sport

CAT – 2nd Test

Sri Lanka v New Zealand

Sun 25 Nov 2012, 04:30am GMT, 10:00am local

New Zealand win by 167 runs

New Zealand412 (153 ovs) & 194-9d (54 ovs)
Sri Lanka244 (94 ovs) & 195 (85.5 ovs)

commentary

Over 86. 5 runs. Bowler: Trent Boult. Sri Lanka: 195/10(rr 2.27)

OUT! Caught. Boult to Mathews. In-swinging half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to slips, fielded by Guptill. NEW ZEALAND WIN BY 167 RUNS<br>Mathews slices to gully as he tries to find a single over the infield, Guptill swallowing up the chance safely. New Zealand have ended their run of five straight defeats in style, squaring a series that looked one-sided after the Black Caps subsided against spin at Galle. They had to be patient today as Mathews dug in, but the swinging new ball has been key for New Zealand in this match - their pacemen shared 17 wickets. Boult and in particular Southee have been impressive in this match, but the batting of Taylor and Williamson set up the win. Sri Lanka have again failed to hold on to a series lead at home and their vulnerability against good pace bowling is a concern ahead of a tour of Australia.

Boult to Herath. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Flynn.

Boult to Herath. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, in the air uncontrolled to point for no runs, fielded by Southee. This loops up just short of gully.

APPEAL! Boult to Herath. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, inside edge to gully for no runs, fielded by Williamson, appeal made for L.B.W. A big appeal and only an inside edge saves Herath.

FOUR! Boult to Herath. Length ball, down leg side moves in front glancing, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Over 85. 17 runs. Bowler: Tim Southee. Sri Lanka: 190/9(rr 2.24)

FOUR! Southee to Mathews. Half volley, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Southee has had a heavy workload in this match and Mathews takes advantage of a leg stump line.

FOUR! Southee to Mathews. Half volley, down leg side on the front foot flick, well timed past deep backward square leg for 4 runs.

Southee to Mathews. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Southee.

FOUR! Southee to Mathews. Half volley, down leg side on the front foot glancing, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

FOUR! Southee to Mathews. Bouncer, outside off stump on the back foot hooking, top edge in the air uncontrolled past fine leg for 4 runs.

Southee to Herath. In-swinging back of a length, middle stump on the back foot dropped, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Bracewell.

Over 84. 4 runs. Bowler: Trent Boult. Sri Lanka: 173/9(rr 2.06)

Boult to Mathews. Yorker, middle stump on the front foot working, leading edge back to bowler for no runs, shy attempt by Boult, fielded by Astle. Herath wanders out of his crease backing up and is again nearly run out - Boult gets a hand on the ball as it rolls back to him and the ball just misses the stumps with Herath bizarrely out of his ground.

Boult to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, shy attempt by Patel, fielded by Astle. Mathews wants a single but sends Herath back and the non-striker is nearly run out at the bowler's end.

FOUR! Boult to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long off for 4 runs.

Boult to Mathews. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Boult.

Boult to Mathews. In-swinging half volley, down leg side on the front foot flick, well timed in the air uncontrolled to fine leg for no runs, fielded by Southee.

Boult to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

Over 83. 1 run. Bowler: Tim Southee. Sri Lanka: 169/9(rr 2.04)

OUT! Caught. Southee to Eranga. Out-swinging half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to gully, fielded by Williamson. Another superb gully catch, Williamson diving full length to his right to get fingers just under the ball as it flashed past him. His fifth catch of the match. After a long delay the TV umpire sends Eranga on his way. New Zealand are on the verge of a fine win.

Southee to Mathews. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to cover for 1 run, fielded by Bracewell.

Southee to Mathews. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Williamson.

Southee to Mathews. Out-swinging half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to mid on for no runs, fielded by Southee, fielded by Astle.

Southee to Mathews. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Bracewell.

Southee to Mathews. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Astle.

Over 82. no runs. Bowler: Trent Boult. Sri Lanka: 168/8(rr 2.05)

Boult to Eranga. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Bracewell.

Boult to Eranga. Short, outside off stump no foot movement, Left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

Boult to Eranga. In-swinging length ball, down leg side on the front foot flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

OUT! Caught. Boult to Kulasekara. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to gully, fielded by Williamson. New Zealand's catching has been generally good and this is another sharp one, Williamson gathering low in the gully after Kulasekara feels for one pushed across him outside off stump.

Boult to Kulasekara. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump moves in front defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Boult.

Boult to Kulasekara. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

The final session of the series is due to have a minimum of 32 overs and both teams will be looking to the skies to evaluate the prospects of rain and bad light. Time is certainly running out for the Black Caps and they need Southee and Boult to strike quickly with this brand new ball.

Over 81. no runs. Bowler: Tim Southee. Sri Lanka: 168/7(rr 2.07)

Southee to Mathews. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk. Tea on this tense final day. Sri Lanka lost two wickets in that afternoon session of 32 overs and they are in with a real chance of emerging with a draw. Mathews has batted all day and has received good support from Jayawardene and now Kulasekara. The pitch has not broken up and it is down to the Kiwi seamers to get the final four wickets after tea.

Southee to Mathews. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

Southee to Mathews. Out-swinging half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to cover for no runs, run save by Patel.

Southee to Mathews. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Southee to Mathews. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

NEW BALL. Southee to Mathews. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot, Left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk. Big swing for Southee. This is New Zealand's major chance to pick up wickets.

The new ball is available and Southee returns to take it. There will be one over before tea.

Over 80. no runs. Bowler: Jeetan Patel. Sri Lanka: 168/7(rr 2.10)

Patel to Kulasekara. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Flynn.

Patel to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Patel to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, down leg side on the back foot glancing, hit pad to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Williamson.

Patel to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Patel to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Patel to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Guptill.

Over 79. 2 runs. Bowler: Todd Astle. Sri Lanka: 168/7(rr 2.13)

Astle to Mathews. Leg spinner half volley, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Astle.

Astle to Mathews. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Astle.

Astle to Mathews. Leg spinner half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Patel.

Astle to Mathews. Leg spinner length ball, middle stump on the front foot, padded back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Astle. Stalemate as Astle switches to round the wicket.

Astle to Mathews. Leg spinner length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

Astle to Mathews. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Astle.

Over 78. 1 run. Bowler: Jeetan Patel. Sri Lanka: 166/7(rr 2.13)

Patel to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, inside edge to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Bracewell.

Patel to Kulasekara. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Patel.

Patel to Mathews. Arm ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Bracewell.

Patel to Mathews. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Patel to Mathews. Quicker length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Flynn.

Patel to Mathews. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

Over 77. no runs. Bowler: Todd Astle. Sri Lanka: 165/7(rr 2.14)

Astle to Kulasekara. Leg spinner length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Bracewell.

Astle to Kulasekara. Leg spinner back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by McCullum.

Astle to Kulasekara. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Bracewell.

Astle to Kulasekara. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, Left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

Astle to Kulasekara. Leg spinner back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot, Left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

Astle to Kulasekara. Leg spinner back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot, Left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by van Wyk.

CAT – 2nd Test

Sri Lanka v New Zealand

Sun 25 Nov 2012, 04:30am GMT, 10:00am local

New Zealand win by 167 runs

New Zealand – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Guptillc AD Mathews b N Kulasekara4610
BB McCullumlbw RMS Eranga41000
KS Williamsonlbw R Herath135305120
R Taylorlbw R Herath142306110
DR Flynnlbw R Herath5313530
CFK Wykb TM Dilshan0300
TD Astlelbw R Herath33600
DAJ Bracewellc R Herath b S Randiv243720
TG Southeeb R Herath153400
JS Patelnot out254521
TA Boultb R Herath1300
Extras2b, 2lb, 2nb6
Total(153 ovs)412all out

fow: 1-4 (MJ Guptill, 0.6 ov), 2-14 (BB McCullum, 3.5 ov), 3-276 (R Taylor, 99.6 ov), 4-290 (KS Williamson, 104.4 ov), 5-291 (CFK Wyk, 105.5 ov), 6-300 (TD Astle, 116.5 ov), 7-346 (DAJ Bracewell, 130.3 ov), 8-374 (TG Southee, 141.2 ov), 9-410 (DR Flynn, 152.1 ov), 10-412 (TA Boult, 152.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
N Kulasekara24.027613.17
RMS Eranga22.009114.14
AD Mathews10.012502.50
R Herath49.01010362.10
S Randiv39.039412.41
TM Dilshan9.021912.11

Sri Lanka – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
NT Paranavitanac CFK Wyk b TG Southee4011230
TM Dilshanb TG Southee5810
KC Sangakkarac TA Boult b TG Southee0200
M Jayawardenec KS Williamson b TA Boult4510
AD Mathewsc MJ Guptill b TG Southee4711151
TT Samaraweerac MJ Guptill b TA Boult7616750
P Jayawardenec KS Williamson b JS Patel122510
S Randivlbw TA Boult3911730
N Kulasekarac R Taylor b TG Southee6910
R Herathc KS Williamson b TA Boult5610
RMS Eranganot out3500
Extras3lb, 1w, 3nb7
Total(94 ovs)244all out

fow: 1-7 (TM Dilshan, 2.4 ov), 2-7 (KC Sangakkara, 2.6 ov), 3-12 (M Jayawardene, 5.1 ov), 4-102 (NT Paranavitana, 38.3 ov), 5-103 (AD Mathews, 40.3 ov), 6-128 (P Jayawardene, 49.6 ov), 7-225 (TT Samaraweera, 89.5 ov), 8-232 (S Randiv, 91.2 ov), 9-240 (N Kulasekara, 92.5 ov), 10-244 (R Herath, 93.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TG Southee22.046252.82
TA Boult21.074242.00
JS Patel22.034712.14
TD Astle13.024103.15
DAJ Bracewell13.014403.38
KS Williamson3.01501.67

New Zealand – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
MJ Guptillc TM Dilshan b RMS Eranga112800
BB McCullumst P Jayawardene b R Herath354370
KS Williamsonc NT Paranavitana b N Kulasekara184200
R Taylorrun out (N Kulasekara)749520
DR Flynnlbw N Kulasekara0100
CFK Wykc NT Paranavitana b R Herath0100
TD Astlec TM Dilshan b S Randiv3510030
DAJ Bracewellc N Kulasekara b R Herath1300
TG Southeenot out8401
JS Patelst P Jayawardene b S Randiv0200
TA Boultnot out6710
Extras4lb, 2nb6
Total(54 ovs)194dfor 9

fow: 1-32 (MJ Guptill, 7.1 ov), 2-56 (BB McCullum, 14.6 ov), 3-74 (KS Williamson, 19.5 ov), 4-74 (DR Flynn, 19.6 ov), 5-75 (CFK Wyk, 20.2 ov), 6-172 (TD Astle, 50.4 ov), 7-177 (DAJ Bracewell, 51.3 ov), 8-180 (R Taylor, 51.5 ov), 9-182 (JS Patel, 52.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
N Kulasekara12.024723.92
RMS Eranga10.013913.90
R Herath21.036733.19
S Randiv11.013723.36

Sri Lanka – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
NT Paranavitanalbw TG Southee0100
TM Dilshanc CFK Wyk b TG Southee142310
KC Sangakkarab DAJ Bracewell163420
M Jayawardenec CFK Wyk b DAJ Bracewell52410
TT Samaraweerarun out (JS Patel)73710
AD Mathewsc MJ Guptill b TA Boult84228111
P Jayawardenec CFK Wyk b TD Astle2910820
S Randivc MJ Guptill b TA Boult01100
N Kulasekarac KS Williamson b TA Boult184012
RMS Erangac KS Williamson b TG Southee0400
R Herathnot out6510
Extras4b, 11lb, 1w16
Total(85.5 ovs)195all out

fow: 1-0 (NT Paranavitana, 0.1 ov), 2-35 (TM Dilshan, 6.6 ov), 3-41 (KC Sangakkara, 11.5 ov), 4-46 (M Jayawardene, 13.6 ov), 5-63 (TT Samaraweera, 25.3 ov), 6-119 (P Jayawardene, 60.6 ov), 7-122 (S Randiv, 65.2 ov), 8-168 (N Kulasekara, 81.3 ov), 9-169 (RMS Eranga, 82.6 ov), 10-195 (AD Mathews, 85.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
TG Southee20.055832.90
TA Boult17.563331.85
DAJ Bracewell13.061321.00
JS Patel16.072001.25
TD Astle18.045613.11
DR Flynn1.01000.00

match details

toss: New Zealand won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: P Sara Oval, Colombo

Cricket PA