sport

India v Pakistan ODI Series 2012/2013 – 2nd ODI

India v Pakistan

Thu 3 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

Pakistan win by 85 runs

Pakistan250 (48.3 ovs)
India165 (48 ovs)

commentary

Over 48. 14 runs. Bowler: Junaid Khan. India: 165/10(rr 3.44)

OUT! Bowled. Khan to Sharma. Yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, missed. Now Pakistan can celebrate. Junaid knocks over Sharma and things get worse and worse for the Indians. They were hit early on by a terrific opening partnership of 141 with Hafeez making 74 and once he was out Jamshed passing a hundred. The home side gave themselves hope though as they bounced back with the ball to reduce Pakistan to 250 all out. It was a reasonable start but Pakistan bowled tightly and picked up regular wickets at regular intervals to seal the series. India never really looked like chasing this down with their captain left to play a lone hand yet again.

Khan to Dhoni. Short, off stump on the back foot Fended, to slips for 1 run, fielded by Jamshed.

FOUR! Khan to Dhoni. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot flick, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Wide Khan to Dhoni. Bouncer, middle stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

FOUR! Khan to Dhoni. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, thick edge in the air uncontrolled past third man for 4 runs.

Khan to Dhoni. Slower length ball, middle stump on the front foot driving, to long off for no runs, fielded by Malik.

FOUR! Khan to Dhoni. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past long off for 4 runs.

Over 47. 2 runs. Bowler: Umar Gul. India: 151/9(rr 3.21)

Gul to Sharma. Short, outside off stump on the back foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

Gul to Dhoni. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, thick edge to deep backward point for 1 run, fielded by Ali.

Gul to Dhoni. Seaming in length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long off for no runs, fielded by Malik.

Gul to Dhoni. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep backward point for no runs, fielded by Ali.

Wide Gul to Dhoni. Bouncer, middle stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

Gul to Dhoni. Yorker, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for no runs, fielded by Hafeez.

Gul to Dhoni. Back of a length, middle stump on the back foot flick, well timed to deep square leg for no runs, fielded by Jamshed.

Over 46. 7 runs. Bowler: Junaid Khan. India: 149/9(rr 3.24)

Khan to Sharma. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

Khan to Dhoni. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run, shy attempt by Niazi.

Khan to Dhoni. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for no runs, fielded by Hafeez.

Khan to Dhoni. Yorker, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for no runs, fielded by Malik.

Khan to Dhoni. Yorker, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to mid off for no runs, fielded by Niazi.

SIX! Khan to Dhoni. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs. First six of the innings as Dhoni hammers Junaid's first ball back into the crowd

Over 45. 3 runs. Bowler: Umar Gul. India: 142/9(rr 3.16)

Gul to Sharma. Yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, to slips for no runs, fielded by Ali.

Gul to Sharma. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 2 runs, fielded by Niazi.

Wide Gul to Sharma. Short, to leg ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

Gul to Sharma. Length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Niazi.

Gul to Sharma. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Ali.

Gul to Sharma. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

Gul to Sharma. Back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Niazi.

Over 44. no runs. Bowler: Saeed Ajmal. India: 139/9(rr 3.16)

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ajmal.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, to extra cover for no runs.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Niazi.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Irfan.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to deep mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Ali.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot glancing, hit pad to leg slip for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

Over 43. 1 run. Bowler: Mohammad Irfan. India: 139/9(rr 3.23)

APPEAL! Irfan to Sharma. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to slips for no runs, fielded by Khan, appeal made for Caught. Pakistan think they have the win only for replays to show a bump ball

Irfan to Dhoni. Length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Khan.

Irfan to Dhoni. Yorker, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Irfan.

Irfan to Dhoni. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control to long on for no runs, dropped catch by Malik. Malik has a chance to end the game but he cannot hold on, sliding away to his right

Irfan to Dhoni. Full toss, off stump on the front foot pushing, to extra cover for no runs, fielded by Niazi.

Irfan to Dhoni. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Niazi.

Over 42. 1 run. Bowler: Saeed Ajmal. India: 138/9(rr 3.29)

Ajmal to Sharma. Doosra length ball, middle stump on the back foot defending, to gully for no runs, fielded by Hafeez.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Niazi.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ajmal.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break length ball, to leg on the front foot working, to deep backward square leg for no runs, fielded by Jamshed.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ajmal.

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Ajmal.

Over 41. 5 runs. Bowler: Mohammad Irfan. India: 137/9(rr 3.34)

Irfan to Sharma. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

Irfan to Dhoni. Half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Malik.

Irfan to Dhoni. Short, down leg side on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Ajmal.

Irfan to Dhoni. Slower length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Jamshed.

Irfan to Dhoni. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to mid off for no runs, fielded by Gul.

FOUR! Irfan to Dhoni. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air under control past deep extra cover for 4 runs. Dhoni is going to have some fun now as he launches a length ball over mid off

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 2 runs. Bowler: Saeed Ajmal. India: 132/9(rr 3.30)

OUT! L.B.W. Ajmal to Dinda. Quicker length ball, middle stump on the front foot working, hit pad. Three in the over, identical ball to the one that got Kumar but this one looks to have pitched outside leg stump.

Wide Ajmal to Dinda. Off break length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot glancing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

Ajmal to Dinda. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to point for no runs, fielded by Gul.

OUT! L.B.W. Ajmal to Kumar. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, hit pad. Big turning off spinner traps Kumar on the crease and up goes the finger. Pakistan are two away from winning the series

Ajmal to Kumar. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Akmal.

OUT! Caught. Ajmal to Jadeja. Off break half volley, middle stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to mid on, fielded by Khan. Everytime India look to up the rate Pakistan take a wicket. Jadeja looks to go over the top but times it poorly and Junaid Khan just about holds on

Ajmal to Dhoni. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to short fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Irfan.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 5 runs. Bowler: Mohammad Hafeez. India: 130/6(rr 3.33)

Hafeez to Jadeja. Off break short, outside off stump on the back foot Late Cut, well timed to slips for no runs, run save by Jamshed.

Hafeez to Dhoni. Off break length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Malik.

Hafeez to Dhoni. Off break yorker, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 2 runs, fielded by Malik.

Hafeez to Jadeja. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Ali.

Hafeez to Jadeja. Off break short, off stump on the back foot cutting, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Jamshed.

Hafeez to Dhoni. Off break length ball, off stump down the track working, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Gul.

India v Pakistan ODI Series 2012/2013 – 2nd ODI

India v Pakistan

Thu 3 Jan 2013, 06:30am GMT, 12:00pm local

Pakistan win by 85 runs

Pakistan innings

runsballs4s6s
N Jamshedst MS Dhoni b RA Jadeja106124122
M Hafeezb RA Jadeja7674100
A Alirun out (MS Dhoni)21000
YM Khanlbw SK Raina102000
Misbah-ul-Haqlbw R Ashwin2500
S Malikc Y Singh b I Sharma243020
K Akmalc V Sehwag b RA Jadeja0200
U Gulb I Sharma171711
S Ajmalc V Sehwag b B Kumar7710
JM Khannot out0000
M Irfanb I Sharma0200
Extras6w6
Total(48.3 ovs)250all out

fow: 1-141 (M Hafeez, 23.5 ov), 2-145 (A Ali, 25.6 ov), 3-177 (YM Khan, 34.3 ov), 4-182 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 35.6 ov), 5-210 (N Jamshed, 41.1 ov), 6-210 (K Akmal, 41.3 ov), 7-236 (S Malik, 46.1 ov), 8-249 (S Ajmal, 47.5 ov), 9-250 (U Gul, 48.1 ov), 10-250 (M Irfan, 48.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
B Kumar9.006116.78
AB Dinda7.004206.00
I Sharma9.303433.58
R Ashwin10.004914.90
SK Raina2.001316.50
RA Jadeja10.014134.10
Y Singh1.0010010.00

India innings

runsballs4s6s
G Gambhirb JM Khan112510
V Sehwaglbw U Gul314330
V Kohlic K Akmal b JM Khan6910
Y Singhc K Akmal b U Gul91900
SK Rainast K Akmal b M Hafeez184210
MS Dhoninot out548941
R Ashwinst K Akmal b S Malik32200
RA Jadejac JM Khan b S Ajmal132300
B Kumarlbw S Ajmal0200
AB Dindalbw S Ajmal0200
I Sharmab JM Khan21200
Extras4lb, 14w18
Total(48 ovs)165all out

fow: 1-42 (G Gambhir, 9.5 ov), 2-55 (V Kohli, 11.6 ov), 3-59 (V Sehwag, 14.4 ov), 4-70 (Y Singh, 18.5 ov), 5-95 (SK Raina, 25.6 ov), 6-103 (R Ashwin, 31.3 ov), 7-131 (RA Jadeja, 39.2 ov), 8-131 (B Kumar, 39.4 ov), 9-132 (AB Dinda, 39.6 ov), 10-165 (I Sharma, 47.6 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
M Irfan10.004604.60
JM Khan9.013934.33
U Gul7.002423.43
M Hafeez10.002912.90
S Ajmal10.012032.00
S Malik2.01311.50

match details

toss: India won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: Eden Gardens, Calcutta

Cricket PA