sport

New Zealand v England Twenty20 Series 2013 – 1st Twenty20

New Zealand v England

Sat 9 Feb 2013, 06:00am GMT, 07:00pm local

England win by 40 runs

England214-7 (20 ovs)
New Zealand174-9 (20 ovs)

commentary

Over 20. 15 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. New Zealand: 174/9(rr 8.70)

Dernbach to McClenaghan. Length ball, down leg side down the track pushing, mis-timed to mid off for 1 run, fielded by Broad. Excellent win by England. Explosive with the bat and disciplined in the field.

No ball Dernbach to McClenaghan. Beamer, outside off stump ducked, to third man for no runs. Nasty looking beamer from Dernbach slips out.

FOUR! Dernbach to McClenaghan. Short, outside off stump moves in front flick, in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs.

Dernbach to McClenaghan. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Dernbach to McClenaghan. Short, down leg side down the track, hit helmet for no runs.

Dernbach to McClenaghan. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front flick, hit body back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Dernbach.

Dernbach to Hira. Yorker, down leg side backing away pushing, inside edge back to bowler for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

Over 19. 4 runs. Bowler: Stuart Broad. New Zealand: 159/9(rr 8.37)

Broad to Hira. Short, down leg side backing away pulling, mis-timed to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Bairstow. Great performance by Broad today.

Broad to McClenaghan. In-swinging yorker, middle stump on the front foot driving, inside edge back to bowler for 1 run, shy attempt by Broad.

Broad to Hira. Short, outside off stump down the track Slog, top edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 1 run, fielded by Dernbach.

Broad to Hira. Slower ball back of a length, middle stump moves in front flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

OUT! Caught. Broad to Boult. Short, down leg side backing away Slog, top edge in the air uncontrolled to cover, fielded by Patel. Bit of a slog from Boult and Patel hangs on.

Broad to Hira. Slower ball short, down leg side backing away Steer, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Wright.

Over 18. 8 runs. Bowler: Jade Dernbach. New Zealand: 155/8(rr 8.61)

Dernbach to Boult. Half volley, outside off stump backing away driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler. 60 to win from 12 balls. Unlikely.

Dernbach to Hira. Slower ball short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

FOUR! Dernbach to Hira. Yorker, to leg down the track driving, outside edge past third man for 4 runs.

Dernbach to Boult. Full toss, down leg side backing away driving, to deep backward point for 1 run. Fielded by Root.

Dernbach to Boult. Slower length ball, down leg side backing away pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Dernbach to Boult. Yorker, down leg side backing away pushing, to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Finn.

Over 17. 12 runs. Bowler: Steven Finn. New Zealand: 147/8(rr 8.65)

Finn to Boult. Length ball, middle stump down the track Slog, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 1 run, fielded by Tredwell.

Finn to Hira. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to slips for 1 run, shy attempt by Hales.

SIX! Finn to Hira. Short, outside off stump backing away driving, well timed over deep extra cover for 6 runs. Amazing effort by sub Joe Root but he stood on the rope as he tried to flick it back into play.

Finn to Hira. Short, to leg on the back foot pulling, to fine leg for no runs, fielded by Tredwell.

FOUR! Finn to Hira. Half volley, outside off stump backing away driving, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

OUT! Caught. Finn to Ellis. Short, down leg side backing away cutting, top edge to deep backward point, fielded by Wright. England keep bowling short and NZ are struggling to cope with it.

Over 16. 5 runs. Bowler: Luke Wright. New Zealand: 135/7(rr 8.44)

Wright to Ellis. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, in the air under control to long on for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

OUT! Caught. Wright to McCullum. Short, to leg backing away Slog, top edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper, fielded by Buttler. Another skier. There's been a few tonight. Buttler takes it well.

Wright to Ellis. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bairstow.

Wright to McCullum. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump backing away driving, in the air under control to deep cover for 1 run.

Wright to Ellis. Seaming in back of a length, to leg on the back foot flick, to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Lumb.

Wright to McCullum. Seaming in back of a length, to leg on the back foot pulling, hit pad to fine leg for no runs.

Over 15. 3 runs. Bowler: Stuart Broad. New Zealand: 130/6(rr 8.67)

Broad to McCullum. Slower ball back of a length, middle stump backing away Steer, to third man for 1 run.

Broad to Ellis. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

OUT! Bowled. Broad to Munro. Slower ball back of a length, to leg on the back foot Slog, missed. Great bowling Stuart Broad. A much slower off cutter saw Munro through the shot and surely the game is now England's.

Broad to McCullum. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Tredwell.

Broad to McCullum. Seaming away back of a length, outside off stump moves in front Steer, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

OUT! Caught. Broad to Franklin. Short, down leg side backing away cutting, outside edge to wicketkeeper, fielded by Buttler. Good from Broad. He followed Franklin with a short ball and he could only edge it to Buttler.

Over 14. 16 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. New Zealand: 127/4(rr 9.07)

SIX! Tredwell to Munro. Off break full toss, middle stump down the track driving, well timed over long on for 6 runs. Big over for the home team who are just about hanging on in this game. 88 from 36 to win.

Tredwell to Franklin. Off break half volley, down leg side backing away pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

Tredwell to Munro. Off break half volley, down leg side on the front foot reverse sweeping, mis-timed to cover for 1 run, shy attempt by Morgan.

Tredwell to Franklin. Quicker ball back of a length, middle stump on the back foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Patel.

SIX! Tredwell to Franklin. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed over long on for 6 runs.

Tredwell to Munro. Off break yorker, middle stump down the track driving, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

Over 13. 7 runs. Bowler: Luke Wright. New Zealand: 111/4(rr 8.54)

Wright to Franklin. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed back to bowler for no runs, run save by Wright.

OUT! Caught. Wright to Guptill. Yorker, outside off stump moves in front driving, well timed to mid off, fielded by Broad. Huge wicket for England. Guptill made good contact but hit straight at Broad who just clung on.

Wright to Munro. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Hales.

APPEAL! Wright to Munro. Full toss, outside off stump down the track driving, bat-pad back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Wright, appeal made for Caught & Bowled. Munro hit the ball into the ground and then his boot.

SIX! Wright to Munro. Back of a length, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed over long off for 6 runs. All or nothing here from Munro. Sometimes it comes off.

Wright to Munro. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Over 12. 8 runs. Bowler: James Tredwell. New Zealand: 104/3(rr 8.67)

Tredwell to Munro. Off break length ball, to leg down the track working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Broad.

Tredwell to Guptill. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front slog sweeping, in the air under control to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Lumb.

Tredwell to Munro. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot reverse sweeping, mis-timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Patel.

Tredwell to Guptill. Off break length ball, middle stump down the track pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Finn.

FOUR! Tredwell to Guptill. Off break full toss, to leg on the front foot sweeping, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Tredwell to Guptill. Off break length ball, off stump no foot movement pushing, to cover for no runs.

Over 11. 8 runs. Bowler: Luke Wright. New Zealand: 96/3(rr 8.73)

SIX! Wright to Munro. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, well timed over long on for 6 runs. Boy did New Zealand need that. Large shot from Munro into the crowd. Still behind the rate though.

Wright to Munro. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Bairstow.

Wright to Munro. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Tredwell. Munro is chewing up some dot balls here.

Wright to Munro. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to point for no runs, fielded by Tredwell.

Wright to Munro. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Wright to Munro. Length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

New Zealand v England Twenty20 Series 2013 – 1st Twenty20

New Zealand v England

Sat 9 Feb 2013, 06:00am GMT, 07:00pm local

England win by 40 runs

England innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Lumbc HD Rutherford b MJ McClenaghan221512
AD Halesst BB McCullum b RM Hira211621
LJ Wrightc RM Hira b AM Ellis422034
EJG Morganc R Taylor b RM Hira462643
JM Bairstowc MJ Guptill b TA Boult382232
JC Buttlernot out321623
SR Patelc BB McCullum b AM Ellis2300
SCJ Broadc BB McCullum b TA Boult4310
JC Tredwellnot out0000
Extras6w, 1nb7
Total(20 ovs)214for 7

did not bat: ST Finn, JW Dernbach

fow: 1-29 (AD Hales, 3.4 ov), 2-89 (LJ Wright, 7.6 ov), 3-91 (MJ Lumb, 8.4 ov), 4-172 (EJG Morgan, 15.5 ov), 5-194 (JM Bairstow, 17.5 ov), 6-197 (SR Patel, 18.3 ov), 7-203 (SCJ Broad, 19.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MJ McClenaghan4.002917.25
TA Boult4.0040210.00
RM Hira4.0042210.50
NL McCullum4.0049012.25
AM Ellis3.0040213.33
JEC Franklin1.0014014.00

New Zealand innings

runsballs4s6s
HD Rutherfordc JC Tredwell b SCJ Broad181121
MJ Guptillc SCJ Broad b LJ Wright443232
BB McCullumc EJG Morgan b ST Finn10520
R Taylorc JM Bairstow b ST Finn131410
C Munrob SCJ Broad281903
JEC Franklinc JC Buttler b SCJ Broad8501
NL McCullumc JC Buttler b LJ Wright3600
AM Ellisc LJ Wright b ST Finn4500
RM Hiranot out201121
TA Boultc SR Patel b SCJ Broad4600
MJ McClenaghannot out6710
Extras8lb, 3w, 5nb16
Total(20 ovs)174for 9

fow: 1-31 (HD Rutherford, 3.2 ov), 2-46 (BB McCullum, 4.5 ov), 3-77 (R Taylor, 8.6 ov), 4-111 (MJ Guptill, 12.5 ov), 5-127 (JEC Franklin, 14.1 ov), 6-128 (C Munro, 14.4 ov), 7-134 (NL McCullum, 15.5 ov), 8-135 (AM Ellis, 16.1 ov), 9-156 (TA Boult, 18.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
ST Finn4.003939.75
SCJ Broad4.002446.00
JW Dernbach4.003308.25
LJ Wright4.002927.25
SR Patel2.001708.50
JC Tredwell2.0024012.00

match details

toss: New Zealand won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Eden Park, Auckland

Cricket PA