sport

CAT – 4th ODI

Australia v West Indies

Fri 8 Feb 2013, 03:20am GMT, 02:20pm local

Australia win by 5 wickets

West Indies220 (49.4 ovs)
Australia221-5 (44.5 ovs)

commentary

Over 45. 3 runs. Bowler: Tino Best. Australia: 221/5(rr 4.91)

Best to Maxwell. Length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run. Australia have beaten West Indies by a margin of 5 wickets in the 4th ODI. West Indies were always going to struggle to defend the total they posted despite the heroic efforts of Kieron Pollard and when they look back assess this game they will feel it was lost after the first 10 overs of their innings. Sunil Narine and Tino Best did well with the ball but ultimately they weren't given enough runs to work with. Australia on the other hand will be delighted to win yet again but just as importantly, put in another dominant and professional all round performance. Their run chase was measured and they were always favourites from the off. Australia lead 4-0 going into the 5th and final ODI of the series.

Best to Maxwell. Short, off stump backing away pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

OUT! Caught. Best to Clarke. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, Gloved in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper, fielded by Thomas. Clarke is removed just before the finish line, it was a top short ball from Best who has been very good today.

Best to Clarke. Short, off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Best to Clarke. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Powell.

Over 44. 11 runs. Bowler: Andre Russell. Australia: 218/4(rr 4.95)

FREE HIT. Russell to Clarke. Yorker, to leg on the front foot driving, mis-timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Narine.

FREE HIT. Wide Russell to Clarke. Length ball, wide outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

No ball Russell to Clarke. Short, off stump ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Russell to Wade. Length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

FOUR! Russell to Wade. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Russell to Wade. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Best.

Russell to Clarke. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on for 1 run, fielded by Deonarine.

Russell to Clarke. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Russell.

Over 43. 1 run. Bowler: Tino Best. Australia: 207/4(rr 4.81)

Best to Wade. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Best.

Best to Wade. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Best to Wade. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Best.

Best to Clarke. Length ball, off stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Powell.

Best to Clarke. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to gully for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Best to Clarke. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Over 42. 9 runs. Bowler: Andre Russell. Australia: 206/4(rr 4.90)

FREE HIT. SIX! Russell to Wade. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep backward square leg for 6 runs.

No ball Russell to Clarke. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Narine.

Russell to Clarke. Length ball, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Russell to Clarke. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, missed to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

OUT! Caught. Russell to Voges. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to mid wicket, fielded by Sammy. Odd shot from Voges but he won't be too disappointed as he knows that is all wrapped up for his side. Judging from the Windies muted celebrations, they'd agree.

Russell to Clarke. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Russell to Clarke. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Over 41. 3 runs. Bowler: Kieron Pollard. Australia: 197/3(rr 4.80)

Pollard to Voges. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Pollard to Voges. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to backward point for no runs, fielded by Charles.

Pollard to Clarke. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Deonarine.

Pollard to Clarke. Yorker, middle stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Pollard to Clarke. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Wide Pollard to Clarke. Short, wide outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Pollard to Clarke. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Russell.

Wide Pollard to Clarke. Short, wide outside off stump down the track, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 8 runs. Bowler: Narsingh Deonarine. Australia: 194/3(rr 4.85)

FOUR! Deonarine to Voges. Off break full toss, to leg down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Australia are to yet another victory here, plenty of wickets in hand and they are well above the required rate.

Deonarine to Clarke. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Charles.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, middle stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, down leg side on the back foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Deonarine to Clarke. Off break length ball, to leg down the track pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, down leg side on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Charles.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 5 runs. Bowler: Kieron Pollard. Australia: 186/3(rr 4.77)

Pollard to Clarke. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Pollard to Voges. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Powell.

Pollard to Voges. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Narine.

Pollard to Voges. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Pollard to Clarke. Half volley, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed to deep backward square leg for 3 runs, fielded by Bravo.

Pollard to Voges. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Over 38. Power Play Batting. 5 runs. Bowler: Narsingh Deonarine. Australia: 181/3(rr 4.76)

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, middle stump on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Deonarine to Clarke. Off break length ball, to leg on the back foot working, to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pulling, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot cutting, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Best.

Deonarine to Clarke. Off break length ball, middle stump down the track flick, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot flick, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Over 37. Power Play Batting. 7 runs. Bowler: Kieron Pollard. Australia: 176/3(rr 4.76)

Pollard to Clarke. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Narine.

Pollard to Voges. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Pollard to Clarke. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot cutting, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Pollard to Clarke. Length ball, off stump on the front foot flick, well timed to square leg for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Pollard to Voges. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to silly mid on for 1 run, fielded by Sammy.

FOUR! Pollard to Voges. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Over 36. Power Play Batting. 3 runs. Bowler: Narsingh Deonarine. Australia: 169/3(rr 4.69)

Deonarine to Voges. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pulling, missed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

APPEAL! Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, hit pad for no runs, appeal made for L.B.W. Umpire wasn't interested despite the intense appeal.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, middle stump down the track pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Deonarine.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to square leg for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Deonarine to Voges. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot driving, to deep extra cover for 2 runs, fielded by Charles.

CAT – 4th ODI

Australia v West Indies

Fri 8 Feb 2013, 03:20am GMT, 02:20pm local

Australia win by 5 wickets

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
KOA Powellc GJ Maxwell b MG Johnson92900
J Charlesb MG Johnson0300
DM Bravoc AJ Finch b MG Johnson41610
DJ Bravolbw GJ Maxwell3800
KA Pollardnot out109136112
N Deonarinec AJ Finch b BCJ Cutting101610
DC Thomasc AJ Finch b BCJ Cutting7610
DJG Sammyc MJ Clarke b BCJ Cutting254230
AD Russellc GJ Maxwell b JP Faulkner181711
SP Narinec MS Wade b CJ McKay232230
TL Bestrun out (AJ Finch)1300
Extras1b, 1lb, 9w11
Total(49.4 ovs)220all out

fow: 1-5 (J Charles, 3.5 ov), 2-17 (KOA Powell, 7.3 ov), 3-17 (DM Bravo, 7.6 ov), 4-22 (DJ Bravo, 10.4 ov), 5-45 (N Deonarine, 17.3 ov), 6-55 (DC Thomas, 19.2 ov), 7-98 (DJG Sammy, 31.6 ov), 8-133 (AD Russell, 38.3 ov), 9-197 (SP Narine, 46.1 ov), 10-220 (TL Best, 49.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
CJ McKay10.024114.10
MG Johnson10.013633.60
GJ Maxwell10.003413.40
BCJ Cutting10.014534.50
JP Faulkner9.416216.41

Australia innings

runsballs4s6s
SR Watsonc DC Thomas b TL Best768490
AJ Finchlbw SP Narine253050
PJ Hughesc DJ Bravo b SP Narine234420
MJ Clarkec DC Thomas b TL Best376510
AC Vogesc DJG Sammy b AD Russell283920
MS Wadenot out13711
GJ Maxwellnot out1200
Extras8lb, 8w, 2nb18
Total(44.5 ovs)221for 5

did not bat: JP Faulkner, MG Johnson, BCJ Cutting, CJ McKay

fow: 1-53 (AJ Finch, 9.5 ov), 2-115 (PJ Hughes, 23.2 ov), 3-145 (SR Watson, 28.4 ov), 4-198 (AC Voges, 41.3 ov), 5-220 (MJ Clarke, 44.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TL Best9.503823.86
AD Russell6.004016.67
DJG Sammy2.001608.00
SP Narine10.013423.40
DJ Bravo4.002506.25
N Deonarine8.003804.75
KA Pollard5.002204.40

match details

toss: West Indies won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

Cricket PA