sport

CAT – 1st Test

Australia v South Africa

Fri 9 Nov 2012, 12:00am GMT, 10:00am local

Match Drawn

South Africa450 (151.4 ovs) & 166-5 (68 ovs)
Australia565-5d (138 ovs)

commentary

Over 68. no runs. Bowler: James Pattinson. South Africa: 166/5(rr 2.44)

Pattinson to Philander. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump no foot movement, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade. The teams have had enough, and agree to shake hands on a draw. All in all that's probably a fair result across the whole Test match, but South Africa will probably be the happier of the two sides, given the dominance Australia had over them during Day 4. In the end though, it counted for little as even a sublime double hundred from Michael Clarke couldn't prevent the game from meandering to a draw. On the final day, James Pattinson deserves great praise for his skill and aggression in fast bowling, while Nathan Lyon grew into the innings and did well to finish with figures of 2-41. That wasn't enough to dislodge the South African batting lineup, as Amla (38), Kallis (49) and de Villiers (29*) all served to frustrate the home side's attack. The 3 match series therefore remains all square and the two sides will resume battle at Adelaide next Thursday.

Pattinson to Philander. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Pattinson to Philander. Length ball, outside off stump no foot movement, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Pattinson to Philander. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Pattinson.

Pattinson to Philander. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Pattinson.

Pattinson to Philander. Yorker, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Pattinson.

Over 67. 1 run. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 166/5(rr 2.48)

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, down leg side no foot movement, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump down the track pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Philander. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to point for 1 run, fielded by Hilfenhaus.

Lyon to Philander. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Over 66. no runs. Bowler: James Pattinson. South Africa: 165/5(rr 2.50)

Pattinson to de Villiers. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to point for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Pattinson to de Villiers. Yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Pattinson.

Pattinson to de Villiers. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Pattinson to de Villiers. Yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Pattinson to de Villiers. Length ball, outside off stump no foot movement, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Pattinson to de Villiers. Length ball, outside off stump no foot movement, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

There are now 14 overs remaining in the match as we enter the last hour, with James Pattinson coming into the attack.

Over 65. no runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 165/5(rr 2.54)

Lyon to Philander. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to Philander. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Lyon to Philander. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Philander. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to leg slip for no runs, fielded by Quiney.

Lyon to Philander. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Philander. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Over 64. no runs. Bowler: Rob Quiney. South Africa: 165/5(rr 2.58)

Quiney to de Villiers. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Quiney.

Quiney to de Villiers. Back of a length, outside off stump moves in front defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Quiney to de Villiers. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Quiney.

Quiney to de Villiers. Yorker, outside off stump no foot movement, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Quiney to de Villiers. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, bottom edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Quiney to de Villiers. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Over 63. 1 run. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 165/5(rr 2.62)

OUT! L.B.W. Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Lyon to Rudolph. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, hit pad. Australia have made a breakthrough. Just as the match seemed to be meandering towards its conclusion, Lyon has Rudolph trapped in front to pick up his second wicket. The batsman reviews it, more in hope than expectation, but the decision stands.

Lyon to Rudolph. Off break full toss, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Lyon to Rudolph. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, outside edge to gully for 1 run, fielded by Hilfenhaus.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Over 62. no runs. Bowler: Rob Quiney. South Africa: 164/4(rr 2.65)

Quiney to Rudolph. Short, to leg swayed away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Quiney to Rudolph. Short, down leg side swayed away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Quiney to Rudolph. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Quiney to Rudolph. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Quiney.

Quiney to Rudolph. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pushing, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Quiney to Rudolph. Half volley, off stump on the front foot defending, thick edge to gully for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Over 61. no runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 164/4(rr 2.69)

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot dropped, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump moves in front defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Over 60. no runs. Bowler: Rob Quiney. South Africa: 164/4(rr 2.73)

Quiney to Rudolph. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Quiney to Rudolph. Length ball, outside off stump no foot movement, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Quiney to Rudolph. Length ball, to leg on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Quiney.

Quiney to Rudolph. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Quiney to Rudolph. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Quiney.

Quiney to Rudolph. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Quiney.

Over 59. 5 runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 164/4(rr 2.78)

Lyon to de Villiers. Off break length ball, off stump moves in front defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Rudolph. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to deep backward point for 3 runs, fielded by Pattinson.

Lyon to Rudolph. Off break length ball, outside off stump no foot movement, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Lyon to Rudolph. Off break length ball, outside off stump no foot movement, shoulders arms to third man for no runs, mis-fielded by Wade, fielded by Pattinson.

Lyon to Rudolph. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Rudolph. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Warner.

CAT – 1st Test

Australia v South Africa

Fri 9 Nov 2012, 12:00am GMT, 10:00am local

Match Drawn

South Africa – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
GC Smithlbw JL Pattinson102700
AN Petersenc MEK Hussey b NM Lyon6412770
HM Amlalbw PM Siddle10424471
JH Kallisc RJ Quiney b JL Pattinson147274141
AB Villiersc DA Warner b JL Pattinson408450
JA Rudolphc RJ Quiney b NM Lyon316930
VD Philanderc MJ Clarke b PM Siddle112701
DW Steync MS Wade b BW Hilfenhaus154220
RK Kleinveldtnot out171802
M Morkelc PM Siddle b BW Hilfenhaus0600
JP Duminy0000
Extras1b, 1lb, 3w, 6nb11
Total(151.4 ovs)450all out

fow: 1-29 (GC Smith, 10.1 ov), 2-119 (AN Petersen, 38.4 ov), 3-284 (HM Amla, 93.3 ov), 4-374 (JH Kallis, 123.6 ov), 5-377 (AB Villiers, 125.5 ov), 6-403 (VD Philander, 137.6 ov), 7-426 (JA Rudolph, 144.3 ov), 8-446 (DW Steyn, 149.6 ov), 9-450 (M Morkel, 151.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
BW Hilfenhaus32.497322.23
JL Pattinson34.069332.74
PM Siddle36.0611123.08
NM Lyon37.0413623.68
MEK Hussey4.002105.25
RJ Quiney7.031001.43
MJ Clarke1.00404.00

Australia – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
EJM Cowanrun out (DW Steyn)136257170
DA Warnerc JH Kallis b DW Steyn41500
RJ Quineyc DW Steyn b M Morkel91210
RT Pontingc JH Kallis b M Morkel0500
MJ Clarkenot out259398260
MEK Husseyc sub b M Morkel100129130
MS Wadenot out193530
Extras14lb, 1w, 23nb38
Total(138 ovs)565dfor 5

did not bat: PM Siddle, JL Pattinson, BW Hilfenhaus, NM Lyon

fow: 1-13 (DA Warner, 4.4 ov), 2-30 (RJ Quiney, 7.4 ov), 3-40 (RT Ponting, 9.3 ov), 4-299 (EJM Cowan, 84.4 ov), 5-527 (MEK Hussey, 130.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn30.0312914.30
VD Philander30.0310303.43
M Morkel31.0612734.10
RK Kleinveldt21.019704.62
JH Kallis12.033002.50
GC Smith9.003604.00
HM Amla2.00904.50
AN Petersen3.002006.67

South Africa – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Petersenc MS Wade b JL Pattinson5800
GC Smithc RJ Quiney b JL Pattinson236730
HM Amlac MEK Hussey b PM Siddle388231
JH Kallisc MJ Clarke b NM Lyon499151
AB Villiersnot out2911440
JA Rudolphlbw NM Lyon113600
VD Philandernot out11400
Extras2b, 4w, 4nb10
Total(68 ovs)166for 5

did not bat: RK Kleinveldt, DW Steyn, M Morkel, JP Duminy

fow: 1-6 (AN Petersen, 1.3 ov), 2-55 (GC Smith, 20.5 ov), 3-102 (HM Amla, 32.5 ov), 4-129 (JH Kallis, 48.5 ov), 5-165 (JA Rudolph, 62.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
BW Hilfenhaus15.032601.73
JL Pattinson19.035823.05
PM Siddle17.043612.12
NM Lyon13.054123.15
RJ Quiney4.03300.75

match details

toss: South Africa won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane

Cricket PA