sport

Australia v Sri Lanka Twenty20 Series 2013 – 2nd Twenty20

Australia v Sri Lanka

Mon 28 Jan 2013, 08:35am GMT, 07:35pm local

Sri Lanka win by 2 runs (D/L Method)

Sri Lanka161-4 (20 ovs)
Australia119-3 (15 ovs)

commentary

Over 15. 15 runs. Bowler: Thisara Perera. Australia: 119/3(rr 7.93)

Perera to Maxwell. Length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Chandimal. Sri Lanka win after Maxwell cannot get a bat on the final ball. Perera gives him an earful and there are some angry words as the players shake hands. Sri Lanka were indebted to an excellent final 5 overs in their innings with Jayawardene and Perera getting after Ben Laughlin to post an excellent total. The game was evenly poised with Sri Lanka restricting the hosts to 60/2 after ten overs when the rain came. The duration of the stoppage left Australia needing 62 more in five overs. Bailey and Marsh gave them hope with a big over off Malinga but in the end Perera kept his nerve to bowl his side to victory.

FOUR! Perera to Maxwell. Full toss, outside off stump backing away cutting, well timed in the air under control past third man for 4 runs. Full toss this time from Perera and Maxwell hits it in the same area to leave himself needing 4 off the last ball

FOUR! Perera to Maxwell. Length ball, outside off stump backing away Slog, thick edge in the air under control past third man for 4 runs. Length ball from Perera and Maxwell is able to get enough on it to clear the infield

Perera to Marsh. Yorker, off stump on the front foot Slog, back to bowler for 1 run, fielded by Perera.

No ball Perera to Marsh. Full toss, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, mis-timed to long on for 2 runs, dropped catch by Kulasekara. No ball from Perera. Kulasekera takes the catch but has to throw the ball back in the field of player, otherwise he would have carried it over for six

OUT! Caught. Perera to Bailey. Full toss, middle stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket, fielded by Perera. Bailey swings a full toss straight to the fielder and Sri Lanka have a vital wicket

Perera to Bailey. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Mendis.

Over 14. 16 runs. Bowler: Lasith Malinga. Australia: 104/2(rr 7.43)

FOUR! Malinga to Marsh. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep extra cover for 4 runs. Marsh gets this one away for four and Australia will need 18 from the final over.

Malinga to Bailey. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot flick, inside edge to leg gully for 1 run, fielded by Chandimal.

Malinga to Bailey. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to third man for 2 runs.

FOUR! Malinga to Bailey. Slower length ball, outside off stump moves in front flick, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs. Two in a row for Bailey and it is Malinga who is getting the treatment

FOUR! Malinga to Bailey. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front flick, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs. Excellent shot from Bailey, flicking Malinga over short fine leg to keep Australia in the hunt

Malinga to Marsh. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Mendis.

Over 13. 9 runs. Bowler: Nuwan Kulasekara. Australia: 88/2(rr 6.77)

Kulasekara to Marsh. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to point for 1 run, fielded by Dilshan.

Kulasekara to Marsh. Yorker, outside off stump backing away Slog, inside edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Chandimal.

Kulasekara to Bailey. Full toss, outside off stump moves in front driving, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Jayawardene.

Kulasekara to Marsh. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Jayawardene.

Kulasekara to Bailey. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control to long on for 1 run, fielded by Jayawardene.

Wide Kulasekara to Bailey. Yorker, wide outside off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Chandimal.

FOUR! Kulasekara to Bailey. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs. Excellent shot from Bailey, moving across his stumps and Bailey hammers it back over the head of the bowler

Over 12. 7 runs. Bowler: Thisara Perera. Australia: 79/2(rr 6.58)

Perera to Bailey. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to cover for 1 run, mis-fielded by Malinga.

Perera to Marsh. Length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to mid on for 1 run, fielded by Malinga.

Perera to Marsh. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Perera.

Perera to Bailey. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Kulasekara.

Perera to Marsh. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 3 runs, run save by Jayawardene.

Perera to Bailey. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Kulasekara.

Over 11. 12 runs. Bowler: Ajantha Mendis. Australia: 72/2(rr 6.55)

APPEAL! Mendis to Marsh. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Chandimal, appeal made for Caught. Sri Lanka are convinced there is an edge on that one and are celebrating but the umpire has not raised the finger and Marsh survives, replays show there was a big edge.

Mendis to Marsh. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Perera.

SIX! Mendis to Marsh. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long off for 6 runs. Australia need boundaries and Marsh has provided one, it just clears the rope

Mendis to Bailey. Length ball, off stump down the track pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Jayawardene.

Mendis to Marsh. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, bottom edge to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Malinga.

Mendis to Marsh. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, bottom edge to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Malinga.

Over 10. 6 runs. Bowler: Lasith Malinga. Australia: 60/2(rr 6.00)

Malinga to Bailey. In-swinging length ball, middle stump backing away driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Perera. With the rain falling steadily the players leave the field after ten overs and with Australia well behind on Duckworth Lewis. The players are out and the game is reduced to 15 overs with Australia needing 122 to win the game

Malinga to Bailey. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to mid wicket for no runs, run save by Mathews.

Malinga to Marsh. Short, down leg side on the back foot pulling, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Perera.

Malinga to Bailey. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Perera.

Malinga to Marsh. Length ball, to leg on the back foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Mendis.

Malinga to Bailey. Back of a length, down leg side on the back foot cutting, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Malinga.

Over 9. 9 runs. Bowler: Ajantha Mendis. Australia: 54/2(rr 6.00)

Mendis to Marsh. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Dilshan.

Mendis to Bailey. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot working, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Perera.

Mendis to Bailey. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Perera.

Mendis to Bailey. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot cutting, to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Perera.

Mendis to Bailey. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Mendis.

FOUR! Mendis to Bailey. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front flick, well timed in the air under control past fine leg for 4 runs. Bailey walks across his stumps and flicks from outside off down to fine leg

Over 8. 5 runs. Bowler: Thisara Perera. Australia: 45/2(rr 5.62)

Perera to Bailey. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Perera.

Perera to Marsh. Short, off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Perera.

Perera to Bailey. Slower length ball, outside off stump moves in front working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Perera.

Perera to Marsh. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot Late Cut, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Mendis.

Perera to Marsh. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Jayawardene.

Perera to Bailey. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, hit pad to square leg for no runs.

Over 7. 12 runs. Bowler: Akila Dananjaya. Australia: 41/2(rr 5.86)

FOUR! Perera to Marsh. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Much better from Marsh, hits this one flat and through midwicket

SIX! Perera to Marsh. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs. Finally Marsh connects with one and there is enough on it to clear the rope

Perera to Bailey. Doosra length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, hit pad to gully for 1 run, fielded by Mendis.

Perera to Bailey. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Jayawardene.

Perera to Marsh. Off break half volley, middle stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Perera.

Perera to Marsh. Off break short, off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Perera.

Over 6. Power Play Fielding. 4 runs. Bowler: Lasith Malinga. Australia: 29/2(rr 4.83)

Malinga to Bailey. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Chandimal.

Malinga to Bailey. Out-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Mendis.

Malinga to Bailey. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Mathews.

Malinga to Bailey. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Perera.

Malinga to Bailey. Length ball, to leg on the back foot working, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Mendis.

Malinga to Marsh. Slower length ball, middle stump on the back foot Late Cut, to slips for 1 run, shy attempt by Jayawardene.

Australia v Sri Lanka Twenty20 Series 2013 – 2nd Twenty20

Australia v Sri Lanka

Mon 28 Jan 2013, 08:35am GMT, 07:35pm local

Sri Lanka win by 2 runs (D/L Method)

Sri Lanka innings

runsballs4s6s
TM Dilshanb JP Faulkner61000
K Pererac GJ Bailey b GJ Maxwell151730
LD Chandimalc GJ Bailey b B Laughlin5910
M Jayawardenenot out614552
J Mendisc JP Faulkner b XJ Doherty252430
T Pereranot out351532
Extras1b, 8lb, 5w14
Total(20 ovs)161for 4

did not bat: AD Mathews, N Kulasekara, BAW Mendis, SL Malinga, A Dananjaya

fow: 1-15 (TM Dilshan, 2.5 ov), 2-33 (LD Chandimal, 5.3 ov), 3-39 (K Perera, 6.4 ov), 4-102 (J Mendis, 15.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
GJ Maxwell4.002315.75
MA Starc4.003508.75
JP Faulkner4.002416.00
B Laughlin4.0040110.00
XJ Doherty4.003017.50

Australia innings

runsballs4s6s
AJ Finchlbw BAW Mendis7610
DA Warnerc T Perera b N Kulasekara7610
SE Marshnot out474022
GJ Baileyc K Perera b T Perera453640
GJ Maxwellnot out8320
Extras1b, 2lb, 1w, 1nb5
Total(15 ovs)119for 3

did not bat: AC Voges, MS Wade, JP Faulkner, MA Starc, XJ Doherty, B Laughlin

fow: 1-10 (DA Warner, 1.3 ov), 2-20 (AJ Finch, 4.1 ov), 3-106 (GJ Bailey, 14.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TM Dilshan2.001005.00
N Kulasekara3.001816.00
BAW Mendis3.002518.33
SL Malinga3.002608.67
A Dananjaya1.0012012.00
T Perera3.002518.33

match details

toss: Australia won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Cricket PA