sport

South Africa v New Zealand ODI Series 2013 – 1st ODI

South Africa v New Zealand

Sat 19 Jan 2013, 08:00am GMT, 10:00am local

New Zealand win by 1 wickets

South Africa208 (46.2 ovs)
New Zealand209-9 (45.4 ovs)

commentary

Over 46. 10 runs. Bowler: Ryan McLaren. New Zealand: 209/9(rr 4.54)

FOUR! McLaren to Franklin. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep cover for 4 runs. An excellent effort from Franklin, guiding New Zealand to what seemed an unlikely victory. At 105 for 7 it seemed all over for the visitors, but Franklin's cool head and some risky shots fron Nathan McCullum and Mills got NZ close. With just McClenaghan for company, Franklin lashed out to hit hit a flurry of boundaries to take NZ over the line. Coupled to a tidy spell of bowling, he takes the Man of the Match award and New Zealand take a 1-0 lead into the second of this three match series on Tuesday.

McLaren to Franklin. In-swinging full toss, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by McLaren.

McLaren to Franklin. Length ball, down leg side on the front foot glancing, well timed to fine leg for no runs, fielded by Amla.

FOUR! McLaren to Franklin. Back of a length, off stump swayed away cutting, well timed in the air under control past third man for 4 runs. 200 up.

Over 45. 11 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. New Zealand: 199/9(rr 4.42)

Steyn to McClenaghan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Steyn to Franklin. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Kleinveldt.

Steyn to Franklin. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Franklin. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Tsotsobe.

FOUR! Steyn to Franklin. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs. De Kock was at full stretch, but just could not reach it.

FOUR! Steyn to Franklin. In-swinging half volley, to leg on the front foot driving, well timed past long on for 4 runs.

Over 44. 1 run. Bowler: Ryan McLaren. New Zealand: 188/9(rr 4.27)

McLaren to McClenaghan. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by McLaren.

McLaren to McClenaghan. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Wide McLaren to McClenaghan. In-swinging length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

McLaren to McClenaghan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

McLaren to McClenaghan. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

McLaren to McClenaghan. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

OUT! Bowled. McLaren to Mills. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, missed. A beautiful sight for an increasingly desperate South African team, the middle stump lying flat on the ground.

Over 43. 3 runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. New Zealand: 187/8(rr 4.35)

Peterson to Franklin. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs.

Peterson to Franklin. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by du Plessis.

Peterson to Mills. Stock ball back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by de Villiers.

Peterson to Franklin. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Tsotsobe.

Peterson to Franklin. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to square leg for no runs.

Peterson to Mills. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot pushing, to mid on for 1 run, fielded by Tsotsobe.

Over 42. 5 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. New Zealand: 184/8(rr 4.38)

APPEAL! Steyn to Mills. Length ball, down leg side on the front foot glancing, bat-pad to wicketkeeper for 1 run, fielded by de Kock, appeal made for Run Out.

Steyn to Mills. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

APPEAL! Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Steyn to Mills. Out-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot working, bat-pad for no runs, appeal made for L.B.W. SA's review is gone. It went from the pad onto the bat and was given not out. The replay showed that, but it was only clipping the top of leg stump, about 51 of the ball was missing so the umpire's call will stand.

Steyn to Franklin. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Steyn to Franklin. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Tsotsobe.

Steyn to Mills. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 41. 2 runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. New Zealand: 179/8(rr 4.37)

Peterson to Franklin. Stock ball full toss, middle stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Peterson to Franklin. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to cover for no runs, fielded by Ingram.

Peterson to Mills. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to slips for 1 run, fielded by Tsotsobe.

Peterson to Mills. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Peterson to Mills. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Peterson to Franklin. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 6 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. New Zealand: 177/8(rr 4.42)

Steyn to Mills. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

FOUR! Steyn to Mills. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Steyn to Franklin. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, inside edge to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Amla.

Steyn to Franklin. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Ingram.

Steyn to Mills. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Amla.

Steyn to Mills. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to cover for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 3 runs. Bowler: Rory Kleinveldt. New Zealand: 171/8(rr 4.38)

Kleinveldt to Mills. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, well timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Peterson.

Wide Kleinveldt to Mills. In-swinging length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Kleinveldt to Mills. In-swinging yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, inside edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Kleinveldt to Mills. In-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to square leg for no runs, fielded by Ingram.

Kleinveldt to Mills. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to slips for no runs, fielded by du Plessis.

Kleinveldt to Mills. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to point for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Kleinveldt to Franklin. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Steyn.

Over 38. Power Play Batting. no runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. New Zealand: 168/8(rr 4.42)

Steyn to Mills. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Mills. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Mills. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed to point for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Mills. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to mid on for no runs, fielded by Tsotsobe.

Steyn to Mills. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Steyn.

Steyn to Mills. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Kock.

Over 37. Power Play Batting. 13 runs. Bowler: Lonwabo Tsotsobe. New Zealand: 168/8(rr 4.54)

Tsotsobe to Franklin. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Tsotsobe.

FOUR! Tsotsobe to Franklin. In-swinging length ball, down leg side on the front foot flick, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Tsotsobe to Mills. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Ingram.

Tsotsobe to Mills. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 2 runs, fielded by McLaren.

Tsotsobe to Mills. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to mid on for no runs, fielded by Amla.

SIX! Tsotsobe to Mills. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

South Africa v New Zealand ODI Series 2013 – 1st ODI

South Africa v New Zealand

Sat 19 Jan 2013, 08:00am GMT, 10:00am local

New Zealand win by 1 wickets

South Africa innings

runsballs4s6s
HM Amlalbw KD Mills132210
GC Smithlbw MJ McClenaghan71500
CA Ingramc NL McCullum b KS Williamson295821
AB Villierslbw MJ McClenaghan7810
F Plessisc RJ Nicol b KS Williamson577230
Q Kockc NL McCullum b JEC Franklin183410
R McLarenc BB McCullum b KS Williamson333930
RJ Petersonlbw MJ McClenaghan0400
RK Kleinveldtc KD Mills b KS Williamson262013
DW Steynb MJ McClenaghan0300
LL Tsotsobenot out0400
Extras4b, 3lb, 10w, 1nb18
Total(46.2 ovs)208all out

fow: 1-25 (HM Amla, 4.5 ov), 2-27 (GC Smith, 7.2 ov), 3-37 (AB Villiers, 11.1 ov), 4-83 (CA Ingram, 20.6 ov), 5-119 (Q Kock, 29.4 ov), 6-178 (R McLaren, 40.3 ov), 7-179 (RJ Peterson, 41.2 ov), 8-182 (F Plessis, 42.5 ov), 9-182 (DW Steyn, 43.3 ov), 10-208 (RK Kleinveldt, 46.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KD Mills8.015516.88
MJ McClenaghan10.022042.00
NL McCullum6.003405.67
JEC Franklin10.014414.40
KS Williamson7.202243.00
JDS Neesham4.002205.50
GD Elliott1.00404.00

New Zealand innings

runsballs4s6s
RJ Nicolc GC Smith b LL Tsotsobe4610
MJ Guptillrun out (AB Villiers)0000
BJ Watlingb R McLaren457850
KS Williamsonc F Plessis b LL Tsotsobe51510
BB McCullumlbw RK Kleinveldt264021
GD Elliottc GC Smith b RK Kleinveldt1800
JEC Franklinnot out476150
JDS Neeshamlbw R McLaren0200
NL McCullumlbw R McLaren242140
KD Millsb R McLaren264011
MJ McClenaghannot out0600
Extras13lb, 15w, 3nb31
Total(45.4 ovs)209for 9

fow: 1-0 (MJ Guptill, 0.2 ov), 2-4 (RJ Nicol, 1.4 ov), 3-21 (KS Williamson, 7.1 ov), 4-73 (BB McCullum, 17.1 ov), 5-81 (GD Elliott, 19.2 ov), 6-105 (BJ Watling, 25.4 ov), 7-105 (JDS Neesham, 25.6 ov), 8-140 (NL McCullum, 32.1 ov), 9-187 (KD Mills, 43.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn10.033303.30
LL Tsotsobe8.024325.38
RK Kleinveldt9.003724.11
R McLaren8.404645.31
RJ Peterson10.003703.70

match details

toss: New Zealand won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Boland Bank Park, Paarl

Cricket PA