sport

South Africa v Pakistan Test Series 2013 – 3rd Test

South Africa v Pakistan

Fri 22 Feb 2013, 08:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by an innings and 18 runs

South Africa409 (103.2 ovs)
Pakistan156 (46.4 ovs) & 235 (78 ovs)

commentary

Over 78. 8 runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. Pakistan: 235/10(rr 3.01)

OUT! L.B.W. Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Peterson to Ali. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, hit pad to silly point. Robin Peterson trapped Rahat Ali on the pads and umpire Bowden sent him packing. South Africa take the series 3-0 and Graeme Smith records his 50th Test win. South Africas bowling attack proved to be too strong for the Pakistani batsmen as they managed to bowl the visitors out twice before they reached he Proteas total of 409. Kyle Abbott and Dale Steyn led the attack with 14 wickets in the match between them and they were well assisted by the rest of the attack. South Africa have cemented their spot at the top of the ICC Test rankings and have become a real force to be reckoned with.

Peterson to Ali. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot pushing, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Peterson to Ali. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Peterson to Ali. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot Slog, missed to fine leg for no runs, mis-fielded by de Villiers.

Peterson to Ali. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs.

FOUR! Peterson to Ali. Stock ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Over 77. 2 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 227/9(rr 2.95)

Steyn to Irfan. Yorker, off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to extra cover for no runs.

APPEAL! Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Steyn to Irfan. Short, down leg side backing away pulling, hit body to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers, appeal made for Caught. Smith and the rest of the Proteas thought the ball brushed the glove but the ball came off the shoulder.

Steyn to Irfan. Seaming in short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, hit body to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Kleinveldt.

Steyn to Ali. Seaming in short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, hit pad to deep backward square leg for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Steyn to Ali. Back of a length, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Kleinveldt.

Steyn to Irfan. Short, off stump on the back foot Fended, Gloved to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Abbott.

Over 76. 1 run. Bowler: Kyle Abbott. Pakistan: 225/9(rr 2.96)

Abbott to Irfan. Back of a length, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by du Plessis.

APPEAL! Abbott to Irfan. Length ball, down leg side no foot movement, hit pad to fine leg for no runs, fielded by de Villiers, appeal made for L.B.W. Big shout from the bowler, but this was always going down leg.

Abbott to Irfan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Abbott.

Over 75. 8 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 224/9(rr 2.99)

Steyn to Ali. Short, outside off stump backing away Slog, mis-timed to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Kleinveldt.

APPEAL! OUT changed by umpire to NOT OUT after REFERRAL. Steyn to Ali. Back of a length, to leg backing away pushing, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Elgar, appeal made for Caught. This was ahlf hearted appeal and umpire Davis raised the finger. Rahat Ali reviewed it and the replay showed that the ball made no contact with the bat so the on-field decision has been over turned.

FOUR! Steyn to Ali. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump no foot movement Slog, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Steyn to Ali. Seaming in short, outside off stump backing away pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Ali. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot Fended, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to short leg for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

FOUR! Steyn to Ali. Short, outside off stump backing away pushing, top edge past fine leg for 4 runs, dropped catch by de Villiers. It's a bit harsh to call this a dropped catch from de Viliers as he was at full stretch.

Over 74. 4 runs. Bowler: Kyle Abbott. Pakistan: 216/9(rr 2.92)

Abbott to Irfan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Back of a length, outside off stump backing away pushing, well timed to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by du Plessis.

Abbott to Ali. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump backing away pushing, to point for 1 run, shy attempt by Amla.

Abbott to Ali. Length ball, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Ali. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Kleinveldt.

Over 73. 4 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 212/9(rr 2.90)

FOUR! Steyn to Ali. Length ball, off stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs.

Steyn to Ali. Short, off stump backing away pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Ali. Back of a length, outside off stump backing away Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Ali. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, hit body to short leg for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Steyn to Ali. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, to gully for no runs, fielded by Amla.

Steyn to Ali. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Kleinveldt.

Over 72. no runs. Bowler: Kyle Abbott. Pakistan: 208/9(rr 2.89)

Abbott to Irfan. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Abbott to Irfan. Back of a length, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, inside edge to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Kleinveldt.

Abbott to Irfan. Back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, inside edge to silly mid off for no runs, fielded by Abbott.

Abbott to Irfan. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep backward point for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Over 71. 6 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 208/9(rr 2.93)

Steyn to Irfan. Short, off stump on the back foot Fended, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Abbott.

Steyn to Irfan. Seaming in short, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Steyn to Ali. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Peterson.

Steyn to Ali. Seaming away short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Ali. Seaming in short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, hit body to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Philander.

FOUR! Steyn to Ali. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Over 70. no runs. Bowler: Kyle Abbott. Pakistan: 202/9(rr 2.89)

Abbott to Irfan. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Seaming in short, outside off stump swayed away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Back of a length, outside off stump no foot movement Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Abbott to Irfan. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

OUT! Caught. Abbott to Adil. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid wicket, fielded by Kleinveldt. Abbott banged it in short and Ehsan Adil attempted the pull shot. The ball went straight up and Kleinveldt took a comfortbale catch at mid-wicket. Abbott needs one more wicket for a 10 wicket haul, whilst Steyn needs one more scalp for five wickets in this innings. The race is on!

Abbott to Adil. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Amla.

Over 69. 5 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Pakistan: 202/8(rr 2.93)

OUT! Caught. Steyn to Ahmed. Seaming away short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to third man, fielded by Elgar. Elgar was place out at third man, a few yards in from the ropes, in a catching posotion and it paid off. Sarfraz Ahmed played the upper-cut and Elgar was presented with the catch. It's all going according to plan for the Proteas.

Steyn to Ahmed. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Abbott.

Steyn to Ahmed. Seaming away back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot Late Cut, thick edge to third man for 2 runs, run save by Elgar.

Steyn to Adil. Seaming away short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Elgar.

Steyn to Adil. Seaming away short, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Adil. Seaming in short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Philander.

South Africa v Pakistan Test Series 2013 – 3rd Test

South Africa v Pakistan

Fri 22 Feb 2013, 08:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by an innings and 18 runs

South Africa – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
GC Smithc YM Khan b E Adil52110
AN Petersenlbw R Ali101120
HM Amlac S Ahmed b R Ali92128130
F Plessisc S Ahmed b E Adil295760
AB Villiersc A Shafiq b R Ali121215150
D Elgarlbw R Ali7710
RJ Petersonrun out (M Irfan)284040
VD Philanderc M Hafeez b YM Khan7411390
KJ Abbottb R Ali132810
RK Kleinveldtc S Ajmal b R Ali0800
DW Steynnot out5410
Extras1b, 6lb, 6w, 12nb25
Total(103.2 ovs)409all out

fow: 1-13 (AN Petersen, 3.1 ov), 2-38 (GC Smith, 9.3 ov), 3-107 (F Plessis, 28.3 ov), 4-186 (HM Amla, 46.3 ov), 5-196 (D Elgar, 48.3 ov), 6-248 (RJ Peterson, 62.5 ov), 7-377 (VD Philander, 94.3 ov), 8-394 (AB Villiers, 99.3 ov), 9-402 (RK Kleinveldt, 101.3 ov), 10-409 (KJ Abbott, 103.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
M Irfan21.538003.66
R Ali27.2112764.65
E Adil12.125424.44
S Ajmal29.067602.62
YM Khan6.002814.67
M Hafeez5.002404.80
A Ali2.001306.50

Pakistan – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
M Hafeezc D Elgar b KJ Abbott184430
I Farhatlbw VD Philander306030
A Alib VD Philander6610
YM Khanlbw KJ Abbott338650
Misbah-ul-Haqc AN Petersen b KJ Abbott102720
A Shafiqlbw DW Steyn61210
S Ahmedc GC Smith b KJ Abbott172830
S Ajmalc GC Smith b KJ Abbott0100
E Adilc F Plessis b KJ Abbott91310
M Irfanc D Elgar b KJ Abbott0200
R Alinot out0300
Extras17lb, 8w, 2nb27
Total(46.4 ovs)156all out

fow: 1-46 (I Farhat, 16.1 ov), 2-56 (M Hafeez, 17.6 ov), 3-56 (A Ali, 18.1 ov), 4-75 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 25.4 ov), 5-95 (A Shafiq, 29.4 ov), 6-132 (S Ahmed, 40.1 ov), 7-132 (S Ajmal, 40.2 ov), 8-149 (E Adil, 44.2 ov), 9-149 (M Irfan, 44.4 ov), 10-156 (YM Khan, 46.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn12.052512.08
VD Philander10.023023.00
RK Kleinveldt12.014904.08
KJ Abbott11.442972.49
RJ Peterson1.00606.00

Pakistan – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
M Hafeezb DW Steyn0100
A Alirun out (DW Steyn)2711030
YM Khanc GC Smith b DW Steyn114610
I Farhatc AB Villiers b KJ Abbott439150
Misbah-ul-Haqc AB Villiers b RK Kleinveldt53310
A Shafiqc VD Philander b RK Kleinveldt61410
S Ahmedc D Elgar b DW Steyn404560
S Ajmallbw DW Steyn315741
E Adilc RK Kleinveldt b KJ Abbott122120
R Alilbw RJ Peterson222750
M Irfannot out62500
Extras9b, 10lb, 11w, 2nb32
Total(78 ovs)235all out

fow: 1-0 (M Hafeez, 0.1 ov), 2-39 (YM Khan, 16.2 ov), 3-93 (A Ali, 38.2 ov), 4-107 (I Farhat, 45.3 ov), 5-107 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 46.6 ov), 6-114 (A Shafiq, 48.6 ov), 7-183 (S Ajmal, 64.3 ov), 8-202 (S Ahmed, 68.6 ov), 9-202 (E Adil, 69.2 ov), 10-235 (R Ali, 77.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn23.058043.48
VD Philander15.043202.13
KJ Abbott17.073922.29
RK Kleinveldt13.023322.54
RJ Peterson10.023213.20

match details

toss: South Africa won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Supersport Park, Centurion (Verwoerdburg)

Cricket PA