sport

West Indies v Zimbabwe ODI Series 2013 – 1st ODI

West Indies v Zimbabwe

Fri 22 Feb 2013, 01:30pm GMT, 09:30am local

West Indies win by 156 runs

West Indies337-4 (50 ovs)
Zimbabwe181-9 (50 ovs)

commentary

Over 50. no runs. Bowler: Narsingh Deonarine. Zimbabwe: 181/9(rr 3.62)

Deonarine to Utseya. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Bravo. Although the Zimbabweans batted the full 50 overs they fell well short. The Windies set a huge target and they defended it with ease. The visitors lost early wickets and it was left to Ervine and Waller to rebuild the innings under pressure. The asking rate became too much as Zimbabwe slowly fell further and further behind. The home side will be pleased with a victory in the opening match of the series and they will look to continue their good form in the second ODI.

Deonarine to Utseya. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs.

Deonarine to Utseya. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs.

Deonarine to Utseya. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Deonarine to Utseya. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Deonarine.

Deonarine to Utseya. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs.

Over 49. 1 run. Bowler: Dwayne Bravo. Zimbabwe: 181/9(rr 3.69)

Bravo to Mpofu. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Sarwan.

OUT! Bowled. Bravo to Mushangwe. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to short leg.

Bravo to Mushangwe. Seaming in half volley, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs, fielded by Sarwan.

Bravo to Utseya. Back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Narine.

Bravo to Utseya. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs.

Bravo to Utseya. Back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to point for no runs.

Over 48. 8 runs. Bowler: Narsingh Deonarine. Zimbabwe: 180/8(rr 3.75)

Deonarine to Mushangwe. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs.

SIX! Deonarine to Mushangwe. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot slog sweeping, well timed in the air under control over deep mid wicket for 6 runs.

Deonarine to Utseya. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Sarwan.

Deonarine to Utseya. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Deonarine to Mushangwe. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for 1 run.

Deonarine to Mushangwe. Off break length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs.

Over 47. 3 runs. Bowler: Tino Best. Zimbabwe: 172/8(rr 3.66)

Best to Utseya. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Best.

Best to Utseya. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to cover for no runs.

Best to Utseya. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to mid on for no runs.

Best to Mushangwe. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump backing away driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Sarwan.

Best to Utseya. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep cover for 1 run.

Wide Best to Utseya. Back of a length, down leg side on the back foot flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Best to Utseya. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Best.

Over 46. 1 run. Bowler: Kemar Roach. Zimbabwe: 169/8(rr 3.67)

Roach to Mushangwe. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to point for no runs.

Roach to Mushangwe. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Roach to Utseya. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Roach to Utseya. Seaming in back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs.

Roach to Utseya. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to mid on for no runs.

Roach to Utseya. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs.

Over 45. 7 runs. Bowler: Tino Best. Zimbabwe: 168/8(rr 3.73)

Best to Mushangwe. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid on for no runs.

Best to Mushangwe. Seaming in back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, to mid wicket for no runs.

Best to Mushangwe. Full toss, to leg backing away pushing, to square leg for no runs.

SIX! Best to Mushangwe. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed for 6 runs.

Best to Mushangwe. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Fended, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Best to Utseya. Seaming in short, outside off stump on the back foot hooking, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Roach.

Over 44. 1 run. Bowler: Andre Russell. Zimbabwe: 161/8(rr 3.66)

Russell to Mushangwe. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs.

Russell to Mushangwe. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Russell.

OUT! Bowled. Russell to Jarvis. Slower length ball, outside off stump no foot movement pushing, missed to short extra cover. Jarvis has no clue about this delivery. He played all around it and the ball went on to crash into his stumps.

Russell to Utseya. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Bravo.

Russell to Utseya. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to point for no runs, fielded by Bravo.

Russell to Utseya. Seaming in back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs.

Over 43. 3 runs. Bowler: Dwayne Bravo. Zimbabwe: 160/7(rr 3.72)

Bravo to Jarvis. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs.

Bravo to Jarvis. Short, outside off stump swayed away, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Bravo to Jarvis. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Bravo to Utseya. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Best.

Bravo to Jarvis. Yorker, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Ramdin.

Bravo to Utseya. Seaming in short, off stump on the back foot hooking, well timed to fine leg for 1 run.

Over 42. 1 run. Bowler: Andre Russell. Zimbabwe: 157/7(rr 3.74)

Russell to Jarvis. Seaming in short, outside off stump ducked, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Russell to Jarvis. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Russell to Jarvis. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Russell to Jarvis. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs.

Russell to Jarvis. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Russell to Utseya. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run.

Over 41. 7 runs. Bowler: Dwayne Bravo. Zimbabwe: 156/7(rr 3.80)

OUT! Caught (Sub). Bravo to Waller. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to cover, fielded by Russell. Waller was out down by the slower ball as he popped this one striaght to the sub-fielder, Permaul, at short extra-cover.

Bravo to Utseya. Length ball, off stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Russell.

Bravo to Utseya. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to point for no runs, fielded by Powell.

Wide Bravo to Utseya. Back of a length, to leg on the front foot working, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Ramdin.

Bravo to Waller. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to mid off for 1 run, mis-fielded by Deonarine, fielded by Deonarine.

Bravo to Waller. Seaming in length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed back to bowler for no runs, run save by Bravo.

Bravo to Waller. Length ball, down leg side on the front foot flick, hit pad to fine leg for no runs.

West Indies v Zimbabwe ODI Series 2013 – 1st ODI

West Indies v Zimbabwe

Fri 22 Feb 2013, 01:30pm GMT, 09:30am local

West Indies win by 156 runs

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
J Charlesb CB Mpofu130111124
KOA Powellc CR Ervine b CB Mpofu798872
DM Bravonot out1007194
AD Russellc RW Chakabva b N Mushangwe4900
DJ Bravoc RW Chakabva b KM Jarvis91800
RR Sarwannot out7410
Extras2b, 2lb, 3w, 1nb8
Total(50 ovs)337for 4

did not bat: N Deonarine, D Ramdin, SP Narine, KAJ Roach, TL Best

fow: 1-168 (KOA Powell, 28.4 ov), 2-248 (J Charles, 38.6 ov), 3-266 (AD Russell, 41.3 ov), 4-302 (DJ Bravo, 47.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KM Jarvis10.016516.50
P Utseya10.006006.00
CB Mpofu10.008328.30
CJ Chibhabha3.001906.33
N Mushangwe10.025615.60
H Masakadza5.003507.00
M Waller2.001507.50

Zimbabwe innings

runsballs4s6s
V Sibandalbw KAJ Roach121511
CJ Chibhabhac KOA Powell b SP Narine61610
H Masakadzac KAJ Roach b SP Narine41100
BRM Taylorc N Deonarine b TL Best82210
CR Ervinec J Charles b AD Russell415141
M Wallerc sub b DJ Bravo517560
RW Chakabvac KAJ Roach b SP Narine41900
P Utseyanot out186700
KM Jarvisb AD Russell11000
N Mushangweb DJ Bravo141602
CB Mpofunot out0100
Extras4b, 5lb, 10w, 3nb22
Total(50 ovs)181for 9

fow: 1-18 (V Sibanda, 4.4 ov), 2-22 (CJ Chibhabha, 5.3 ov), 3-31 (H Masakadza, 9.2 ov), 4-34 (BRM Taylor, 10.5 ov), 5-92 (CR Ervine, 23.5 ov), 6-115 (RW Chakabva, 29.3 ov), 7-156 (M Waller, 40.6 ov), 8-161 (KM Jarvis, 43.4 ov), 9-181 (N Mushangwe, 48.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KAJ Roach8.011511.88
TL Best10.013813.80
SP Narine10.042832.80
N Deonarine7.013705.29
DJ Bravo8.003023.75
AD Russell7.002423.43

match details

toss: Zimbabwe won the toss and elected to bowl.

venue: National Cricket Stadium, St. George's

Cricket PA