sport

India v Pakistan Twenty20 Series 2012 – 2nd Twenty20

India v Pakistan

Fri 28 Dec 2012, 11:30am GMT, 05:00pm local

India win by 11 runs

India192-5 (20 ovs)
Pakistan181-7 (20 ovs)

commentary

Over 20. 8 runs. Bowler: Ishant Sharma. Pakistan: 181/7(rr 9.05)

OUT! Caught. Sharma to Gul. Yorker, wide outside off stump no foot movement driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep backward point, fielded by Rahane. The game was an awful lot closer than the result suggests but India have won the 2nd T20 by a margin of 11 runs and so the series has finished 1-1. Mohammad Hafeez led the resistance having seen a good foundation built by Jamshed and Shehzad, Hafeez played some marvellous strokes and for a period it looked as if he was leading his team home but great death bowling by Ashok Dinda prevented that from happening. Pakistan deserve credit for getting so close and never giving in despite the intimidating total posted by India. The difference between these sides upon reflection was the period toward the end of India's innings when Yuvraj Singh went after the Pakistan bowling attack, it was something special and had it not been for his assault then the game may well have been won by their opponents. It is a shame there isn't going to be a decider as both games were brilliant but it could be argued that cricket was the winner and therefore it is fitting that the series was drawn between two very game opponents.

Wide Sharma to Gul. Yorker, wide outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Sharma to Malik. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Sharma to Gul. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

FOUR! Sharma to Gul. Half volley, outside off stump no foot movement driving, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

Sharma to Gul. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Sharma to Malik. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Over 19. 6 runs. Bowler: Ashok Dinda. Pakistan: 173/6(rr 9.11)

Dinda to Gul. Yorker, off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Dinda. Dinda has been magnificent in the crunch overs, superb performance.

Dinda to Malik. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Rahane.

OUT! Caught. Dinda to Akmal. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep extra cover, fielded by Kohli. Dinda gets another one, he really has come of age during this match. Key wickets at key times for him in this match.

FOUR! Dinda to Akmal. Slower length ball, outside off stump backing away cutting, well timed in the air under control past deep backward point for 4 runs.

OUT! Caught. Dinda to Hafeez. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket, fielded by Raina. That is the wicket India needed, Hafeez has been on fire so far and now the home team will back themselves. This game has been a great advert for cricket.

Dinda to Akmal. Slower ball half volley, outside off stump backing away driving, in the air under control to long off for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Over 18. 15 runs. Bowler: Bhuvneshwar Kumar. Pakistan: 167/4(rr 9.28)

FOUR! Kumar to Hafeez. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed past third man for 4 runs.

OUT! Caught. Kumar to Afridi. Slower ball full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off, fielded by Sharma. A wicket but more importantly for India, that was a dot ball. Afridi is dangerous and India may be viewed as favourites. What a great game of cricket.

SIX! Kumar to Afridi. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

Kumar to Hafeez. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pulling, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

FOUR! Kumar to Hafeez. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control past long on for 4 runs. 50 up for the Pakistan captain.

Kumar to Hafeez. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Over 17. 6 runs. Bowler: Ashok Dinda. Pakistan: 152/3(rr 8.94)

Dinda to Hafeez. Yorker, to leg moves in front pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Raina. Big over for India and Dhoni will be very pleased with how Dinda bowled in that over. Momentum back in the home team's favour.

Dinda to Afridi. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to cover for 1 run, fielded by Ashwin.

Dinda to Afridi. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

FOUR! Dinda to Afridi. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

OUT! Bowled. Dinda to Akmal. Half volley, middle stump on the front foot slog sweeping, missed. That was a very well disguised delivery from Dinda who has taken a massive scalp at a key moment. Game on.

Dinda to Akmal. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep cover for no runs, mis-fielded by Ashwin.

Over 16. 10 runs. Bowler: Ishant Sharma. Pakistan: 146/2(rr 9.12)

Sharma to Hafeez. Yorker, outside off stump moves in front pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, shy attempt by Dhoni.

Sharma to Akmal. Full toss, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, shy attempt by Ashwin.

Sharma to Hafeez. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot cutting, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Dinda.

Sharma to Akmal. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, outside edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 1 run, fielded by Dinda.

Sharma to Hafeez. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

SIX! Sharma to Hafeez. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over deep cover for 6 runs.

Over 15. 11 runs. Bowler: Ashok Dinda. Pakistan: 136/2(rr 9.07)

Dinda to Hafeez. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pulling, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Raina. Hafeez and Umar Akmal have brought their team back into this game and they could be favourites from here on in. They have done a great job but it is far from over.

Dinda to Hafeez. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, mis-timed to mid wicket for no runs, shy attempt by Kumar.

Dinda to Akmal. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to cover for 1 run, fielded by Rahane.

Dinda to Hafeez. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

FOUR! Dinda to Hafeez. Half volley, outside off stump moves in front sweeping, well timed in the air under control past deep square leg for 4 runs.

FOUR! Dinda to Hafeez. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep extra cover for 4 runs, mis-fielded by Kohli.

Over 14. 15 runs. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. Pakistan: 125/2(rr 8.93)

Ashwin to Hafeez. Off break full toss, to leg backing away driving, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Ashwin to Akmal. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Ashwin to Akmal. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ashwin.

Ashwin to Hafeez. Off break back of a length, down leg side on the back foot pulling, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Kohli.

SIX! Ashwin to Hafeez. Off break half volley, to leg on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

SIX! Ashwin to Hafeez. Off break length ball, middle stump backing away driving, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Over 13. 14 runs. Bowler: Yuvraj Singh. Pakistan: 110/2(rr 8.46)

Singh to Akmal. Stock ball back of a length, middle stump down the track pulling, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Sharma. Good over from Pakistan but they still have to score around 2 runs every ball and that is a very tough ask.

FOUR! Singh to Akmal. Stock ball half volley, off stump down the track driving, well timed past long on for 4 runs.

Singh to Akmal. Stock length ball, outside off stump down the track pulling, mis-timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Sharma.

Singh to Hafeez. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

FOUR! Singh to Hafeez. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Late Cut, well timed in the air under control past third man for 4 runs.

Singh to Akmal. Stock length ball, off stump backing away cutting, to gully for 1 run, fielded by Dinda.

Over 12. 12 runs. Bowler: Bhuvneshwar Kumar. Pakistan: 96/2(rr 8.00)

Kumar to Hafeez. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, top edge in the air uncontrolled to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Dinda. 3 fielders were swarming to take the catch but the ball found the smallest space between the three of them.

Wide Kumar to Akmal. Slower length ball, wide outside off stump on the front foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Kumar to Hafeez. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Singh.

Kumar to Akmal. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Kumar to Hafeez. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, mis-fielded by Sharma.

FOUR! Kumar to Hafeez. Half volley, outside off stump moves in front sweeping, well timed in the air under control past deep backward square leg for 4 runs.

Kumar to Akmal. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Dinda.

Over 11. 9 runs. Bowler: Yuvraj Singh. Pakistan: 84/2(rr 7.64)

Singh to Hafeez. Stock length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Singh.

OUT! Stumped. Singh to Shehzad. Stock length ball, to leg down the track Slog, missed to wicketkeeper, fielded by Dhoni. Yuvraj has done it so many times recently, he comes in to bowl and makes a key breakthrough.

Singh to Akmal. Stock length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Singh to Shehzad. Stock ball half volley, outside off stump down the track driving, to long off for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Singh to Akmal. Stock length ball, off stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

SIX! Singh to Akmal. Stock length ball, off stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

India v Pakistan Twenty20 Series 2012 – 2nd Twenty20

India v Pakistan

Fri 28 Dec 2012, 11:30am GMT, 05:00pm local

India win by 11 runs

India innings

runsballs4s6s
G Gambhirlbw U Gul211140
AM Rahanec & b U Gul282640
V Kohlirun out (S Ajmal)272230
Y Singhc S Malik b U Gul723647
MS Dhonib U Gul332340
SK Rainanot out1100
RG Sharmanot out4210
Extras5lb, 1nb6
Total(20 ovs)192for 5

did not bat: R Ashwin, B Kumar, I Sharma, AB Dinda

fow: 1-44 (G Gambhir, 4.5 ov), 2-53 (AM Rahane, 6.6 ov), 3-88 (V Kohli, 11.6 ov), 4-185 (Y Singh, 19.2 ov), 5-187 (MS Dhoni, 19.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
M Irfan4.002005.00
S Tanvir4.0044011.00
U Gul4.003749.25
S Ajmal4.0042010.50
S Afridi3.0033011.00
M Hafeez1.0011011.00

Pakistan innings

runsballs4s6s
N Jamshedc V Kohli b R Ashwin413241
A Shehzadst MS Dhoni b Y Singh312931
U Akmalb AB Dinda241711
M Hafeezc SK Raina b AB Dinda552663
S Afridic RG Sharma b B Kumar11511
K Akmalc V Kohli b AB Dinda5310
S Maliknot out3300
U Gulc AM Rahane b I Sharma5510
Extras2lb, 4w6
Total(20 ovs)181for 7

did not bat: S Tanvir, S Ajmal, M Irfan

fow: 1-74 (N Jamshed, 9.5 ov), 2-84 (A Shehzad, 10.5 ov), 3-146 (U Akmal, 16.2 ov), 4-163 (S Afridi, 17.5 ov), 5-168 (M Hafeez, 18.2 ov), 6-172 (K Akmal, 18.4 ov), 7-181 (U Gul, 19.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
B Kumar4.0046111.50
I Sharma4.003418.50
AB Dinda4.003639.00
R Ashwin4.002817.00
SK Raina2.001206.00
Y Singh2.0023111.50

match details

toss: Pakistan won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Sardar Patel Stadium, Ahmedabad

Cricket PA