sport

Australia v Sri Lanka ODI Series 2013 – 2nd ODI

Australia v Sri Lanka

Sun 13 Jan 2013, 03:20am GMT, 01:50pm local

Sri Lanka win by 8 wickets

Australia170 (46.5 ovs)
Sri Lanka172-2 (40.1 ovs)

commentary

Over 41. Power Play Batting. 4 runs. Bowler: Glenn Maxwell. Sri Lanka: 172/2(rr 4.20)

FOUR! Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break back of a length, to leg backing away cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs. Well played Sri Lanka and Tirimanne. A well deserved victory over a flat Australian side. The series is now 1-1.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 5 runs. Bowler: Xavier Doherty. Sri Lanka: 168/2(rr 4.20)

Doherty to Perera. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot dropped, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Bailey. Can Thirimanne do it? His partner helped by blocking the last four balls.

Doherty to Perera. Quicker ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot dropped, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

Doherty to Perera. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Doherty.

Doherty to Perera. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

Doherty to Thirimanne. Stock ball half volley, off stump down the track driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

FOUR! Doherty to Thirimanne. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 4 runs. Bowler: Glenn Maxwell. Sri Lanka: 163/2(rr 4.18)

Maxwell to Perera. Off break half volley, middle stump down the track pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Maxwell.

Maxwell to Perera. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, inside edge to fine leg for no runs, fielded by Doherty.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break half volley, outside off stump down the track pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

Wide Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

Maxwell to Perera. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Doherty.

Maxwell to Perera. Off break yorker, off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid on for no runs.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break half volley, outside off stump down the track pushing, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Richardson.

Over 38. Power Play Batting. 13 runs. Bowler: Xavier Doherty. Sri Lanka: 159/2(rr 4.18)

Doherty to Thirimanne. Stock length ball, off stump ducked working, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by McKay.

Doherty to Perera. Stock length ball, to leg on the back foot working, to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by McKay.

FOUR! Doherty to Perera. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

SIX! Doherty to Perera. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot sweeping, top edge in the air under control over deep square leg for 6 runs. Just evaded the leaping Richardson.

Doherty to Perera. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Bailey.

Doherty to Thirimanne. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to point for 1 run, fielded by Bailey.

Over 37. Power Play Batting. 2 runs. Bowler: Glenn Maxwell. Sri Lanka: 146/2(rr 3.95)

Maxwell to Perera. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot dropped, to backward point for no runs, fielded by McKay.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot dropped, to backward point for 1 run, shy attempt by McKay.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Smith.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break half volley, middle stump on the front foot driving, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Maxwell.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Smith.

Maxwell to Perera. Off break full toss, outside off stump down the track pushing, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Richardson.

Over 36. Power Play Batting. 2 runs. Bowler: Ben Cutting. Sri Lanka: 144/2(rr 4.00)

Cutting to Thirimanne. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Hughes. All the seamers have bowled out as Sri Lanka cruise to their target.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to mid off for no runs, fielded by Doherty.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Richardson.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Length ball, to leg on the front foot defending, hit pad to square leg for no runs, fielded by Finch.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, inside edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

Over 35. 3 runs. Bowler: Clint McKay. Sri Lanka: 142/2(rr 4.06)

McKay to Perera. Seaming away back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

McKay to Thirimanne. Short, to leg on the back foot hooking, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Doherty.

McKay to Thirimanne. Back of a length, down leg side on the front foot glancing, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

APPEAL! McKay to Thirimanne. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, inside edge for no runs, appeal made for L.B.W. Big appeal. Maybe the umpire thought it was an inside edge but the ball actually hit both pads.

McKay to Thirimanne. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Richardson.

McKay to Thirimanne. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Finch.

Over 34. 2 runs. Bowler: Ben Cutting. Sri Lanka: 139/2(rr 4.09)

Cutting to Thirimanne. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 1 run.

Cutting to Perera. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, well timed to point for 1 run, fielded by Maxwell.

OUT! Caught. Cutting to Dilshan. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge to backward point, fielded by Maxwell. Finally the second wicket falls. Dilshan driving at a fairly wide one gives a catch to Maxwell and Cutting has his first ODI wicket.

Cutting to Dilshan. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Bailey.

Cutting to Dilshan. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to point for no runs, fielded by Maxwell.

Cutting to Dilshan. Seaming in back of a length, middle stump no foot movement dropped, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Bailey.

Over 33. 8 runs. Bowler: Clint McKay. Sri Lanka: 137/1(rr 4.15)

McKay to Thirimanne. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Finch.

McKay to Thirimanne. Short, outside off stump on the back foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin.

FOUR! McKay to Thirimanne. Short, down leg side on the back foot hooking, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

McKay to Thirimanne. Short, off stump on the back foot hooking, mis-timed to backward square leg for no runs, fielded by Hussey.

McKay to Dilshan. Slower length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

McKay to Thirimanne. Short, to leg on the back foot Fended, to deep backward square leg for 1 run.

Over 32. 5 runs. Bowler: Ben Cutting. Sri Lanka: 129/1(rr 4.03)

Cutting to Dilshan. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to mid off for no runs, fielded by Richardson.

Cutting to Dilshan. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot Steer, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Maxwell.

Cutting to Dilshan. Seaming away back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed in the air under control to third man for 1 run.

FOUR! Cutting to Thirimanne. Back of a length, outside off stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control past deep cover for 4 runs.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot dropped, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Maxwell.

Australia v Sri Lanka ODI Series 2013 – 2nd ODI

Australia v Sri Lanka

Sun 13 Jan 2013, 03:20am GMT, 01:50pm local

Sri Lanka win by 8 wickets

Australia innings

runsballs4s6s
AJ Finchc J Mendis b AD Mathews41500
PJ Hugheslbw N Kulasekara31400
GJ Baileyc L Thirimanne b SL Malinga264621
DJ Husseyrun out (TM Dilshan)294150
SPD Smithc K Perera b T Perera81110
GJ Maxwellc K Perera b AD Mathews81800
BJ Haddinc L Thirimanne b BAW Mendis506741
BCJ Cuttingc K Perera b SL Malinga274520
KW Richardsonlbw SL Malinga0100
CJ McKayc K Perera b T Perera41100
XJ Dohertynot out51200
Extras1b, 1lb, 4w6
Total(46.5 ovs)170all out

fow: 1-7 (AJ Finch, 3.3 ov), 2-12 (PJ Hughes, 6.6 ov), 3-51 (GJ Bailey, 16.4 ov), 4-60 (SPD Smith, 19.1 ov), 5-82 (DJ Hussey, 23.5 ov), 6-83 (GJ Maxwell, 24.1 ov), 7-140 (BCJ Cutting, 39.2 ov), 8-140 (KW Richardson, 39.3 ov), 9-146 (CJ McKay, 41.5 ov), 10-170 (BJ Haddin, 46.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
N Kulasekara9.002412.67
AD Mathews10.012422.40
T Perera9.004024.44
SL Malinga9.003233.56
BAW Mendis7.504115.23
J Mendis2.00703.50

Sri Lanka innings

runsballs4s6s
WU Tharangac BJ Haddin b CJ McKay0300
TM Dilshanc GJ Maxwell b BCJ Cutting518840
L Thirimannenot out102134120
K Pereranot out141611
Extras3lb, 2w5
Total(40.1 ovs)172for 2

did not bat: M Jayawardene, AD Mathews, J Mendis, T Perera, N Kulasekara, SL Malinga, BAW Mendis

fow: 1-0 (WU Tharanga, 0.3 ov), 2-137 (TM Dilshan, 33.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
CJ McKay10.004314.30
KW Richardson6.031502.50
BCJ Cutting10.004214.20
XJ Doherty7.003404.86
SPD Smith4.001604.00
GJ Maxwell3.101906.00

match details

toss: Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

Cricket PA