sport

South Africa v Pakistan Test Series 2013 – 1st Test

South Africa v Pakistan

Fri 1 Feb 2013, 08:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by 211 runs

South Africa253 (85.2 ovs) & 275-3d (62 ovs)
Pakistan49 (29.1 ovs) & 268 (100.4 ovs)

commentary

Over 101. no runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 268/10(rr 2.65)

OUT! L.B.W. Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Steyn to Khan. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot Fended, hit pad to short extra cover. And that's it. Junaid hopefully reviews it but hawk-eye shows plumb in front. That's career best figures for Steyn in Tests and the morning followed the predicted path. The new ball was taken and the wickets started falling led by the magnifcent Steyn. He is right on top of his game and the rankings don't lie. He is the No.1 bowler in the world and he leads the No.1 team in the world. Smith celebrates his 100th Test match as captain with victory. Pakistan will have to try and work out how to improve their technique and ability to play this awesome pace attack. They can however take heart from the fact that they didn't fold meekly in the second innings. Their bowling in the first innings showed that South Africa can't afford to take the foot of the pedal in the remaining games.

Steyn to Khan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

APPEAL! Steyn to Khan. Out-swinging back of a length, middle stump on the front foot Fended, padded to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers, appeal made for Caught.

Steyn to Khan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump backing away Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 100. 6 runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. Pakistan: 268/9(rr 2.68)

Morkel to Ali. Short, outside off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. Lunch is delayed

Morkel to Ali. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot flick, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Amla.

Morkel to Ali. Length ball, down leg side no foot movement Fended, missed to fine leg for no runs. That one kept low and the keeper couldn't reach it.

Morkel to Ali. Length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Ali. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Ali. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 99. 1 run. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 262/9(rr 2.65)

Steyn to Khan. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, outside edge to slips for no runs, fielded by Kallis. An edge that bounces just short of slips. If SA don't take the last wicket in this over then Lunch will be delayed as they ask for the extra half an hour to wrap things up.

Steyn to Khan. Length ball, to leg on the front foot flick, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Steyn to Ali. Half volley, to leg on the back foot working, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for 1 run.

Steyn to Ali. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Steyn.

Steyn to Ali. Length ball, down leg side no foot movement, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. De Villiers equals Jack Russell's record of 11 dismissals in a match which he also did in Jo'berg. Of course, there's still a chance to grab another one.

OUT! Caught. NOT OUT changed by umpire to OUT after REFERRAL. Steyn to Gul. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge to wicketkeeper, fielded by de Villiers. Gul's effort comes to an end. He tried to pull one from outside off stump but misjudged the bounce and catches a top edge to the keeper. The umpire however, doesn't see it so Smith confidently calls for the review and despite the 3rd umpire taking a long time looking at it, he makes the correct call to give Steyn his 5th 10 wicket match in tests. Quality bowling.

Over 98. 5 runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. Pakistan: 261/8(rr 2.66)

Morkel to Khan. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Morkel.

Morkel to Khan. Length ball, outside off stump backing away Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

FOUR! Morkel to Khan. Back of a length, outside off stump backing away Late Cut, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Morkel to Khan. Short, middle stump backing away hooking, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Khan. Back of a length, outside off stump no foot movement, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Gul. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, missed to deep backward point for 1 run.

Over 97. 1 run. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 256/8(rr 2.64)

Steyn to Khan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. Steyn is chuntering to himself. He feels that this quality of bowling deserves to clean up the tail but the balls are just too good for the batsman to edge them at the moment.

Steyn to Khan. Out-swinging length ball, off stump backing away Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. Another beauty from Steyn.

Steyn to Gul. Half volley, off stump on the front foot flick, hit pad to mid wicket for no runs.

Steyn to Gul. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Gul. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Gul. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 96. 6 runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. Pakistan: 255/8(rr 2.66)

Morkel to Khan. Seaming in yorker, off stump backing away defending, to short extra cover for no runs.

APPEAL! Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Morkel to Khan. Seaming in length ball, off stump backing away pulling, missed for no runs, appeal made for Bowled. Junaid escapes as the umpire goes upstairs and yet again, it's a no-ball. Whether Junaid will be please to continue is another matter.

Morkel to Khan. In-swinging yorker, off stump on the front foot Fended, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Amla.

Morkel to Khan. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump backing away, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Khan. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump backing away, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

FOUR! Morkel to Khan. Back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

Morkel to Gul. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to cover for 1 run.

Over 95. 6 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 249/8(rr 2.62)

Steyn to Khan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Gul. Length ball, middle stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Morkel.

FOUR! Steyn to Gul. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Beautiful strike from Gul.

Steyn to Gul. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. Steyn is getting massive swing, and it's also late swing. A dangerous combination.

Steyn to Khan. Out-swinging yorker, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Peterson.

Steyn to Khan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 94. no runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. Pakistan: 243/8(rr 2.59)

Morkel to Gul. Yorker, off stump on the front foot Fended, to cover for no runs, fielded by Amla.

Morkel to Gul. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Gul. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Gul. Back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Gul. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Gul. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 93. 3 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 243/8(rr 2.61)

Steyn to Khan. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot Fended, to short extra cover for no runs.

Steyn to Gul. Yorker, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Petersen.

Steyn to Gul. Seaming in half volley, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Elgar.

Steyn to Gul. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. De Villiers has 10 catches in the match. Jack Russell holds the record with 11 victims.

Steyn to Gul. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Amla.

Steyn to Gul. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 92. no runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. Pakistan: 240/8(rr 2.61)

OUT! Caught. Morkel to Ajmal. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, Gloved to wicketkeeper, fielded by de Villiers. A bit wide all over but this one nips in a bit and cramps Ajmal as he attempts to late cut the ball and De Villiers takes a comfortable catch above his head.

Morkel to Ajmal. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Ajmal. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Ajmal. Length ball, off stump on the back foot Fended, shoulders arms to point for no runs.

Morkel to Ajmal. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers. First two balls a bit wide there.

Morkel to Ajmal. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

South Africa v Pakistan Test Series 2013 – 1st Test

South Africa v Pakistan

Fri 1 Feb 2013, 08:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by 211 runs

South Africa – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
GC Smithc S Ahmed b U Gul245920
AN Petersenc M Hafeez b JM Khan205320
HM Amlac A Ali b YM Khan376760
JH Kallisc A Shafiq b U Gul507890
AB Villiersc S Ahmed b M Hafeez318430
F Plessisb JM Khan4110720
D Elgarc S Ahmed b M Hafeez274031
RJ Petersonb M Hafeez01100
VD Philanderrun out (A Shafiq)1200
DW Steynnot out121011
M Morkelb M Hafeez0200
Extras4b, 4lb, 1w, 1nb10
Total(85.2 ovs)253all out

fow: 1-46 (AN Petersen, 18.3 ov), 2-46 (GC Smith, 19.1 ov), 3-125 (JH Kallis, 39.4 ov), 4-135 (HM Amla, 45.3 ov), 5-199 (AB Villiers, 70.1 ov), 6-232 (F Plessis, 78.2 ov), 7-239 (RJ Peterson, 81.6 ov), 8-240 (D Elgar, 83.1 ov), 9-243 (VD Philander, 83.6 ov), 10-253 (M Morkel, 85.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
U Gul19.025622.95
JM Khan18.083321.83
R Ali14.005604.00
S Ajmal23.046802.96
YM Khan4.001614.00
M Hafeez7.211642.18

Pakistan – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
M Hafeezc AB Villiers b DW Steyn61410
N Jamshedlbw DW Steyn21500
A Alic AB Villiers b JH Kallis134620
YM Khanc GC Smith b DW Steyn0500
Misbah-ul-Haqc AB Villiers b JH Kallis124530
A Shafiqc AB Villiers b VD Philander1500
S Ahmedc AB Villiers b DW Steyn21300
U Gulc GC Smith b VD Philander0200
S Ajmalc AB Villiers b DW Steyn11000
JM Khannot out81420
R Alic F Plessis b DW Steyn0600
Extras3lb, 1w4
Total(29.1 ovs)49all out

fow: 1-9 (M Hafeez, 3.5 ov), 2-12 (N Jamshed, 5.1 ov), 3-12 (YM Khan, 5.6 ov), 4-36 (A Ali, 19.5 ov), 5-37 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 21.1 ov), 6-39 (A Shafiq, 22.1 ov), 7-39 (U Gul, 22.3 ov), 8-40 (S Ajmal, 25.2 ov), 9-41 (S Ahmed, 27.1 ov), 10-49 (R Ali, 29.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
VD Philander9.051621.78
DW Steyn8.16860.98
M Morkel6.031101.83
JH Kallis6.021121.83

South Africa – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Petersenc M Hafeez b U Gul276050
GC Smithc S Ahmed b U Gul527390
HM Amlanot out7411470
JH Kallisc A Shafiq b S Ajmal71310
AB Villiersnot out103117110
Extras4lb, 3w, 5nb12
Total(62 ovs)275dfor 3

did not bat: F Plessis, D Elgar, VD Philander, RJ Peterson, DW Steyn, M Morkel

fow: 1-82 (AN Petersen, 21.2 ov), 2-87 (GC Smith, 23.2 ov), 3-99 (JH Kallis, 26.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
U Gul14.025824.14
JM Khan13.016304.85
R Ali11.014404.00
M Hafeez5.003206.40
S Ajmal18.017414.11
YM Khan1.01000.00

Pakistan – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
M Hafeezc AB Villiers b VD Philander21000
N Jamshedc RJ Peterson b DW Steyn466580
A Alilbw JH Kallis186820
YM Khanc AB Villiers b M Morkel152820
Misbah-ul-Haqc AB Villiers b DW Steyn64167110
A Shafiqc JH Kallis b DW Steyn5616890
S Ahmedb VD Philander61110
U Gulc AB Villiers b DW Steyn234330
S Ajmalc AB Villiers b M Morkel111620
JM Khanlbw DW Steyn92320
R Alinot out3900
Extras4b, 4lb, 3w, 4nb15
Total(100.4 ovs)268all out

fow: 1-7 (M Hafeez, 3.6 ov), 2-64 (N Jamshed, 21.5 ov), 3-70 (A Ali, 24.4 ov), 4-82 (YM Khan, 29.5 ov), 5-209 (A Shafiq, 82.4 ov), 6-210 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 84.4 ov), 7-218 (S Ahmed, 87.1 ov), 8-240 (S Ajmal, 91.6 ov), 9-261 (U Gul, 98.1 ov), 10-268 (JM Khan, 100.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn28.4105251.81
VD Philander22.036022.73
M Morkel25.078923.56
JH Kallis15.053512.33
RJ Peterson10.032402.40

match details

toss:South Africa won the toss and elected to bat.

venue:New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

Cricket PA