sport

India v England ODI Series 2013 – 5th ODI

India v England

Sun 27 Jan 2013, 04:00am GMT, 09:30am local

England win by 7 wickets

India226 (49.4 ovs)
England227-3 (47.2 ovs)

commentary

Over 48. 5 runs. Bowler: Ravindra Jadeja. England: 227/3(rr 4.73)

Jadeja to Bell. Stock ball back of a length, off stump backing away Steer, to point for 1 run. An excellent performance by England and Ian Bell. The series finishes 3-2 to the home side. India never really recovered from losing four early wickets.

FOUR! Jadeja to Bell. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Over 47. 6 runs. Bowler: Ishant Sharma. England: 222/3(rr 4.72)

Sharma to Bell. Length ball, outside off stump down the track pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Sharma to Bell. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Jadeja.

Sharma to Bell. Slower length ball, outside off stump down the track Steer, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Kohli.

Sharma to Bell. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Raina.

FOUR! Sharma to Bell. Half volley, off stump down the track glancing, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Sharma to Morgan. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Ahmed.

Over 46. 16 runs. Bowler: Shami Ahmed. England: 216/3(rr 4.70)

Ahmed to Morgan. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Singh.

SIX! Ahmed to Morgan. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, well timed over deep backward square leg for 6 runs.

Ahmed to Morgan. Half volley, outside off stump moves in front working, to deep backward square leg for 2 runs.

Ahmed to Morgan. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Ashwin.

SIX! Ahmed to Morgan. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long off for 6 runs.

Ahmed to Bell. Bouncer, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

Over 45. 8 runs. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. England: 200/3(rr 4.44)

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot sweeping, hit pad to backward point for no runs, fielded by Kohli.

Ashwin to Bell. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot sweeping, Gloved to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Singh.

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ashwin.

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge to third man for no runs, fielded by Sharma.

SIX! Ashwin to Morgan. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot flick, well timed over long on for 6 runs. Effortless from Morgan over long on.

Over 44. 8 runs. Bowler: Ishant Sharma. England: 192/3(rr 4.36)

Sharma to Bell. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Raina.

FOUR! Sharma to Bell. Full toss, off stump moves in front glancing, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Well played Ian Bell. 3rd ODI hundred.

Sharma to Morgan. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Sharma to Bell. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot dropped, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Jadeja.

Sharma to Morgan. Back of a length, down leg side on the back foot flick, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Sharma to Bell. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air under control to extra cover for 1 run, direct hit by Jadeja, overthrow by Jadeja.

Over 43. 10 runs. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. England: 184/3(rr 4.28)

Ashwin to Bell. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to long on for 1 run.

Wide Ashwin to Bell. Off break length ball, wide down leg side on the back foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Ashwin to Bell. Off break full toss, down leg side on the front foot flick, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Kohli.

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break back of a length, outside off stump moves in front working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Jadeja.

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ashwin.

Ashwin to Bell. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Ahmed.

FOUR! Ashwin to Bell. Off break full toss, down leg side on the front foot reverse sweeping, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Over 42. 4 runs. Bowler: Shami Ahmed. England: 174/3(rr 4.14)

Ahmed to Bell. Yorker, off stump down the track driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Kumar. Quiet last two over from England and the rate has started to climb.

Ahmed to Bell. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot cutting, mis-timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Sharma.

Ahmed to Bell. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to mid on for no runs, fielded by Singh.

Ahmed to Morgan. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to backward point for 1 run, run save by Kohli.

Ahmed to Bell. Back of a length, outside off stump down the track Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Ashwin.

Ahmed to Morgan. Length ball, outside off stump down the track Steer, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Kohli.

Over 41. 3 runs. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. England: 170/3(rr 4.15)

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to deep backward point for 1 run.

Ashwin to Bell. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to deep square leg for 1 run.

Ashwin to Bell. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long off for 1 run.

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Ashwin to Morgan. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ashwin.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 4 runs. Bowler: Ravindra Jadeja. England: 167/3(rr 4.17)

Jadeja to Morgan. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot glancing, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Ahmed. 60 off the last ten required. Run a ball.

Jadeja to Morgan. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Jadeja.

Wide Jadeja to Morgan. Stock length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Jadeja to Morgan. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Jadeja.

Jadeja to Morgan. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot working, outside edge to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Sharma.

Jadeja to Bell. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Ahmed.

Jadeja to Morgan. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Ahmed.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 7 runs. Bowler: Ishant Sharma. England: 163/3(rr 4.18)

FOUR! Sharma to Bell. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs. Bell takes Ishant downtown for a one-bounce four.

Sharma to Morgan. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep extra cover for 1 run, run save by Raina, fielded by Ahmed.

Sharma to Morgan. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Sharma to Morgan. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, bottom edge to slips for no runs, fielded by Ashwin.

Sharma to Morgan. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 2 runs.

Sharma to Morgan. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge to mid on for no runs, fielded by Jadeja.

India v England ODI Series 2013 – 5th ODI

India v England

Sun 27 Jan 2013, 04:00am GMT, 09:30am local

England win by 7 wickets

India innings

runsballs4s6s
G Gambhirc IR Bell b JC Tredwell244250
RG Sharmac JC Tredwell b TT Bresnan4910
V Kohlic JC Tredwell b TT Bresnan0100
Y Singhc EJG Morgan b ST Finn0300
SK Rainac IR Bell b CR Woakes839882
MS Dhonilbw ST Finn152320
RA Jadejac IR Bell b JC Tredwell396512
R Ashwinc ST Finn b SR Patel192111
B Kumarc ST Finn b TT Bresnan313050
S Ahmedc & b TT Bresnan1600
I Sharmanot out0000
Extras4lb, 6w10
Total(49.4 ovs)226all out

fow: 1-13 (RG Sharma, 3.3 ov), 2-13 (V Kohli, 3.4 ov), 3-24 (Y Singh, 6.5 ov), 4-49 (G Gambhir, 12.2 ov), 5-79 (MS Dhoni, 21.1 ov), 6-157 (RA Jadeja, 38.4 ov), 7-177 (SK Raina, 41.4 ov), 8-211 (R Ashwin, 46.6 ov), 9-225 (B Kumar, 49.3 ov), 10-226 (S Ahmed, 49.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
ST Finn10.022722.70
TT Bresnan9.414544.66
CR Woakes9.014515.00
JC Tredwell10.012522.50
JE Root5.003406.80
SR Patel6.004617.67

England innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Cookb I Sharma224050
IR Bellnot out113143131
KP Pietersenc RA Jadeja b S Ahmed61210
JE Rootb RA Jadeja314940
EJG Morgannot out404003
Extras8lb, 7w15
Total(47.2 ovs)227for 3

did not bat: JC Buttler, SR Patel, TT Bresnan, CR Woakes, JC Tredwell, ST Finn

fow: 1-53 (AN Cook, 11.5 ov), 2-64 (KP Pietersen, 18.1 ov), 3-143 (JE Root, 35.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
B Kumar9.014505.00
S Ahmed9.014615.11
I Sharma10.033713.70
R Ashwin10.005005.00
Y Singh2.001507.50
RA Jadeja7.202613.55

match details

toss:England won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue:Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala

Cricket PA