sport

CAT – 1st Test

Bangladesh v West Indies

Tue 13 Nov 2012, 03:30am GMT, 09:30am local

West Indies win by 77 runs

West Indies527-4d (144 ovs) & 273 (74.2 ovs)
Bangladesh556 (148.3 ovs) & 167 (54.3 ovs)

commentary

Over 55. no runs. Bowler: Tino Best. Bangladesh: 167/10(rr 3.04)

OUT! Bowled. Best to Mahmudullah. Yorker, middle stump backing away driving, missed. Bowled him! Tino Best has his first five wicket haul in Test Matches and West Indies have recorded a memorable win. For almost four days this game looked like being a bore draw. West Indies batted first and thanks to a double century from Chanderpaul and centuries for Powell and Ramdin they racked up 527/4 before declaring. Bangladesh responded well with Naeem Islam going to his first century and four other batsmen passing fifty to give themselves a lead of 29 on first innings. With the West Indies 209-1 the draw seemed the only outcome. Bangladesh sparked a collapse thanks to six wickets from debutant Gazi, leaving them a very gettable 245. The batsmen came out and steered away from playing their natural game which could have lead to this result. No batsman really got into the bowling and they all struggled against the pace of Tino Best and the guile of Permaul, in the end it has turned into a very comfortable win for the tourists.

Best to Mahmudullah. Seaming in back of a length, off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to third man for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Best to Mahmudullah. Short, off stump backing away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Over 54. 5 runs. Bowler: Ravi Rampaul. Bangladesh: 167/9(rr 3.09)

Rampaul to Hossain. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, inside edge to deep mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

Rampaul to Hossain. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs.

Rampaul to Mahmudullah. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Rampaul to Mahmudullah. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to third man for no runs, fielded by Best.

Rampaul to Mahmudullah. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to third man for no runs, fielded by Best.

FOUR! Rampaul to Mahmudullah. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past third man for 4 runs. Poor delivery and it is put away by Mahmudullah

Over 53. 3 runs. Bowler: Veerasammy Permaul. Bangladesh: 163/9(rr 3.08)

Permaul to Hossain. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, inside edge to fine leg for no runs, fielded by Narine.

Permaul to Mahmudullah. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Rampaul.

Permaul to Mahmudullah. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Permaul to Mahmudullah. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for 2 runs.

Permaul to Mahmudullah. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Permaul to Mahmudullah. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

Over 52. 4 runs. Bowler: Ravi Rampaul. Bangladesh: 159/9(rr 3.06)

Rampaul to Hossain. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Rampaul.

Rampaul to Hossain. Seaming in back of a length, to leg on the back foot glancing, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Rampaul to Hossain. Short, off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Rampaul to Hossain. Short, middle stump ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

OUT! Caught. Rampaul to Hossain. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, Gloved to short leg, fielded by Powell. The West Indies are on the brink. Shahadat cannot cope with the short ball and can only glove it to the man at short leg

FOUR! Rampaul to Hossain. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs. Shahadat is off the mark but he is lucky. The ball takes the outside edge and flies over the slips

Over 51. 1 run. Bowler: Veerasammy Permaul. Bangladesh: 155/8(rr 3.04)

OUT! Caught (Sub). Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, off stump down the track driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid off, fielded by Gayle. Permaul back into the attack and he gets West Indies the breakthrough. Gazi looks to hit him for another six but gets a toe end and the sub Deonarine takes the catch.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

Permaul to Mahmudullah. Stock ball short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Rampaul.

Over 50. 1 run. Bowler: Ravi Rampaul. Bangladesh: 154/7(rr 3.08)

Rampaul to Gazi. Yorker, middle stump on the front foot driving, bat-pad to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Samuels.

Rampaul to Gazi. Short, middle stump ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Rampaul to Gazi. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

Rampaul to Gazi. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Rampaul to Mahmudullah. Length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Rampaul to Mahmudullah. Length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, mis-fielded by Bravo.

Over 49. 1 run. Bowler: Tino Best. Bangladesh: 153/7(rr 3.12)

Best to Gazi. Seaming in length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to extra cover for no runs.

Best to Gazi. Short, middle stump ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Best to Gazi. Slower length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Best to Gazi. Yorker, off stump on the back foot working, inside edge to short leg for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Best to Mahmudullah. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Rampaul.

Best to Mahmudullah. Short, outside off stump backing away cutting, bottom edge to slips for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Over 48. no runs. Bowler: Ravi Rampaul. Bangladesh: 152/7(rr 3.17)

Rampaul to Gazi. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Rampaul to Gazi. Short, middle stump on the back foot defending, hit body to short leg for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Rampaul to Gazi. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Rampaul to Gazi. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Rampaul to Gazi. Seaming in length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, hit pad to slips for no runs, fielded by Gayle.

Rampaul to Gazi. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Rampaul.

Over 47. 6 runs. Bowler: Tino Best. Bangladesh: 152/7(rr 3.23)

SIX! Best to Mahmudullah. Short, outside off stump on the back foot hooking, top edge in the air uncontrolled over fine leg for 6 runs. Mahmudullah has had enough of getting hit by short balls so he takes Tino Best on, it takes a top edge but flies over the rope for six

Best to Mahmudullah. Length ball, to leg on the front foot working, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Best to Mahmudullah. Short, off stump on the back foot Fended, hit body to short leg for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Best to Mahmudullah. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump backing away cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Best to Mahmudullah. Seaming in short, off stump ducked, Gloved to backward point for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Best to Mahmudullah. Yorker, down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, run save by Ramdin.

Over 46. 6 runs. Bowler: Veerasammy Permaul. Bangladesh: 146/7(rr 3.17)

Permaul to Gazi. Off break length ball, off stump down the track defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Narine.

Permaul to Gazi. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Permaul to Gazi. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

FOUR! Permaul to Gazi. Off break half volley, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Gazi isn't giving up, he lofts Permaul over the legside for four

Permaul to Gazi. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Bravo.

Permaul to Gazi. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to silly point for no runs, fielded by Powell.

CAT – 1st Test

Bangladesh v West Indies

Tue 13 Nov 2012, 03:30am GMT, 09:30am local

West Indies win by 77 runs

West Indies – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
CH Gaylec Mahmudullah b S Gazi241722
KOA Powellb S Gazi117178181
DM Bravoc MR Hossain b S Gazi142830
MN Samuelsc S Gazi b KS Hossain164130
S Chanderpaulnot out203372220
D Ramdinnot out126236111
Extras4b, 13lb, 2w, 8nb27
Total(144 ovs)527dfor 4

did not bat: DJG Sammy, V Permaul, SP Narine, TL Best, R Rampaul

fow: 1-32 (CH Gayle, 4.6 ov), 2-74 (DM Bravo, 16.1 ov), 3-106 (MN Samuels, 28.2 ov), 4-231 (KOA Powell, 61.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
S Gazi47.0714533.09
KS Hossain21.038514.05
MR Hossain18.008904.94
Mahmudullah14.004503.21
S Hasan34.0410403.06
NM Islam8.012403.00
MN Hossain1.00808.00
T Iqbal1.0010010.00

Bangladesh – 1st innings

runsballs4s6s
T Iqbalc SP Narine b DJG Sammy7271102
MJ Siddiquec DM Bravo b R Rampaul71410
SA Nafeesc D Ramdin b R Rampaul312770
NM Islamc D Ramdin b DJG Sammy108255170
S Hasanc sub b R Rampaul89143101
M Rahimc & b V Permaul439771
MN Hossainc CH Gayle b TL Best9613664
Mahmudullahc KOA Powell b SP Narine6212061
S Gazib SP Narine4410
KS Hossainb SP Narine132920
MR Hossainnot out0000
Extras8b, 12lb, 3w, 8nb31
Total(148.3 ovs)556all out

fow: 1-25 (MJ Siddique, 4.5 ov), 2-88 (SA Nafees, 12.4 ov), 3-119 (T Iqbal, 22.6 ov), 4-286 (S Hasan, 71.1 ov), 5-362 (NM Islam, 97.5 ov), 6-368 (M Rahim, 102.2 ov), 7-489 (Mahmudullah, 136.2 ov), 8-493 (S Gazi, 136.6 ov), 9-554 (MN Hossain, 147.6 ov), 10-556 (KS Hossain, 148.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
R Rampaul32.0211833.69
TL Best23.037713.35
DJG Sammy23.038323.61
SP Narine32.3514834.55
V Permaul29.077512.59
CH Gayle3.001404.67
MN Samuels6.002103.50

West Indies – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
CH Gaylec M Rahim b MR Hossain192211
KOA Powellc M Rahim b S Hasan110197121
DM Bravoc M Rahim b MR Hossain76121100
MN Samuelsc SA Nafees b S Gazi1400
D Ramdinlbw S Hasan52100
DJG Sammylbw S Gazi162211
V Permaulb S Gazi101220
SP Narinenot out222921
R Rampaulb S Gazi51700
TL Bestb S Gazi0100
S Chanderpaullbw S Gazi1400
Extras1b, 3lb, 4nb8
Total(74.2 ovs)273all out

fow: 1-20 (CH Gayle, 6.4 ov), 2-209 (DM Bravo, 51.4 ov), 3-212 (MN Samuels, 52.6 ov), 4-218 (KOA Powell, 59.4 ov), 5-225 (D Ramdin, 61.2 ov), 6-244 (V Permaul, 64.5 ov), 7-249 (DJG Sammy, 66.4 ov), 8-265 (R Rampaul, 72.4 ov), 9-265 (TL Best, 72.5 ov), 10-273 (S Chanderpaul, 74.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
S Gazi23.227463.17
MR Hossain19.045322.79
Mahmudullah3.001204.00
KS Hossain7.013404.86
S Hasan11.025625.09
NM Islam8.002202.75
MN Hossain3.001806.00

Bangladesh – 2nd innings

runsballs4s6s
T Iqbalc D Ramdin b R Rampaul51500
MJ Siddiquec D Ramdin b TL Best204210
SA Nafeesc & b TL Best234030
NM Islamlbw V Permaul266530
S Hasanc D Ramdin b TL Best2300
M Rahimlbw TL Best163310
MN Hossainb V Permaul213320
Mahmudullahb TL Best295021
S Gazic sub b V Permaul193821
KS Hossainc KOA Powell b R Rampaul4210
MR Hossainnot out0700
Extras1b, 1nb2
Total(54.3 ovs)167all out

fow: 1-10 (T Iqbal, 4.6 ov), 2-44 (MJ Siddique, 14.2 ov), 3-51 (SA Nafees, 18.6 ov), 4-55 (S Hasan, 20.3 ov), 5-85 (M Rahim, 30.4 ov), 6-106 (NM Islam, 36.5 ov), 7-119 (MN Hossain, 40.1 ov), 8-155 (S Gazi, 50.6 ov), 9-159 (KS Hossain, 51.2 ov), 10-167 (Mahmudullah, 54.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
R Rampaul11.013222.91
SP Narine18.015603.11
TL Best12.322451.92
V Permaul8.003234.00
DJG Sammy3.001304.33
MN Samuels2.00904.50

match details

toss: West Indies won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Cricket PA