sport

Australia v Sri Lanka Test Series 2012/2013 – 1st Test

Australia v Sri Lanka

Fri 14 Dec 2012, 11:30pm GMT (prev day), 10:30am local

Australia win by 137 runs

Australia450-5d (131 ovs) & 278 (73.5 ovs)
Sri Lanka336 (109.3 ovs) & 255 (119.2 ovs)

commentary

Over 120. no runs. Bowler: Mitchell Starc. Sri Lanka: 255/10(rr 2.12)

OUT! Caught. Starc to Eranga. Seaming away short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper, fielded by Wade. There it is for Australia, Starc ends with five but it was Peter Siddle who set this win up. Batting first it was initially Michael Clarke's attacking declaration that opened this game up. Peter Siddle then backed his captain up with a five wicket haul but Dilshan kept Sri Lanka in the game with a magnificent century. Australia lost Hilfenhaus and Clarke to injury, the latter of which triggered a second innings collapse, leaving Sri Lanka 393 to chase on the final day. For the first two sessions the Australians looked flat but once Peter Siddle picked up two quickly, Mitchell Starc turned up the pace and ripped out the lower order to seal a comfortable win.

Starc to Eranga. Short, down leg side on the back foot pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Over 119. 5 runs. Bowler: Peter Siddle. Sri Lanka: 255/9(rr 2.14)

Siddle to Welegedara. Yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Starc.

Siddle to Eranga. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long off for 3 runs.

Siddle to Eranga. Yorker, middle stump on the back foot working, to square leg for no runs.

Siddle to Eranga. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Siddle to Eranga. In-swinging short, down leg side on the back foot glancing, to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Wade.

Siddle to Eranga. In-swinging yorker, down leg side on the front foot flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Over 118. no runs. Bowler: Mitchell Starc. Sri Lanka: 250/9(rr 2.12)

Starc to Welegedara. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Starc.

Starc to Welegedara. Yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Starc.

Starc to Welegedara. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

OUT! Bowled. Starc to Herath. In-swinging yorker, middle stump on the front foot defending, hit pad. Finally the yorker works for Starc. Herath gets some bat on it but can only deflect it onto the stumps via the pads.

Starc to Herath. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot Fended, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

Starc to Herath. Short, middle stump on the back foot, Gloved to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Over 117. no runs. Bowler: Shane Watson. Sri Lanka: 250/8(rr 2.14)

Watson to Eranga. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Watson to Eranga. Slower length ball, outside off stump moves in front pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Watson to Eranga. Seaming in back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Watson.

Watson to Eranga. Seaming in length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Watson to Eranga. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Watson to Eranga. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

Over 116. 2 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Starc. Sri Lanka: 250/8(rr 2.16)

Starc to Herath. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Starc to Herath. Yorker, down leg side backing away defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Herath. Short, outside off stump on the back foot driving, to slips for 2 runs, fielded by Lyon.

Starc to Herath. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, bottom edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Herath. Short, to leg ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Herath. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Over 115. no runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. Sri Lanka: 248/8(rr 2.16)

Lyon to Eranga. Off break length ball, to leg on the back foot defending, hit pad to silly point for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Lyon to Eranga. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Lyon to Eranga. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Lyon to Eranga. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Lyon to Eranga. Off break back of a length, to leg on the back foot Fended, Gloved to leg slip for no runs, fielded by Watson.

Lyon to Eranga. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Over 114. 3 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Starc. Sri Lanka: 248/8(rr 2.18)

Starc to Eranga. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, thick edge to slips for 1 run.

OUT! Caught. Starc to Kulasekara. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, outside edge, fielded by Wade. Starc strikes again, he had Herath in all kinds of trouble with no reward but now he has nicked off Kulasekera.

Starc to Herath. Out-swinging short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to backward square leg for 1 run.

Starc to Herath. Leg cutter short, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep backward square leg for no runs.

Starc to Herath. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Wide Starc to Herath. Bouncer, to leg ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Herath. In-swinging yorker, middle stump on the front foot defending, inside edge to short leg for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Over 113. 4 runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. Sri Lanka: 245/7(rr 2.17)

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, for no runs.

FOUR! Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break half volley, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Over 112. 2 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Starc. Sri Lanka: 241/7(rr 2.15)

Starc to Herath. Seaming away short, outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Herath. Short, outside off stump swayed away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Herath. In-swinging full toss, down leg side on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Herath. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs.

Starc to Herath. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Starc.

Starc to Herath. Length ball, outside off stump no foot movement Slog, mis-timed to square leg for no runs.

Over 111. no runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. Sri Lanka: 239/7(rr 2.15)

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Lyon to Kulasekara. Doosra length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Lyon to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to mid on for no runs, fielded by Starc.

Australia v Sri Lanka Test Series 2012/2013 – 1st Test

Australia v Sri Lanka

Fri 14 Dec 2012, 11:30pm GMT (prev day), 10:30am local

Australia win by 137 runs

Australia – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
DA Warnerrun out (AD Mathews)578980
EJM Cowanc RMS Eranga b C Welegedara41700
PJ Hughesb C Welegedara8616681
SR Watsonc M Jayawardene b C Welegedara306130
MJ Clarkec KC Sangakkara b RMS Eranga7414570
MEK Husseynot out11518481
MS Wadenot out6813550
Extras1b, 3lb, 1w, 11nb16
Total(131 ovs)450dfor 5

did not bat: PM Siddle, MA Starc, BW Hilfenhaus, NM Lyon

fow: 1-18 (EJM Cowan, 5.3 ov), 2-97 (DA Warner, 26.2 ov), 3-183 (SR Watson, 50.4 ov), 4-198 (PJ Hughes, 58.1 ov), 5-304 (MJ Clarke, 92.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
N Kulasekara32.028002.50
C Welegedara26.0113035.00
RMS Eranga25.059013.60
AD Mathews15.034102.73
TM Dilshan7.003004.29
R Herath26.047502.88

Sri Lanka – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
FDM Karunaratnec MS Wade b BW Hilfenhaus143210
TM Dilshanb MA Starc147273210
KC Sangakkarac MEK Hussey b PM Siddle41600
M Jayawardenelbw SR Watson122220
TT Samaraweerac MS Wade b NM Lyon72000
AD Mathewslbw PM Siddle75186110
P Jayawardenelbw PM Siddle405660
N Kulasekarac sub b NM Lyon234212
R Herathlbw PM Siddle0300
RMS Eranganot out5510
C Welegedarac MEK Hussey b PM Siddle0300
Extras2b, 6lb, 1nb9
Total(109.3 ovs)336all out

fow: 1-25 (FDM Karunaratne, 9.3 ov), 2-42 (KC Sangakkara, 14.4 ov), 3-70 (M Jayawardene, 22.1 ov), 4-87 (TT Samaraweera, 29.1 ov), 5-248 (AD Mathews, 85.5 ov), 6-289 (TM Dilshan, 97.1 ov), 7-316 (P Jayawardene, 105.4 ov), 8-320 (R Herath, 107.1 ov), 9-336 (N Kulasekara, 108.4 ov), 10-336 (C Welegedara, 109.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MA Starc24.0310414.33
BW Hilfenhaus12.233012.43
NM Lyon25.087623.04
PM Siddle25.3115452.12
SR Watson20.455512.66
MJ Clarke2.00904.50

Australia – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
EJM Cowanb C Welegedara5613770
DA Warnerc P Jayawardene b R Herath6811951
PJ Hughesb RMS Eranga164900
SR Watsonst P Jayawardene b R Herath51700
MS Wadec N Kulasekara b R Herath111410
MJ Clarkeretd hurt574651
MEK Husseynot out313821
PM Siddlec P Jayawardene b C Welegedara4510
MA Starclbw C Welegedara5310
NM Lyonb R Herath111120
BW Hilfenhauslbw R Herath0800
Extras10lb, 4nb14
Total(73.5 ovs)278all out

fow: 1-132 (DA Warner, 41.1 ov), 2-140 (EJM Cowan, 44.4 ov), 3-153 (SR Watson, 51.5 ov), 4-165 (PJ Hughes, 54.2 ov), 5-181 (MS Wade, 57.4 ov), 6-250 (PM Siddle, 68.2 ov), 7-256 (MA Starc, 68.6 ov), 8-271 (NM Lyon, 71.3 ov), 9-278 (BW Hilfenhaus, 73.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
N Kulasekara12.032402.00
C Welegedara22.038934.05
TM Dilshan2.00201.00
RMS Eranga11.005314.82
AD Mathews5.02501.00
R Herath21.529554.35

Sri Lanka – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
FDM Karunaratneb MA Starc308130
TM Dilshanc MS Wade b SR Watson111620
KC Sangakkaralbw PM Siddle6322660
M Jayawardenec MJ Clarke b PM Siddle197710
TT Samaraweeralbw PM Siddle4914050
AD Mathewsc MS Wade b PM Siddle196110
P Jayawardenec MEK Hussey b MA Starc213330
N Kulasekarac MS Wade b MA Starc93310
R Herathb MA Starc82600
RMS Erangac MS Wade b MA Starc62000
C Welegedaranot out0400
Extras10b, 8lb, 1w, 1nb20
Total(119.2 ovs)255all out

fow: 1-26 (TM Dilshan, 9.1 ov), 2-47 (FDM Karunaratne, 23.1 ov), 3-112 (M Jayawardene, 55.1 ov), 4-151 (KC Sangakkara, 75.6 ov), 5-201 (AD Mathews, 97.1 ov), 6-218 (TT Samaraweera, 101.6 ov), 7-235 (P Jayawardene, 107.4 ov), 8-247 (N Kulasekara, 113.5 ov), 9-250 (R Herath, 117.3 ov), 10-255 (RMS Eranga, 119.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MA Starc28.276352.22
PM Siddle26.0115041.92
SR Watson27.065412.00
NM Lyon32.0125701.78
MEK Hussey1.00505.00
DA Warner4.00802.00
MS Wade1.01000.00

match details

toss:Australia won the toss and elected to bat.

venue:Bellerive Oval, Hobart

Cricket PA