sport

India v England ODI Series 2013 – 4th ODI

India v England

Wed 23 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

India win by 5 wickets

England257-7 (50 ovs)
India258-5 (47.3 ovs)

commentary

Over 48. 3 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. India: 258/5(rr 5.38)

Dernbach to Jadeja. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 3 runs, fielded by Bell. Jadeja tucks off his hips and record a comfortable win and in turn the series. England started slowly but thanks to fifties from Cook and Pietersen had set a good platform. A poor decision to give Cook out lead to a mini collapse before Joe Root produced an excellent innings to get England up to a competitive total. That was put into perspective though with Rohit Sharma hitting a fluent fifty on his return to the side before Suresh Raina took advantage of some poor seam bowling from Bresnan and Dernbach to see his side home with plenty to spare.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to mid on for no runs.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Over 47. 4 runs. Bowler: Tim Bresnan. India: 255/5(rr 5.43)

Bresnan to Jadeja. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Morgan.

Bresnan to Raina. Short, middle stump on the back foot hooking, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

Bresnan to Raina. Short, off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to backward point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Bresnan to Raina. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Bell.

Bresnan to Raina. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to mid wicket for no runs, run save by Patel.

Bresnan to Raina. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air under control to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Root.

Over 46. 4 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. India: 251/5(rr 5.46)

Dernbach to Raina. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Pietersen.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Pietersen.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Dernbach to Raina. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Pietersen.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Root.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Slower ball short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, mis-fielded by Buttler.

Over 45. 8 runs. Bowler: Tim Bresnan. India: 247/5(rr 5.49)

Bresnan to Raina. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to backward point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Bresnan to Jadeja. Short, off stump on the back foot hooking, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

Bresnan to Raina. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot glancing, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

SIX! Bresnan to Raina. Back of a length, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long off for 6 runs. Raina is looking to do this in style, launching Bresnan back over his head for a six

Bresnan to Raina. Seaming in back of a length, middle stump on the back foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Bresnan to Raina. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Over 44. 8 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 239/5(rr 5.43)

Tredwell to Raina. Off break back of a length, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

Tredwell to Jadeja. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bell.

FOUR! Tredwell to Jadeja. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot sweeping, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

Tredwell to Jadeja. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

Tredwell to Jadeja. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to square leg for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Over 43. 6 runs. Bowler: Joe Root. India: 231/5(rr 5.37)

FOUR! Root to Raina. Quicker length ball, down leg side on the front foot glancing, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Root to Raina. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Root to Jadeja. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

Root to Jadeja. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to backward point for no runs.

Root to Jadeja. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Root to Raina. Off break full toss, off stump down the track driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Pietersen.

Over 42. 5 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. India: 225/5(rr 5.36)

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, run save by Cook.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot sweeping, mis-timed to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Pietersen.

Tredwell to Jadeja. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, hit pad to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Pietersen.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot glancing, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Pietersen.

Tredwell to Jadeja. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Patel.

Tredwell to Raina. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, shy attempt by Morgan.

Over 41. 5 runs. Bowler: Joe Root. India: 220/5(rr 5.37)

FOUR! Root to Jadeja. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, in the air under control past third man for 4 runs.

Root to Jadeja. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Cook.

APPEAL! Root to Jadeja. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, hit pad to silly point for no runs, fielded by Buttler, appeal made for L.B.W.

Root to Jadeja. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Root.

Root to Raina. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Bresnan.

Root to Raina. Arm length ball, middle stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Root.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 2 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. India: 215/5(rr 5.38)

Dernbach to Jadeja. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Dernbach to Jadeja. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Root.

OUT! Caught. Dernbach to Dhoni. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to backward point, fielded by Morgan. Dernbach strikes. It is a wide long hop that should be hit for four, instead MS Dhoni slaps it straight to the fielder.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 12 runs. Bowler: Tim Bresnan. India: 213/4(rr 5.46)

Bresnan to Raina. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

FOUR! Bresnan to Raina. Seaming in length ball, down leg side on the back foot glancing, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs. Bresnan continues to bowl on the pads of Suresh Raina and he will tuck those away all day

Wide Bresnan to Raina. Short, middle stump ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Bresnan to Raina. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Dernbach.

FOUR! Bresnan to Raina. Length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs. There is no fine leg and that will be four more to Raina

Bresnan to Dhoni. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

Bresnan to Dhoni. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

India v England ODI Series 2013 – 4th ODI

India v England

Wed 23 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

India win by 5 wickets

England innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Cooklbw R Ashwin76106130
IR Bellc B Kumar b I Sharma102520
KP Pietersenb I Sharma769371
EJG Morganc Y Singh b R Ashwin3600
SR Patelc & b RA Jadeja11000
JE Rootnot out574581
JC Buttlerc Y Singh b RA Jadeja14911
TT Bresnanc Y Singh b RA Jadeja0200
JC Tredwellnot out6410
Extras2b, 8lb, 4w14
Total(50 ovs)257for 7

did not bat: ST Finn, JW Dernbach

fow: 1-37 (IR Bell, 9.4 ov), 2-132 (AN Cook, 31.5 ov), 3-138 (EJG Morgan, 33.6 ov), 4-142 (SR Patel, 36.3 ov), 5-220 (KP Pietersen, 45.5 ov), 6-241 (JC Buttler, 48.3 ov), 7-241 (TT Bresnan, 48.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
B Kumar10.023003.00
S Ahmed8.005807.25
I Sharma10.024724.70
R Ashwin10.006326.30
RA Jadeja10.023933.90
SK Raina2.001005.00

India innings

runsballs4s6s
G Gambhirc JC Buttler b TT Bresnan101620
RG Sharmalbw ST Finn8393111
V Kohlic & b JC Tredwell263330
Y Singhlbw JC Tredwell31600
SK Rainanot out897991
MS Dhonic EJG Morgan b JW Dernbach192120
RA Jadejanot out212720
Extras2lb, 5w7
Total(47.3 ovs)258for 5

did not bat: R Ashwin, B Kumar, I Sharma, S Ahmed

fow: 1-20 (G Gambhir, 5.3 ov), 2-72 (V Kohli, 16.5 ov), 3-90 (Y Singh, 22.4 ov), 4-158 (RG Sharma, 31.1 ov), 5-213 (MS Dhoni, 39.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
ST Finn10.013913.90
TT Bresnan10.015915.90
JW Dernbach9.305916.21
SR Patel3.002107.00
JC Tredwell10.005425.40
JE Root5.002404.80

match details

toss: India won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Cricket PA