sport

Bangladesh v West Indies ODI Series 2012 – 1st ODI

Bangladesh v West Indies

Fri 30 Nov 2012, 03:00am GMT, 09:00am local

Bangladesh win by 7 wickets

West Indies199 (46.5 ovs)
Bangladesh201-3 (40.2 ovs)

commentary

Over 41. 5 runs. Bowler: Ravi Rampaul. Bangladesh: 201/3(rr 4.90)

FOUR! Rampaul to Rahim. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Bangladesh have won the 1st ODI by a margin of 7 wickets and were very good value for their win indeed. The wheels were set in motion for a home win from the off and the bowlers did their part to help out the batsmen as much as they could. Sohag Gazi took 4 wickets at an economy rate below 3 on his ODI debut whilst Abdur Razzak bowled a disciplined spell and recorded figures of 3/39. The Windies limped to a modest 199 all out but it could have been so much worse for the tourists had it not been for the partnership between Narine and Rampaul. In reply to the target set by West Indies, all of the Bangladesh batsmen contributed and that is ultimately where the difference was today between these two sides, the batting. Iqbal was sensational and will almost feel upset not to have made an even bigger score but in the end it didn't matter as his side coasted to a convincing win over a strong West Indies outfit.

Rampaul to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Narine. The single brings up his 50, well played Naeem Islam.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 3 runs. Bowler: Sunil Narine. Bangladesh: 196/3(rr 4.90)

Narine to Islam. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Roach.

Narine to Rahim. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Sammy.

Narine to Islam. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Rampaul.

Narine to Islam. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Narine to Islam. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Narine to Islam. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 10 runs. Bowler: Ravi Rampaul. Bangladesh: 193/3(rr 4.95)

FOUR! Rampaul to Rahim. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, well timed in the air under control past third man for 4 runs.

Rampaul to Islam. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Samuels.

FOUR! Rampaul to Islam. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Rampaul to Islam. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to long off for no runs, fielded by Simmons.

Rampaul to Rahim. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Narine.

Rampaul to Rahim. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Simmons.

Over 38. Power Play Batting. 4 runs. Bowler: Andre Russell. Bangladesh: 183/3(rr 4.82)

Russell to Islam. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Russell to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Russell to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Russell to Islam. Short, outside off stump ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

FOUR! Russell to Islam. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Russell to Islam. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Russell.

Over 37. Power Play Batting. 3 runs. Bowler: Ravi Rampaul. Bangladesh: 179/3(rr 4.84)

Rampaul to Rahim. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Rampaul to Rahim. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Rampaul.

Rampaul to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot working, well timed to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Rampaul to Rahim. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Thomas.

Rampaul to Islam. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot working, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Samuels.

Rampaul to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Over 36. Power Play Batting. 1 run. Bowler: Andre Russell. Bangladesh: 176/3(rr 4.89)

Russell to Rahim. Short, off stump ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Russell to Rahim. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Russell to Rahim. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Russell to Islam. Length ball, middle stump on the back foot working, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Simmons.

Russell to Islam. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Russell to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Russell.

Over 35. 3 runs. Bowler: Ravi Rampaul. Bangladesh: 175/3(rr 5.00)

Rampaul to Islam. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Rampaul to Rahim. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Rampaul to Rahim. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Rampaul to Rahim. Short, off stump on the back foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Rampaul to Rahim. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Rampaul to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Narine.

Over 34. 2 runs. Bowler: Andre Russell. Bangladesh: 172/3(rr 5.06)

Russell to Rahim. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot dropped, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Russell.

Russell to Rahim. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Russell to Rahim. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Russell.

Wide Russell to Rahim. Seaming in short, off stump on the back foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Russell to Rahim. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Simmons.

Russell to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot flick, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Narine.

Russell to Islam. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to point for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Over 33. 9 runs. Bowler: Kemar Roach. Bangladesh: 170/3(rr 5.15)

Roach to Islam. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to mid on for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

FOUR! Roach to Islam. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs.

Roach to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Simmons.

Roach to Islam. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Roach to Islam. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

FOUR! Roach to Islam. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Over 32. 8 runs. Bowler: Andre Russell. Bangladesh: 161/3(rr 5.03)

Russell to Rahim. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, bat-pad to silly point for no runs, fielded by Russell.

Russell to Rahim. Short, off stump ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

FOUR! Russell to Rahim. Length ball, middle stump moves in front glancing, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

OUT! Caught. Russell to Hossain. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to backward point, fielded by Pollard. That was an incredibly soft dismissal, he will be relieved that victory is already virtually wrapped up.

FOUR! Russell to Hossain. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed past deep backward point for 4 runs.

Russell to Hossain. Short, outside off stump ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Bangladesh v West Indies ODI Series 2012 – 1st ODI

Bangladesh v West Indies

Fri 30 Nov 2012, 03:00am GMT, 09:00am local

Bangladesh win by 7 wickets

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
LMP Simmonslbw MB Mortaza132520
CH Gaylec T Iqbal b S Gazi354042
DM Bravorun out (S Gazi)354141
MN Samuelsc Mahmudullah b S Gazi0900
KA Pollardc MB Mortaza b A Razzak152420
DC Thomasc A Razzak b S Gazi163310
DJG Sammyc NM Islam b Mahmudullah101710
AD Russellb A Razzak0300
SP Narinelbw S Gazi364530
R Rampaulc M Rahim b A Razzak253531
KAJ Roachnot out3900
Extras1lb, 10w11
Total(46.5 ovs)199all out

fow: 1-48 (LMP Simmons, 10.3 ov), 2-48 (CH Gayle, 11.2 ov), 3-50 (MN Samuels, 13.5 ov), 4-100 (KA Pollard, 22.6 ov), 5-102 (DM Bravo, 23.4 ov), 6-128 (DJG Sammy, 29.1 ov), 7-130 (AD Russell, 30.4 ov), 8-133 (DC Thomas, 32.2 ov), 9-190 (R Rampaul, 42.6 ov), 10-199 (SP Narine, 46.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MB Mortaza9.023914.33
MA Hasan8.004505.63
S Gazi9.522942.95
A Razzak10.013933.90
NM Islam1.0017017.00
Mahmudullah9.002913.22

Bangladesh innings

runsballs4s6s
T Iqbalc KA Pollard b SP Narine585182
MA Haquec & b DJG Sammy416270
NM Islamnot out507960
MN Hossainc KA Pollard b AD Russell282940
M Rahimnot out162230
Extras2lb, 5w, 1nb8
Total(40.2 ovs)201for 3

did not bat: Mahmudullah, M Haque, MB Mortaza, S Gazi, MA Hasan, A Razzak

fow: 1-88 (T Iqbal, 15.1 ov), 2-112 (MA Haque, 22.4 ov), 3-157 (MN Hossain, 31.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
MN Samuels3.001404.67
R Rampaul7.204105.59
KAJ Roach7.004806.86
SP Narine8.013914.88
DJG Sammy8.002913.63
AD Russell7.002814.00

match details

toss: West Indies won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna

Cricket PA