sport

South Africa v New Zealand Twenty20 Series 2012 – 3rd Twenty20

South Africa v New Zealand

Wed 26 Dec 2012, 12:30pm GMT, 02:30pm local

South Africa win by 33 runs

South Africa179-6 (20 ovs)
New Zealand146-9 (20 ovs)

commentary

Over 20. 10 runs. Bowler: Rory Kleinveldt. New Zealand: 146/9(rr 7.30)

Kleinveldt to Bracewell. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Miller. South Africa have won this 3rd T20 by the margin of 33 runs and have therefore won this 3 match series 2-1. South Africa were the better team today and were stronger in every department over the course of the match. McLaren and Phangsio were superb with the ball and the latter will be thrilled especially given how his previous game went. Guptil and McCullum should have scored more runs today and they way in which they removed will be a source of much frustration. The game was almost won after the first innings when South Africa amassed a huge score with Davids and Ontong in supreme form. The running between the wickets was also impressive and the home side will be heading into the Test series with the upperhand.

Kleinveldt to McClenaghan. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to silly point for 1 run, fielded by McLaren.

Kleinveldt to Bracewell. Half volley, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Morkel.

Wide Kleinveldt to Bracewell. Slower ball full toss, outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

FOUR! Kleinveldt to Bracewell. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

OUT! Caught. NOT OUT changed by umpire to OUT after REFERRAL. Kleinveldt to Hira. Full toss, middle stump backing away driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on, fielded by Ontong. The umpires decided to go upstairs and see if the bowler produced a no ball but it was legitimate. It is curtains for the visitors.

Kleinveldt to Bracewell. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Ontong.

Over 19. 13 runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. New Zealand: 136/8(rr 7.16)

Morkel to Bracewell. Full toss, to leg on the back foot flick, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Ontong.

FOUR! Morkel to Bracewell. Half volley, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed past deep backward square leg for 4 runs.

Morkel to Hira. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Behardien.

Morkel to Hira. Half volley, outside off stump backing away Slog, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Phangiso.

Wide Morkel to Hira. Full toss, wide outside off stump backing away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Morkel to Hira. Slower length ball, off stump moves in front sweeping, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

FOUR! Morkel to Hira. Half volley, middle stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs.

Over 18. 6 runs. Bowler: Rory Kleinveldt. New Zealand: 123/8(rr 6.83)

Kleinveldt to Hira. Back of a length, off stump backing away cutting, to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Behardien.

Kleinveldt to Hira. Length ball, middle stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Kleinveldt.

Kleinveldt to Hira. Short, middle stump backing away cutting, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid off for no runs, shy attempt by Morkel.

FOUR! Kleinveldt to Hira. Short, middle stump backing away cutting, Gloved in the air uncontrolled past fine leg for 4 runs.

Kleinveldt to Bracewell. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Davids.

Kleinveldt to Bracewell. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Over 17. 3 runs. Bowler: Ryan McLaren. New Zealand: 117/8(rr 6.88)

McLaren to Bracewell. Yorker, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Kleinveldt.

OUT! Caught. McLaren to McCullum. Slower length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep backward point, fielded by Peterson. A very good diving catch from Peterson and the New Zealand lynchpin has been removed and all hope has faded for the Kiwis.

OUT! Run Out. McLaren to McCullum. Half volley, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to silly mid off, direct hit by McLaren. Quick thinking by the bowler who did well to stop the initial shot from McCullum. New Zealand are really struggling.

McLaren to Anderson. Yorker, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Behardien.

McLaren to Anderson. Slower ball yorker, off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by McLaren.

McLaren to McCullum. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to cover for 1 run, fielded by Davids.

Over 16. 9 runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. New Zealand: 114/6(rr 7.12)

Morkel to Anderson. Length ball, off stump backing away cutting, mis-timed to deep extra cover for 2 runs, fielded by Behardien. Credit to Nathan McCullum and Corey Anderson as they are digging in but the result looks inevitable, South Africa in cruise control.

Morkel to McCullum. Half volley, to leg backing away driving, to mid on for 1 run, fielded by Miller.

Morkel to Anderson. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to gully for 1 run, fielded by du Plessis.

Morkel to McCullum. Length ball, outside off stump backing away Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Phangiso.

FOUR! Morkel to McCullum. Half volley, outside off stump no foot movement Slog, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

APPEAL! Morkel to McCullum. Length ball, middle stump no foot movement cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock, appeal made for Caught. The umpire wasn't the least bit interested.

Over 15. 10 runs. Bowler: Ryan McLaren. New Zealand: 105/6(rr 7.00)

McLaren to McCullum. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to point for 1 run, fielded by du Plessis.

Wide McLaren to McCullum. Slower length ball, wide down leg side moves in front, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

FOUR! McLaren to McCullum. Half volley, outside off stump moves in front sweeping, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs.

McLaren to Anderson. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Miller.

McLaren to McCullum. Length ball, middle stump on the back foot defending, inside edge in the air uncontrolled to leg slip for 1 run, fielded by de Kock.

McLaren to McCullum. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Behardien.

McLaren to McCullum. Length ball, down leg side backing away defending, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Over 14. 8 runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. New Zealand: 95/6(rr 6.79)

Peterson to Anderson. Stock ball half volley, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Behardien.

FOUR! Peterson to Anderson. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Peterson to McCullum. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Miller.

Peterson to Anderson. Stock length ball, off stump on the back foot pulling, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Behardien.

Peterson to Anderson. Stock length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to silly mid on for no runs, run save by Miller, fielded by Peterson.

OUT! Caught. Peterson to Neesham. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot reverse sweeping, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to slips, fielded by Morkel. Morkel takes an outstanding catch, driving to his left and the ball stuck. Wonderful fielding and everything is going the way of the hosts.

Over 13. 7 runs. Bowler: Aaron Phangiso. New Zealand: 87/5(rr 6.69)

Phangiso to Neesham. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot Steer, to slips for 1 run, fielded by Morkel.

Phangiso to McCullum. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot reverse sweeping, to slips for 1 run, fielded by Davids.

Phangiso to Neesham. Stock length ball, middle stump on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Ontong.

OUT! Caught. Phangiso to Franklin. Stock length ball, middle stump down the track driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on, fielded by Ontong. New Zealand have capitulated and it now feels as if the hosts are in control and heading for victory.

FOUR! Phangiso to Franklin. Stock ball half volley, down leg side on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control past deep square leg for 4 runs.

Phangiso to Franklin. Stock length ball, to leg on the back foot Slog, hit pad to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Phangiso.

Over 12. 9 runs. Bowler: Justin Ontong. New Zealand: 80/4(rr 6.67)

Ontong to Franklin. Off break half volley, off stump backing away pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Kleinveldt.

Ontong to Neesham. Off break half volley, middle stump on the front foot sweeping, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Phangiso.

Ontong to Franklin. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to backward point for 1 run, overthrow by Miller.

Ontong to Franklin. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Ontong.

Ontong to Franklin. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ontong.

SIX! Ontong to Franklin. Off break half volley, outside off stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control over deep extra cover for 6 runs.

Over 11. 7 runs. Bowler: Aaron Phangiso. New Zealand: 71/4(rr 6.45)

Phangiso to Franklin. Stock length ball, down leg side on the back foot flick, hit pad to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Phangiso.

Phangiso to Neesham. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Davids.

FOUR! Phangiso to Neesham. Stock ball half volley, to leg down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Phangiso to Neesham. Stock length ball, to leg on the back foot working, to leg gully for no runs, fielded by du Plessis.

Phangiso to Neesham. Stock length ball, off stump backing away pushing, mis-timed to slips for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Phangiso to Franklin. Stock length ball, to leg on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Miller.

South Africa v New Zealand Twenty20 Series 2012 – 3rd Twenty20

South Africa v New Zealand

Wed 26 Dec 2012, 12:30pm GMT, 02:30pm local

South Africa win by 33 runs

South Africa innings

runsballs4s6s
H Davidsc CJ Anderson b MJ McClenaghan685172
F Plessisb RM Hira1900
Q Kockc CJ Anderson b MJ McClenaghan2400
JL Ontongc CJ Anderson b JEC Franklin483013
DA Millerc CJ Anderson b DAJ Bracewell281540
F Behardienc MJ McClenaghan b DAJ Bracewell221121
RK Kleinveldtnot out0000
Extras4lb, 6w10
Total(20 ovs)179for 6

did not bat: R McLaren, RJ Peterson, M Morkel, AM Phangiso

fow: 1-2 (F Plessis, 1.5 ov), 2-26 (Q Kock, 4.4 ov), 3-115 (JL Ontong, 14.5 ov), 4-135 (H Davids, 16.3 ov), 5-179 (DA Miller, 19.5 ov), 6-179 (F Behardien, 19.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MJ McClenaghan4.002426.00
RM Hira4.012416.00
NL McCullum3.002709.00
JEC Franklin3.0030110.00
DAJ Bracewell3.0035211.67
JDS Neesham3.0035011.67

New Zealand innings

runsballs4s6s
RJ Nicollbw R McLaren5310
MJ Guptillc RJ Peterson b AM Phangiso242031
BB McCullumc JL Ontong b AM Phangiso252231
C Munroc Q Kock b R McLaren31000
JEC Franklinc JL Ontong b AM Phangiso161311
JDS Neeshamc M Morkel b RJ Peterson121020
NL McCullumc RJ Peterson b R McLaren171420
CJ Andersonrun out (R McLaren)12910
DAJ Bracewellnot out15920
RM Hirac JL Ontong b RK Kleinveldt12920
MJ McClenaghannot out1100
Extras1lb, 3w4
Total(20 ovs)146for 9

fow: 1-6 (RJ Nicol, 0.4 ov), 2-53 (MJ Guptill, 6.6 ov), 3-56 (BB McCullum, 8.3 ov), 4-60 (C Munro, 9.4 ov), 5-84 (JEC Franklin, 12.3 ov), 6-87 (JDS Neesham, 13.1 ov), 7-116 (CJ Anderson, 16.4 ov), 8-116 (NL McCullum, 16.5 ov), 9-137 (RM Hira, 19.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
R McLaren4.002536.25
RJ Peterson3.002418.00
M Morkel4.003709.25
RK Kleinveldt4.002516.25
AM Phangiso4.002536.25
JL Ontong1.00909.00

match details

toss: South Africa won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: St George's Park, Port Elizabeth

Cricket PA