sport

Australia v South Africa Test Series 2012 – 3rd Test

Australia v South Africa

Fri 30 Nov 2012, 02:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by 309 runs

South Africa225 (74 ovs) & 569 (111.5 ovs)
Australia163 (53.1 ovs) & 322 (82.5 ovs)

commentary

Over 83. 4 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Australia: 322/10(rr 3.88)

OUT! Caught. Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the back foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to slips, fielded by Smith. There it is Steyn finds the edge and this time a fielder does take the catch. South Africa have shown why they are number one in the world, they stole a draw in Adelaide and now won convincingly here after being 75/6 in the first innings. Faf du Plessis lead the recovery with an excellent 78 not out and with help from the lower order they reached a respectable 225. Australia came out but were blown away at the top of the innings and ended up 62 runs behind. It was in that second afternoon that the game was won for South Africa, Amla and Smith rattled along at over six an over and layed the platform for a mammoth score which left Australia needing 632 runs in little over two days. Although they survived the initial burst yesterday evening David Warner was removed with the second ball today and South Africa never looked back. A lot of Australians got in but South Africa kept their line and lengths which meant they kept taking regular wickets. The victory margin would have been even greater had Mitchell Starc and Nathan Lyon not hit the ball everywhere at the end in a stand of 87. South Africa remain world number one and will be very hard to beat if this series is anything to go by.

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

FOUR! Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging short, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, well timed past third man for 4 runs.

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump no foot movement driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, middle stump on the back foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Over 82. 8 runs. Bowler: Vernon Philander. Australia: 318/9(rr 3.88)

Philander to Starc. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

FOUR! Philander to Starc. Seaming in length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs.

Philander to Starc. Seaming in length ball, down leg side on the front foot flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

FOUR! Philander to Starc. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs.

Philander to Starc. Seaming in length ball, to leg on the front foot flick, hit pad to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Philander to Starc. Seaming away back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Over 81. 8 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Australia: 310/9(rr 3.83)

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to silly mid off for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

FOUR! Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs. That should be the wicket and the game but Smith and Kallis leave it to each other, allowing the ball to go through for four

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid on for no runs, fielded by Morkel.

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

NEW BALL. FOUR! Steyn to Lyon. Half volley, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. The first ball with new ball is off line and Lyon flicks it to the legside fence

Over 80. 10 runs. Bowler: Faf du Plessis. Australia: 302/9(rr 3.77)

FOUR! du Plessis to Starc. Leg spinner short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, top edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

du Plessis to Lyon. Leg spinner back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Steyn.

du Plessis to Lyon. Leg spinner length ball, down leg side moves in front sweeping, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, mis-fielded by de Villiers.

du Plessis to Starc. Leg spinner back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Smith.

du Plessis to Starc. Leg spinner back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

FOUR! du Plessis to Starc. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long off for 4 runs. A straight hit for four gives Starc his highest ever First Class score

Over 79. 5 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Australia: 292/9(rr 3.70)

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

FOUR! Steyn to Lyon. Short, middle stump on the back foot glancing, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, to leg backing away defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Lyon. Length ball, middle stump no foot movement pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Steyn.

Steyn to Starc. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Elgar.

Over 78. 8 runs. Bowler: Faf du Plessis. Australia: 287/9(rr 3.68)

du Plessis to Lyon. Leg spinner length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by du Plessis.

du Plessis to Lyon. Leg spinner short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

du Plessis to Starc. Leg spinner half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to third man for 3 runs, fielded by Peterson. Mitchell Starc gets one away behind point to bring up a maiden Test Match fifty

FOUR! du Plessis to Starc. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

du Plessis to Lyon. Leg spinner half volley, off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Amla.

du Plessis to Lyon. Leg spinner length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Over 77. 4 runs. Bowler: Dale Steyn. Australia: 279/9(rr 3.62)

Steyn to Starc. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Peterson.

Steyn to Starc. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Starc. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to cover for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Steyn to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot driving, thick edge to point for 1 run, fielded by du Plessis.

Steyn to Lyon. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Steyn to Starc. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Petersen.

Over 76. 11 runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. Australia: 275/9(rr 3.62)

Peterson to Lyon. Stock ball short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep extra cover for 2 runs, mis-fielded by Smith, fielded by Petersen.

Peterson to Lyon. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

FOUR! Peterson to Lyon. Stock length ball, outside off stump moves in front sweeping, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Peterson to Starc. Stock ball back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Morkel.

FOUR! Peterson to Starc. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. A slog sweep brings up Mitchell Starc's highest Test Match score

Peterson to Starc. Stock ball back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, hit body to short leg for no runs, fielded by Amla.

Over 75. 7 runs. Bowler: Morne Morkel. Australia: 264/9(rr 3.52)

Morkel to Lyon. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by de Villiers.

Morkel to Starc. Short, off stump on the back foot hooking, top edge in the air uncontrolled to fine leg for 3 runs, fielded by Philander.

FOUR! Morkel to Starc. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep backward square leg for 4 runs. A nice little cameo from Starc here, he pulls a good short ball away to the fence

Morkel to Starc. Short, off stump on the back foot defending, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Elgar.

Morkel to Starc. Short, off stump on the back foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Morkel to Starc. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to mid on for no runs, fielded by Steyn.

Over 74. 7 runs. Bowler: Robin Peterson. Australia: 257/9(rr 3.47)

Peterson to Lyon. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Smith.

Peterson to Lyon. Stock ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Peterson.

Peterson to Lyon. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid on for no runs, fielded by du Plessis.

Peterson to Lyon. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot sweeping, well timed to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Philander.

FOUR! Peterson to Lyon. Stock length ball, outside off stump moves in front sweeping, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs. Nathan Lyon gets off the mark by sweeping to the boundary from outside off stump

Peterson to Starc. Stock ball half volley, to leg on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Morkel.

Australia v South Africa Test Series 2012 – 3rd Test

Australia v South Africa

Fri 30 Nov 2012, 02:30am GMT, 10:30am local

South Africa win by 309 runs

South Africa – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
GC Smithc MJ Clarke b SR Watson163010
AN Petersenb MA Starc307340
HM Amlarun out (DA Warner)114320
JH Kallisb MA Starc2700
AB Villiersc MJ Clarke b JW Hastings41210
D Elgarc MS Wade b MG Johnson01200
F Plessisnot out78142120
RJ Petersonc MS Wade b NM Lyon314530
VD Philanderc MEK Hussey b NM Lyon305421
DW Steynb MG Johnson21100
M Morkelc JW Hastings b NM Lyon171540
Extras2lb, 2w4
Total(74 ovs)225all out

fow: 1-38 (GC Smith, 11.3 ov), 2-61 (AN Petersen, 22.4 ov), 3-63 (JH Kallis, 24.3 ov), 4-67 (HM Amla, 26.5 ov), 5-67 (AB Villiers, 27.4 ov), 6-75 (D Elgar, 30.5 ov), 7-132 (RJ Peterson, 47.3 ov), 8-196 (VD Philander, 67.1 ov), 9-206 (DW Steyn, 70.2 ov), 10-225 (M Morkel, 73.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MA Starc16.035523.44
JW Hastings20.025112.55
SR Watson9.022212.44
MG Johnson17.035423.18
NM Lyon12.014133.42

Australia – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
DA Warnerc AB Villiers b DW Steyn133520
EJM Cowanc JH Kallis b DW Steyn0100
SR Watsonlbw VD Philander101210
NM Lyonc F Plessis b DW Steyn72600
RT Pontinglbw VD Philander4700
MJ Clarkec AB Villiers b DW Steyn51300
MEK Husseyc GC Smith b M Morkel124010
MS Wadeb RJ Peterson6810273
JW Hastingsc AN Petersen b RJ Peterson325840
MG Johnsonb RJ Peterson72200
MA Starcnot out0300
Extras5lb5
Total(53.1 ovs)163all out

fow: 1-3 (EJM Cowan, 0.3 ov), 2-18 (SR Watson, 5.1 ov), 3-34 (DA Warner, 12.1 ov), 4-35 (NM Lyon, 12.4 ov), 5-43 (RT Ponting, 15.2 ov), 6-45 (MJ Clarke, 16.2 ov), 7-100 (MEK Hussey, 30.3 ov), 8-140 (MS Wade, 45.5 ov), 9-162 (MG Johnson, 51.5 ov), 10-163 (JW Hastings, 53.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn16.044042.50
VD Philander16.005523.44
M Morkel13.061911.46
RJ Peterson8.114435.39

South Africa – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
AN Petersenc & b MG Johnson232040
GC Smithc NM Lyon b MA Starc84100130
HM Amlac & b MG Johnson196221210
JH Kallisc MG Johnson b MA Starc376550
AB Villiersc MS Wade b MA Starc169184213
D Elgarlbw MG Johnson0400
F Plessisc MJ Clarke b MG Johnson273840
RJ Petersonc MG Johnson b MA Starc0300
VD Philandernot out141720
DW Steync MS Wade b MA Starc81710
M Morkelb MA Starc0200
Extras4b, 4lb, 3w11
Total(111.5 ovs)569all out

fow: 1-28 (AN Petersen, 6.6 ov), 2-206 (GC Smith, 32.3 ov), 3-287 (JH Kallis, 51.5 ov), 4-436 (HM Amla, 88.1 ov), 5-436 (D Elgar, 88.5 ov), 6-538 (F Plessis, 102.6 ov), 7-539 (RJ Peterson, 103.5 ov), 8-557 (AB Villiers, 107.4 ov), 9-569 (DW Steyn, 111.3 ov), 10-569 (M Morkel, 111.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MA Starc28.5315465.34
SR Watson9.032402.67
MG Johnson25.0111044.40
JW Hastings19.0110205.37
NM Lyon22.0212805.82
MEK Hussey4.002606.50
DA Warner3.001404.67
RT Ponting1.00303.00

Australia – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
EJM Cowanc D Elgar b DW Steyn5314951
DA Warnerc GC Smith b VD Philander293450
SR Watsonc GC Smith b M Morkel254640
RT Pontingc JH Kallis b RJ Peterson82320
MJ Clarkest AB Villiers b RJ Peterson445280
MEK Husseyc AB Villiers b DW Steyn265210
MS Wadec GC Smith b RJ Peterson101220
JW Hastingsc GC Smith b M Morkel203012
MG Johnsonc AB Villiers b VD Philander31300
MA Starcnot out684392
NM Lyonc GC Smith b DW Steyn314360
Extras3lb, 2w5
Total(82.5 ovs)322all out

fow: 1-40 (DA Warner, 13.2 ov), 2-81 (SR Watson, 28.6 ov), 3-102 (RT Ponting, 37.4 ov), 4-130 (EJM Cowan, 42.5 ov), 5-188 (MJ Clarke, 57.5 ov), 6-198 (MEK Hussey, 60.3 ov), 7-198 (MS Wade, 61.5 ov), 8-204 (MG Johnson, 66.5 ov), 9-235 (JW Hastings, 70.2 ov), 10-322 (NM Lyon, 82.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DW Steyn22.567233.15
VD Philander21.084121.95
M Morkel16.025723.56
RJ Peterson20.0212736.35
D Elgar1.00404.00
F Plessis2.001809.00

match details

toss: South Africa won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth

Cricket PA