sport

India v England ODI Series 2013 – 3rd ODI

India v England

Sat 19 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

India win by 7 wickets

England155 (42.2 ovs)
India157-3 (28.1 ovs)

commentary

Over 29. 4 runs. Bowler: Steven Finn. India: 157/3(rr 5.41)

FOUR! Finn to Dhoni. Short, middle stump on the back foot hooking, well timed past deep square leg for 4 runs. Dhoni as the script demanded, finishes things on his home ground to cap a really dismal day for England and an excellent one for India. An excellent knock by Kohli saw them to England's meagre total. 2-1 India.

Over 28. 1 run. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 153/3(rr 5.46)

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Quicker ball back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, to third man for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, bottom edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Dernbach.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Over 27. 8 runs. Bowler: Steven Finn. India: 152/3(rr 5.63)

Finn to Kohli. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Tredwell.

Finn to Dhoni. Short, off stump on the back foot hooking, top edge in the air uncontrolled to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Root.

FOUR! Finn to Dhoni. Back of a length, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long off for 4 runs. Powerful from Dhoni. 4 runs runs even after hitting the stumps at the bowlers end.

Finn to Kohli. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, run save by Root.

Finn to Kohli. Seaming away back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Finn.

Finn to Kohli. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot glancing, to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Patel.

Over 26. 1 run. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 144/3(rr 5.54)

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot glancing, to backward square leg for no runs, fielded by Finn.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break back of a length, outside off stump moves in front glancing, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

Tredwell to Dhoni. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

OUT! Bowled. Tredwell to Singh. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, missed. Good bowling from Tredwell beats Yuvraj on the outside edge. Here comes Dhoni the hometown hero.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break back of a length, middle stump down the track working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break short, middle stump on the back foot cutting, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Bell.

Over 25. 14 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. India: 143/2(rr 5.72)

FOUR! Dernbach to Singh. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs. This is a canter for India. England bowling too short and wide. A really poor effort.

FOUR! Dernbach to Singh. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Wide Dernbach to Singh. Bouncer, outside off stump ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

Dernbach to Kohli. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Pietersen.

Dernbach to Kohli. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Root.

FOUR! Dernbach to Kohli. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long off for 4 runs.

Dernbach to Kohli. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Over 24. 9 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 129/2(rr 5.38)

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break length ball, down leg side on the back foot glancing, missed to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Cook.

SIX! Tredwell to Kohli. Off break half volley, middle stump down the track driving, well timed over long on for 6 runs. Lovely footwork from Kohli. England are getting run ragged.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Tredwell to Singh. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot working, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Root.

Tredwell to Singh. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, to point for no runs, fielded by Finn.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Tredwell.

Over 23. 11 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. India: 120/2(rr 5.22)

FOUR! Dernbach to Singh. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Dernbach to Singh. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Finn.

Dernbach to Singh. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed to mid off for no runs, fielded by Bell.

Dernbach to Singh. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed to mid off for no runs, fielded by Bell.

FOUR! Dernbach to Singh. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Dernbach to Kohli. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, run save by Pietersen.

Over 22. 9 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 109/2(rr 4.95)

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to extra cover for 1 run, run save by Patel.

Tredwell to Singh. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot sweeping, well timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Bell.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

SIX! Tredwell to Kohli. Off break half volley, middle stump down the track driving, well timed over long on for 6 runs. Sweet shot from Kohli. The game won't last much longer.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to deep extra cover for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Over 21. 10 runs. Bowler: Tim Bresnan. India: 100/2(rr 4.76)

Bresnan to Singh. Bouncer, middle stump ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

Bresnan to Singh. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to long off for 2 runs, fielded by Bell.

Bresnan to Singh. Length ball, off stump moves in front working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Finn.

FOUR! Bresnan to Singh. Off cutter short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Bresnan to Kohli. Back of a length, off stump no foot movement Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Pietersen.

Wide Bresnan to Kohli. Length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Kieswetter.

Bresnan to Kohli. Length ball, middle stump moves in front glancing, well timed to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Dernbach. Well batted Virat Kohli. He looks in the mood today.

Over 20. 7 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 90/2(rr 4.50)

FOUR! Tredwell to Singh. Off break half volley, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Finn.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to mid off for no runs, fielded by Root.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Tredwell.

Tredwell to Kohli. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot flick, to mid on for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

India v England ODI Series 2013 – 3rd ODI

India v England

Sat 19 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

India win by 7 wickets

England innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Cooklbw S Ahmed172830
IR Bellc MS Dhoni b B Kumar254330
KP Pietersenc MS Dhoni b I Sharma172020
JE Rootc MS Dhoni b I Sharma395740
EJG Morganc Y Singh b R Ashwin103010
C Kieswetterb RA Jadeja0300
SR Patellbw RA Jadeja0400
TT Bresnanb R Ashwin253730
JC Tredwellnot out41800
ST Finnc Y Singh b SK Raina31200
JW Dernbachb RA Jadeja0200
Extras6lb, 9w15
Total(42.2 ovs)155all out

fow: 1-24 (AN Cook, 7.6 ov), 2-68 (KP Pietersen, 14.5 ov), 3-68 (IR Bell, 15.2 ov), 4-97 (EJG Morgan, 23.4 ov), 5-98 (C Kieswetter, 24.2 ov), 6-98 (SR Patel, 24.6 ov), 7-145 (JE Root, 36.4 ov), 8-145 (TT Bresnan, 37.2 ov), 9-155 (ST Finn, 41.5 ov), 10-155 (JW Dernbach, 42.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
B Kumar10.024014.00
S Ahmed8.002312.88
I Sharma7.002924.14
RA Jadeja6.201933.00
R Ashwin10.003723.70
SK Raina1.00111.00

India innings

runsballs4s6s
G Gambhirc JE Root b JC Tredwell335340
AM Rahaneb ST Finn0400
V Kohlinot out777992
Y Singhb JC Tredwell302160
MS Dhoninot out101220
Extras1b, 1lb, 5w7
Total(28.1 ovs)157for 3

did not bat: SK Raina, RA Jadeja, R Ashwin, B Kumar, I Sharma, S Ahmed

fow: 1-11 (AM Rahane, 2.5 ov), 2-78 (G Gambhir, 17.3 ov), 3-144 (Y Singh, 25.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
ST Finn9.105015.45
JW Dernbach5.004509.00
TT Bresnan7.023104.43
JC Tredwell7.012924.14

match details

toss: India won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: HEC International Cricket Stadium Complex, Ranchi

Cricket PA