sport

CAT – 3rd ODI

South Africa v New Zealand

Fri 25 Jan 2013, 12:30pm GMT, 02:30pm local

South Africa win by 1 wicket

New Zealand260-9 (50 ovs)
South Africa264-9 (50 ovs)

commentary

Over 50. 11 runs. Bowler: James Franklin. South Africa: 264/9(rr 5.28)

SIX! Franklin to McLaren. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control over fine leg for 6 runs. What a shot to win the game. McLaren gets underneath a length ball flicks it over his head, all the way for six. New Zealand win the series 2-1 and were so close to securing the whitewash. Once again they had no right to have a chance of this game after another poor start, fifties from Elliott, Munro and Franklin lead them to a competitive total. It didn't look to be enough with Graeme Smith looking in fine form but he could not find a willing partner, eventually falling himself to a rush of blood. Even with him gone South Africa were favourites but the lower order played rashly to leave the game in the balance. In the end Jimmy Neesham's drop of Ryan McLaren early in his innings has cost his country the whitewash. It was a simple chance but he put it down, McLaren then went on to hit the winning runs and end 25 not out.

OUT! Caught. Franklin to Steyn. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid wicket, fielded by Elliott. We are down to the final ball, Steyn holes out but luckily for the home side the batsmen crossed before the catch was take so McLaren is on strike. The equation is simple for him, he needs three off the final ball.

Franklin to Steyn. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to third man for 2 runs, mis-fielded by Williamson.

Franklin to Steyn. Full toss, outside off stump down the track Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Franklin to McLaren. Length ball, off stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Guptill.

Franklin to McLaren. Length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Neesham.

Over 49. 3 runs. Bowler: Mitchell McClenaghan. South Africa: 253/8(rr 5.16)

APPEAL! Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. McClenaghan to Steyn. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot flick, hit pad to silly mid on for no runs, appeal made for L.B.W. Big appeal and a review but that was far too high. South Africa will need 8 off the final over

McClenaghan to Steyn. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Elliott.

McClenaghan to Steyn. Yorker, off stump on the front foot driving, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Guptill.

OUT! Caught. McClenaghan to Phangiso. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, inside edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper, fielded by McCullum. New Zealand continue to fight. Phangiso chances his arm but can only get an inside edge, Brendon McCullum makes good ground and takes the catch.

McClenaghan to McLaren. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Elliott.

McClenaghan to McLaren. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Over 48. 10 runs. Bowler: Jimmy Neesham. South Africa: 250/7(rr 5.21)

FOUR! Neesham to Phangiso. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front flick, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs. That could be the over that gets South Africa over the line, Phangiso moves in front and flicks a length ball over short fine leg.

Neesham to McLaren. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by McCullum.

Wide Neesham to McLaren. Half volley, wide outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Neesham to Phangiso. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to silly mid on for 1 run, shy attempt by McCullum.

Neesham to Phangiso. Length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 2 runs, run save by McClenaghan.

Neesham to Phangiso. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Watling.

Neesham to McLaren. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to cover for 1 run, run save by McCullum.

Over 47. 9 runs. Bowler: Mitchell McClenaghan. South Africa: 240/7(rr 5.11)

McClenaghan to Phangiso. Length ball, off stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Neesham.

Wide McClenaghan to Phangiso. Length ball, wide down leg side moves in front glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

OUT! Bowled. McClenaghan to Kleinveldt. Length ball, off stump on the front foot Slog, missed. Excellent response from McClenaghan. Kleinveldt looks for back to back fours but it is an ugly heave across the line and he loses his off stump. South Africa need 24 from 19 with 3 wickets remaining.

FOUR! McClenaghan to Kleinveldt. Short, off stump on the back foot hooking, top edge in the air uncontrolled past fine leg for 4 runs.

McClenaghan to Kleinveldt. Short, outside off stump on the back foot hooking, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

McClenaghan to McLaren. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Neesham.

McClenaghan to Kleinveldt. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Elliott.

Over 46. 3 runs. Bowler: Kane Williamson. South Africa: 231/6(rr 5.02)

Williamson to Kleinveldt. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Mills.

Williamson to McLaren. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Guptill.

OUT! Caught. Williamson to Smith. Off break length ball, off stump down the track driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on, fielded by Watling. What has Graeme Smith done here? He has got the rate down to six an over but he wants to finish it quickly. He looks for a maximum but miscues it straight to the man at long on.

Williamson to McLaren. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to mid on for 1 run, fielded by McClenaghan.

Williamson to McLaren. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Williamson to McLaren. Off break short, wide outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Over 45. 12 runs. Bowler: Mitchell McClenaghan. South Africa: 228/5(rr 5.07)

FOUR! McClenaghan to Smith. Half volley, to leg backing away driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs. Terrific shot from Smith, he gives himself room and hammers this through extra cover

McClenaghan to McLaren. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

McClenaghan to McLaren. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, inside edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

McClenaghan to McLaren. Full toss, off stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Elliott.

McClenaghan to Smith. Length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Mills.

FOUR! McClenaghan to Smith. Length ball, middle stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Over 44. 4 runs. Bowler: Kane Williamson. South Africa: 216/5(rr 4.91)

Williamson to Smith. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Mills.

Williamson to McLaren. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot slog sweeping, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 1 run, dropped catch by Neesham. How costly will this be? It is hit straight to the fielder but he is too casual and drops a sitter

Williamson to McLaren. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Williamson to McLaren. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Williamson to Smith. Off break half volley, middle stump on the front foot slog sweeping, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Neesham.

Williamson to McLaren. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Neesham.

Over 43. 7 runs. Bowler: Mitchell McClenaghan. South Africa: 212/5(rr 4.93)

McClenaghan to McLaren. Short, off stump on the back foot Late Cut, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Mills.

Wide McClenaghan to McLaren. Short, wide down leg side ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

McClenaghan to McLaren. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Watling.

FOUR! McClenaghan to McLaren. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

McClenaghan to McLaren. Length ball, to leg on the front foot working, hit pad back to bowler for no runs, fielded by McClenaghan.

McClenaghan to Smith. Length ball, off stump moves in front flick, well timed in the air under control to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Elliott.

McClenaghan to Smith. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Guptill.

Over 42. 3 runs. Bowler: Kyle Mills. South Africa: 205/5(rr 4.88)

Mills to McLaren. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by Williamson.

OUT! Bowled. Mills to Miller. Length ball, off stump down the track Slog, bottom edge. With Graeme Smith going so well there is no need for Miller to do this. He charges the bowler but can only get a bottom edge onto his stumps. New Zealand have an end to bowl at

Mills to Smith. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to slips for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

Mills to Miller. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

Mills to Miller. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Franklin.

Mills to Smith. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Watling.

Over 41. 10 runs. Bowler: Kane Williamson. South Africa: 202/4(rr 4.93)

Williamson to Smith. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Neesham.

FOUR! Williamson to Smith. Off break full toss, middle stump down the track flick, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. A full toss provides Graeme Smith with the ideal opportunity to go to a hundred and he doesn't miss out, smacking it over midwicket

FOUR! Williamson to Smith. Off break short, middle stump backing away cutting, well timed past third man for 4 runs.

Williamson to Smith. Off break length ball, down leg side backing away driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, stumping missed by McCullum.

Williamson to Smith. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Guptill.

Williamson to Miller. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Elliott.

CAT – 3rd ODI

South Africa v New Zealand

Fri 25 Jan 2013, 12:30pm GMT, 02:30pm local

South Africa win by 1 wicket

New Zealand innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Guptillc CA Ingram b LL Tsotsobe51810
BJ Watlingc F Plessis b R McLaren204020
KS Williamsonc Q Kock b LL Tsotsobe61710
GD Elliottc DW Steyn b LL Tsotsobe546780
BB McCullumc DW Steyn b R McLaren132510
C Munroc Q Kock b LL Tsotsobe576261
JEC Franklinnot out535231
NL McCullumc Q Kock b R McLaren2200
JDS Neeshamlbw R McLaren13830
KD Millsrun out (F Plessis)7610
MJ McClenaghannot out2200
Extras1b, 10lb, 17w28
Total(50 ovs)260for 9

fow: 1-15 (MJ Guptill, 5.2 ov), 2-27 (KS Williamson, 9.2 ov), 3-46 (BJ Watling, 15.2 ov), 4-68 (BB McCullum, 21.5 ov), 5-129 (GD Elliott, 33.2 ov), 6-196 (C Munro, 42.6 ov), 7-199 (NL McCullum, 43.3 ov), 8-216 (JDS Neesham, 45.2 ov), 9-234 (KD Mills, 48.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn10.015605.60
LL Tsotsobe10.024544.50
RK Kleinveldt10.014404.40
AM Phangiso8.004305.38
R McLaren10.005245.20
F Behardien2.00904.50

South Africa innings

runsballs4s6s
Q Kockb JEC Franklin313840
GC Smithc BJ Watling b KS Williamson116130140
CA Ingramc MJ Guptill b NL McCullum254030
F Plessisc MJ Guptill b KD Mills192320
F Behardienc & b KS Williamson4900
DA Millerb KD Mills151920
R McLarennot out252411
RK Kleinveldtb MJ McClenaghan6510
AM Phangisoc BB McCullum b MJ McClenaghan9610
DW Steync GD Elliott b JEC Franklin4600
LL Tsotsobenot out0000
Extras4b, 1lb, 5w10
Total(50 ovs)264for 9

fow: 1-83 (Q Kock, 15.3 ov), 2-122 (CA Ingram, 26.1 ov), 3-165 (F Plessis, 33.2 ov), 4-174 (F Behardien, 36.4 ov), 5-205 (DA Miller, 41.5 ov), 6-229 (GC Smith, 45.4 ov), 7-237 (RK Kleinveldt, 46.5 ov), 8-251 (AM Phangiso, 48.3 ov), 9-258 (DW Steyn, 49.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KD Mills10.004024.00
MJ McClenaghan10.007027.00
JDS Neesham3.002207.33
NL McCullum10.013513.50
JEC Franklin6.003826.33
GD Elliott3.001404.67
KS Williamson8.004025.00

match details

toss: New Zealand won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Cricket PA