sport

Australia v South Africa Test Series 2012 – 2nd Test

Australia v South Africa

Thu 22 Nov 2012, 12:00am GMT, 10:30am local

Match Drawn

Australia550 (107.2 ovs) & 267-8d (70 ovs)
South Africa388 (124.3 ovs) & 248-8 (148 ovs)

commentary

Over 148. 8 runs. Bowler: Peter Siddle. South Africa: 248/8(rr 1.68)

Siddle to Morkel. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Hilfenhaus. Morkel stands firm to secure a draw for South Africa that seemed impossible when they slipped to 45-4 yesterday afternoon. Faf du Plessis, on debut, has played one of the great rearguard innings, facing 376 balls and lasting 464 minutes. He has rock soild technique against the turning ball and the toiling attack just could find a way past him on a wicket that did not deteriorate as they hoped. Kallis and de Villiers played their part and South Africa will be in buoyant mood when the teams meet for the series finale at Perth on Friday.

FOUR! Siddle to Morkel. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

FOUR! Siddle to Morkel. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed past long off for 4 runs, mis-fielded by Siddle.

Siddle to Morkel. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid on for no runs. Starc fields.

Siddle to Morkel. Bouncer, middle stump ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Siddle to Morkel. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

This could be the last over - Siddle is still on.

Over 147. no runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 240/8(rr 1.63)

Lyon to du Plessis. Quicker length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Over 146. no runs. Bowler: Peter Siddle. South Africa: 240/8(rr 1.64)

Siddle to Morkel. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade. Siddle has kept pounding in and beats the bat again. Without the injured Pattinson the Aussie bowlers have had to work hard today.

Siddle to Morkel. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Siddle to Morkel. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Siddle to Morkel. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Siddle to Morkel. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to backward point for no runs, run save by Warner.

Siddle to Morkel. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Hilfenhaus.

Over 145. no runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 240/8(rr 1.66)

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to du Plessis. Arm length ball, outside off stump moves in front defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Over 144. no runs. Bowler: Peter Siddle. South Africa: 240/8(rr 1.67)

OUT! Bowled. Siddle to Kleinveldt. Reverse swinging yorker, middle stump on the front foot defending, missed. A fine effort by Siddle, producing an ideal yorker to beat Kleinveldt. A tense finish - 10 minutes or so remain.

Siddle to Kleinveldt. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Siddle to Kleinveldt. Short, outside off stump no foot movement, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Siddle to Kleinveldt. Back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Siddle to Kleinveldt. Reverse swinging length ball, outside off stump no foot movement defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade. A beauty from Siddle, too good for Kleinveldt. He gropes for this outside off stump.

Siddle to Kleinveldt. Reverse swinging length ball, middle stump on the back foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Less than 20 minutes for South Africa to survive. Aussie fans will recall Cardiff in 2009 - Ponting used spinners at the death then and Clarke returns to pace. Siddle is back on.

Over 143. no runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 240/7(rr 1.68)

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot defending, to square leg for no runs, fielded by Hilfenhaus.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front defending, hit pad to silly point for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Quiney.

Over 142. 3 runs. Bowler: Michael Clarke. South Africa: 240/7(rr 1.69)

Clarke to Kleinveldt. Arm length ball, outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Clarke to Kleinveldt. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 2 runs. Starc fields.

Clarke to du Plessis. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Siddle.

Clarke to du Plessis. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Clarke to du Plessis. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Clarke to du Plessis. Arm ball short, middle stump on the back foot working, mis-timed to backward square leg for no runs, fielded by Hilfenhaus.

Over 141. no runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 237/7(rr 1.68)

Lyon to Kleinveldt. Arm length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Lyon to Kleinveldt. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Kleinveldt. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Kleinveldt. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Kleinveldt. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Lyon to Kleinveldt. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to extra cover for no runs. Starc fields.

Over 140. 3 runs. Bowler: Peter Siddle. South Africa: 237/7(rr 1.69)

Siddle to du Plessis. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Siddle to du Plessis. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Siddle to du Plessis. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Quiney, fielded by Wade.

Siddle to du Plessis. Reverse swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Siddle to Kleinveldt. Short, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Warner.

Siddle to Kleinveldt. Seaming in length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Over 139. no runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. South Africa: 234/7(rr 1.68)

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Ponting.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, padded to gully for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to du Plessis. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front defending, bottom edge to gully for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Australia v South Africa Test Series 2012 – 2nd Test

Australia v South Africa

Thu 22 Nov 2012, 12:00am GMT, 10:30am local

Match Drawn

Australia – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
DA Warnerc GC Smith b M Morkel119112164
EJM Cowanc & b JH Kallis102910
RJ Quineyc GC Smith b M Morkel0800
RT Pontingb JH Kallis4310
MJ Clarkeb M Morkel230257401
MEK Husseyb DW Steyn10313794
MS Wadec AB Villiers b M Morkel62810
PM Siddlec GC Smith b RK Kleinveldt62110
JL Pattinsonc GC Smith b DW Steyn423542
BW Hilfenhausc RK Kleinveldt b M Morkel0800
NM Lyonnot out71710
Extras11lb, 1w, 11nb23
Total(107.2 ovs)550all out

fow: 1-43 (EJM Cowan, 10.3 ov), 2-44 (RJ Quiney, 11.6 ov), 3-55 (RT Ponting, 12.6 ov), 4-210 (DA Warner, 37.2 ov), 5-482 (MEK Hussey, 86.5 ov), 6-494 (MJ Clarke, 91.4 ov), 7-501 (MS Wade, 95.6 ov), 8-503 (PM Siddle, 98.2 ov), 9-504 (BW Hilfenhaus, 99.6 ov), 10-550 (JL Pattinson, 107.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn23.447923.34
M Morkel30.0514654.87
JH Kallis3.311925.43
RK Kleinveldt20.148114.02
MI Tahir23.0018007.83
F Plessis7.003404.86

South Africa – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
GC Smithc MS Wade b PM Siddle122244140
AN Petersenrun out (MEK Hussey)5411270
HM Amlast MS Wade b DA Warner112620
JA Rudolphc RJ Quiney b NM Lyon296430
AB Villierslbw PM Siddle11500
F Plessisc MJ Clarke b BW Hilfenhaus78159131
DW Steync RT Ponting b BW Hilfenhaus11500
RK Kleinveldtb BW Hilfenhaus0500
JH Kallisc MS Wade b MJ Clarke5893101
M Morkelb NM Lyon6910
MI Tahirnot out101110
Extras7b, 2lb, 3w, 6nb18
Total(124.3 ovs)388all out

fow: 1-138 (AN Petersen, 41.2 ov), 2-169 (HM Amla, 50.5 ov), 3-233 (JA Rudolph, 73.1 ov), 4-233 (GC Smith, 74.2 ov), 5-240 (AB Villiers, 76.6 ov), 6-246 (DW Steyn, 82.4 ov), 7-250 (RK Kleinveldt, 84.3 ov), 8-343 (JH Kallis, 114.5 ov), 9-352 (M Morkel, 117.5 ov), 10-388 (F Plessis, 124.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
BW Hilfenhaus19.364932.51
JL Pattinson9.104104.47
NM Lyon44.079122.07
PM Siddle30.5613024.22
MJ Clarke7.012213.14
MEK Hussey1.00707.00
DA Warner5.002715.40
RJ Quiney8.031201.50

Australia – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
EJM Cowanb RK Kleinveldt295060
DA Warnerc F Plessis b RK Kleinveldt416060
RJ Quineyc AB Villiers b RK Kleinveldt0200
RT Pontingb DW Steyn163430
MJ Clarkelbw DW Steyn386131
PM Siddlec AB Villiers b M Morkel11600
MEK Husseyc DW Steyn b M Morkel549570
MS Wadec AB Villiers b M Morkel185010
JL Pattinsonnot out294260
BW Hilfenhausnot out181940
Extras4b, 10lb, 9nb23
Total(70 ovs)267dfor 8

did not bat: NM Lyon

fow: 1-77 (DA Warner, 16.1 ov), 2-77 (RJ Quiney, 16.3 ov), 3-91 (EJM Cowan, 20.6 ov), 4-98 (RT Ponting, 26.2 ov), 5-103 (PM Siddle, 29.6 ov), 6-173 (MJ Clarke, 47.1 ov), 7-206 (MEK Hussey, 57.2 ov), 8-220 (MS Wade, 63.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn17.055022.94
M Morkel19.045032.63
MI Tahir14.018005.71
RK Kleinveldt19.026533.42
F Plessis1.00808.00

South Africa – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Petersenb PM Siddle246230
GC Smithc RT Ponting b BW Hilfenhaus0200
HM Amlac MJ Clarke b NM Lyon172840
JA Rudolphc EJM Cowan b NM Lyon33400
AB Villiersb PM Siddle3322000
F Plessisnot out110376140
JH Kallisc EJM Cowan b NM Lyon4611060
DW Steync RJ Quiney b PM Siddle02800
RK Kleinveldtb PM Siddle31700
M Morkelnot out81220
Extras1b, 1lb, 1w, 1nb4
Total(148 ovs)248for 8

did not bat: MI Tahir

fow: 1-3 (GC Smith, 0.6 ov), 2-36 (HM Amla, 11.3 ov), 3-45 (JA Rudolph, 19.5 ov), 4-45 (AN Petersen, 20.6 ov), 5-134 (AB Villiers, 88.6 ov), 6-233 (JH Kallis, 128.1 ov), 7-234 (DW Steyn, 137.5 ov), 8-240 (RK Kleinveldt, 143.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
BW Hilfenhaus34.0166511.91
PM Siddle33.0156541.97
MJ Clarke18.053401.89
NM Lyon50.0314930.98
DA Warner6.002904.83
RJ Quiney6.03400.67
RT Ponting1.01000.00

match details

toss: Australia won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

Cricket PA