sport

South Africa v New Zealand Twenty20 Series 2012 – 2nd Twenty20

South Africa v New Zealand

Sun 23 Dec 2012, 04:00pm GMT, 06:00pm local

New Zealand win by 8 wickets (D/L Method)

South Africa165-5 (19 ovs)
New Zealand169-2 (19 ovs)

commentary

Over 19. 11 runs. Bowler: Rory Kleinveldt. New Zealand: 169/2(rr 8.89)

FOUR! Kleinveldt to Guptill. Full toss, outside off stump on the back foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep cover for 4 runs. An incredible effort from Guptill, who wins the match for New Zealand and also becomes only the second Black Cap to score a T20I century. He controlled the chase superbly, but South Africa let it slip. There was some bad luck as the floodlights failed towards the end of their innings which did not do much to slow their momentum, but three wickets in the final over did deny them some vital runs. The bowlers never looked up to the task of defending a big target, and also battled to keep their grip on the ball. A couple of dropped chances might have made the difference, but there can be no denying the quality of Guptill's innings which has seen New Zealand level the series with one to play. There is no surprise that he has been named Man of the Match.

Kleinveldt to Munro. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, bottom edge to third man for 1 run, fielded by Davids. 4 needed off the final ball.

Kleinveldt to Munro. In-swinging yorker, to leg on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Behardien.

Kleinveldt to Munro. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control to long off for 2 runs, fielded by Miller.

Kleinveldt to Guptill. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on for 1 run, fielded by Miller. Munro was desperate to take the second, but they desist. 9 needed off 4.

Kleinveldt to Munro. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by McLaren.

Over 18. 9 runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. New Zealand: 158/2(rr 8.78)

Morkel to Munro. Slower ball full toss, off stump on the front foot defending, inside edge to gully for 1 run, fielded by de Kock.

Morkel to Guptill. Full toss, to leg on the front foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, shy attempt by Kleinveldt.

FOUR! Morkel to Guptill. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, well timed past third man for 4 runs.

Morkel to Guptill. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, leading edge in the air uncontrolled to slips for 2 runs, dropped catch by Peterson. That went straight up in the air. De Kock came around for it, but was a passenger as Peterson called for it, misjudged it at the last moment, and it went through his hands.

Morkel to Munro. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Miller. 150 up.

Morkel to Munro. Out-swinging back of a length, off stump on the back foot driving, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Kleinveldt.

Over 17. 10 runs. Bowler: Ryan McLaren. New Zealand: 149/2(rr 8.76)

OUT! Caught. McLaren to McCullum. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on, fielded by Miller. That goes straight to Miller at long on, his second catch of the over but this one will count.

McLaren to Guptill. In-swinging yorker, middle stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Peterson.

McLaren to McCullum. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off for 1 run, fielded by Behardien.

APPEAL! McLaren to Guptill. Slower ball beamer, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Miller, appeal made for Caught. The dew is really a problem for the bowlers. That was referred to the TV umpire, and called a no ball for height.

FOUR! McLaren to Guptill. Out-swinging full toss, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

McLaren to McCullum. Slower ball back of a length, down leg side on the back foot pulling, hit body to short leg for no runs, fielded by McLaren.

McLaren to Guptill. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Levi.

Over 16. 9 runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. New Zealand: 139/1(rr 8.69)

FOUR! Morkel to McCullum. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled past fine leg for 4 runs, mis-fielded by Behardien. Behardien should have caught that. It was high, perhaps in the lights, and Behardien slipped as the ball was coming to him.

Morkel to McCullum. Slower ball short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

FOUR! Morkel to McCullum. Out-swinging half volley, outside off stump on the back foot driving, thick edge past third man for 4 runs. Off the back of the bat, in fact.

Morkel to McCullum. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, well timed to backward point for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Morkel to Guptill. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot flick, inside edge to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Davids.

Morkel to Guptill. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Over 15. 6 runs. Bowler: Ryan McLaren. New Zealand: 130/1(rr 8.67)

McLaren to Guptill. In-swinging yorker, middle stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to mid on for 1 run, fielded by Peterson.

McLaren to McCullum. Slower ball back of a length, to leg on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Davids.

McLaren to Guptill. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Kleinveldt.

McLaren to Guptill. Seaming in short, to leg ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

McLaren to Guptill. Slower ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Morkel. 50 partnership, with McCullum a silent partner.

McLaren to McCullum. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Levi.

Over 14. 18 runs. Bowler: Aaron Phangiso. New Zealand: 124/1(rr 8.86)

SIX! Phangiso to Guptill. Stock length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control over long off for 6 runs. Nobody will fetch that one, it has gone out of the ground into a snake-infested gully.

APPEAL! Phangiso to Guptill. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot slog sweeping, hit pad for no runs, appeal made for L.B.W. Good decision, the replay shows it was just missing leg stump.

SIX! Phangiso to Guptill. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Phangiso to Guptill. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Phangiso.

Wide Phangiso to Guptill. Arm length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot sweeping, missed to fine leg for no runs.

Phangiso to Guptill. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot sweeping, well timed to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Morkel.

Phangiso to McCullum. Stock length ball, down leg side on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Miller.

Over 13. 5 runs. Bowler: Rory Kleinveldt. New Zealand: 106/1(rr 8.15)

Kleinveldt to Guptill. In-swinging length ball, down leg side moves in front flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Kleinveldt to McCullum. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Davids.

Kleinveldt to Guptill. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to point for 1 run, fielded by du Plessis.

Kleinveldt to Guptill. In-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Kleinveldt to Guptill. Slower length ball, to leg on the front foot driving, leading edge in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, dropped catch by Peterson. That went very high. Peterson had a long way to go, but the ball went through his hands ans he had to dive for it. In fact he did not get his hands to it.

Kleinveldt to McCullum. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep extra cover for 1 run, run save by McLaren.

Over 12. 14 runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. New Zealand: 101/1(rr 8.42)

SIX! Peterson to Guptill. Stock ball full toss, middle stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs. 100 up.

FOUR! Peterson to Guptill. Quicker length ball, middle stump moves in front sweeping, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Peterson to McCullum. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, mis-fielded by Miller.

Peterson to Guptill. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Morkel.

Peterson to Guptill. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to cover for no runs, run save by du Plessis.

APPEAL! Peterson to Guptill. Stock length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock, appeal made for Caught.

Peterson to McCullum. Stock length ball, down leg side on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Miller.

Over 11. 10 runs. Bowler: Aaron Phangiso. New Zealand: 87/1(rr 7.91)

APPEAL! Phangiso to Guptill. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot sweeping, hit pad for no runs, appeal made for L.B.W.

Phangiso to Guptill. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by McLaren.

FOUR! Phangiso to Guptill. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot sweeping, top edge in the air uncontrolled past deep backward square leg for 4 runs. Safely into the gap, and that is his 50 off 39 balls.

Phangiso to McCullum. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by du Plessis.

Phangiso to Guptill. Stock length ball, to leg on the back foot pushing, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Behardien.

FOUR! Phangiso to Guptill. Stock ball half volley, down leg side on the front foot sweeping, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Over 10. 12 runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. New Zealand: 77/1(rr 7.70)

Peterson to Guptill. Stock length ball, to leg on the back foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Miller.

OUT! Caught. Peterson to Nicol. Stock ball back of a length, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket, fielded by Miller. Not out of the middle, and straight to the man at long on.

Peterson to Guptill. Stock ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Miller.

SIX! Peterson to Guptill. Stock ball back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

FOUR! Peterson to Guptill. Stock ball back of a length, middle stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control past deep backward square leg for 4 runs.

Peterson to Guptill. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot driving, bat-pad to gully for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

South Africa v New Zealand Twenty20 Series 2012 – 2nd Twenty20

South Africa v New Zealand

Sun 23 Dec 2012, 04:00pm GMT, 06:00pm local

New Zealand win by 8 wickets (D/L Method)

South Africa innings

runsballs4s6s
RE Levic NL McCullum b RM Hira51300
H Davidsc JDS Neesham b MJ McClenaghan553871
F Plessisc CJ Anderson b DAJ Bracewell634381
DA Millerc RM Hira b DAJ Bracewell331822
F Behardiennot out5210
RJ Petersonc JDS Neesham b DAJ Bracewell0100
Q Kocknot out0000
Extras2lb, 1w, 1nb4
Total(19 ovs)165for 5

did not bat: R McLaren, RK Kleinveldt, M Morkel, AM Phangiso

fow: 1-13 (RE Levi, 3.1 ov), 2-81 (H Davids, 11.3 ov), 3-160 (DA Miller, 18.2 ov), 4-160 (F Plessis, 18.3 ov), 5-161 (RJ Peterson, 18.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MJ McClenaghan4.003218.00
RM Hira4.003719.25
DAJ Bracewell3.0033311.00
CJ Anderson2.0021010.50
NL McCullum4.002305.75
JEC Franklin1.0010010.00
RJ Nicol1.00707.00

New Zealand innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Guptillnot out1016996
RJ Nicolc DA Miller b RJ Peterson252440
BB McCullumc DA Miller b R McLaren171520
C Munronot out8700
Extras9lb, 8w, 1nb18
Total(19 ovs)169for 2

did not bat: CJ Anderson, JEC Franklin, NL McCullum, JDS Neesham, RM Hira, DAJ Bracewell, MJ McClenaghan

fow: 1-76 (RJ Nicol, 9.5 ov), 2-149 (BB McCullum, 16.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
RJ Peterson3.002819.33
M Morkel4.002907.25
RK Kleinveldt4.003508.75
R McLaren4.002616.50
AM Phangiso4.0042010.50

match details

toss: New Zealand won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Buffalo Park, East London

Cricket PA