sport

Australia v Sri Lanka Twenty20 Series 2013 – 1st Twenty20

Australia v Sri Lanka

Sat 26 Jan 2013, 08:35am GMT, 07:35pm local

Sri Lanka win by 5 wickets

Australia137-3 (20 ovs)
Sri Lanka139-5 (18.5 ovs)

commentary

Over 19. 19 runs. Bowler: Ben Laughlin. Sri Lanka: 139/5(rr 7.32)

SIX! Laughlin to Perera. Full toss, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs. Yet another full toss and Perera hammers it to the crowd and wins the match for his side. In the end it was the death bowling that was the difference. Warner batted beautifully for an unbeaten 90 but his side only managed 36 off the final five overs thanks to excellent bowling from Malinga and Kulasekera. Sri Lanka were always ahead of the rate but did lose wickets at the wrong times. It was left to Mathews and Perera in the end to attack Ben Laughlin and take 19 off his last over to win the game with time to spare.

SIX! Laughlin to Perera. Slower length ball, off stump on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs. Finally Perera connects and just about clears the fielder on the rope, who gets a hand to it.

Laughlin to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Marsh.

FOUR! Laughlin to Mathews. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long off for 4 runs. Poor bowling from Laughlin, full toss and Mathews hammers it straight down the ground and to the rope

Laughlin to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Maxwell.

Over 18. 4 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Starc. Sri Lanka: 120/5(rr 6.67)

Starc to Perera. Yorker, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Starc.

Starc to Perera. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Laughlin.

Starc to Perera. In-swinging length ball, down leg side on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Perera. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Mathews. Slower length ball, middle stump on the back foot working, to leg gully for 1 run, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Perera. Half volley, down leg side on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Warner.

Over 17. 10 runs. Bowler: Ben Laughlin. Sri Lanka: 116/5(rr 6.82)

Laughlin to Perera. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to short extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Voges.

Laughlin to Perera. Slower length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Starc.

Laughlin to Mathews. Length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Doherty.

Laughlin to Mathews. Slower length ball, off stump on the front foot working, leading edge in the air uncontrolled back to bowler for no runs, dropped catch by Laughlin. Chance down. Leading edge just about carries back to the bowler but Laughlin cannot hold on

SIX! Laughlin to Mathews. Slower length ball, off stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs. Another slower ball but this time Mathews waits for it and hammers it into the sight screen

Laughlin to Mathews. Off cutter length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Over 16. 2 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Starc. Sri Lanka: 106/5(rr 6.62)

Starc to Perera. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for no runs, fielded by Finch.

Starc to Perera. Out-swinging yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Mathews. Slower ball back of a length, middle stump on the back foot glancing, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

Starc to Perera. Yorker, down leg side on the front foot pushing, inside edge to backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Maxwell.

OUT! Caught. Starc to Thirimanne. Length ball, middle stump backing away driving, thick edge to backward point, fielded by Voges. Just when Sri Lanka look to be taking control Australia pick up a wicket. Thirimanne picks out Voges and it is game on

Starc to Thirimanne. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Over 15. 9 runs. Bowler: Aaron Finch. Sri Lanka: 104/4(rr 6.93)

Finch to Mathews. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Finch.

Finch to Mathews. Stock ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Finch.

FOUR! Finch to Mathews. Stock ball half volley, middle stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs. The Finch experiment is not working, half volley and Mathews bunts it over midwicket for a second successive four

FOUR! Finch to Mathews. Stock length ball, off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs, mis-fielded by Warner. That is hit hard and a misfield allows Mathews to pick up four

Finch to Mathews. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Finch.

Finch to Thirimanne. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Maxwell.

Over 14. 7 runs. Bowler: Ben Cutting. Sri Lanka: 95/4(rr 6.79)

Cutting to Mathews. Slower length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Cutting.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Laughlin.

Cutting to Mathews. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Starc.

Cutting to Mathews. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Starc.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to fine leg for 1 run.

Cutting to Thirimanne. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, to deep cover for 2 runs, shy attempt by Maxwell.

Over 13. 12 runs. Bowler: Ben Laughlin. Sri Lanka: 88/4(rr 6.77)

Laughlin to Thirimanne. Yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Voges.

Laughlin to Mathews. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

Laughlin to Thirimanne. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to short extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Finch.

FOUR! Laughlin to Thirimanne. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs. Consecutive fours but this one is streaky. A thick edge is just out of reach of Matt Wade and goes to the rope

FOUR! Laughlin to Thirimanne. Short, down leg side on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs.

Laughlin to Mathews. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Starc.

Over 12. 6 runs. Bowler: Glenn Maxwell. Sri Lanka: 76/4(rr 6.33)

Maxwell to Mathews. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Bailey.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Finch.

Maxwell to Mathews. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Warner.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to silly point for 1 run.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break back of a length, to leg on the back foot defending, to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Laughlin.

Maxwell to Thirimanne. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Finch.

Over 11. 4 runs. Bowler: Xavier Doherty. Sri Lanka: 70/4(rr 6.36)

Doherty to Thirimanne. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Maxwell.

OUT! Bowled. Doherty to Jayawardene. Stock ball yorker, off stump on the front foot pushing, missed. Massive wicket for Australia. Doherty deceives Sri Lanka's best player with a yorker and the off stump is pegged back

Doherty to Mathews. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Marsh.

Doherty to Mathews. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Bailey, fielded by Voges.

Doherty to Mathews. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to cover for no runs, fielded by Maxwell.

Doherty to Mathews. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Maxwell.

Over 10. 5 runs. Bowler: Glenn Maxwell. Sri Lanka: 66/3(rr 6.60)

Maxwell to Jayawardene. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

FOUR! Maxwell to Jayawardene. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed in the air under control past third man for 4 runs. Excellent placement and it is a much needed boundary for the tourists

Maxwell to Jayawardene. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot Steer, to slips for no runs, fielded by Doherty.

Maxwell to Mathews. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Warner.

Maxwell to Mathews. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Maxwell.

OUT! Caught. Maxwell to Chandimal. Off break length ball, off stump down the track driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off, fielded by Cutting. Maxwell has another one and Sri Lanka are crumbling against spin. Chandimal looks to go long but can only pick out the fielder.

Australia v Sri Lanka Twenty20 Series 2013 – 1st Twenty20

Australia v Sri Lanka

Sat 26 Jan 2013, 08:35am GMT, 07:35pm local

Sri Lanka win by 5 wickets

Australia innings

runsballs4s6s
DA Warnernot out906253
AJ Finchc K Perera b N Kulasekara1300
SE Marshrun out (TM Dilshan)61700
GJ Baileyc TM Dilshan b T Perera11901
AC Vogesnot out252900
Extras1b, 2lb, 1w4
Total(20 ovs)137for 3

did not bat: MS Wade, GJ Maxwell, BCJ Cutting, MA Starc, XJ Doherty, B Laughlin

fow: 1-8 (AJ Finch, 1.5 ov), 2-31 (SE Marsh, 6.3 ov), 3-53 (GJ Bailey, 8.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
AD Mathews4.003909.75
N Kulasekara4.002115.25
SL Malinga4.001904.75
T Perera4.002917.25
BAW Mendis4.002606.50

Sri Lanka innings

runsballs4s6s
K Pererac MS Wade b GJ Maxwell332221
TM Dilshanc B Laughlin b XJ Doherty162101
M Jayawardeneb XJ Doherty81010
LD Chandimalc BCJ Cutting b GJ Maxwell5600
AD Mathewsnot out352731
L Thirimannec AC Voges b MA Starc201520
T Pereranot out191202
Extras2lb, 1w3
Total(18.5 ovs)139for 5

did not bat: J Mendis, N Kulasekara, BAW Mendis, SL Malinga

fow: 1-46 (TM Dilshan, 6.2 ov), 2-53 (K Perera, 7.3 ov), 3-61 (LD Chandimal, 9.1 ov), 4-69 (M Jayawardene, 10.5 ov), 5-104 (L Thirimanne, 15.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
XJ Doherty4.002125.25
MA Starc4.001914.75
BCJ Cutting3.002709.00
B Laughlin3.5046012.00
GJ Maxwell3.001525.00
AJ Finch1.00909.00

match details

toss: Australia won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Stadium Australia, Sydney

Cricket PA