sport

Australia v Sri Lanka Test Series 2012/2013 – 2nd Test

Australia v Sri Lanka

Wed 26 Dec 2012, 11:30pm GMT (prev day), 10:30am local

Australia win by an innings and 201 runs

Sri Lanka156 (43.4 ovs) & 103 (24.2 ovs)
Australia460 (134.4 ovs)

commentary

Over 25. 1 run. Bowler: Peter Siddle. Sri Lanka: 103/10(rr 4.12)

OUT! Caught. Siddle to Eranga. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to short leg, fielded by Cowan. That completes a crushing victory for Australia, who also wrap up the 3 match series as they lead 2-0 with 1 to play. All the bowlers chipped in with Johnson and the impressive debutant Bird picking up 2 each while Lyon and Siddle each took one. The injuries hindered Sri Lanka without doubt, but you sense that they were going to struggle anyway as they were simply never in the match and outclassed in all facets of the game. The two sides will complete the series with the New Year's Day Test at Sydney.

Siddle to Herath. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Lyon.

Over 24. 12 runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. Sri Lanka: 102/6(rr 4.25)

Lyon to Eranga. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to Eranga. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Lyon to Eranga. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Warner.

OUT! Caught. Lyon to Prasad. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to silly point, fielded by Hughes. Prasad just decided to try and hit everything for 6, but that's one attempt too many and he skies it rather awkwardly to give a simple catch to Warner in the cover region.

SIX! Lyon to Prasad. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control over deep extra cover for 6 runs.

SIX! Lyon to Prasad. Off break length ball, off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

Over 23. 6 runs. Bowler: Peter Siddle. Sri Lanka: 90/5(rr 3.91)

Siddle to Herath. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Siddle to Herath. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Siddle to Herath. Length ball, off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Lyon.

FOUR! Siddle to Herath. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled past fine leg for 4 runs.

Siddle to Herath. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Siddle to Herath. Short, off stump swayed away, Left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Over 22. 4 runs. Bowler: Nathan Lyon. Sri Lanka: 84/5(rr 3.82)

Lyon to Prasad. Off break length ball, outside off stump backing away defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Prasad. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Siddle.

Lyon to Prasad. Off break length ball, outside off stump backing away defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Herath. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for 1 run, fielded by Hughes.

Lyon to Herath. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Lyon to Prasad. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Hussey.

Over 21. 4 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. Sri Lanka: 80/5(rr 3.81)

Johnson to Herath. Length ball, off stump on the front foot glancing, hit pad to fine leg for no runs, fielded by Bird.

Johnson to Herath. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Johnson to Herath. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Johnson to Herath. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Johnson.

Johnson to Herath. Length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Johnson to Herath. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Hughes.

Over 20. 2 runs. Bowler: Jackson Bird. Sri Lanka: 76/5(rr 3.80)

Bird to Prasad. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Bird to Prasad. Back of a length, off stump backing away Steer, to slips for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Bird to Herath. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Johnson.

Bird to Prasad. Half volley, to leg on the front foot flick, hit pad to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Bird to Prasad. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by Watson.

Bird to Prasad. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to slips for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Over 19. 1 run. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. Sri Lanka: 74/5(rr 3.89)

Johnson to Herath. Short, to leg swayed away, Left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

OUT! Bowled. Johnson to Mathews. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, bottom edge. It goes from bad to worse for Sri Lanka as Mathews misjudges the length and chops one on to his stumps. Australia might only need two more to win this now.

Johnson to Mathews. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Warner.

Johnson to Mathews. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Johnson to Mathews. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot dropped, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Johnson to Prasad. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot dropped, to leg gully for 1 run, fielded by Warner. Another delay as this time it's Prasad receiving treatment. He looks ok to continue though.

Over 18. 6 runs. Bowler: Jackson Bird. Sri Lanka: 73/4(rr 4.06)

Bird to Mathews. Length ball, off stump on the front foot flick, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

FOUR! Bird to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Bird to Prasad. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Siddle.

Bird to Prasad. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Bird to Prasad. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to slips for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Bird to Mathews. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Over 17. 6 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. Sri Lanka: 67/4(rr 3.94)

Johnson to Prasad. Back of a length, down leg side on the back foot working, hit pad to fine leg for no runs.

Johnson to Mathews. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to silly point for 1 run, fielded by Lyon.

Johnson to Mathews. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

Johnson to Mathews. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Cowan.

Johnson to Sangakkara. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, Gloved to leg slip for 1 run, fielded by Wade. A short delay here as Sangakkara receives treatment after that last ball struck him on the glove. The last thing Sri Lanka need here is another injury, but the wicket keeper batsman is trudging off. Disaster for the tourists.

Johnson to Sangakkara. Out-swinging half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Over 16. 10 runs. Bowler: Jackson Bird. Sri Lanka: 61/4(rr 3.81)

Bird to Mathews. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid on for no runs, fielded by Siddle.

FOUR! Bird to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

FOUR! Bird to Mathews. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Bird to Mathews. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Cowan.

Bird to Mathews. Half volley, off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Lyon.

Bird to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump no foot movement, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Australia v Sri Lanka Test Series 2012/2013 – 2nd Test

Australia v Sri Lanka

Wed 26 Dec 2012, 11:30pm GMT (prev day), 10:30am local

Australia win by an innings and 201 runs

Sri Lanka – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
FDM Karunaratnec MS Wade b JM Bird51400
TM Dilshanb MG Johnson112020
KC Sangakkarac MS Wade b MG Johnson589880
M Jayawardenec MS Wade b PM Siddle32600
TT Samaraweerac DA Warner b JM Bird103800
AD Mathewsc MEK Hussey b PM Siddle151310
P Jayawardenec PJ Hughes b MG Johnson243010
D Prasadc MS Wade b MG Johnson0100
R Herathc EJM Cowan b NM Lyon141910
RMS Eranganot out4810
C Welegedarac MEK Hussey b NM Lyon0200
Extras5lb, 7nb12
Total(43.4 ovs)156all out

fow: 1-13 (FDM Karunaratne, 3.4 ov), 2-19 (TM Dilshan, 6.3 ov), 3-37 (M Jayawardene, 12.3 ov), 4-79 (TT Samaraweera, 25.3 ov), 5-99 (AD Mathews, 30.4 ov), 6-134 (P Jayawardene, 38.1 ov), 7-134 (D Prasad, 38.2 ov), 8-147 (KC Sangakkara, 40.3 ov), 9-156 (R Herath, 43.2 ov), 10-156 (C Welegedara, 43.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MG Johnson14.026344.50
JM Bird13.053222.46
PM Siddle8.013023.75
SR Watson3.02301.00
NM Lyon5.402324.06

Australia – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
EJM Cowanc M Jayawardene b D Prasad368250
DA Warnerc D Prasad b AD Mathews624661
PJ Hughesrun out (TM Dilshan)101810
SR Watsonc TT Samaraweera b D Prasad8319881
MJ Clarkec M Jayawardene b RMS Eranga106187140
MEK Husseyc R Herath b TM Dilshan346840
MS Wadec RMS Eranga b D Prasad1600
MG Johnsonnot out9215070
PM Siddlec M Jayawardene b RMS Eranga133000
NM Lyonc sub b AD Mathews11400
JM Birdb RMS Eranga01100
Extras9b, 5lb, 6w, 2nb22
Total(134.4 ovs)460all out

fow: 1-95 (DA Warner, 17.3 ov), 2-117 (PJ Hughes, 22.6 ov), 3-117 (EJM Cowan, 23.6 ov), 4-311 (MJ Clarke, 87.4 ov), 5-313 (SR Watson, 88.6 ov), 6-315 (MS Wade, 90.4 ov), 7-376 (MEK Hussey, 111.3 ov), 8-434 (PM Siddle, 126.2 ov), 9-451 (NM Lyon, 131.4 ov), 10-460 (JM Bird, 134.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
C Welegedara14.463802.59
RMS Eranga27.0210934.04
D Prasad26.0210634.08
AD Mathews16.036023.75
R Herath39.079502.44
TM Dilshan12.013813.17

Sri Lanka – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
FDM Karunaratnerun out (DA Warner)1300
TM Dilshanc EJM Cowan b MG Johnson0100
KC Sangakkararetd hurt274340
M Jayawardeneb JM Bird0600
TT Samaraweeralbw JM Bird1800
AD Mathewsb MG Johnson354850
D Prasadc PJ Hughes b NM Lyon171702
R Herathnot out111710
RMS Erangac EJM Cowan b PM Siddle0400
P Jayawardene0000
C Welegedara0000
Extras10lb, 1nb11
Total(24.2 ovs)103all out

fow: 1-1 (FDM Karunaratne, 0.3 ov), 2-1 (TM Dilshan, 0.4 ov), 3-3 (M Jayawardene, 1.6 ov), 4-4 (TT Samaraweera, 5.3 ov), 5-74 (AD Mathews, 18.5 ov), 6-102 (D Prasad, 23.3 ov), 7-103 (RMS Eranga, 24.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MG Johnson8.001622.00
JM Bird9.012923.22
PM Siddle5.203216.00
NM Lyon2.001618.00

match details

toss: Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Cricket PA