sport

Bangladesh v West Indies ODI Series 2012 – 3rd ODI

Bangladesh v West Indies

Wed 5 Dec 2012, 08:30am GMT, 02:30pm local

West Indies win by 4 wickets

Bangladesh227 (49.1 ovs)
West Indies228-6 (47 ovs)

commentary

Over 47. 6 runs. Bowler: Mashrafe Mortaza. West Indies: 228/6(rr 4.85)

FOUR! Mortaza to Thomas. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs. West Indies have won the 3rd ODI in the series against Bangladesh and in doing so have made it 2-1 overall to Bangladesh. Today was about Marlon Samuels' superb batting today out in the middle and with a little help from Kieran Powell, virtually chased down the target set on his own. Yet again Chris Gayle and other batsmen failed with the bat and so it was left to Samuels and Powell to get the job down. Despite a few nervy moments late on in the innings, West Indies have been in control throughout this match. Abdul Razzak should take heart from his bowling performance but that aisde, Bangladesh perhaps could have done better.

Mortaza to Thomas. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Mortaza to Sammy. Length ball, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Gazi.

Mortaza to Sammy. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Mortaza.

Mortaza to Thomas. Short, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Hossain.

OUT! Caught. Mortaza to Samuels. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to deep square leg, fielded by Mahmudullah. That is such a shame that Samuels wasn't able to bring the innings to a close but nonetheless he should be pleased with his efforts out in the middle. The only player to make a big score today from either side.

Over 46. 4 runs. Bowler: Mominul Haque. West Indies: 222/5(rr 4.83)

Haque to Samuels. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gazi.

Haque to Thomas. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gazi.

Haque to Thomas. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Haque to Thomas. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by Haque.

Haque to Samuels. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Haque.

Haque to Thomas. Stock ball half volley, off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Razzak.

Over 45. 24 runs. Bowler: Rubel Hossain. West Indies: 218/5(rr 4.84)

SIX! Hossain to Samuels. Half volley, middle stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control over deep extra cover for 6 runs.

Hossain to Samuels. Length ball, off stump on the back foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

SIX! Hossain to Samuels. Half volley, outside off stump on the back foot driving, well timed in the air under control over deep extra cover for 6 runs.

FOUR! Hossain to Samuels. Half volley, middle stump on the back foot driving, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

FOUR! Hossain to Samuels. Half volley, off stump on the back foot driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs.

FOUR! Hossain to Samuels. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed past third man for 4 runs.

Over 44. 2 runs. Bowler: Mominul Haque. West Indies: 194/5(rr 4.41)

Haque to Thomas. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

APPEAL! Verified by umpire after REFERRAL. Haque to Samuels. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to point for 1 run, fielded by Gazi, appeal made for Run Out. Samuels makes his 100 and Thomas remains out in the middle with him having been given the green light after a potential run out.

Haque to Thomas. Stock ball full toss, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for 1 run, mis-fielded by Haque.

Haque to Thomas. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to gully for no runs, fielded by Mortaza.

Haque to Thomas. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Haque to Thomas. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Over 43. 3 runs. Bowler: Rubel Hossain. West Indies: 192/5(rr 4.47)

Hossain to Samuels. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Hossain to Samuels. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to deep extra cover for 2 runs, fielded by Hossain.

Hossain to Samuels. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Hossain to Thomas. Short, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Islam.

Hossain to Thomas. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Hossain to Thomas. Length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Over 42. 3 runs. Bowler: Mominul Haque. West Indies: 189/5(rr 4.50)

Haque to Thomas. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Hossain.

Haque to Samuels. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Hossain.

Haque to Samuels. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to slips for no runs, dropped catch by Mortaza.

Haque to Thomas. Stock ball full toss, middle stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Iqbal.

Haque to Thomas. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Haque to Thomas. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Over 41. 4 runs. Bowler: Rubel Hossain. West Indies: 186/5(rr 4.54)

Hossain to Thomas. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to mid on for 1 run, shy attempt by Gazi.

Hossain to Thomas. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Hossain to Samuels. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Islam.

Hossain to Samuels. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to backward point for no runs, fielded by Islam.

Hossain to Samuels. Length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Iqbal.

Hossain to Samuels. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to point for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 5 runs. Bowler: Abdur Razzak. West Indies: 182/5(rr 4.55)

Razzak to Thomas. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Razzak.

OUT! Bowled. Razzak to Pollard. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, missed. If West Indies weren't getting twitchy before they most certainly will be now, we have a game on our hands. Superb delivery by Razak who beats Pollard all ends up and has all of a sudden put his side in a position to possibly win this match.

Razzak to Samuels. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Mortaza.

Razzak to Samuels. Stock ball yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to point for no runs, fielded by Mortaza.

FOUR! Razzak to Samuels. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed past third man for 4 runs.

Razzak to Samuels. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Rahim.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 2 runs. Bowler: Sohag Gazi. West Indies: 177/4(rr 4.54)

Gazi to Samuels. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Iqbal.

Gazi to Samuels. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Haque.

Gazi to Samuels. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Gazi to Samuels. Off break yorker, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Mortaza.

Gazi to Pollard. Off break yorker, middle stump on the back foot driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Iqbal.

Gazi to Pollard. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, hit pad to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Hossain.

Over 38. Power Play Batting. 6 runs. Bowler: Abdur Razzak. West Indies: 175/4(rr 4.61)

Razzak to Samuels. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Razzak.

FOUR! Razzak to Samuels. Stock length ball, down leg side on the back foot glancing, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

OUT! Caught. Razzak to Smith. Stock length ball, outside off stump no foot movement driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off, fielded by Islam. West Indies will be getting a little bit twitchy now as Smith throws his wicket away, horrid shot. The tourists have more than enough quality to chase this total down.

Razzak to Samuels. Stock length ball, outside off stump backing away pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Hossain.

Razzak to Smith. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Hossain.

Razzak to Smith. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Iqbal.

Bangladesh v West Indies ODI Series 2012 – 3rd ODI

Bangladesh v West Indies

Wed 5 Dec 2012, 08:30am GMT, 02:30pm local

West Indies win by 4 wickets

Bangladesh innings

runsballs4s6s
T Iqbalc DC Thomas b SP Narine223030
MA Haquelbw SP Narine335331
NM Islamc KA Pollard b SP Narine4210
M Rahimc DJG Sammy b V Permaul385820
MN Hossainc KA Pollard b V Permaul6710
M Haquec KA Pollard b CH Gayle122020
Mahmudullahc DJG Sammy b DR Smith527031
MB Mortazast DC Thomas b SP Narine01100
S Gazic CH Gayle b DJG Sammy303650
A Razzakc DM Bravo b DJG Sammy3500
MR Hossainnot out1400
Extras4b, 3lb, 18w, 1nb26
Total(49.1 ovs)227all out

fow: 1-57 (T Iqbal, 12.2 ov), 2-61 (NM Islam, 12.4 ov), 3-67 (MA Haque, 14.3 ov), 4-78 (MN Hossain, 17.1 ov), 5-110 (M Haque, 22.4 ov), 6-168 (M Rahim, 35.6 ov), 7-171 (MB Mortaza, 38.3 ov), 8-210 (Mahmudullah, 45.6 ov), 9-225 (A Razzak, 47.6 ov), 10-227 (S Gazi, 49.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
R Rampaul4.001904.75
DJG Sammy9.104625.02
SP Narine10.003743.70
V Permaul10.004024.00
CH Gayle10.013613.60
KA Pollard2.0021010.50
DR Smith3.001414.67
MN Samuels1.00707.00

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
CH Gaylec M Rahim b MB Mortaza41210
KOA Powellst M Rahim b Mahmudullah475941
MN Samuelsc Mahmudullah b MB Mortaza126148172
DM Bravoc S Gazi b NM Islam132320
DR Smithc NM Islam b A Razzak41200
KA Pollardb A Razzak1300
DC Thomasnot out122210
DJG Sammynot out1200
Extras9lb, 11w20
Total(47 ovs)228for 6

did not bat: V Permaul, SP Narine, R Rampaul

fow: 1-15 (CH Gayle, 3.6 ov), 2-126 (KOA Powell, 26.3 ov), 3-158 (DM Bravo, 33.4 ov), 4-171 (DR Smith, 37.4 ov), 5-182 (KA Pollard, 39.5 ov), 6-222 (MN Samuels, 46.1 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
S Gazi9.013604.00
MB Mortaza6.003425.67
MR Hossain5.004208.40
A Razzak10.003423.40
Mahmudullah9.004314.78
NM Islam5.012114.20
M Haque3.00903.00

match details

toss: West Indies won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Cricket PA