sport

New Zealand v England ODI Series 2013 – 1st ODI

New Zealand v England

Sun 17 Feb 2013, 01:00am GMT, 02:00pm local

New Zealand win by 3 wickets

England258 (49.3 ovs)
New Zealand259-7 (48.5 ovs)

commentary

Over 49. 13 runs. Bowler: Stuart Broad. New Zealand: 259/7(rr 5.29)

Broad to Guptill. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, thick edge to third man for 1 run, fielded by Finn. Guptill made a heroic return after retiring hurt and hits the winning run, but it was a gem of an innings by skipper McCullum that was crucial - he hit 69 runs from 61 balls to marshal the run chase expertly. England maintained a short ball plan of attack and the pugnacious McCullum took full advantage, keeping a flow of boundaries going that meant the required run rate never got out of control.<br>England's batsmen also had an off-day, failing to convert starts and limping through the latter overs to be bowled out. A drop in the rankings is now guaranteed and the tourists know they have their work cut out to get back in this series

Broad to Guptill. Full toss, middle stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to cover for no runs, shy attempt by Bell. McCullum would have been out by yards backing up with a direct hit.

FOUR! Broad to Guptill. Length ball, middle stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Broad to McCullum. Length ball, down leg side backing away driving, mis-timed in the air under control to long on for 1 run, fielded by Swann.

Wide Broad to McCullum. Bouncer, off stump swayed away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

SIX! Broad to McCullum. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep backward square leg for 6 runs. McCullum is ready for the short ball and again clears the rope - he is not the man to bowl bouncers at.

Over 48. 13 runs. Bowler: Chris Woakes. New Zealand: 246/7(rr 5.12)

FOUR! Woakes to Guptill. Off cutter half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long off for 4 runs. New Zealand are on the verge of a fine win - they need 13 from 12 balls.

FOUR! Woakes to Guptill. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Woakes to Guptill. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Woakes to Guptill. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, bottom edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Woakes to McCullum. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Trott. Guptill can't run singles - has the time come for Cook to increase the number of men in the circle?

FOUR! Woakes to McCullum. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep backward square leg for 4 runs.

26 needed from 18 balls. Woakes is back, a big test for the Warwickshire man.

Over 47. 14 runs. Bowler: Steven Finn. New Zealand: 233/7(rr 4.96)

Finn to McCullum. Length ball, to leg on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Trott.

Wide Finn to McCullum. Back of a length, wide down leg side moves in front glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Finn to Guptill. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Broad.

SIX! Finn to Guptill. Bouncer, off stump swayed away cutting, well timed in the air under control over third man for 6 runs.

FOUR! Finn to Guptill. Length ball, down leg side backing away driving, well timed in the air under control past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Finn to McCullum. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot Slog, mis-timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Trott.

Finn to McCullum. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Finn.

Over 46. 6 runs. Bowler: Stuart Broad. New Zealand: 219/7(rr 4.76)

Broad to McCullum. Back of a length, off stump moves in front working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Root.

OUT! Caught. Broad to Ellis. Bouncer, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to fine leg, fielded by Finn. Broad has faith in his bouncer and it gets another wicket, Finn doing well to hold onto the catch diving forward at fine leg. A hobbling Guptill is back.

Broad to McCullum. Length ball, off stump backing away driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Anderson.

Wide Broad to McCullum. Length ball, wide outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Broad to Ellis. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Cook.

Broad to McCullum. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed in the air under control to long on for 1 run, fielded by Woakes.

Broad to Ellis. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Trott.

Over 45. 3 runs. Bowler: Steven Finn. New Zealand: 213/6(rr 4.73)

Finn to Ellis. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 1 run, fielded by Broad. A good over from Finn, who had a little too much pace for Ellis. Can McCullum get his team over the line?

Finn to Ellis. Seaming away back of a length, outside off stump no foot movement Steer, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Finn to Ellis. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, inside edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Finn to McCullum. Bouncer, middle stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Trott, fielded by Woakes. McCullum is beaten for pace, but the ball drops just short of Trott diving forward in the deep.

Finn to McCullum. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, mis-timed to point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Finn to Ellis. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Broad.

Over 44. 8 runs. Bowler: Stuart Broad. New Zealand: 210/6(rr 4.77)

Broad to Ellis. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Swann.

FOUR! Broad to Ellis. Bouncer, to leg on the back foot hooking, Gloved in the air uncontrolled past fine leg for 4 runs.

Broad to McCullum. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Trott.

Broad to McCullum. Length ball, to leg moves in front working, well timed to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Finn. A 23rd ODI 50 for McCullum, from 48 balls.

Broad to McCullum. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Broad to McCullum. Leg cutter back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, bottom edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Over 43. 6 runs. Bowler: Graeme Swann. New Zealand: 202/6(rr 4.70)

Swann to McCullum. Off break back of a length, off stump moves in front working, well timed to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Trott.

Swann to Ellis. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run. Bairstow fields.

Swann to McCullum. Off break length ball, middle stump moves in front working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Morgan.

Swann to Ellis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot working, well timed to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Woakes.

Swann to McCullum. Off break full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long off for 1 run, mis-fielded by Swann, fielded by Broad.

Swann to Ellis. Off break length ball, off stump down the track pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Root.

Over 42. 10 runs. Bowler: Chris Woakes. New Zealand: 196/6(rr 4.67)

FOUR! Woakes to McCullum. Full toss, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs. A decent over by Woakes is book-ended by four balls and the hosts are still very much in this - the skipper is in aggressive mood and doesn't need to take unnecessary risks. He has 45 from 42 balls.

Woakes to McCullum. Slower length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Woakes.

Woakes to Ellis. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to mid off for 1 run, fielded by Cook.

Woakes to Ellis. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Woakes.

Woakes to McCullum. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot dropped, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Morgan.

FOUR! Woakes to McCullum. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Over 41. 8 runs. Bowler: Graeme Swann. New Zealand: 186/6(rr 4.54)

OUT! L.B.W. Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Swann to McCullum. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot defending, hit pad to short extra cover, fielded by Bell. The finger goes up, the batsman reviews and after much deliberation the decision stands and umpire Tucker has got it right - McCullum was struck in line, the ball was hitting leg stump, with the delay caused by doubt as to whether ball struck pad or bat first. One angle confirms it was just the former.

Swann to McCullum. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Bell.

SIX! Swann to McCullum. Off break length ball, middle stump down the track flick, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Swann to McCullum. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Anderson.

Swann to McCullum. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Trott.

Swann to McCullum. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot working, hit pad back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Swann.

Belligerent batting from Brendon McCullum has put this match back on a knife-edge.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 6 runs. Bowler: Steven Finn. New Zealand: 178/5(rr 4.45)

Finn to McCullum. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to point for no runs, fielded by Morgan.

Finn to McCullum. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Root.

FOUR! Finn to McCullum. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Finn to McCullum. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Anderson.

Finn to McCullum. Bouncer, outside off stump swayed away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Buttler.

Finn to McCullum. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Swann.

87 needed from 66 balls, less than eight runs per over.

New Zealand v England ODI Series 2013 – 1st ODI

New Zealand v England

Sun 17 Feb 2013, 01:00am GMT, 02:00pm local

New Zealand win by 3 wickets

England innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Cookb MJ McClenaghan41310
IR Bellc BB McCullum b JEC Franklin647962
IJL Trottb KD Mills689060
JE Rootb JEC Franklin566440
EJG Morganc MJ Guptill b KD Mills1400
JC Buttlerc GD Elliott b MJ McClenaghan211302
CR Woakesc BB McCullum b AM Ellis171630
SCJ Broadc BB McCullum b MJ McClenaghan1400
GP Swannc R Taylor b JEC Franklin161130
ST Finnc MJ Guptill b MJ McClenaghan0200
JM Andersonnot out0200
Extras4lb, 5w, 1nb10
Total(49.3 ovs)258all out

fow: 1-11 (AN Cook, 3.4 ov), 2-95 (IR Bell, 23.6 ov), 3-184 (IJL Trott, 38.5 ov), 4-190 (EJG Morgan, 40.1 ov), 5-220 (JC Buttler, 43.3 ov), 6-222 (JE Root, 44.4 ov), 7-228 (SCJ Broad, 46.1 ov), 8-247 (CR Woakes, 47.6 ov), 9-248 (ST Finn, 48.3 ov), 10-258 (GP Swann, 49.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KD Mills10.023223.20
MJ McClenaghan9.405645.79
AM Ellis10.006716.70
NL McCullum10.004204.20
JEC Franklin6.303835.85
KS Williamson2.201205.14
GD Elliott1.00707.00

New Zealand innings

runsballs4s6s
BJ Watlingb JM Anderson2600
MJ Guptillnot out272741
KS Williamsonrun out (IR Bell)749960
R Taylorc ST Finn b CR Woakes223830
GD Elliottc EJG Morgan b CR Woakes222420
BB McCullumnot out696163
JEC Franklinc JC Buttler b ST Finn31300
NL McCullumlbw GP Swann141111
AM Ellisc ST Finn b SCJ Broad131410
Extras7lb, 6w13
Total(48.5 ovs)259for 7

did not bat: KD Mills, MJ McClenaghan

fow: 1-2 (BJ Watling, 0.6 ov), 2-75 (R Taylor, 19.6 ov), 3-124 (GD Elliott, 29.2 ov), 4-142 (KS Williamson, 33.6 ov), 5-155 (JEC Franklin, 37.4 ov), 6-186 (NL McCullum, 40.6 ov), 7-218 (AM Ellis, 45.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
JM Anderson9.013614.00
ST Finn10.005415.40
SCJ Broad9.505615.69
CR Woakes10.005225.20
GP Swann10.005415.40

match details

toss: New Zealand won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Seddon Park, Hamilton

Cricket PA