sport

CAT – Only Twenty20

Bangladesh v West Indies

Mon 10 Dec 2012, 12:00pm GMT, 06:00pm local

West Indies win by 18 runs

West Indies197-4 (20 ovs)
Bangladesh179-1 (20 ovs)

commentary

Over 20. 18 runs. Bowler: Kemar Roach. Bangladesh: 179/1(rr 8.95)

SIX! Roach to Mahmudullah. Length ball, off stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs. Mahmudullah ends it with a 6, but it was never going to be enough as West Indies claim an ultimately comfortable victory in Dhaka. Tamim (88*) and Mahmudullah (64*) batted well enough but didn't do enough in the middle overs to accelerate the run rate. In the end, the difference proved to be the hitting of Marlon Samuels in the final over of West Indies' innings.

Roach to Mahmudullah. Length ball, outside off stump backing away driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

FOUR! Roach to Mahmudullah. Full toss, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

SIX! Roach to Mahmudullah. Back of a length, middle stump backing away pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Roach to Mahmudullah. Half volley, outside off stump backing away driving, mis-timed to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Sammy.

Roach to Mahmudullah. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Roach.

Over 19. 12 runs. Bowler: Marlon Samuels. Bangladesh: 161/1(rr 8.47)

Samuels to Mahmudullah. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot flick, to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Thomas.

Samuels to Iqbal. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot defending, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Thomas.

Samuels to Mahmudullah. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Samuels to Iqbal. Off break full toss, middle stump backing away slog sweeping, mis-timed to long on for 1 run.

FOUR! Samuels to Iqbal. Off break length ball, to leg backing away driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs.

FOUR! Samuels to Iqbal. Off break length ball, to leg down the track driving, well timed past long on for 4 runs.

Over 18. 7 runs. Bowler: Kemar Roach. Bangladesh: 149/1(rr 8.28)

Roach to Iqbal. Half volley, middle stump backing away driving, mis-timed to cover for 1 run.

Roach to Mahmudullah. Yorker, off stump backing away defending, to mid wicket for 1 run.

Roach to Iqbal. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Smith.

Roach to Iqbal. Half volley, middle stump down the track driving, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Simmons.

Roach to Iqbal. Length ball, off stump backing away driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Roach to Mahmudullah. Back of a length, off stump backing away working, to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

No ball Roach to Mahmudullah. Beamer, middle stump swayed away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

That could be the match winning over from Chris Gayle - very tight bowling to only concede 3 runs.

Over 17. 3 runs. Bowler: Chris Gayle. Bangladesh: 142/1(rr 8.35)

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Simmons.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Gayle.

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Gayle.

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Gayle.

Over 16. 19 runs. Bowler: Sunil Narine. Bangladesh: 139/1(rr 8.69)

Narine to Mahmudullah. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Roach.

Narine to Iqbal. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot flick, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Simmons.

FOUR! Narine to Iqbal. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot Slog, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

SIX! Narine to Iqbal. Off break length ball, middle stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control over long off for 6 runs.

SIX! Narine to Iqbal. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Narine to Mahmudullah. Off break length ball, outside off stump backing away driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

With 5 overs remaining, Bangladesh have hit a bit of a trough. The run rate is now over 15 so they need a big over or two if they are to successfully chase this target down.

Over 15. 6 runs. Bowler: Chris Gayle. Bangladesh: 119/1(rr 7.93)

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break full toss, middle stump on the front foot glancing, hit pad to gully for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break full toss, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, mis-timed to fine leg for no runs, fielded by Sammy.

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Roach.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break half volley, to leg on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Roach.

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break full toss, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Simmons.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Over 14. 8 runs. Bowler: Dwayne Smith. Bangladesh: 114/1(rr 8.14)

Smith to Mahmudullah. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Smith to Iqbal. Half volley, off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep backward point for 1 run.

Smith to Mahmudullah. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Simmons.

FOUR! Smith to Mahmudullah. Length ball, off stump backing away Late Cut, well timed past third man for 4 runs.

Smith to Iqbal. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pulling, leading edge to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Smith to Mahmudullah. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run.

Over 13. 6 runs. Bowler: Chris Gayle. Bangladesh: 106/1(rr 8.15)

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break full toss, off stump down the track Slog, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Simmons.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break full toss, to leg on the front foot slog sweeping, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break full toss, middle stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Pollard.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break full toss, middle stump on the front foot sweeping, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break full toss, outside off stump on the front foot sweeping, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Simmons.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Gayle. 50 for Tamim, coming from 40 balls.

Over 12. 8 runs. Bowler: Dwayne Smith. Bangladesh: 100/1(rr 8.33)

Smith to Iqbal. Full toss, to leg on the front foot sweeping, to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Sammy.

Smith to Mahmudullah. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, run save by Russell, fielded by Pollard.

FOUR! Smith to Mahmudullah. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

Smith to Mahmudullah. Short, outside off stump no foot movement, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Thomas.

Smith to Iqbal. Full toss, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Smith to Mahmudullah. Slower ball half volley, off stump on the front foot flick, to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Over 11. 5 runs. Bowler: Chris Gayle. Bangladesh: 92/1(rr 8.36)

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break full toss, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Smith.

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Gayle.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break full toss, middle stump down the track driving, mis-timed to slips for no runs, fielded by Simmons.

Gayle to Iqbal. Off break full toss, off stump down the track driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for 2 runs, overthrow by Smith.

Gayle to Mahmudullah. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run.

At the half way stage, Bangladesh look well placed to reach 198. Tamim has batted superbly for his 44, while Mahmudullah has provided good support and contributed 19. Wickets in hand will be the key - if these 2 can stay in for a prolonged spell, they have every chance of claiming victory.

CAT – Only Twenty20

Bangladesh v West Indies

Mon 10 Dec 2012, 12:00pm GMT, 06:00pm local

West Indies win by 18 runs

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
DR Smithb MR Hossain242131
CH Gayleb MR Hossain6710
MN Samuelsnot out854339
DM Bravost M Rahim b S Gazi412852
KA Pollardb Z Rahman15902
LMP Simmonsnot out181220
Extras1lb, 7w8
Total(20 ovs)197for 4

did not bat: DJG Sammy, DC Thomas, AD Russell, SP Narine, KAJ Roach

fow: 1-25 (CH Gayle, 2.6 ov), 2-30 (DR Smith, 4.5 ov), 3-96 (DM Bravo, 11.5 ov), 4-121 (KA Pollard, 14.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
S Gazi4.0044111.00
S Islam4.002606.50
MR Hossain4.0063215.75
A Razzak3.0032010.67
Mahmudullah1.0015015.00
Z Rahman4.001614.00

Bangladesh innings

runsballs4s6s
T Iqbalnot out8861102
MAH Haquec DJG Sammy b KAJ Roach221231
Mahmudullahnot out644834
Extras1b, 2lb, 1w, 1nb5
Total(20 ovs)179for 1

did not bat: Z Rahman, M Rahim, MN Hossain, M Haque, S Gazi, A Razzak, MR Hossain, S Islam

fow: 1-47 (MAH Haque, 4.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
DJG Sammy2.0030015.00
KAJ Roach4.003619.00
AD Russell1.0017017.00
MN Samuels4.003208.00
SP Narine3.002709.00
CH Gayle4.001804.50
DR Smith2.001608.00

match details

toss: West Indies won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Cricket PA