sport

India v Pakistan Twenty20 Series 2012 – 1st Twenty20

India v Pakistan

Tue 25 Dec 2012, 01:30pm GMT, 07:00pm local

Pakistan win by 5 wickets

India133-9 (20 ovs)
Pakistan134-5 (19.4 ovs)

commentary

Over 20. 10 runs. Bowler: Ravindra Jadeja. Pakistan: 134/5(rr 6.70)

SIX! Jadeja to Malik. Stock length ball, off stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs. Shoaib Malik has done it, he hits a big six down the ground to win the game for his side. India will be left to rue the batting collapse they suffered after being 77/0. To end up 133/9 was about twenty runs too short despite the debutant Kumar bowling superbly early on to pick up three quick wickets. Pakistan were wobbling at that stage but half centuries from Hafeez and Malik were enough to see the tourists home, to give them their first T20 win against India

Jadeja to Afridi. Stock length ball, middle stump on the front foot Slog, inside edge to cover for 1 run, fielded by Dhoni.

Jadeja to Afridi. Stock ball full toss, off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Raina.

Jadeja to Malik. Stock length ball, down leg side down the track slog sweeping, hit pad to slips for no runs, fielded by Sharma.

Over 19. 4 runs. Bowler: Ashok Dinda. Pakistan: 124/5(rr 6.53)

Dinda to Malik. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to slips for 1 run, fielded by Jadeja.

OUT! Caught. Dinda to Akmal. Half volley, outside off stump backing away cutting, top edge in the air uncontrolled to third man, fielded by Sharma. Is there a twist in this game, Akmal backs away but can only steer the ball into the hands of Ishant Sharma

Dinda to Akmal. Slower ball short, outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Dinda to Malik. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Raina. Malik hits one down the ground to bring up his fifty

Dinda to Akmal. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Rahane.

Dinda to Malik. Out-swinging full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to backward point for 1 run, mis-fielded by Jadeja.

Over 18. 2 runs. Bowler: Ishant Sharma. Pakistan: 120/4(rr 6.67)

Sharma to Akmal. Slower length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Singh.

Sharma to Akmal. Seaming in back of a length, middle stump backing away Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Sharma to Akmal. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

No ball Sharma to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, top edge in the air uncontrolled to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Jadeja. Huge let off for Pakistan, Sharma has Malik caught but it is over head height and a no ball is called

Sharma to Malik. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Sharma to Malik. Seaming away length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

OUT! Caught. Sharma to Hafeez. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to third man, fielded by Kumar. Hafeez wont be there at the end, he guides a long hop straight to third man

Over 17. 8 runs. Bowler: Ashok Dinda. Pakistan: 118/3(rr 6.94)

Dinda to Malik. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to cover for no runs.

FOUR! Dinda to Malik. Short, off stump on the back foot hooking, top edge in the air uncontrolled past fine leg for 4 runs. Even the edges are going Pakistan's way. A top edge goes over the 'keeper and away for four.

Dinda to Malik. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Dinda to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Raina.

Dinda to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control to long on for 2 runs, run save by Raina.

Dinda to Malik. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Dinda.

Over 16. 11 runs. Bowler: Ishant Sharma. Pakistan: 110/3(rr 6.88)

FOUR! Sharma to Hafeez. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs. Glorious shot from Hafeez, driving on the up over mid off

Sharma to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

Sharma to Hafeez. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid off for 1 run, mis-fielded by Kohli.

FOUR! Sharma to Hafeez. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, top edge in the air uncontrolled past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Pakistan in a hurry now, Hafeez does not get all of it but he will still pick up a one bounce four

Sharma to Malik. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to slips for 1 run, fielded by Jadeja.

Sharma to Malik. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot cutting, mis-timed to cover for no runs, shy attempt by Raina.

Over 15. 16 runs. Bowler: Ravindra Jadeja. Pakistan: 99/3(rr 6.60)

SIX! Jadeja to Hafeez. Stock ball half volley, off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control for 6 runs. Second six in the over, another length ball and Hafeez moves to fifty

Jadeja to Malik. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Jadeja to Malik. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Jadeja.

SIX! Jadeja to Malik. Stock length ball, off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs. Pakistan are starting to move through the gears, Malik advances down the wicket to get a huge six

Jadeja to Hafeez. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot sweeping, mis-timed to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Jadeja to Hafeez. Stock ball short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control to long on for 2 runs, fielded by Raina.

Over 14. 11 runs. Bowler: Yuvraj Singh. Pakistan: 83/3(rr 5.93)

Singh to Hafeez. Stock ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

SIX! Singh to Hafeez. Stock ball short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs. Yuvraj drags one down again and Hafeez hits it high over long on for six

Singh to Malik. Stock ball short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Rahane.

Singh to Hafeez. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, mis-fielded by Rahane.

Singh to Malik. Stock ball short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

Singh to Hafeez. Stock length ball, outside off stump down the track driving, well timed to deep extra cover for 1 run, dropped catch by Raina.

Over 13. 4 runs. Bowler: Ravindra Jadeja. Pakistan: 72/3(rr 5.54)

Jadeja to Hafeez. Stock length ball, to leg backing away driving, well timed in the air under control to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Kohli.

Jadeja to Hafeez. Quicker ball back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to mid wicket for no runs.

APPEAL! Jadeja to Hafeez. Stock length ball, down leg side on the front foot sweeping, hit pad to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni, appeal made for Caught. Dhoni is convinced they have their man and that it has hit the glove but the umpire thinks it has hit the thigh pad

Jadeja to Malik. Stock ball short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

Jadeja to Hafeez. Stock ball short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, to third man for 1 run, mis-fielded by Sharma.

Jadeja to Malik. Stock ball back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Over 12. 10 runs. Bowler: Yuvraj Singh. Pakistan: 68/3(rr 5.67)

Singh to Malik. Stock ball back of a length, off stump on the back foot Late Cut, well timed to third man for 1 run, run save by Jadeja.

SIX! Singh to Malik. Stock ball short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs. Malik cashes in on a long hop, sending it many rows into the crowd

Singh to Hafeez. Stock length ball, to leg on the front foot reverse sweeping, to slips for 1 run, run save by Jadeja.

Singh to Malik. Stock ball back of a length, middle stump backing away cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Singh to Hafeez. Stock length ball, off stump down the track cutting, to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Singh to Hafeez. Stock length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Singh.

Over 11. 13 runs. Bowler: Virat Kohli. Pakistan: 58/3(rr 5.27)

Kohli to Hafeez. Out-swinging back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to slips for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

FOUR! Kohli to Hafeez. Length ball, off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control past deep backward square leg for 4 runs. Pakistan looking to target Kohli, Hafeez heaves a length ball into the legside to pick up the second four in the over

Kohli to Hafeez. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Sharma.

Kohli to Malik. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot pulling, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Kohli to Hafeez. In-swinging back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

FOUR! Kohli to Hafeez. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

India v Pakistan Twenty20 Series 2012 – 1st Twenty20

India v Pakistan

Tue 25 Dec 2012, 01:30pm GMT, 07:00pm local

Pakistan win by 5 wickets

India innings

runsballs4s6s
G Gambhirrun out (S Tanvir)434121
AM Rahanec U Akmal b S Afridi423151
V Kohlic K Akmal b M Irfan91110
Y Singhc U Akmal b U Gul10901
MS Dhonib S Ajmal1200
SK Rainab S Ajmal10910
RG Sharmarun out (S Malik)2200
RA Jadejac K Akmal b U Gul2400
B Kumarnot out6600
I Sharmab U Gul0100
AB Dindanot out3400
Extras2lb, 3w5
Total(20 ovs)133for 9

fow: 1-77 (AM Rahane, 10.5 ov), 2-90 (G Gambhir, 12.4 ov), 3-103 (V Kohli, 14.3 ov), 4-108 (MS Dhoni, 15.1 ov), 5-115 (Y Singh, 16.2 ov), 6-122 (SK Raina, 17.3 ov), 7-123 (RG Sharma, 17.4 ov), 8-124 (RA Jadeja, 18.1 ov), 9-124 (I Sharma, 18.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
M Irfan4.002516.25
S Tanvir4.002205.50
U Gul3.002137.00
S Ajmal4.002526.25
S Afridi3.002618.67
M Hafeez2.001206.00

Pakistan innings

runsballs4s6s
N Jamshedb B Kumar2600
A Shehzadc MS Dhoni b B Kumar5710
M Hafeezc B Kumar b I Sharma614462
U Akmalb B Kumar0400
S Maliknot out575033
K Akmalc I Sharma b AB Dinda1600
S Afridinot out3200
Extras1lb, 3w, 1nb5
Total(19.4 ovs)134for 5

did not bat: S Tanvir, U Gul, S Ajmal, M Irfan

fow: 1-2 (N Jamshed, 0.6 ov), 2-11 (A Shehzad, 2.2 ov), 3-12 (U Akmal, 2.6 ov), 4-118 (M Hafeez, 17.1 ov), 5-123 (K Akmal, 18.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
B Kumar4.00932.25
AB Dinda4.002616.50
I Sharma4.002315.75
V Kohli2.0021010.50
Y Singh3.002508.33
RA Jadeja2.4029010.88

match details

toss: Pakistan won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Cricket PA