sport

Bangladesh v West Indies ODI Series 2012 – 2nd ODI

Bangladesh v West Indies

Sun 2 Dec 2012, 03:00am GMT, 09:00am local

Bangladesh win by 160 runs

Bangladesh292-6 (50 ovs)
West Indies132 (31.1 ovs)

commentary

Over 32. no runs. Bowler: Sohag Gazi. West Indies: 132/10(rr 4.12)

OUT! Caught. Gazi to Narine. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to short extra cover, fielded by Iqbal. The West Indian collapse is over, Narine prodding a catch to the leaping Tamim at short extra. It is Bangladesh's biggest ODI win, a total humiliation of a team that was the better outfit in the Test series. Mortaza got the big wicket of Gayle, but the spinners caused chaos, a stream of batsmen playing down the wrong line and imagining demons in the wicket that were not there. Sohag Gazi has continued his impressive start to international cricket, but the batting of Anamul Haque in his second match was the biggest bonus of one of Bangladesh's best ever days. They lead the five-match series 2-0 and West Indies need some rapid and drastic improvement.

Over 31. 11 runs. Bowler: Mahmudullah. West Indies: 132/9(rr 4.26)

OUT! Run Out. Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break half volley, off stump on the front foot dropped, to cover, fielded by Haque, by Rahim. Narine tips and runs in the offside and sharp work by Mominul leaves him an inch or two short of his ground. Bangladesh are on the verge of a crushing win.

Wide Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break length ball, wide down leg side moves in front glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

FOUR! Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Late Cut, well timed past third man for 4 runs.

Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot flick, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Hossain.

Mahmudullah to Russell. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gazi.

Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break half volley, middle stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Haque.

Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot flick, well timed to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Gazi.

Over 30. 6 runs. Bowler: Naeem Islam. West Indies: 121/8(rr 4.03)

Islam to Russell. Off break half volley, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Islam.

FOUR! Islam to Russell. Off break half volley, middle stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Islam to Narine. Off break half volley, off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Hossain.

Islam to Narine. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Islam.

Islam to Russell. Off break full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Haque.

Islam to Russell. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Mahmudullah.

Over 29. 3 runs. Bowler: Mahmudullah. West Indies: 115/8(rr 3.97)

Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Haque.

Mahmudullah to Russell. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Haque.

Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot flick, hit pad to square leg for no runs, fielded by Razzak.

Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break length ball, down leg side down the track working, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Mahmudullah to Narine. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Mahmudullah.

Mahmudullah to Russell. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Iqbal.

Over 28. 7 runs. Bowler: Naeem Islam. West Indies: 112/8(rr 4.00)

Islam to Narine. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Haque.

Islam to Narine. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Mahmudullah.

Wide Islam to Narine. Off break length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot slog sweeping, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

APPEAL! Islam to Narine. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim, appeal made for L.B.W. A decent shout, as Narine was hit in line. Perhaps the ball was going over the top

OUT! Bowled. Islam to Pollard. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot Steer, missed. A poor dismissal for Sammy, staying back and playing down the wrong line.

FOUR! Islam to Pollard. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control past deep square leg for 4 runs.

Islam to Pollard. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Haque.

Over 27. 3 runs. Bowler: Mahmudullah. West Indies: 105/7(rr 3.89)

Mahmudullah to Pollard. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Hossain.

Mahmudullah to Russell. Off break back of a length, to leg on the back foot working, well timed to square leg for 1 run, fielded by Haque.

Mahmudullah to Russell. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot driving, mis-timed to short extra cover for no runs. Sub Juhurul fields.

Mahmudullah to Russell. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs. Sub Juhurul fields.

Mahmudullah to Pollard. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Hossain.

Mahmudullah to Pollard. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Over 26. 1 run. Bowler: Naeem Islam. West Indies: 102/7(rr 3.92)

Islam to Russell. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Haque.

Islam to Russell. Off break back of a length, down leg side on the back foot dropped, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Iqbal.

Islam to Russell. Off break back of a length, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Islam.

Islam to Russell. Off break back of a length, outside off stump down the track cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Islam to Russell. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, outside edge back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Islam.

Islam to Pollard. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run. Sub Juhurul fields.

Over 25. 4 runs. Bowler: Mahmudullah. West Indies: 101/7(rr 4.04)

Mahmudullah to Pollard. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run. Sub Juhurul fields.

OUT! Caught (Sub). Mahmudullah to Sammy. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover. Sammy somehow contrives to pick out the only man in the deep in the offside - an inviting half volley he can hit anywhere, but he gets underneath it and sub Juhurul doesn't have to move.

Mahmudullah to Pollard. Off break half volley, down leg side on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Haque.

Mahmudullah to Sammy. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot working, mis-timed to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Mahmudullah.

Mahmudullah to Sammy. Arm ball back of a length, outside off stump moves in front, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Mahmudullah to Pollard. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run. Sub Juhurul fields.

Over 24. 5 runs. Bowler: Naeem Islam. West Indies: 97/6(rr 4.04)

Islam to Sammy. Arm length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep extra cover for 2 runs, fielded by Hossain.

Islam to Sammy. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Islam.

Islam to Pollard. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot working, well timed to long on for 1 run. Sub Juhurul fields.

Islam to Pollard. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Haque.

Islam to Sammy. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run. Sub Juhurul fields.

Islam to Pollard. Off break length ball, middle stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run. Sub Juhurul fields.

Over 23. 7 runs. Bowler: Mahmudullah. West Indies: 92/6(rr 4.00)

Mahmudullah to Sammy. Arm length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Mahmudullah to Sammy. Arm length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Mahmudullah to Sammy. Arm length ball, outside off stump on the back foot working, mis-timed to extra cover for no runs. Sub Juhurul fields.

SIX! Mahmudullah to Sammy. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Mahmudullah to Sammy. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to cover for no runs. Sub Juhurul fields.

Mahmudullah to Pollard. Off break length ball, middle stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gazi.

Bangladesh v West Indies ODI Series 2012 – 2nd ODI

Bangladesh v West Indies

Sun 2 Dec 2012, 03:00am GMT, 09:00am local

Bangladesh win by 160 runs

Bangladesh innings

runsballs4s6s
T Iqbalc KA Pollard b AD Russell51010
MA Haquec SP Narine b R Rampaul120145132
NM Islamc SP Narine b R Rampaul61110
M Rahimc LMP Simmons b R Rampaul798781
MN Hossainc CH Gayle b R Rampaul41000
M Haquec KA Pollard b R Rampaul312921
Mahmudullahnot out3300
MB Mortazanot out18612
Extras6lb, 19w, 1nb26
Total(50 ovs)292for 6

did not bat: S Gazi, MA Hasan, A Razzak

fow: 1-9 (T Iqbal, 3.1 ov), 2-21 (NM Islam, 6.5 ov), 3-195 (M Rahim, 36.4 ov), 4-201 (MN Hossain, 38.5 ov), 5-265 (M Haque, 48.2 ov), 6-265 (MA Haque, 48.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
R Rampaul10.014954.90
AD Russell9.005816.44
DJG Sammy5.003507.00
SP Narine10.014804.80
DR Smith9.004605.11
MN Samuels7.005007.14

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
LMP Simmonsc T Iqbal b S Gazi91401
CH Gaylec M Rahim b MB Mortaza152221
DM Bravoc M Rahim b A Razzak284130
MN Samuelsc M Rahim b S Gazi162110
DR Smithlbw A Razzak0300
KA Pollardb NM Islam253510
DC Thomasb A Razzak0200
DJG Sammyc sub b Mahmudullah121901
AD Russellrun out (M Haque)91510
SP Narinec T Iqbal b S Gazi101510
R Rampaulnot out0000
Extras2lb, 6w8
Total(31.1 ovs)132all out

fow: 1-11 (LMP Simmons, 4.4 ov), 2-32 (CH Gayle, 7.4 ov), 3-63 (MN Samuels, 13.5 ov), 4-65 (DR Smith, 14.6 ov), 5-78 (DM Bravo, 18.2 ov), 6-78 (DC Thomas, 18.4 ov), 7-100 (DJG Sammy, 24.5 ov), 8-111 (KA Pollard, 27.3 ov), 9-132 (AD Russell, 30.6 ov), 10-132 (SP Narine, 31.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
S Gazi7.122132.93
MB Mortaza6.002614.33
A Razzak5.001933.80
MA Hasan1.00909.00
NM Islam7.002814.00
Mahmudullah5.002715.40

match details

toss: West Indies won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna

Cricket PA