell. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to cover for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Over 33. 2 runs. Bowler: Ravindra Jadeja. England: 135/7(rr 4.09)

Jadeja to Tredwell. Stock length ball, off stump on the back foot working, to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Jadeja to Tredwell. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot flick, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Jadeja to Tredwell. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Jadeja.

Jadeja to Patel. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to point for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Jadeja to Patel. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Jadeja to Patel. Stock length ball, middle stump backing away cutting, to gully for no runs, shy attempt by Rahane.

Over 32. 1 run. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. England: 133/7(rr 4.16)

Ashwin to Tredwell. Carrom length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Ashwin to Tredwell. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Ashwin to Tredwell. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ashwin.

Ashwin to Tredwell. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, outside off stump backing away pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Ashwin to Patel. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot working, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Over 31. no runs. Bowler: Ravindra Jadeja. England: 132/7(rr 4.26)

Jadeja to Tredwell. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Jadeja. Double wicken maiden for Jadeja who has been outstanding with both bat and ball today.

OUT! L.B.W. Jadeja to Woakes. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, hit pad. Woakes has had a difficult day today and Jadeja has added to his misery, lovely delivery traps the Warwickshire man on the crease. India closing in on victory.

Jadeja to Woakes. Stock length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by Rahane.

Jadeja to Woakes. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Raina.

OUT! Bowled. Jadeja to Root. Arm length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, missed. Root performed well with the bat but he was dealt a bad hand. England are in all sorts of trouble now.

Jadeja to Root. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Over 30. 4 runs. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. England: 132/5(rr 4.40)

Ashwin to Root. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Rahane.

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, to leg on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, middle stump backing away pushing, to silly mid off for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Ashwin to Root. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot pulling, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Jadeja.

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, shy attempt by Raina.

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, down leg side on the back foot working, to square leg for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Over 29. 2 runs. Bowler: Ravindra Jadeja. England: 128/5(rr 4.41)

Jadeja to Patel. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Rahane. After a few costly overs, Jadeja returned to the attack and stemmed the flow of runs.

Jadeja to Patel. Stock ball yorker, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Jadeja to Patel. Stock length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to gully for no runs, fielded by Rahane.

Jadeja to Patel. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Jadeja to Root. Stock length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Jadeja to Root. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Jadeja.

Over 28. 5 runs. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. England: 126/5(rr 4.50)

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, middle stump backing away working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Kohli.

Ashwin to Root. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot pulling, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Ashwin to Patel. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Ashwin to Root. Off break length ball, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Jadeja.

Ashwin to Root. Off break length ball, to leg moves in front flick, well timed to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Sharma.

Over 27. 9 runs. Bowler: Yuvraj Singh. England: 121/5(rr 4.48)

Singh to Root. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Ahmed.

Singh to Patel. Stock length ball, off stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Jadeja.

Singh to Root. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Ahmed.

FOUR! Singh to Root. Stock ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs, mis-fielded by Rahane.

Singh to Patel. Stock length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Ahmed.

Singh to Root. Stock length ball, outside off stump no foot movement cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Ahmed.

India v England ODI Series 2013 – 2nd ODI

India v England

Tue 15 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

India win by 127 runs

India innings

runsballs4s6s
AM Rahaneb ST Finn41400
G Gambhirb JW Dernbach81310
V Kohlic IR Bell b CR Woakes375411
Y Singhlbw JC Tredwell323750
SK Rainab ST Finn557822
MS Dhonic JE Root b JW Dernbach726672
RA Jadejanot out613782
R Ashwinnot out1100
Extras5lb, 10w15
Total(50 ovs)285for 6

did not bat: B Kumar, I Sharma, S Ahmed

fow: 1-18 (G Gambhir, 3.6 ov), 2-18 (AM Rahane, 4.3 ov), 3-71 (Y Singh, 15.2 ov), 4-119 (V Kohli, 26.2 ov), 5-174 (SK Raina, 39.2 ov), 6-270 (MS Dhoni, 49.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
ST Finn10.015125.10
JW Dernbach9.007328.11
CR Woakes9.006016.67
SR Patel10.004304.30
JC Tredwell10.004814.80
JE Root2.00502.50

England innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Cooklbw B Kumar172730
IR Bellc MS Dhoni b S Ahmed1600
KP Pietersenb B Kumar424470
JE Rootb RA Jadeja365030
EJG Morganc MS Dhoni b B Kumar0200
C Kieswetterc SK Raina b R Ashwin183830
SR Patelnot out302931
CR Woakeslbw RA Jadeja0300
JC Tredwelllbw R Ashwin11000
ST Finnc MS Dhoni b R Ashwin0100
JW Dernbachrun out (RA Jadeja)2600
Extras5b, 2lb, 4w11
Total(36 ovs)158all out

fow: 1-4 (IR Bell, 1.2 ov), 2-58 (AN Cook, 10.1 ov), 3-73 (KP Pietersen, 14.2 ov), 4-73 (EJG Morgan, 14.4 ov), 5-110 (C Kieswetter, 25.3 ov), 6-132 (JE Root, 30.2 ov), 7-132 (CR Woakes, 30.5 ov), 8-135 (JC Tredwell, 33.2 ov), 9-135 (ST Finn, 33.3 ov), 10-158 (JW Dernbach, 35.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
B Kumar10.022932.90
S Ahmed4.012416.00
I Sharma4.002807.00
RA Jadeja7.011221.71
Y Singh4.001904.75
R Ashwin7.003935.57

match details

toss: India won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Nehru Stadium, Kochi, Kochi

Cricket PA