sport

CAT – Only Twenty20

Australia v West Indies

Wed 13 Feb 2013, 08:35am GMT, 06:35pm local

West Indies win by 27 runs

West Indies191-6 (20 ovs)
Australia164-8 (20 ovs)

commentary

Over 20. 7 runs. Bowler: Tino Best. Australia: 164/8(rr 8.20)

Best to McKay. Full toss, down leg side backing away Fended, to third man for no runs. It's a comfortable West Indies victory in the end as the final overs of their batting proved crucial in taking the game away from the Australians in the end. A fine batting performance was backed up by tight bowling as Australia were never allowed to gain momentum and lost wickets at regular intervals throughout the innings. Kieron Pollard was the pick of the bowlers with career best figures of 3-30 while Sunil Narine picked up 2 wickets of his own for just 19 runs. A miserable tour for West Indies ends on a high as they finally claim victory in their final match before returning home.

Best to Coulter-Nile. Length ball, outside off stump moves in front flick, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Best to McKay. Yorker, down leg side down the track flick, missed to fine leg for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Best to McKay. Slower ball yorker, to leg on the front foot pushing, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid wicket for 2 runs, dropped catch by Narine. Tough chance as it came over Narine's shoulder. Would have been an outstanding catch.

Best to Coulter-Nile. Length ball, down leg side backing away pulling, mis-timed to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Thomas.

Wide Best to Coulter-Nile. Short, outside off stump backing away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Best to McKay. Length ball, middle stump on the back foot pushing, to extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Sammy.

Going into the final over, Australia need a 6 off every ball to win.

Over 19. 12 runs. Bowler: Kieron Pollard. Australia: 157/8(rr 8.26)

SIX! Pollard to Coulter-Nile. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

SIX! Pollard to Coulter-Nile. Short, outside off stump on the back foot hooking, well timed in the air under control over deep square leg for 6 runs.

Pollard to Coulter-Nile. Slower ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Pollard to Coulter-Nile. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, missed for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Pollard to Coulter-Nile. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Pollard to Coulter-Nile. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Over 18. 4 runs. Bowler: Sunil Narine. Australia: 145/8(rr 8.06)

Narine to McKay. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Gayle.

Narine to McKay. Off break length ball, outside off stump backing away driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Narine to McKay. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, well timed to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Bravo.

Narine to Coulter-Nile. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Narine to McKay. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front reverse sweeping, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

OUT! Stumped. Narine to Cutting. Off break length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, missed to wicketkeeper, fielded by Thomas. Narine gets his second by tempting Cutter down the wicket. Thomas makes no mistake behind the stumps.

Over 17. 5 runs. Bowler: Kieron Pollard. Australia: 141/7(rr 8.29)

Pollard to Coulter-Nile. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid wicket for 2 runs, dropped catch by Bravo, fielded by Sammy.

Pollard to Coulter-Nile. Short, off stump on the back foot hooking, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

OUT! Caught. Pollard to Rohrer. Slower length ball, off stump moves in front flick, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to short fine leg, fielded by Deonarine. Clever from Pollard, who is now on a hat-trick. He tempts Rohrer down the leg side and Deonarine takes a simple catch. Writing on the wall for Australia now.

OUT! Caught. Pollard to Faulkner. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on, fielded by Sammy. The Australians are having to go big to have any chance but they can't clear the boundary. Faulkner is the latest to go as he gives Sammy a simple cath on the boundary.

Pollard to Faulkner. Slower ball short, outside off stump on the back foot hooking, mis-timed to mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Sammy.

Pollard to Rohrer. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot flick, to backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Over 16. 6 runs. Bowler: Sunil Narine. Australia: 136/5(rr 8.50)

Narine to Rohrer. Off break half volley, middle stump on the front foot flick, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Best.

Narine to Faulkner. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Narine to Rohrer. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for 1 run, fielded by Narine.

Narine to Rohrer. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Charles.

Narine to Rohrer. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Narine to Faulkner. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to slips for 1 run, fielded by Best.

Over 15. 10 runs. Bowler: Kieron Pollard. Australia: 130/5(rr 8.67)

SIX! Pollard to Rohrer. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long off for 6 runs.

Pollard to Faulkner. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to third man for 1 run.

Pollard to Faulkner. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Bravo.

OUT! Caught. Pollard to Haddin. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off, fielded by Russell. Excellent hitting from Haddin in the previous over, but he's unable to repeat the feat here as he picks out Russell just inside the boundary rope.

Pollard to Haddin. Back of a length, outside off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Pollard to Rohrer. Length ball, off stump on the front foot flick, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Over 14. 20 runs. Bowler: Narsingh Deonarine. Australia: 120/4(rr 8.57)

Deonarine to Rohrer. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to third man for 1 run.

Deonarine to Haddin. Off break length ball, to leg backing away pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Gayle.

Deonarine to Haddin. Off break length ball, middle stump on the back foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Bravo.

SIX! Deonarine to Haddin. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

FOUR! Deonarine to Haddin. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

SIX! Deonarine to Haddin. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

Over 13. 3 runs. Bowler: Kieron Pollard. Australia: 100/4(rr 7.69)

Pollard to Rohrer. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Pollard to Haddin. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Pollard to Haddin. Slower length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Pollard to Rohrer. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot working, to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Deonarine.

Pollard to Rohrer. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Pollard to Haddin. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Over 12. 3 runs. Bowler: Sunil Narine. Australia: 97/4(rr 8.08)

Narine to Haddin. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

OUT! Caught. Narine to Bailey. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front sweeping, top edge in the air uncontrolled to short fine leg, fielded by Deonarine. Bailey was trying to improvise to keep the run rate up but he falls to the sweep, as a top edge gives Neodarine a diving catch at legslip.

Narine to Bailey. Off break length ball, outside off stump moves in front sweeping, to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Deonarine.

Narine to Rohrer. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to slips for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Narine to Bailey. Off break back of a length, outside off stump down the track pushing, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Narine to Bailey. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot flick, hit body back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Narine.

Over 11. 12 runs. Bowler: Dwayne Bravo. Australia: 94/3(rr 8.55)

Bravo to Bailey. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, bottom edge to slips for 1 run, fielded by Sammy.

FOUR! Bravo to Bailey. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

FOUR! Bravo to Bailey. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Bravo to Bailey. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off for 2 runs, fielded by Russell.

Bravo to Rohrer. Length ball, off stump on the back foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Narine.

OUT! Run Out. Bravo to Bailey. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper, direct hit by Thomas. One wicket has brought another and it's another soft one. They try to sneak a bye, but it's good work from Thomas behind the stumps as he fires it in to send Voges on his way.

CAT – Only Twenty20

Australia v West Indies

Wed 13 Feb 2013, 08:35am GMT, 06:35pm local

West Indies win by 27 runs

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
CH Gaylec NM Coulter-Nile b JR Hazlewood8701
J Charlesb NM Coulter-Nile573571
DM Bravorun out (CJ McKay)322730
KA Pollardc SE Marsh b JP Faulkner261721
DJ Bravob JP Faulkner131300
AD Russellnot out231130
DJG Sammyc SE Marsh b JP Faulkner20712
N Deonarinenot out6310
Extras4lb, 2w6
Total(20 ovs)191for 6

did not bat: DC Thomas, SP Narine, TL Best

fow: 1-11 (CH Gayle, 1.3 ov), 2-99 (J Charles, 10.6 ov), 3-106 (DM Bravo, 12.2 ov), 4-139 (KA Pollard, 16.1 ov), 5-141 (DJ Bravo, 16.3 ov), 6-172 (DJG Sammy, 18.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
CJ McKay4.0044011.00
JR Hazlewood4.003619.00
JP Faulkner4.002837.00
NM Coulter-Nile4.003619.00
BCJ Cutting4.0043010.75

Australia innings

runsballs4s6s
AJ Finchb DJG Sammy4600
SE Marshrun out (TL Best)211901
AC Vogesrun out (DC Thomas)513322
GJ Baileyc N Deonarine b SP Narine151120
BJ Rohrerc N Deonarine b KA Pollard161401
BJ Haddinc AD Russell b KA Pollard221112
JP Faulknerc DJG Sammy b KA Pollard7600
BCJ Cuttingst DC Thomas b SP Narine0100
NM Coulter-Nilenot out161102
CJ McKaynot out6800
Extras1b, 2lb, 3w6
Total(20 ovs)164for 8

did not bat: JR Hazlewood

fow: 1-5 (AJ Finch, 1.1 ov), 2-79 (SE Marsh, 9.4 ov), 3-82 (AC Voges, 10.1 ov), 4-96 (GJ Bailey, 11.5 ov), 5-121 (BJ Haddin, 14.3 ov), 6-139 (JP Faulkner, 16.3 ov), 7-139 (BJ Rohrer, 16.4 ov), 8-141 (BCJ Cutting, 17.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TL Best3.001906.33
DJG Sammy3.0030110.00
SP Narine4.001924.75
AD Russell1.00909.00
N Deonarine3.0037012.33
DJ Bravo2.001708.50
KA Pollard4.003037.50

match details

toss: West Indies won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane

Cricket PA