sport

Australia v West Indies ODI Series 2013 – 5th ODI

Australia v West Indies

Sun 10 Feb 2013, 03:20am GMT, 02:20pm local

Australia win by 17 runs

Australia274-5 (50 ovs)
West Indies257 (49.5 ovs)

commentary

Over 50. 6 runs. Bowler: Clint McKay. West Indies: 257/10(rr 5.14)

OUT! Caught (Sub). McKay to Best. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, top edge to deep mid wicket. Tino slogs and finds sub Coulter-Nile on the mid wicket fence. Australia win by 17 runs.

McKay to Best. Slower length ball, outside off stump down the track Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin.

McKay to Best. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, bottom edge to third man for no runs, fielded by Faulkner.

OUT! Caught. McKay to Sammy. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, top edge to wicketkeeper, fielded by Haddin. Great slower ball from McKay and Sammy can only edge it behind.

SIX! McKay to Sammy. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed over long off for 6 runs. Interesting. Smeared down the ground from Sammy.

Over 49. 5 runs. Bowler: James Faulkner. West Indies: 251/8(rr 5.12)

Faulkner to Roach. Slower ball back of a length, to leg backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin. 24 to win from the last over. West Indies require a miracle.

Faulkner to Roach. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 2 runs.

Faulkner to Sammy. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

Faulkner to Roach. Seaming in back of a length, off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to fine leg for no runs, fielded by McKay.

Faulkner to Sammy. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

Faulkner to Sammy. Yorker, to leg no foot movement pushing, to square leg for no runs, fielded by Faulkner.

Over 48. 11 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. West Indies: 246/8(rr 5.12)

Johnson to Roach. Back of a length, middle stump moves in front glancing, hit pad back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Johnson. 29 to win from 12.

OUT! Bowled. Johnson to Narine. Length ball, to leg backing away driving, missed. Narine makes too much room for himself and Johnson hits the furniture.

Johnson to Sammy. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to mid off for 1 run, fielded by McKay.

FOUR! Johnson to Sammy. Short, middle stump on the back foot hooking, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs. That changes things. Two boundaries in a row from Sammy.

FOUR! Johnson to Sammy. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep square leg for 4 runs.

Johnson to Sammy. Short, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air under control to long off for 2 runs, fielded by McKay.

Over 47. 1 run. Bowler: James Faulkner. West Indies: 235/7(rr 5.00)

Faulkner to Narine. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin. Great over from Faulkner. 40 required from 18.

Faulkner to Narine. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Hughes.

Faulkner to Sammy. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Watson.

Faulkner to Sammy. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Watson.

Faulkner to Sammy. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot dropped, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Faulkner.

OUT! Caught. Faulkner to Pollard. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long on, fielded by Finch. That could be the game. Pollard goes down the ground but fails to connect properly.

Over 46. 4 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. West Indies: 234/6(rr 5.09)

Johnson to Pollard. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot dropped, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Johnson. 41 to win from 24

Johnson to Sammy. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Marsh.

Johnson to Sammy. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Doherty.

Johnson to Sammy. Seaming away half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin.

Johnson to Pollard. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Doherty.

Johnson to Sammy. Seaming away back of a length, off stump on the back foot Steer, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Marsh.

Over 45. 3 runs. Bowler: James Faulkner. West Indies: 230/6(rr 5.11)

Faulkner to Pollard. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin. 45 to win from 30 balls. Australia favourites.

Faulkner to Sammy. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Doherty.

Faulkner to Sammy. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Watson.

Faulkner to Pollard. Half volley, to leg on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Finch.

OUT! Run Out. Faulkner to Thomas. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to backward point, fielded by Marsh. Thomas takes on Marsh and has his bat in the air after diving to make his ground when the throw came to the bowler. Big breakthrough.

Faulkner to Pollard. Half volley, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

Over 44. 8 runs. Bowler: Mitchell Johnson. West Indies: 227/5(rr 5.16)

Johnson to Pollard. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, inside edge to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Haddin. 48 to win. 36 balls left

Johnson to Thomas. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Hughes.

Johnson to Pollard. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, inside edge to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

Johnson to Thomas. Short, off stump moves in front glancing, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Doherty.

Johnson to Thomas. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Johnson.

FOUR! Johnson to Thomas. Length ball, off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed past third man for 4 runs. Clever batting from Thomas, just opened the face.

Over 43. 8 runs. Bowler: Clint McKay. West Indies: 219/5(rr 5.09)

McKay to Thomas. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for 1 run, mis-fielded by McKay. Half stop by McKay doesn't prevent the single.

McKay to Pollard. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Doherty.

McKay to Thomas. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Johnson.

McKay to Pollard. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot dropped, to short leg for 1 run, fielded by McKay.

McKay to Pollard. Leg cutter back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Hughes. Bit of a mix up but Pollard made it home ok.

Wide McKay to Pollard. Length ball, wide down leg side on the back foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin.

McKay to Thomas. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Johnson.

Over 42. 9 runs. Bowler: Ben Cutting. West Indies: 211/5(rr 5.02)

Cutting to Pollard. Short, to leg ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin. 64 to win from 48 balls.

Cutting to Thomas. Length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Finch.

Cutting to Pollard. Slower ball short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Cutting to Pollard. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Watson.

Cutting to Thomas. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot dropped, to short leg for 1 run, fielded by Cutting.

SIX! Cutting to Thomas. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed over long on for 6 runs. Now Thomas has joined the party. Large.

Over 41. 10 runs. Bowler: Xavier Doherty. West Indies: 202/5(rr 4.93)

SIX! Doherty to Pollard. Stock ball half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed over long on for 6 runs. Great straight hit into the sightscreen. Pollard had to take it on.

Doherty to Thomas. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Faulkner.

Doherty to Pollard. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Marsh.

Doherty to Thomas. Stock length ball, to leg moves in front glancing, hit pad to short fine leg for no runs.

Doherty to Thomas. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Haddin.

Doherty to Pollard. Stock ball back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Faulkner.

Australia v West Indies ODI Series 2013 – 5th ODI

Australia v West Indies

Sun 10 Feb 2013, 03:20am GMT, 02:20pm local

Australia win by 17 runs

Australia innings

runsballs4s6s
SR Watsonb TL Best0100
AJ Finchc SP Narine b TL Best1500
PJ Hughesc KA Pollard b DJ Bravo296140
SE Marshc DC Thomas b DJ Bravo405840
AC Vogesnot out112106102
BJ Haddinc KOA Powell b KAJ Roach434550
JP Faulknernot out312520
Extras1b, 9lb, 7w, 1nb18
Total(50 ovs)274for 5

did not bat: MG Johnson, BCJ Cutting, CJ McKay, XJ Doherty

fow: 1-0 (SR Watson, 0.1 ov), 2-2 (AJ Finch, 2.4 ov), 3-63 (PJ Hughes, 18.4 ov), 4-82 (SE Marsh, 24.1 ov), 5-193 (BJ Haddin, 41.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TL Best10.017127.10
DJG Sammy10.013703.70
KAJ Roach10.005215.20
SP Narine10.012702.70
DJ Bravo8.006227.75
KA Pollard2.001507.50

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
J Charlesc BCJ Cutting b CJ McKay10012181
KOA Powellc AJ Finch b MG Johnson2400
DM Bravoc JP Faulkner b XJ Doherty335030
DJ Bravob MG Johnson131201
KA Pollardc AJ Finch b JP Faulkner456221
N Deonarinec BJ Haddin b BCJ Cutting4410
DC Thomasrun out (SE Marsh)191811
DJG Sammyc BJ Haddin b CJ McKay231821
SP Narineb MG Johnson0300
KAJ Roachnot out2400
TL Bestc sub b CJ McKay0300
Extras1b, 6lb, 9w16
Total(49.5 ovs)257all out

fow: 1-7 (KOA Powell, 1.6 ov), 2-113 (DM Bravo, 22.4 ov), 3-129 (DJ Bravo, 25.4 ov), 4-182 (J Charles, 36.5 ov), 5-186 (N Deonarine, 37.4 ov), 6-228 (DC Thomas, 44.2 ov), 7-234 (KA Pollard, 46.1 ov), 8-246 (SP Narine, 47.5 ov), 9-257 (DJG Sammy, 49.2 ov), 10-257 (TL Best, 49.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
CJ McKay9.505235.29
MG Johnson10.015035.00
BCJ Cutting10.005315.30
JP Faulkner10.004714.70
XJ Doherty9.004615.11
AJ Finch1.00202.00

match details

toss: West Indies won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Cricket PA