sport

South Africa v New Zealand Twenty20 Series 2012 – 1st Twenty20

South Africa v New Zealand

Fri 21 Dec 2012, 04:00pm GMT, 06:00pm local

South Africa win by 8 wickets

New Zealand86 (18.2 ovs)
South Africa87-2 (12.1 ovs)

commentary

Over 13. 2 runs. Bowler: Jimmy Neesham. South Africa: 87/2(rr 6.69)

Neesham to du Plessis. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 2 runs. Faf Du Plessis guided the ball down to third man for a couple of runs and South Africa pull off an emphatic victory! New Zealand had a glimpse of hope when they sent Levi packing in the first over but the Proteas stayed calm and soon gained control again. Faf Du Plessis will be delighted with a win in his first match as captain and the teams confidence will only grow from here. The bowlers set it all up for the Proteas and the batsmen made easy work of it. New Zealand have plenty to work on going into the second Twenty20 whilst South Africa can only take positives out of their performance after this result.

Over 12. 11 runs. Bowler: Rob Nicol. South Africa: 85/2(rr 7.08)

Nicol to du Plessis. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, well timed to long on for 1 run.

Nicol to de Kock. Off break length ball, outside off stump backing away driving, inside edge to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

FOUR! Nicol to de Kock. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, top edge in the air uncontrolled past deep backward point for 4 runs.

FOUR! Nicol to de Kock. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep cover for 4 runs.

Nicol to du Plessis. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Nicol to du Plessis. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, mis-timed to short fine leg for no runs.

Over 11. 9 runs. Bowler: Ronnie Hira. South Africa: 74/2(rr 6.73)

Hira to de Kock. Stock length ball, down leg side on the front foot working, well timed to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, run save by Neesham, fielded by Nicol.

Hira to du Plessis. Stock ball back of a length, middle stump down the track working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Hira to du Plessis. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot working, well timed to mid wicket for no runs.

Hira to de Kock. Stock length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, bottom edge to fine leg for 1 run.

Hira to du Plessis. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

FOUR! Hira to du Plessis. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

Over 10. 3 runs. Bowler: Nathan McCullum. South Africa: 65/2(rr 6.50)

McCullum to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

McCullum to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

McCullum to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

McCullum to de Kock. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Nicol.

McCullum to de Kock. Off break length ball, outside off stump backing away driving, mis-timed to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Hira.

McCullum to du Plessis. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot working, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Munro.

Over 9. 1 run. Bowler: Ronnie Hira. South Africa: 62/2(rr 6.89)

Hira to de Kock. Quicker ball yorker, middle stump backing away pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Hira.

Hira to de Kock. Stock length ball, to leg no foot movement working, well timed to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Hira to de Kock. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge to backward point for no runs, fielded by Fulton.

Hira to de Kock. Stock ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to cover for no runs, run save by Bracewell.

Hira to du Plessis. Stock ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bracewell.

Hira to du Plessis. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Hira.

Over 8. 4 runs. Bowler: Nathan McCullum. South Africa: 61/2(rr 7.62)

FOUR! McCullum to de Kock. Off break back of a length, outside off stump backing away cutting, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

McCullum to de Kock. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to point for no runs, fielded by Neesham.

McCullum to de Kock. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to point for no runs, fielded by Neesham.

McCullum to de Kock. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Hira.

McCullum to de Kock. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Hira.

McCullum to de Kock. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Hira.

Over 7. 11 runs. Bowler: Corey Anderson. South Africa: 57/2(rr 8.14)

Anderson to de Kock. Seaming in short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Neesham.

FOUR! Anderson to de Kock. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

Anderson to du Plessis. Slower ball back of a length, off stump on the front foot pulling, mis-timed to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bracewell.

Anderson to de Kock. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

FOUR! Anderson to de Kock. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs.

Anderson to de Kock. Yorker, off stump no foot movement pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Anderson.

Over 6. Power Play Fielding. 5 runs. Bowler: Ronnie Hira. South Africa: 46/2(rr 7.67)

Hira to du Plessis. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Hira.

Hira to du Plessis. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Hira.

Hira to de Kock. Stock ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, mis-fielded by Munro, fielded by McClenaghan.

OUT! Bowled. Hira to Davids. Stock length ball, middle stump backing away driving, missed to silly point. Hira slowed this up through the air and totally deceived Davids who looked to go over cover. The ball crashed in to the wickets and Davids has to make his way back to the change room.

FOUR! Hira to Davids. Stock ball back of a length, middle stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs.

Hira to Davids. Stock length ball, off stump moves in front working, well timed to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Anderson.

Over 5. Power Play Fielding. 16 runs. Bowler: Mitchell McClenaghan. South Africa: 41/1(rr 8.20)

FOUR! McClenaghan to du Plessis. Back of a length, off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

FOUR! McClenaghan to du Plessis. Short, to leg on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

FOUR! McClenaghan to du Plessis. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long on for 4 runs, mis-fielded by Anderson.

McClenaghan to du Plessis. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot Fended, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

McClenaghan to du Plessis. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Franklin.

FOUR! McClenaghan to du Plessis. Short, off stump down the track driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled past deep cover for 4 runs, mis-fielded by Hira.

Over 4. Power Play Fielding. 12 runs. Bowler: Doug Bracewell. South Africa: 25/1(rr 6.25)

Bracewell to du Plessis. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Neesham.

FOUR! Bracewell to du Plessis. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front flick, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled past long on for 4 runs.

Bracewell to du Plessis. Back of a length, outside off stump down the track pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Bracewell.

Bracewell to Davids. Length ball, off stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Neesham.

Bracewell to Davids. Short, outside off stump down the track pushing, to point for no runs, fielded by Hira.

SIX! Bracewell to Davids. Back of a length, outside off stump down the track driving, thick edge in the air uncontrolled over deep backward point for 6 runs.

South Africa v New Zealand Twenty20 Series 2012 – 1st Twenty20

South Africa v New Zealand

Fri 21 Dec 2012, 04:00pm GMT, 06:00pm local

South Africa win by 8 wickets

New Zealand innings

runsballs4s6s
RJ Nicolc Q Kock b RK Kleinveldt3500
PG Fultonc CH Morris b DW Steyn91320
BB McCullumc DW Steyn b RK Kleinveldt61110
JEC Franklinc Q Kock b R McLaren0300
C Munroc & b CH Morris231840
CJ Andersonc RE Levi b CH Morris5510
NL McCullumb RJ Peterson1700
JDS Neeshamb RJ Peterson10720
DAJ Bracewellnot out212530
RM Hirac RK Kleinveldt b DW Steyn51300
MJ McClenaghanc RJ Peterson b RK Kleinveldt0300
Extras1lb, 2w3
Total(18.2 ovs)86all out

fow: 1-9 (RJ Nicol, 2.1 ov), 2-19 (PG Fulton, 3.6 ov), 3-19 (BB McCullum, 4.5 ov), 4-27 (JEC Franklin, 6.2 ov), 5-34 (CJ Anderson, 7.3 ov), 6-36 (NL McCullum, 8.5 ov), 7-54 (JDS Neesham, 10.4 ov), 8-60 (C Munro, 11.6 ov), 9-81 (RM Hira, 17.1 ov), 10-86 (MJ McClenaghan, 18.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
R McLaren4.002716.75
DW Steyn3.001324.33
RK Kleinveldt3.211835.40
CH Morris3.401925.18
RJ Peterson4.00822.00
F Plessis0.20000.00

South Africa innings

runsballs4s6s
RE Levic PG Fulton b MJ McClenaghan0500
H Davidsb RM Hira201331
F Plessisnot out383260
Q Kocknot out282350
Extras1w1
Total(12.1 ovs)87for 2

did not bat: F Behardien, DA Miller, RJ Peterson, R McLaren, DW Steyn, CH Morris, RK Kleinveldt

fow: 1-0 (RE Levi, 0.5 ov), 2-45 (H Davids, 5.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MJ McClenaghan3.012016.67
DAJ Bracewell2.0021010.50
RM Hira3.001515.00
CJ Anderson1.0011011.00
NL McCullum2.00703.50
RJ Nicol1.0011011.00
JDS Neesham0.102012.00

match details

toss: New Zealand won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Kingsmead, Durban

Cricket PA