sport

South Africa v Pakistan Test Series 2013 – 2nd Test

South Africa v Pakistan

Thu 14 Feb 2013, 08:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by 4 wickets

Pakistan338 (116.2 ovs) & 169 (75.3 ovs)
South Africa326 (102.1 ovs) & 182-6 (43.1 ovs)

commentary

Over 44. 1 run. Bowler: Saeed Ajmal. South Africa: 182/6(rr 4.14)

Ajmal to Elgar. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot slog sweeping, mis-timed in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 1 run. There it is. South Africa win by four wickets and lead 2-0 in the series. Despite's Ajmal's ten wickets in the match South Africa were able to cash in at the other end. The period of play this afternoon when Pakistan lost their last six wickets for 22 was the crucial moment of the match.

Over 43. no runs. Bowler: Mohammad Hafeez. South Africa: 181/6(rr 4.21)

Hafeez to Peterson. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs.

Hafeez to Peterson. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Jamshed.

APPEAL! Hafeez to Peterson. Off break back of a length, to leg on the back foot glancing, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ahmed, appeal made for L.B.W.

Hafeez to Peterson. Off break back of a length, off stump down the track pushing, to mid on for no runs, fielded by Irfan.

Hafeez to Peterson. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to slips for no runs, fielded by Khan. Huge turn.

Hafeez to Peterson. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed to point for no runs, fielded by Shafiq.

Over 42. 2 runs. Bowler: Saeed Ajmal. South Africa: 181/6(rr 4.31)

Ajmal to Peterson. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot glancing, inside edge to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Gul.

Ajmal to Peterson. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Shafiq.

Ajmal to Peterson. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to mid off for no runs.

OUT! L.B.W. Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Ajmal to du Plessis. Off break length ball, off stump moves in front defending,. If only Ajmal had been given more support Pakistan could have won this game. He picks up his tenth wicket of the game. Du Plessis was just hit in line.

Ajmal to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Shafiq.

Ajmal to Elgar. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, in the air under control to backward point for 1 run, run save by Hafeez.

Over 41. 6 runs. Bowler: Tanvir Ahmed. South Africa: 179/5(rr 4.37)

Ahmed to Elgar. Back of a length, outside off stump moves in front working, to long on for 3 runs, fielded by Irfan. Only 3 to win.

Ahmed to du Plessis. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Ajmal.

Ahmed to Elgar. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot working, to mid on for 1 run, fielded by Irfan.

Ahmed to Elgar. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Ali.

Ahmed to Elgar. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Shafiq.

Ahmed to du Plessis. In-swinging half volley, middle stump on the front foot driving, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Gul.

Over 40. 4 runs. Bowler: Saeed Ajmal. South Africa: 173/5(rr 4.33)

Ajmal to Elgar. Doosra short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ahmed. Extra bounce for Ajmal.

Ajmal to Elgar. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ajmal.

Ajmal to Elgar. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to third man for no runs.

Ajmal to Elgar. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ajmal.

FOUR! Ajmal to Elgar. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control past deep square leg for 4 runs. Elgar picked that up nicely.

Ajmal to Elgar. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Ali.

Over 39. 7 runs. Bowler: Tanvir Ahmed. South Africa: 169/5(rr 4.33)

Ahmed to Elgar. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot working, to mid on for 1 run, run save by Gul.

OUT! Caught. Ahmed to de Villiers. Back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge to wicketkeeper, fielded by Ahmed. AB tries to crash the ball through the off side and gets a little edge to the keeper. 14 to win.

Ahmed to du Plessis. Length ball, middle stump down the track driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off for 3 runs, fielded by Gul.

Ahmed to du Plessis. In-swinging half volley, middle stump on the front foot driving, well timed to mid off for no runs, fielded by Gul.

Ahmed to de Villiers. Full toss, middle stump down the track driving, mis-timed to mid on for 1 run, fielded by Irfan.

Ahmed to de Villiers. Half volley, down leg side on the front foot glancing, well timed to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Ajmal.

Over 38. 1 run. Bowler: Saeed Ajmal. South Africa: 162/4(rr 4.26)

APPEAL! Ajmal to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front defending, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ahmed, appeal made for L.B.W. Ajmal had du Plessis on toast in that over but none of his shouts were good enough. Drinks.

APPEAL! Ajmal to du Plessis. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot defending, hit pad back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ajmal, appeal made for L.B.W.

Ajmal to du Plessis. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Ali.

Ajmal to du Plessis. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Ali.

Ajmal to de Villiers. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Hafeez.

APPEAL! Ajmal to de Villiers. Off break back of a length, to leg on the back foot flick, missed to short leg for no runs, fielded by Ali, appeal made for L.B.W.

Over 37. 11 runs. Bowler: Umar Gul. South Africa: 161/4(rr 4.35)

FOUR! Gul to du Plessis. Length ball, off stump on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Disdainfully flicked to the mid wicket fence. South Africa are in a hurry.

Gul to du Plessis. Seaming in length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Shafiq.

Gul to du Plessis. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to point for no runs, fielded by Hafeez.

FOUR! Gul to du Plessis. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs. Superb stroke from du Plessis.

Gul to du Plessis. Length ball, down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ahmed.

Gul to de Villiers. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Shafiq.

Over 36. 4 runs. Bowler: Saeed Ajmal. South Africa: 150/4(rr 4.17)

Ajmal to du Plessis. Doosra length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ahmed. What a bowler. The doosra first up to du Plessis squares him up.

OUT! Bowled. Ajmal to Amla. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, missed. What a reply from Ajmal. Much slower and the ball turns and hits the top of off stump. Amla tries to repeat the previous shot.

FOUR! Ajmal to Amla. Off break half volley, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs. Great footwork from Amla.

Ajmal to Amla. Off break length ball, down leg side on the back foot, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ahmed.

Ajmal to Amla. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot glancing, hit pad to leg slip for no runs, fielded by Khan.

Ajmal to Amla. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot glancing, hit pad to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Jamshed.

Over 35. 5 runs. Bowler: Umar Gul. South Africa: 146/3(rr 4.17)

Gul to Amla. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 3 runs, fielded by Irfan.

Gul to Amla. Seaming in back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Shafiq.

Gul to Amla. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Gul.

Gul to de Villiers. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for 1 run.

Gul to de Villiers. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Shafiq.

Gul to Amla. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run.

South Africa v Pakistan Test Series 2013 – 2nd Test

South Africa v Pakistan

Thu 14 Feb 2013, 08:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by 4 wickets

Pakistan – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
M Hafeezc GC Smith b DW Steyn173510
N Jamshedc AB Villiers b VD Philander32300
A Alic AB Villiers b M Morkel42100
YM Khanc AB Villiers b VD Philander11122673
Misbah-ul-Haqc D Elgar b M Morkel0400
A Shafiqc GC Smith b VD Philander111230141
S Ahmedc AN Petersen b VD Philander131720
T Ahmedc VD Philander b RJ Peterson445940
U Gullbw VD Philander0900
S Ajmalnot out216530
M Irfanb RJ Peterson61210
Extras5lb, 3nb8
Total(116.2 ovs)338all out

fow: 1-10 (N Jamshed, 7.3 ov), 2-21 (M Hafeez, 11.1 ov), 3-33 (A Ali, 16.2 ov), 4-33 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 16.6 ov), 5-252 (YM Khan, 87.6 ov), 6-259 (A Shafiq, 91.1 ov), 7-266 (S Ahmed, 93.4 ov), 8-268 (U Gul, 95.5 ov), 9-332 (T Ahmed, 114.1 ov), 10-338 (M Irfan, 116.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn25.075512.20
VD Philander26.0105952.27
M Morkel20.365922.88
JH Kallis19.325202.67
RJ Peterson23.209424.03
D Elgar2.001407.00

South Africa – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
GC Smithlbw S Ajmal193820
AN Petersenc A Ali b S Ajmal175420
HM Amlalbw S Ajmal256030
F Plessisc YM Khan b S Ajmal288340
JH Kallislbw S Ajmal21900
AB Villiersc U Gul b M Irfan6111370
D Elgarc YM Khan b S Ajmal238320
RJ Petersonc U Gul b M Hafeez84106150
VD Philanderc N Jamshed b M Irfan224330
DW Steync S Ahmed b M Irfan101320
M Morkelnot out8820
Extras12b, 8lb, 7nb27
Total(102.1 ovs)326all out

fow: 1-36 (GC Smith, 13.3 ov), 2-50 (AN Petersen, 17.2 ov), 3-84 (HM Amla, 31.4 ov), 4-102 (JH Kallis, 39.2 ov), 5-109 (F Plessis, 43.6 ov), 6-164 (D Elgar, 69.1 ov), 7-210 (AB Villiers, 80.5 ov), 8-277 (VD Philander, 94.3 ov), 9-303 (DW Steyn, 98.6 ov), 10-326 (RJ Peterson, 102.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
U Gul20.057403.70
T Ahmed10.042602.60
M Irfan21.018634.10
S Ajmal42.099662.29
M Hafeez9.112412.62

Pakistan – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
M Hafeezlbw DW Steyn0200
N Jamshedlbw VD Philander0400
A Alic AB Villiers b VD Philander6519370
YM Khanb DW Steyn144300
Misbah-ul-Haqc GC Smith b RJ Peterson4411143
A Shafiqb VD Philander192930
S Ahmedb RJ Peterson5910
T Ahmednot out102410
U Gulc AN Petersen b VD Philander0100
S Ajmalb RJ Peterson42300
M Irfanc AN Petersen b DW Steyn21400
Extras2lb, 4w6
Total(75.3 ovs)169all out

fow: 1-0 (M Hafeez, 0.2 ov), 2-7 (N Jamshed, 1.3 ov), 3-45 (YM Khan, 15.5 ov), 4-114 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 52.2 ov), 5-147 (A Shafiq, 63.2 ov), 6-152 (S Ahmed, 64.6 ov), 7-152 (A Ali, 65.1 ov), 8-152 (U Gul, 65.2 ov), 9-158 (S Ajmal, 70.5 ov), 10-169 (M Irfan, 75.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn18.353832.05
VD Philander19.064042.11
M Morkel3.10802.53
RJ Peterson29.087332.52
JH Kallis5.52801.37

South Africa – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Petersenlbw U Gul11600
GC Smithlbw S Ajmal293920
HM Amlab S Ajmal589670
JH Kallislbw S Ajmal213030
AB Villiersc S Ahmed b T Ahmed364540
F Plessislbw S Ajmal151620
D Elgarnot out111310
RJ Petersonnot out1900
Extras5b, 5nb10
Total(43.1 ovs)182for 6

did not bat: VD Philander, DW Steyn, M Morkel

fow: 1-10 (AN Petersen, 3.3 ov), 2-63 (GC Smith, 15.3 ov), 3-88 (JH Kallis, 21.6 ov), 4-150 (HM Amla, 35.5 ov), 5-168 (AB Villiers, 38.5 ov), 6-180 (F Plessis, 41.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
M Irfan10.013503.50
U Gul8.004615.75
S Ajmal18.125142.81
M Hafeez2.011105.50
T Ahmed5.003416.80

match details

toss: South Africa won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Newlands, Cape Town

Cricket PA