sport

South Africa v New Zealand Test Series 2013 – 2nd Test

South Africa v New Zealand

Fri 11 Jan 2013, 08:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by an innings and 193 runs

South Africa525-8d (153.5 ovs)
New Zealand121 (44.4 ovs) & 211 (86.4 ovs)

commentary

Over 87. 4 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. New Zealand: 211/10(rr 2.43)

OUT! Caught. Steyn to Wagner. Short, to leg on the back foot hooking, top edge, fielded by de Villiers. Classic sucker punch- 3 pitched up balls, then the short one. Wagner can't resist it and just feathers a top edge to the keeper. So South Africa have won both tests in the series by an innings. NZ did slightly better than the first test- taking it into Day 4, but no one can argue that this was a mis-match between the teams ranked no 1 and no 8 in the rankings. Kleinveldt came in for Phillander and showed SA's depth in bowling resources and with Elgar scoring his first test ton, South Africa look like they'll be at the top of a tree for a while. As soon as Brownlie was out shortly before the new ball it was just a matter of time and 5 wickets fell for 8 runs in 34 balls once the new ball was in the hands of Morkel and Steyn. NZ will be pleased with the batting display from Watling- conversation will concern where he should bat in the order. Overall, a completely dominent display from South Africa who know sterner tests are ahead but they head into the ODI series brimming with confidence.

Steyn to Wagner. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

FOUR! Steyn to Wagner. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot cutting, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

Steyn to Wagner. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Steyn. Steyn really isn't Wagners biggest fan- lots of verbals!

Over 86. no runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. New Zealand: 207/9(rr 2.41)

Morkel to Patel. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Patel. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, outside edge to backward point for no runs.

Morkel to Patel. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Morkel.

OUT! Caught. Morkel to Boult. Seaming away back of a length, off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep backward point, fielded by Peterson. Boult tries an upper cut, but the ball was quicker on him then he thought and not wide enough. Catches the top of the bat for a looping catch to Peterson at deep point.

Morkel to Boult. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Boult. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 85. 3 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. New Zealand: 207/8(rr 2.44)

Steyn to Wagner. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to extra cover for no runs.

Steyn to Wagner. Short, to leg on the back foot hooking, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Boult. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Fended, outside edge to third man for 1 run.

Steyn to Boult. Length ball, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed to deep square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Morkel.

OUT! Caught. Steyn to Bracewell. Seaming away half volley, off stump on the front foot defending, outside edge to slips, fielded by Petersen. Another top class delivery- a top order batsman would have struggled to deal with this. Fuller and straighter, moving away a little, Bracewell edges to Petersen at third slip who takes his second excellent catch in the last 2 overs

Steyn to Bracewell. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. This is fast bowling of the highest order from Steyn and Morkel.

Over 84. 1 run. Bowler: Morne Morkel. New Zealand: 204/7(rr 2.43)

Morkel to Wagner. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Wagner. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Wagner. Seaming away back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Wagner. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Wagner. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by du Plessis.

Morkel to Bracewell. Seaming in length ball, off stump on the front foot flick, padded to fine leg for no runs.

Over 83. no runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. New Zealand: 203/7(rr 2.45)

Steyn to Wagner. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Wagner. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot Fended, to short extra cover for no runs.

OUT! Bowled. Steyn to Watling. Out-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, missed. What a beauty! Nips away late, Watling is caught in the crease and the ball smashes into off-stump! This surely has to be over before lunch now!

Steyn to Watling. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. Beautiful seam position from Steyn and with a right to left wind, the conditions are helping

Steyn to Watling. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Watling. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs. Steyn will be looking to make amends for a poor bowling display yesterday afternoon

Over 82. 4 runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. New Zealand: 203/6(rr 2.48)

Morkel to Bracewell. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, inside edge to short leg for no runs, run save by Elgar.

OUT! Caught. Morkel to Munro. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, outside edge to slips, fielded by Petersen. A good first over with the New Ball from Morkel. This ball nips in and then seams away and all Munro can do is edge it to 3rd slip. It was wide, he could have left it, but he didn't look comfortable either way- he looked like he might get out every ball. Can SA finish this before lunch? Much will depend on whether Watling feels the need to farm the strike. Drinks Break.

Morkel to Munro. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs.

FOUR! Morkel to Munro. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

Morkel to Munro. Seaming away back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

NEW BALL. Morkel to Munro. Seaming away length ball, off stump on the back foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

The New Ball is taken. Morkel gets first go with it.

Over 81. 9 runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. New Zealand: 199/5(rr 2.46)

Peterson to Watling. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs.

Peterson to Munro. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Amla.

FOUR! Peterson to Munro. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pulling, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

FOUR! Peterson to Munro. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs. That will relieve the pressure of Munro. Slightly over pitched

Peterson to Munro. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge to mid wicket for no runs.

Peterson to Munro. Stock ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, outside edge to gully for no runs.

Interesting- the second new ball is due, but Smith has chosen not to take it. Munro hasn't looked comfortable against spin

Over 80. 1 run. Bowler: Alviro Petersen. New Zealand: 190/5(rr 2.38)

Petersen to Munro. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run.

Petersen to Munro. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs.

Petersen to Munro. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot defending, to cover for no runs.

Petersen to Munro. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Petersen.

Petersen to Munro. Off break length ball, middle stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to cover for no runs.

Petersen to Munro. Off break length ball, to leg on the back foot working, mis-timed to silly mid on for no runs.

Over 79. 6 runs. Bowler: Jacques Kallis. New Zealand: 189/5(rr 2.39)

FOUR! Kallis to Watling. Yorker, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Kallis to Watling. Yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, to extra cover for no runs.

Kallis to Watling. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Peterson.

Kallis to Watling. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Kallis to Watling. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to mid on for no runs.

Kallis to Watling. Seaming in yorker, off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Over 78. no runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. New Zealand: 183/5(rr 2.35)

Peterson to Munro. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by du Plessis.

Peterson to Munro. Stock ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Peterson to Munro. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. Munro looks nervous. Lots of close fielders around the bat

Peterson to Munro. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Peterson to Munro. Stock length ball, off stump down the track driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Peterson to Munro. Arm length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

South Africa v New Zealand Test Series 2013 – 2nd Test

South Africa v New Zealand

Fri 11 Jan 2013, 08:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by an innings and 193 runs

South Africa – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Petersenc JS Patel b DAJ Bracewell214030
GC Smithc BJ Watling b N Wagner548880
HM Amlac BJ Watling b TA Boult11023580
JH Kallisc BJ Watling b DAJ Bracewell81120
AB Villiersc KS Williamson b JS Patel518160
F Plessisc BB McCullum b C Munro137252142
D Elgarnot out103170141
RJ Petersonc JS Patel b C Munro81310
DW Steync JS Patel b DAJ Bracewell52300
RK Kleinveldtnot out71310
Extras6b, 8lb, 4w, 3nb21
Total(153.5 ovs)525dfor 8

did not bat: M Morkel

fow: 1-29 (AN Petersen, 9.6 ov), 2-121 (GC Smith, 30.4 ov), 3-137 (JH Kallis, 35.4 ov), 4-223 (AB Villiers, 61.1 ov), 5-336 (HM Amla, 97.6 ov), 6-467 (F Plessis, 136.5 ov), 7-481 (RJ Peterson, 142.6 ov), 8-508 (DW Steyn, 150.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TA Boult32.0510813.38
DAJ Bracewell34.069432.76
N Wagner33.0413514.09
JS Patel36.5213413.64
C Munro18.044022.22

New Zealand – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Guptillc AN Petersen b DW Steyn11100
BB McCullumc JH Kallis b RJ Peterson136120
KS Williamsonc GC Smith b DW Steyn4510
DG Brownliec AB Villiers b RK Kleinveldt102220
DR Flynnlbw RK Kleinveldt0400
BJ Watlingc GC Smith b M Morkel6387130
C Munroc D Elgar b RJ Peterson0100
DAJ Bracewellc AB Villiers b DW Steyn74400
N Wagnerlbw DW Steyn0700
JS Patelb DW Steyn0300
TA Boultnot out172321
Extras5lb, 1w6
Total(44.4 ovs)121all out

fow: 1-2 (MJ Guptill, 2.6 ov), 2-8 (KS Williamson, 4.4 ov), 3-27 (DG Brownlie, 13.3 ov), 4-27 (DR Flynn, 15.1 ov), 5-39 (BB McCullum, 20.2 ov), 6-39 (C Munro, 20.3 ov), 7-61 (DAJ Bracewell, 32.4 ov), 8-62 (N Wagner, 34.5 ov), 9-62 (JS Patel, 36.2 ov), 10-121 (BJ Watling, 44.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn13.051751.31
M Morkel12.462612.05
RK Kleinveldt11.035324.82
RJ Peterson7.022022.86
JH Kallis1.01000.00

New Zealand – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Guptillb RK Kleinveldt48122100
BB McCullumlbw RJ Peterson115710
KS Williamsonb RJ Peterson113220
DG Brownliec AB Villiers b JH Kallis5314180
DR Flynnc AB Villiers b RK Kleinveldt0100
BJ Watlingb DW Steyn63117110
C Munroc AN Petersen b M Morkel152530
DAJ Bracewellc AN Petersen b DW Steyn0400
N Wagnerc AB Villiers b DW Steyn41310
TA Boultc RJ Peterson b M Morkel3500
JS Patelnot out0300
Extras2lb, 1w3
Total(86.4 ovs)211all out

fow: 1-40 (BB McCullum, 20.2 ov), 2-64 (KS Williamson, 30.4 ov), 3-84 (MJ Guptill, 39.3 ov), 4-84 (DR Flynn, 39.4 ov), 5-182 (DG Brownlie, 76.1 ov), 6-203 (C Munro, 81.5 ov), 7-203 (BJ Watling, 82.4 ov), 8-204 (DAJ Bracewell, 84.2 ov), 9-207 (TA Boult, 85.3 ov), 10-211 (N Wagner, 86.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn15.424833.06
M Morkel16.063622.25
RK Kleinveldt15.084422.93
RJ Peterson26.0134721.81
JH Kallis9.031812.00
GC Smith1.0010010.00
AN Petersen4.00601.50

match details

toss: South Africa won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: St George's Park, Port Elizabeth

Cricket PA