sport

Bangladesh v West Indies ODI Series 2012 – 5th ODI

Bangladesh v West Indies

Sat 8 Dec 2012, 08:30am GMT, 02:30pm local

Bangladesh win by 2 wickets

West Indies217 (48 ovs)
Bangladesh221-8 (44 ovs)

commentary

Over 44. 6 runs. Bowler: Andre Russell. Bangladesh: 221/8(rr 5.02)

FOUR! Russell to Hossain. Short, outside off stump on the front foot cutting, thick edge past third man for 4 runs. The next ball rendered the farce of the previous ball academic as Hossain cleared the infield again and the ball went to the boundary. Bangladesh win by two wickets and win the siereis 3-2.

Russell to Hossain. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for no runs. Bizarre scenes. Hossain cleared the infield and started to celebrate but at no point did the batsmen complete the single. Elias made it back eventually to the non-strikers end when the bails were removed. After consultation the umpires agreed it was a dot ball.

Russell to Sunny. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot working, to leg gully for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Russell to Sunny. Short, to leg ducked, to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Russell to Sunny. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Russell to Hossain. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Powell.

Over 43. 5 runs. Bowler: Kemar Roach. Bangladesh: 215/8(rr 5.00)

Roach to Sunny. Length ball, to leg on the front foot dropped, to silly mid on for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

OUT! L.B.W. Roach to Razzak. Length ball, to leg on the front foot defending, missed. Razzak LBW. Very unlucky. The ball clearly pitched outside leg stump. Roach's five-for. Can West Indies really sneak home here?

No ball Roach to Razzak. Beamer, middle stump no foot movement Fended, Gloved back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Roach. Accidental beamer from Roach.

OUT! Caught. Roach to Gazi. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, Gloved, fielded by Thomas. Gazi departs after a snorter from Roach. He could only glove it from in front of his face to Thomas.

Roach to Gazi. Half volley, outside off stump backing away Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Roach to Gazi. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Roach.

FOUR! Roach to Gazi. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, well timed past third man for 4 runs. Four to win.

Over 42. 3 runs. Bowler: Veerasammy Permaul. Bangladesh: 210/6(rr 5.00)

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, leading edge to cover for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Permaul to Gazi. Quicker ball half volley, off stump down the track dropped, to silly point for no runs.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

Permaul to Hossain. Stock ball bouncer, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Roach.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, to leg on the back foot Late Cut, mis-timed to backward point for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Over 41. 6 runs. Bowler: Kemar Roach. Bangladesh: 207/6(rr 5.05)

Roach to Hossain. Short, to leg on the back foot Fended, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Roach.

Roach to Gazi. Half volley, middle stump no foot movement Steer, outside edge to third man for 1 run, fielded by Powell.

Roach to Gazi. Length ball, middle stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Roach to Gazi. Back of a length, middle stump no foot movement flick, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Russell.

Roach to Hossain. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot glancing, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Permaul.

FOUR! Roach to Hossain. Full toss, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long on for 4 runs, mis-fielded by Narine, mis-fielded by Sammy. Easy for Bangladesh now. Two despairing dives fail to stop that boundary.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 10 runs. Bowler: Veerasammy Permaul. Bangladesh: 201/6(rr 5.03)

Permaul to Hossain. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot glancing, to mid wicket for 1 run.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Sammy.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, off stump down the track driving, well timed back to bowler for no runs, dropped catch by Permaul. Difficult caught and bowled goes down.

FOUR! Permaul to Gazi. Stock ball half volley, middle stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long on for 4 runs. Gazi isn't hanging around here. Very positive batting.

Permaul to Gazi. Stock length ball, middle stump no foot movement dropped, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

FOUR! Permaul to Gazi. Stock ball half volley, off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 5 runs. Bowler: Sunil Narine. Bangladesh: 191/6(rr 4.90)

Narine to Hossain. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Narine.

Narine to Hossain. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Roach.

Narine to Hossain. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Narine to Gazi. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 3 runs, mis-fielded by Bravo, fielded by Roach.

Narine to Gazi. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

OUT! L.B.W. Narine to Haque. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, missed. Narine gets the vital breakthrough trapping Hague LBW. 32 to win, four wickets remaining.

Over 38. Power Play Batting. 8 runs. Bowler: Veerasammy Permaul. Bangladesh: 186/5(rr 4.89)

Permaul to Hossain. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

Permaul to Hossain. Quicker ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Permaul to Hossain. Stock ball back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, well timed to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Bravo.

SIX! Permaul to Hossain. Stock ball half volley, middle stump on the front foot Slog, well timed over deep mid wicket for 6 runs. Big blow. Relieves the tension.

Permaul to Hossain. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot dropped, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

Permaul to Hossain. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, well timed to third man for no runs, fielded by Samuels.

Over 37. Power Play Batting. 1 run. Bowler: Sunil Narine. Bangladesh: 178/5(rr 4.81)

Narine to Haque. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas. Can Bangladesh see it home and hold on for an excellent series victory?

Narine to Haque. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Narine to Hossain. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Permaul.

Narine to Hossain. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, hit pad to short leg for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Narine to Hossain. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Narine to Hossain. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot dropped, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Narine.

Over 36. Power Play Batting. 9 runs. Bowler: Andre Russell. Bangladesh: 177/5(rr 4.92)

FOUR! Russell to Haque. Short, to leg on the back foot hooking, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Russell to Hossain. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep backward point for 1 run.

Russell to Haque. Yorker, outside off stump no foot movement Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Roach.

Russell to Haque. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Russell to Haque. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid off for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Russell to Haque. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep extra cover for 2 runs, fielded by Roach.

Wide Russell to Haque. Length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Over 35. 1 run. Bowler: Veerasammy Permaul. Bangladesh: 168/5(rr 4.80)

Permaul to Hossain. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to point for no runs, fielded by Pollard.

Permaul to Haque. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to point for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Permaul to Haque. Stock length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, inside edge to long on for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Permaul to Haque. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Permaul.

Permaul to Haque. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot sweeping, to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Roach.

Permaul to Haque. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Bangladesh v West Indies ODI Series 2012 – 5th ODI

Bangladesh v West Indies

Sat 8 Dec 2012, 08:30am GMT, 02:30pm local

Bangladesh win by 2 wickets

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
KOA Powellst M Rahim b S Gazi11820
CH Gaylec MN Hossain b S Islam21900
MN Samuelsrun out (Mahmudullah)11100
DM Bravoc M Haque b Mahmudullah5110831
KA Pollardb M Haque857458
DJG Sammyc MJ Islam b M Haque2600
DC Thomasc M Rahim b S Islam253120
AD Russelllbw Mahmudullah0400
V Permaulrun out (T Iqbal)101710
SP Narinenot out7800
KAJ Roachlbw S Islam0200
Extras5lb, 18w23
Total(48 ovs)217all out

fow: 1-16 (KOA Powell, 2.3 ov), 2-17 (MN Samuels, 5.2 ov), 3-17 (CH Gayle, 7.2 ov), 4-149 (KA Pollard, 31.5 ov), 5-151 (DJG Sammy, 33.1 ov), 6-188 (DM Bravo, 40.1 ov), 7-188 (AD Russell, 40.5 ov), 8-204 (V Permaul, 44.6 ov), 9-217 (DC Thomas, 47.4 ov), 10-217 (KAJ Roach, 47.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
S Gazi10.023213.20
S Islam9.043133.44
ME Sunny8.005807.25
A Razzak9.013904.33
Mahmudullah10.013823.80
M Haque2.001427.00

Bangladesh innings

runsballs4s6s
T Iqbalb KAJ Roach8820
MAH Haquec KA Pollard b KAJ Roach0900
MJ Islamc DC Thomas b KAJ Roach102110
M Rahimb SP Narine445670
Mahmudullahb SP Narine484570
MN Hossainnot out395221
M Haquelbw SP Narine255030
S Gazic DC Thomas b KAJ Roach191930
A Razzaklbw KAJ Roach0200
ME Sunnynot out1400
Extras3b, 4lb, 18w, 2nb27
Total(44 ovs)221for 8

did not bat: S Islam

fow: 1-8 (T Iqbal, 2.2 ov), 2-9 (MAH Haque, 2.6 ov), 3-30 (MJ Islam, 8.1 ov), 4-121 (Mahmudullah, 20.5 ov), 5-133 (M Rahim, 24.1 ov), 6-186 (M Haque, 38.1 ov), 7-214 (S Gazi, 42.4 ov), 8-215 (A Razzak, 42.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KAJ Roach9.005656.22
DJG Sammy5.012304.60
AD Russell10.005105.10
SP Narine10.013833.80
V Permaul9.003904.33
MN Samuels1.00707.00

match details

toss: Bangladesh won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Cricket PA