sport

Australia v West Indies ODI Series 2013 – 3rd ODI

Australia v West Indies

Wed 6 Feb 2013, 03:20am GMT, 02:20pm local

Australia win by 39 runs

Australia329-7 (50 ovs)
West Indies290 (47.3 ovs)

commentary

Over 48. 1 run. Bowler: James Faulkner. West Indies: 290/10(rr 6.04)

OUT! Bowled. Faulkner to Sammy. Length ball, middle stump moves in front Slog, missed. Australia have beaten West Indies by 39 runs and although the margin is fairly large, the West Indies certainly put up a good fight. Shane Watson produced a wonderful century with Phil Hughes also contributing for the Australians. James Faulkner was the star with the ball for the home side as he took 4 wickets with Glenn Maxwell proving a useful spinner and keeping the the tourists at bay. Australia now lead the series 3-0 and they will be seeking a whitewash and if they continue to perform in the same vein, that is by no means impossible. West Indies should take heart from the fight they showed by ultimately, the shipped too many runs with the ball.

Faulkner to Roach. Back of a length, off stump on the front foot working, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by McKay.

OUT! Bowled. Faulkner to Narine. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot flick, missed. That was a tailender's sort of stroke, Faulkner has been very impressive for the Australian side today.

Over 47. 8 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. West Indies: 289/8(rr 6.15)

Johnson to Narine. Yorker, middle stump on the front foot flick, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bailey.

Johnson to Narine. Short, middle stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Johnson to Sammy. Yorker, off stump on the front foot pushing, to point for 1 run, fielded by Finch.

Johnson to Sammy. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, hit body back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Johnson.

Johnson to Sammy. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Johnson.

SIX! Johnson to Sammy. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Over 46. 11 runs. Bowler: Clint McKay. West Indies: 281/8(rr 6.11)

OUT! Caught. McKay to Russell. Short, outside off stump moves in front pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to leg gully, fielded by Wade. Russell ends up with egg on his face having jumped around the crease leading up to that ball that got him dismissed. Russell was the big hope for West Indies but with his removal, it looks to be curtains for them.

McKay to Russell. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

McKay to Russell. Length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Maxwell.

FOUR! McKay to Russell. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep cover for 4 runs.

FOUR! McKay to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

McKay to Sammy. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, hit pad to slips for no runs, fielded by Faulkner.

Over 45. 6 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. West Indies: 270/7(rr 6.00)

Johnson to Russell. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

FOUR! Johnson to Russell. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Johnson to Russell. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Wide Johnson to Russell. Length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Johnson to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Johnson.

Johnson to Sammy. Half volley, off stump on the front foot flick, well timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by McKay.

OUT! Bowled. Johnson to Sarwan. Slower length ball, outside off stump backing away Slog, missed. Ugly shot but it was a result of the situation West Indies find themselves in. Johnson deceived Sarwan with the slower ball. Looking very tough for West Indies at the moment.

Over 44. 10 runs. Bowler: Clint McKay. West Indies: 264/6(rr 6.00)

McKay to Russell. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Maxwell. Australia are starting to strengthen their grip on this game, Andre Russell has to start unleashing some bombs to keep them in this game.

McKay to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

McKay to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Starc.

McKay to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump down the track working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Finch.

FOUR! McKay to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

McKay to Russell. Length ball, off stump on the back foot pulling, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Finch.

Over 43. 6 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. West Indies: 254/6(rr 5.91)

Johnson to Russell. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Watson.

Johnson to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump down the track pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Clarke.

Johnson to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, mis-timed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Johnson to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Clarke.

Johnson to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Johnson.

FOUR! Johnson to Sarwan. Short, outside off stump down the track cutting, well timed in the air under control past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

Over 42. 9 runs. Bowler: James Faulkner. West Indies: 248/6(rr 5.90)

Faulkner to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to slips for no runs, shy attempt by Finch.

Faulkner to Russell. Length ball, off stump on the front foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Faulkner to Russell. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot driving, to long off for 2 runs, fielded by Maxwell.

SIX! Faulkner to Russell. Back of a length, off stump on the front foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

Faulkner to Russell. Length ball, off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Faulkner to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Starc.

Over 41. 5 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. West Indies: 239/6(rr 5.83)

FOUR! Johnson to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Johnson to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Johnson to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Starc.

Johnson to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Johnson to Sarwan. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Finch.

OUT! Run Out. NOT OUT changed by umpire to OUT after REFERRAL. Johnson to Russell. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, direct hit by Johnson. Smart fielding from Mitchell Johnson and the dangerman Pollard has been sent back for an early shower. Pollard wasn't fully focused and was caught out there. Australia in the ascendancy.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 8 runs. Bowler: James Faulkner. West Indies: 234/5(rr 5.85)

Faulkner to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Bailey.

Faulkner to Russell. Length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

Faulkner to Pollard. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, shy attempt by Maxwell.

FOUR! Faulkner to Pollard. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot flick, well timed past deep square leg for 4 runs.

Faulkner to Pollard. Length ball, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by McKay.

Faulkner to Pollard. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 7 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Starc. West Indies: 226/5(rr 5.79)

FOUR! Starc to Russell. Yorker, outside off stump backing away Steer, well timed past third man for 4 runs.

Starc to Russell. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump down the track Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Johnson.

Starc to Russell. Short, outside off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Wade.

Starc to Russell. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Starc.

Starc to Pollard. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Finch.

Australia v West Indies ODI Series 2013 – 3rd ODI

Australia v West Indies

Wed 6 Feb 2013, 03:20am GMT, 02:20pm local

Australia win by 39 runs

Australia innings

runsballs4s6s
SR Watsonc KA Pollard b KAJ Roach122111122
AJ Finchc DC Thomas b DJG Sammy384150
PJ Hughesc DC Thomas b DJG Sammy8693101
MJ Clarkec & b KA Pollard151910
GJ Baileyc KA Pollard b SP Narine442261
GJ Maxwellc KA Pollard b SP Narine4300
MS Wadenot out4500
JP Faulknerb DJ Bravo2300
MG Johnsonnot out8510
Extras1b, 3w, 2nb6
Total(50 ovs)329for 7

did not bat: MA Starc, CJ McKay

fow: 1-89 (AJ Finch, 15.3 ov), 2-201 (SR Watson, 33.5 ov), 3-242 (MJ Clarke, 40.4 ov), 4-284 (PJ Hughes, 45.4 ov), 5-299 (GJ Maxwell, 46.4 ov), 6-317 (GJ Bailey, 48.2 ov), 7-321 (JP Faulkner, 49.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KAJ Roach9.017218.00
AD Russell5.004108.20
DJG Sammy8.004926.13
DJ Bravo7.003915.57
SP Narine10.005525.50
CH Gayle5.003607.20
KA Pollard6.003616.00

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
KOA Powellc MS Wade b GJ Maxwell474960
DC Thomasc PJ Hughes b CJ McKay192530
DM Bravob JP Faulkner869671
DJ Bravob MA Starc515050
CH Gayleb JP Faulkner2500
KA Pollardrun out (MG Johnson)9710
AD Russellc MS Wade b CJ McKay433161
RR Sarwanb MG Johnson121220
DJG Sammyb JP Faulkner8701
SP Narineb JP Faulkner1300
KAJ Roachnot out1100
Extras4lb, 6w, 1nb11
Total(47.3 ovs)290all out

fow: 1-54 (DC Thomas, 8.4 ov), 2-81 (KOA Powell, 16.4 ov), 3-195 (DJ Bravo, 34.6 ov), 4-214 (CH Gayle, 37.1 ov), 5-215 (DM Bravo, 37.4 ov), 6-234 (KA Pollard, 40.1 ov), 7-264 (RR Sarwan, 44.1 ov), 8-281 (AD Russell, 45.6 ov), 9-289 (SP Narine, 47.1 ov), 10-290 (DJG Sammy, 47.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
CJ McKay10.016226.20
MA Starc7.005017.14
MG Johnson9.015916.56
JP Faulkner8.314845.65
GJ Maxwell10.004414.40
MJ Clarke3.002307.67

match details

toss: Australia won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Manuka Oval, Canberra

Cricket PA