sport

New Zealand v England Twenty20 Series 2013 – 3rd Twenty20

New Zealand v England

Fri 15 Feb 2013, 06:00am GMT, 07:00pm local

England win by 10 wickets

New Zealand139-8 (20 ovs)
England143-0 (12.4 ovs)

commentary

Over 13. 15 runs. Bowler: Ian Butler. England: 143/0(rr 11.00)

SIX! Butler to Lumb. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep square leg for 6 runs. Lumb seals a heavy win for a rampant England with the ninth six of the innings, which flies out of the ground - a huge hit. After losing heavily at Hamilton, the tourists have bounced back in the best possible way, bowling cannily, fielding sharply and batting with freedom. Hales initially struggled but was in imperious form once he found the middle of his bat, with Lumb also passing 50 with that massive final six. This is England's biggest T20 win in terms of balls remaining.

Butler to Hales. Length ball, to leg on the front foot dropped, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by McCullum.

FOUR! Butler to Hales. Half volley, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs.

FOUR! Butler to Hales. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep square leg for 4 runs.

Over 12. 12 runs. Bowler: Nathan McCullum. England: 128/0(rr 10.67)

McCullum to Hales. Off break half volley, off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

APPEAL! McCullum to Lumb. Quicker ball yorker, middle stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to extra cover for 1 run, shy attempt by Guptill, appeal made for Run Out. Excellent work from Guptill should get New Zealand their first wicket, but Nathan McCullum misses the stumps as he tries to take the bails off.

SIX! McCullum to Lumb. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over deep cover for 6 runs.

McCullum to Lumb. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control to deep extra cover for 2 runs, fielded by Elliott.

McCullum to Lumb. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by McClenaghan.

McCullum to Lumb. Arm ball full toss, off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Over 11. 23 runs. Bowler: Mitchell McClenaghan. England: 116/0(rr 10.55)

SIX! McClenaghan to Hales. Length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control over long off for 6 runs. Another over of 23 as Hales continues to cut loose.

SIX! McClenaghan to Hales. Bouncer, middle stump down the track pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep square leg for 6 runs.

FOUR! McClenaghan to Hales. Length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs.

SIX! McClenaghan to Hales. Short, down leg side down the track pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep square leg for 6 runs. Hales reaches his fifth international T20 half century, from 35 balls.

McClenaghan to Lumb. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Rutherford.

McClenaghan to Lumb. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, bottom edge to backward point for no runs, fielded by Guptill.

Over 10. 8 runs. Bowler: Nathan McCullum. England: 93/0(rr 9.30)

McCullum to Lumb. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot sweeping, well timed to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by McClenaghan.

McCullum to Hales. Off break full toss, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, mis-fielded by Boult.

FOUR! McCullum to Hales. Off break length ball, off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs.

McCullum to Hales. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, mis-timed to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Guptill.

McCullum to Lumb. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, top edge to slips for 1 run, dropped catch by McCullum, fielded by Rutherford. A big deflection, but McCullum should keep hold of this chance.

McCullum to Hales. Quicker ball half volley, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Munro.

55 needed from 66 balls.

Over 9. 7 runs. Bowler: James Franklin. England: 85/0(rr 9.44)

Franklin to Hales. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Butler.

Franklin to Lumb. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Rutherford.

Franklin to Hales. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge to gully for 1 run, fielded by McCullum.

Franklin to Hales. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Elliott.

Franklin to Lumb. Slower length ball, down leg side down the track pushing, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off for 1 run, fielded by Butler.

Franklin to Hales. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by McCullum.

Over 8. 9 runs. Bowler: Nathan McCullum. England: 78/0(rr 9.75)

SIX! McCullum to Lumb. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

McCullum to Hales. Off break full toss, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Munro.

McCullum to Lumb. Off break half volley, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Elliott.

McCullum to Lumb. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

McCullum to Hales. Off break length ball, to leg moves in front glancing, well timed to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by McClenaghan.

McCullum to Hales. Quicker length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, inside edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Over 7. 9 runs. Bowler: Trent Boult. England: 69/0(rr 9.86)

Boult to Lumb. Back of a length, middle stump down the track driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Boult to Lumb. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Boult.

Boult to Hales. Length ball, to leg on the front foot working, well timed to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Munro.

Boult to Lumb. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Rutherford.

Boult to Hales. Slower ball full toss, down leg side down the track working, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Butler.

SIX! Boult to Hales. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Over 6. Power Play Fielding. 3 runs. Bowler: Nathan McCullum. England: 60/0(rr 10.00)

McCullum to Lumb. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by McCullum. This game is all but over and this Nottinghamshire pair have the chance to enjoy themselves.

McCullum to Hales. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot working, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

McCullum to Lumb. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to point for 1 run, fielded by Taylor.

McCullum to Lumb. Off break length ball, middle stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Elliott.

McCullum to Lumb. Quicker length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, mis-timed to mid on for no runs, fielded by Rutherford.

McCullum to Hales. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Franklin.

Over 5. Power Play Fielding. 23 runs. Bowler: Ian Butler. England: 57/0(rr 11.40)

Butler to Hales. Back of a length, off stump down the track Slog, well timed to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Munro. A nightmare over of 23 from Butler, who rather lost the plot. He tried to unsettle Hales with the short ball but erred in line.

FOUR! Butler to Hales. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs.

Wide Butler to Hales. Bouncer, down leg side swayed away, left to fine leg for no runs, mis-fielded by McCullum.

FOUR! Butler to Hales. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs. This is rapidly turning into another one-sided contest, the host bowlers failing to maintain a proper line and length.

FOUR! Butler to Hales. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot flick, well timed past deep square leg for 4 runs.

Butler to Hales. Back of a length, down leg side moves in front pulling, hit pad to fine leg for no runs.

Butler to Lumb. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Elliott.

Over 4. Power Play Fielding. 15 runs. Bowler: Mitchell McClenaghan. England: 34/0(rr 8.50)

McClenaghan to Hales. Half volley, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

McClenaghan to Lumb. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Boult.

McClenaghan to Hales. Length ball, to leg on the front foot flick, leading edge in the air uncontrolled to square leg for 1 run, dropped catch by McCullum. McCullum tries to claim a catch that should be one of the fielders, running a long way to dive full length at square leg and put the chance down. At least one fielder would have had a far simpler chance.

McClenaghan to Lumb. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge to slips for 1 run, fielded by McCullum.

SIX! McClenaghan to Lumb. Back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

SIX! McClenaghan to Lumb. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long off for 6 runs.

New Zealand v England Twenty20 Series 2013 – 3rd Twenty20

New Zealand v England

Fri 15 Feb 2013, 06:00am GMT, 07:00pm local

England win by 10 wickets

New Zealand innings

runsballs4s6s
HD Rutherfordc JW Dernbach b SCJ Broad111020
MJ Guptillc & b SCJ Broad595521
BB McCullumc JM Bairstow b JC Tredwell262030
R Taylorc JM Bairstow b JE Root6401
GD Elliottc ST Finn b JW Dernbach151201
C Munroc JE Root b SCJ Broad1300
JEC Franklinc JC Tredwell b JW Dernbach151430
NL McCullumc JC Buttler b JW Dernbach0100
IG Butlernot out1100
Extras4b, 1lb5
Total(20 ovs)139for 8

did not bat: TA Boult, MJ McClenaghan

fow: 1-17 (HD Rutherford, 3.3 ov), 2-62 (BB McCullum, 9.3 ov), 3-70 (R Taylor, 10.5 ov), 4-95 (GD Elliott, 14.2 ov), 5-99 (C Munro, 15.2 ov), 6-128 (MJ Guptill, 18.5 ov), 7-130 (NL McCullum, 19.2 ov), 8-139 (JEC Franklin, 19.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
ST Finn4.001804.50
SCJ Broad4.001533.75
JW Dernbach4.003639.00
LJ Wright2.001909.50
JC Tredwell4.003117.75
JE Root2.001517.50

England innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Lumbnot out533415
AD Halesnot out804294
Extras5lb, 5w10
Total(12.4 ovs)143for 0

did not bat: LJ Wright, JM Bairstow, EJG Morgan, JC Buttler, JE Root, SCJ Broad, JC Tredwell, ST Finn, JW Dernbach

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TA Boult2.0020010.00
MJ McClenaghan3.0138012.67
IG Butler2.4041015.38
NL McCullum4.003208.00
JEC Franklin1.00707.00

match details

toss: England won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Cricket PA