sport

Australia v Sri Lanka ODI Series 2013 – 5th ODI

Australia v Sri Lanka

Wed 23 Jan 2013, 03:20am GMT, 02:20pm local

Australia win by 32 runs

Australia247-5 (50 ovs)
Sri Lanka215 (48.3 ovs)

commentary

Over 49. 1 run. Bowler: Clint McKay. Sri Lanka: 215/10(rr 4.39)

OUT! Caught. McKay to Malinga. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to backward point, fielded by Johnson. Australia have won the 5th ODI by 32 runs and in doing so have drawn the series with Sri Lanka 2-2. Australia deserved to win this game having posted a decent total on a testing pitch against a strong Sri Lankan bowling attack. With the ball, Australia had terrific contributions from Xavier Doherty and Moises Henriques for which they deserve a lot of credit but this game was ultimately won by the tremendous innings by Phil Hughes with the bat. Sri Lanka's chase was always struggling although Angelo Matthews gave it a good go toward the end of their innings but in reality it would be remarkable if Sri Lanka had pulled it off after the poor start they had. The ODI series has now been completed between these two sides but now the attention turns to the T20 series.

Wide McKay to Malinga. Short, wide down leg side on the back foot flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

McKay to Malinga. Slower ball short, off stump backing away pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

McKay to Malinga. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Over 48. 14 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Starc. Sri Lanka: 214/9(rr 4.46)

FOUR! Starc to Kulasekara. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot flick, well timed past deep backward square leg for 4 runs.

Wide Starc to Kulasekara. Short, wide outside off stump backing away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

FOUR! Starc to Kulasekara. Half volley, off stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control past deep cover for 4 runs.

Starc to Kulasekara. Half volley, off stump moves in front flick, well timed in the air under control to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Hussey.

Starc to Malinga. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to short leg for 1 run, fielded by Maxwell.

Starc to Kulasekara. Yorker, to leg backing away pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Johnson.

Starc to Malinga. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, Gloved to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Henriques.

Over 47. 2 runs. Bowler: Clint McKay. Sri Lanka: 200/9(rr 4.26)

McKay to Kulasekara. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade. Australia are crusing to victory and will thoroughly deserve their victory.

OUT! Caught. McKay to Herath. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket, fielded by Henriques. Herath who realised the game was up, went to launch one out of the park but Henriques made a smart catch.

McKay to Herath. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

APPEAL! McKay to Kulasekara. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to slips for 1 run, fielded by Johnson, appeal made for L.B.W. Umpire isn't interested with that one, there was a bit of bat involved.

McKay to Kulasekara. Back of a length, outside off stump down the track Slog, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by McKay.

McKay to Herath. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on for 1 run, fielded by Warner.

Over 46. 3 runs. Bowler: Moises Henriques. Sri Lanka: 198/8(rr 4.30)

Henriques to Kulasekara. Slower ball short, off stump ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Henriques to Kulasekara. Slower length ball, outside off stump backing away Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Henriques to Herath. Yorker, off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Hussey.

Henriques to Kulasekara. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on for 1 run, fielded by Johnson.

Henriques to Herath. Length ball, to leg on the front foot working, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Wade.

OUT! Bowled. Henriques to Perera. Length ball, off stump on the front foot Slog, missed. Henriques continues his wonderful day with the ball by taking the scalp of Perera. It looks ominous for Sri Lanka now.

Over 45. 8 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. Sri Lanka: 195/7(rr 4.33)

Johnson to Perera. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Hughes.

Johnson to Perera. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Hughes.

Johnson to Perera. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

FOUR! Johnson to Perera. Half volley, off stump no foot movement driving, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Johnson to Kulasekara. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Maxwell.

OUT! Caught. Johnson to Mathews. Slower ball short, off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to mid wicket, fielded by Bailey. Matthews has been removed and it would appear that any hope of an upset has all but evaporated with his wicket. A great innings who showed a lot of fight but ultimately came up a little short, great effort.

Over 44. 5 runs. Bowler: Moises Henriques. Sri Lanka: 187/6(rr 4.25)

Henriques to Perera. Yorker, off stump on the front foot driving, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Henriques.

OUT! Bowled. Henriques to Mendis. Length ball, off stump down the track defending, missed. Huge wicket for Australia! Sri Lanka were getting themselves back into this game with this partnership but there is still hope whilst Angelo Matthews is out in the middle.

Henriques to Mathews. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to mid on for 1 run, mis-fielded by Henriques.

Henriques to Mathews. Back of a length, off stump down the track driving, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, overthrow by Henriques.

Henriques to Mendis. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Doherty.

Henriques to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump backing away pulling, mis-timed to gully for 1 run, fielded by Wade.

Over 43. 8 runs. Bowler: Xavier Doherty. Sri Lanka: 182/5(rr 4.23)

SIX! Doherty to Mendis. Stock ball half volley, middle stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

Doherty to Mathews. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Hussey.

Doherty to Mendis. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Johnson.

Doherty to Mendis. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, top edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

APPEAL! Doherty to Mendis. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot Slog, bat-pad for no runs, appeal made for L.B.W. There was bat on that one, easy decision to make for the umpire. The finger stayed down.

Doherty to Mendis. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Over 42. 13 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. Sri Lanka: 174/5(rr 4.14)

FOUR! Johnson to Mathews. Back of a length, middle stump moves in front pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Johnson to Mathews. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Bailey.

Johnson to Mendis. Yorker, off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Starc.

Johnson to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump down the track cutting, well timed to backward point for 1 run, run save by Maxwell.

FOUR! Johnson to Mathews. Half volley, off stump on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

APPEAL! Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Johnson to Mendis. Full toss, to leg on the front foot glancing, hit pad to fine leg for no runs, fielded by McKay, appeal made for L.B.W. It was heading down leg side and with the review, it has been changed from runs to extras as there was no bat involved.

Over 41. 10 runs. Bowler: Clint McKay. Sri Lanka: 161/5(rr 3.93)

McKay to Mendis. Length ball, outside off stump down the track working, to short leg for 1 run, fielded by McKay.

McKay to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front Steer, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Johnson.

McKay to Mathews. Length ball, to leg on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Warner.

FOUR! McKay to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

McKay to Mendis. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pulling, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Hughes.

McKay to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for 1 run, fielded by Henriques.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 11 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. Sri Lanka: 151/5(rr 3.77)

Johnson to Mathews. Back of a length, to leg backing away pushing, to short extra cover for 1 run, shy attempt by Warner.

FOUR! Johnson to Mathews. Back of a length, to leg backing away pulling, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Johnson to Mendis. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Hughes.

FOUR! Johnson to Mendis. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Johnson to Mathews. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Henriques.

Johnson to Mathews. Length ball, to leg on the back foot working, hit pad to gully for no runs, fielded by Maxwell.

Australia v Sri Lanka ODI Series 2013 – 5th ODI

Australia v Sri Lanka

Wed 23 Jan 2013, 03:20am GMT, 02:20pm local

Australia win by 32 runs

Australia innings

runsballs4s6s
MS Wadelbw N Kulasekara232840
DA Warnerb TM Dilshan101810
PJ Hughesnot out138154131
GJ Baileyc & b T Perera174310
DJ Husseyrun out (T Perera)343910
GJ Maxwellc L Thirimanne b SL Malinga9910
MC Henriquesnot out9900
Extras2lb, 5w7
Total(50 ovs)247for 5

did not bat: MG Johnson, MA Starc, CJ McKay, XJ Doherty

fow: 1-31 (DA Warner, 6.4 ov), 2-37 (MS Wade, 9.6 ov), 3-97 (GJ Bailey, 26.4 ov), 4-195 (DJ Hussey, 43.6 ov), 5-218 (GJ Maxwell, 46.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TM Dilshan7.032213.14
N Kulasekara10.015715.70
AD Mathews7.004406.29
SL Malinga10.014914.90
R Herath10.023403.40
T Perera6.003916.50

Sri Lanka innings

runsballs4s6s
M Jayawardenec MA Starc b XJ Doherty383960
TM Dilshanc MS Wade b MC Henriques194800
L Thirimannec DJ Hussey b XJ Doherty11000
LD Chandimalb XJ Doherty61910
AD Mathewsc GJ Bailey b MG Johnson677970
K Pererac DA Warner b MG Johnson143010
J Mendisb MC Henriques264021
T Pererab MC Henriques7610
N Kulasekaranot out141120
R Herathc MC Henriques b CJ McKay2500
SL Malingac MG Johnson b CJ McKay2500
Extras12lb, 6w, 1nb19
Total(48.3 ovs)215all out

fow: 1-57 (M Jayawardene, 12.1 ov), 2-62 (L Thirimanne, 14.3 ov), 3-71 (TM Dilshan, 17.3 ov), 4-77 (LD Chandimal, 20.4 ov), 5-108 (K Perera, 31.1 ov), 6-187 (J Mendis, 43.5 ov), 7-187 (AD Mathews, 44.1 ov), 8-195 (T Perera, 45.1 ov), 9-200 (R Herath, 46.5 ov), 10-215 (SL Malinga, 48.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
CJ McKay9.305125.37
MA Starc9.004805.33
MG Johnson10.004524.50
XJ Doherty8.012132.63
MC Henriques10.013233.20
GJ Maxwell2.00603.00

match details

toss: Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Bellerive Oval, Hobart

Cricket PA