sport

New Zealand v England Twenty20 Series 2013 – 2nd Twenty20

New Zealand v England

Tue 12 Feb 2013, 06:00am GMT, 07:00pm local

New Zealand win by 55 runs

New Zealand192-6 (20 ovs)
England137 (19.3 ovs)

commentary

Over 20. 1 run. Bowler: James Franklin. England: 137/10(rr 6.85)

OUT! Caught. Franklin to Dernbach. Back of a length, to leg backing away Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid off, fielded by Butler. Butler leaps well at mid off to take the catch above his head, giving Franklin career best T20 figures. After their convincing win in the series opener, England have suffered a horror night at the office, particularly with the bat. Their run chase never got going, with only Buttler showing the necessary timing and judicious aggression. New Zealand's bowlers had the best of the conditions - raising questions over Broad's decision to bowl first - but their dominance was still surprising. Butler and McClenaghan were hard to get away, with Franklin nipping in with some late wickets. Brendon McCullum's sparkling knock set up the win for the Black Caps, with the series to be decided at Wellington on Friday.

OUT! Bowled. Franklin to Tredwell. Length ball, to leg on the front foot Slog, missed. Tredwell produced some clean hitting but misses with a swipe to leg on this occasion.

Franklin to Finn. Slower length ball, middle stump on the front foot Slog, missed to long on for 1 run, fielded by McClenaghan.

Over 19. 12 runs. Bowler: Trent Boult. England: 136/8(rr 7.16)

Boult to Tredwell. Half volley, to leg backing away driving, well timed to mid off for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

FOUR! Boult to Tredwell. Full toss, down leg side on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs.

Boult to Finn. Full toss, to leg on the front foot driving, well timed to mid off for 1 run, fielded by Guptill.

Boult to Tredwell. Yorker, middle stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to extra cover for 1 run, fielded by McCullum.

Wide Boult to Tredwell. Yorker, wide outside off stump backing away driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

FOUR! Boult to Tredwell. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed in the air under control past third man for 4 runs.

Boult to Finn. Short, outside off stump backing away pulling, well timed in the air under control back to bowler for 1 run, dropped catch by Boult, fielded by Guptill. Boult does well to stop this, technically a dropped chance.

Over 18. 9 runs. Bowler: James Franklin. England: 124/8(rr 6.89)

Franklin to Finn. Slower ball full toss, outside off stump backing away driving, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Munro.

Franklin to Finn. Slower ball yorker, down leg side backing away Steer, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Franklin to Tredwell. Yorker, outside off stump backing away Steer, thick edge to third man for 1 run, fielded by McClenaghan.

SIX! Franklin to Tredwell. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Franklin to Finn. Length ball, to leg backing away Slog, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by McCullum.

OUT! Caught. Franklin to Buttler. Length ball, to leg backing away driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to extra cover, fielded by Taylor. Buttler can't clear the in-field, ending a fine knock that showed what could be done on this wicket.

78 needed from 18.

Over 17. 14 runs. Bowler: Trent Boult. England: 115/7(rr 6.76)

FOUR! Boult to Tredwell. Half volley, down leg side backing away driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Boult to Tredwell. Bouncer, outside off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Boult to Buttler. Full toss, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, well timed to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Elliott.

FOUR! Boult to Buttler. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. A maiden T20 50 for Buttler.

FOUR! Boult to Buttler. Half volley, outside off stump moves in front flick, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs. Buttler connects again with his scoop over the shoulder. He has been the sole highlight for England.

Boult to Tredwell. Length ball, off stump down the track driving, well timed to mid off for 1 run, fielded by McCullum.

Over 16. 20 runs. Bowler: Grant Elliott. England: 101/7(rr 6.31)

SIX! Elliott to Buttler. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs. Elliott's first over goes for 20, but it is too little, too late for England - that huge six by Buttler was the first maximum of the innings.

FOUR! Elliott to Buttler. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs.

Elliott to Tredwell. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, thick edge to point for 1 run, fielded by Rutherford.

Elliott to Buttler. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control to long off for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

FOUR! Elliott to Buttler. Slower ball full toss, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

FOUR! Elliott to Buttler. Full toss, outside off stump moves in front flick, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs.

Over 15. 2 runs. Bowler: James Franklin. England: 81/7(rr 5.40)

Franklin to Buttler. Length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, well timed to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by McClenaghan.

Franklin to Buttler. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

OUT! Caught. Franklin to Broad. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep extra cover, fielded by Guptill. Broad lobs a simple catch into the offside, completing a miserable day for the skipper - he made a controversial decision at the toss, conceded 53 runs and couldn't contribute with the bat.

Franklin to Broad. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Franklin to Buttler. Slower ball full toss, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid off for 1 run, fielded by Boult.

Franklin to Buttler. Bouncer, middle stump swayed away hooking, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Over 14. 16 runs. Bowler: Nathan McCullum. England: 79/6(rr 5.64)

McCullum to Buttler. Quicker length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Munro.

FOUR! McCullum to Buttler. Off break half volley, to leg backing away driving, well timed past long on for 4 runs.

McCullum to Broad. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to cover for 1 run, fielded by Elliott.

McCullum to Buttler. Off break full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

FOUR! McCullum to Buttler. Quicker ball short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed in the air under control for 4 runs.

FOUR! McCullum to Buttler. Arm length ball, off stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Wide McCullum to Buttler. Off break length ball, wide outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Over 13. 3 runs. Bowler: James Franklin. England: 63/6(rr 4.85)

Franklin to Buttler. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Guptill.

Franklin to Buttler. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

OUT! Run Out. Franklin to Patel. Length ball, off stump down the track driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid off, direct hit by Boult. This sums up England's evening, Patel run out by yards after a miscue and hesitation from Patel.

Franklin to Buttler. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by McCullum.

Franklin to Buttler. Length ball, to leg backing away Steer, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Franklin to Patel. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Guptill.

Over 12. 10 runs. Bowler: Mitchell McClenaghan. England: 60/5(rr 5.00)

FOUR! McClenaghan to Buttler. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs. A better over for England, but they need closer to 17 runs an over than the 10 they managed there.

McClenaghan to Patel. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Rutherford.

FOUR! McClenaghan to Patel. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

McClenaghan to Patel. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by McClenaghan.

McClenaghan to Buttler. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, mis-timed to point for 1 run, fielded by Guptill, fielded by McCullum.

McClenaghan to Buttler. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Over 11. 3 runs. Bowler: Ian Butler. England: 50/5(rr 4.55)

Butler to Buttler. Back of a length, down leg side on the back foot working, hit pad to square leg for no runs, fielded by McCullum. Butler finishes with 2-9 from his four overs.

APPEAL! Butler to Buttler. Length ball, down leg side on the back foot working, hit pad to cover for no runs, fielded by McCullum, appeal made for L.B.W. Butler thinks he has his near namesake, but the batsman is given the benefit of the doubt - that could only just have been slipping down leg.

Butler to Patel. Back of a length, down leg side on the back foot glancing, hit pad to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Elliott.

Butler to Patel. Short, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Guptill.

Butler to Buttler. Short, to leg on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by McClenaghan.

OUT! Caught. Butler to Morgan. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover, fielded by Munro. Butler has dream figures on his comeback - England appear to be batting on a different wicket. Morgan couldn't find any timing and it is no surprise to see him depart.

New Zealand v England Twenty20 Series 2013 – 2nd Twenty20

New Zealand v England

Tue 12 Feb 2013, 06:00am GMT, 07:00pm local

New Zealand win by 55 runs

New Zealand innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Guptillc AD Hales b JC Tredwell473142
HD Rutherfordc JC Buttler b LJ Wright402713
BB McCullumc MJ Lumb b JW Dernbach743865
R Taylorc JM Bairstow b LJ Wright4600
C Munroc JM Bairstow b JW Dernbach7810
GD Elliottb JW Dernbach4600
JEC Franklinnot out6410
NL McCullumnot out0000
Extras1b, 3lb, 6w10
Total(20 ovs)192for 6

did not bat: IG Butler, TA Boult, MJ McClenaghan

fow: 1-75 (HD Rutherford, 8.2 ov), 2-105 (MJ Guptill, 11.5 ov), 3-124 (R Taylor, 14.1 ov), 4-139 (C Munro, 15.6 ov), 5-154 (GD Elliott, 17.6 ov), 6-188 (BB McCullum, 19.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
JC Tredwell2.0020110.00
SCJ Broad4.0053013.25
ST Finn4.003308.25
JW Dernbach4.003839.50
LJ Wright4.002426.00
SR Patel2.0020010.00

England innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Lumbb NL McCullum172320
AD Halesb MJ McClenaghan5410
LJ Wrightc MJ Guptill b MJ McClenaghan0100
JM Bairstowc MJ McClenaghan b IG Butler8920
EJG Morganc C Munro b IG Butler132220
JC Buttlerc R Taylor b JEC Franklin543091
SR Patelrun out (TA Boult)6710
SCJ Broadc MJ Guptill b JEC Franklin1300
JC Tredwellb JEC Franklin221131
ST Finnnot out5600
JW Dernbachc IG Butler b JEC Franklin0100
Extras3lb, 3w6
Total(19.3 ovs)137all out

fow: 1-9 (AD Hales, 1.3 ov), 2-9 (LJ Wright, 1.4 ov), 3-24 (JM Bairstow, 4.3 ov), 4-43 (MJ Lumb, 9.1 ov), 5-47 (EJG Morgan, 10.1 ov), 6-62 (SR Patel, 12.4 ov), 7-80 (SCJ Broad, 14.4 ov), 8-115 (JC Buttler, 17.1 ov), 9-137 (JC Tredwell, 19.2 ov), 10-137 (JW Dernbach, 19.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TA Boult4.0040010.00
MJ McClenaghan4.002426.00
IG Butler4.00922.25
NL McCullum3.002618.67
JEC Franklin3.301544.29
GD Elliott1.0020020.00

match details

toss: England won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Seddon Park, Hamilton

Cricket PA