sport

India v Pakistan ODI Series 2012/2013 – 1st ODI

India v Pakistan

Sun 30 Dec 2012, 03:30am GMT, 09:00am local

Pakistan win by 6 wickets

India227-6 (50 ovs)
Pakistan228-4 (48.1 ovs)

commentary

Over 49. 4 runs. Bowler: Ashok Dinda. Pakistan: 228/4(rr 4.65)

FOUR! Dinda to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs. Shoaib Malik hits the winning runs and Pakistan take a one nil lead. They won a good toss but Junaid Khan bowled beautifully to reduce India to 29/5 early on, which they never really recovered from. MS Dhoni produced a sensational innings to drag his side to a challenging total. They looked in the hunt after Kumar picked up two early wickets, including one with his first ball in One Day International cricket but Nasir Jamshed batted through and Younus Khan hit a brisk fifty to put the tourists in control. They took their time over the win but Jamshed stayed strong and they have ended up winning quite easily in the end.

Over 48. 3 runs. Bowler: Ishant Sharma. Pakistan: 224/4(rr 4.67)

Sharma to Malik. Seaming in back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Sharma to Jamshed. Short, middle stump on the back foot pulling, well timed in the air under control to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

Sharma to Jamshed. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Sharma to Jamshed. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to mid on for no runs, fielded by Dinda.

Sharma to Malik. Seaming in length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Sharma to Malik. Short, off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Over 47. 6 runs. Bowler: Ashok Dinda. Pakistan: 221/4(rr 4.70)

Dinda to Jamshed. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Dinda to Jamshed. Short, to leg ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Dinda to Malik. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to cover for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Dinda to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep backward point for 2 runs, fielded by Sharma.

Dinda to Jamshed. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir. Jamshed pulls away for the single that brings him a well deserved century

Dinda to Jamshed. Short, middle stump ducked, hit helmet to fine leg for no runs, fielded by Ashwin.

Over 46. 5 runs. Bowler: Ishant Sharma. Pakistan: 215/4(rr 4.67)

Sharma to Malik. Slower ball yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Sharma.

Sharma to Malik. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Dinda.

Sharma to Jamshed. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Sharma to Jamshed. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 2 runs, fielded by Ashwin.

Sharma to Jamshed. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Sharma to Jamshed. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Singh.

Over 45. 8 runs. Bowler: Bhuvneshwar Kumar. Pakistan: 210/4(rr 4.67)

Kumar to Malik. Short, off stump swayed away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

FOUR! Kumar to Malik. Short, off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed in the air under control past third man for 4 runs.

Kumar to Jamshed. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Sehwag.

Kumar to Malik. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Kumar to Jamshed. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Gambhir.

Kumar to Malik. Yorker, off stump on the front foot pushing, to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Singh.

Over 44. 5 runs. Bowler: Ashok Dinda. Pakistan: 202/4(rr 4.59)

Dinda to Jamshed. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Gambhir.

Dinda to Malik. Slower ball full toss, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Ashwin.

Dinda to Jamshed. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed in the air under control to third man for 1 run, fielded by Sehwag.

Dinda to Jamshed. Slower length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Dinda to Jamshed. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to slips for no runs, fielded by Singh.

Dinda to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Kumar.

Over 43. 8 runs. Bowler: Bhuvneshwar Kumar. Pakistan: 197/4(rr 4.58)

Kumar to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot hooking, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Sehwag.

Kumar to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Kumar to Malik. Length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Raina.

Kumar to Jamshed. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Wide Kumar to Jamshed. Yorker, wide down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Kumar to Malik. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, to third man for 1 run, fielded by Ashwin.

FOUR! Kumar to Malik. Short, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, outside edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Over 42. 8 runs. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. Pakistan: 189/4(rr 4.50)

FREE HIT. Ashwin to Malik. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long on for 1 run, run save by Raina.

No ball Ashwin to Malik. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot cutting, top edge in the air uncontrolled to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Ashwin to Malik. Off break length ball, to leg down the track working, to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Sharma.

Ashwin to Jamshed. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, inside edge to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Ashwin to Malik. Off break back of a length, down leg side on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Ashwin to Jamshed. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Ashwin to Malik. Off break full toss, outside off stump down the track driving, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Raina.

Over 41. 8 runs. Bowler: Suresh Raina. Pakistan: 181/4(rr 4.41)

Raina to Malik. Off break short, outside off stump backing away cutting, to cover for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Kohli to Malik. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Kumar. Virat Kohli takes a nasty fall in his delivery stride and will have to leave the field

Kohli to Jamshed. Half volley, down leg side on the front foot flick, well timed in the air under control to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Kohli to Malik. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Dinda.

Kohli to Jamshed. Half volley, down leg side on the front foot flick, well timed to short fine leg for 1 run, run save by Ashwin.

Kohli to Jamshed. Yorker, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, mis-fielded by Sharma.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 1 run. Bowler: Ravichandran Ashwin. Pakistan: 173/4(rr 4.33)

Ashwin to Malik. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, hit body to short leg for no runs, fielded by Dhoni.

Ashwin to Malik. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, thick edge to short extra cover for no runs.

Ashwin to Malik. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Sehwag.

Ashwin to Malik. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ashwin.

Ashwin to Jamshed. Off break short, to leg backing away Slog, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long off for 1 run, fielded by Sharma.

Ashwin to Jamshed. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to mid on for no runs, shy attempt by Kohli.

India v Pakistan ODI Series 2012/2013 – 1st ODI

India v Pakistan

Sun 30 Dec 2012, 03:30am GMT, 09:00am local

Pakistan win by 6 wickets

India innings

runsballs4s6s
G Gambhirb M Irfan81710
V Sehwagb JM Khan41110
V Kohlib JM Khan0500
Y Singhb JM Khan2300
RG Sharmac M Hafeez b JM Khan41400
SK Rainab M Hafeez438820
MS Dhoninot out11312573
R Ashwinnot out313920
Extras11lb, 9w, 2nb22
Total(50 ovs)227for 6

did not bat: B Kumar, I Sharma, AB Dinda

fow: 1-17 (V Sehwag, 3.5 ov), 2-17 (G Gambhir, 4.4 ov), 3-19 (V Kohli, 5.4 ov), 4-20 (Y Singh, 5.6 ov), 5-29 (RG Sharma, 9.4 ov), 6-102 (SK Raina, 33.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
M Irfan9.025816.44
JM Khan9.014344.78
U Gul8.003804.75
S Ajmal10.014204.20
M Hafeez10.022612.60
S Malik4.00902.25

Pakistan innings

runsballs4s6s
M Hafeezb B Kumar0100
N Jamshednot out10113251
A Alic RG Sharma b B Kumar93800
YM Khanc R Ashwin b AB Dinda586031
Misbah-ul-Haqb I Sharma162410
S Maliknot out343530
Extras6lb, 3w, 1nb10
Total(48.1 ovs)228for 4

did not bat: K Akmal, U Gul, S Ajmal, JM Khan, M Irfan

fow: 1-0 (M Hafeez, 0.1 ov), 2-21 (A Ali, 10.2 ov), 3-133 (YM Khan, 30.3 ov), 4-172 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 38.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
B Kumar9.032723.00
I Sharma10.003913.90
AB Dinda9.104514.91
R Ashwin10.003403.40
Y Singh5.003306.60
SK Raina2.1023010.62
V Kohli2.502107.41

match details

toss: Pakistan won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: M.A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai (Madras)

Cricket PA