sport

West Indies v Zimbabwe ODI Series 2013 – 2nd ODI

West Indies v Zimbabwe

Sun 24 Feb 2013, 01:30pm GMT, 09:30am local

West Indies win by 7 wickets

Zimbabwe273-8 (50 ovs)
West Indies274-3 (49 ovs)

commentary

Over 49. 5 runs. Bowler: Kyle Jarvis. West Indies: 274/3(rr 5.59)

Jarvis to Sarwan. Full toss, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run. Sarwan whipped this down to deep mid-wicket for a single and the Windies win the second ODI by seven wickets. Zimbabwe looked a lot more confident today with the bat but their bowlers struggled to hit their areas and the hosts cruised to another victory. Powell and Sarwan set it all up beautifully with an opening partnership of 111 before Powell lost his wicket. Zimbabwe managed to bag two quick scalps but Deonarine and Sarwan did the necessary repair work and put on 108 runs together. A wonderful piece of fielding by Utseya, off his own bowling, sent Deonarine packing but it was not enough to stop the Windies as Kieron Pollard walked out to the middle. The big man smashed a quick fire 41 from 40 balls hitting 4 boundaries and two sixes. Ramnaresh Sarwan played the anchor role and carried bat through to the end.

Jarvis to Sarwan. Yorker, off stump no foot movement pushing, to mid wicket for no runs.

Jarvis to Pollard. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Jarvis to Sarwan. Short, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Waller.

Jarvis to Pollard. Slower length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run.

Jarvis to Sarwan. Full toss, middle stump no foot movement flick, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run.

Over 48. 16 runs. Bowler: Tendai Chatara. West Indies: 269/3(rr 5.60)

SIX! Chatara to Pollard. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long on for 6 runs.

Chatara to Sarwan. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to cover for 1 run.

Chatara to Pollard. Slower ball short, outside off stump on the back foot Slog, bottom edge to gully for 1 run, fielded by Taylor.

Wide Chatara to Pollard. Slower ball bouncer, outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Chatara to Pollard. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed to deep backward square leg for 2 runs, fielded by Mushangwe.

FOUR! Chatara to Pollard. Length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Chatara to Sarwan. Short, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Mushangwe.

Over 47. 12 runs. Bowler: Kyle Jarvis. West Indies: 253/3(rr 5.38)

Jarvis to Sarwan. Slower ball yorker, middle stump on the front foot working, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Sibanda.

Jarvis to Pollard. Yorker, off stump no foot movement pushing, to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Sibanda.

Jarvis to Pollard. Slower ball back of a length, outside off stump on the front foot Slog, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Jarvis to Pollard. Seaming in yorker, middle stump no foot movement pushing, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Sibanda.

FOUR! Jarvis to Pollard. Short, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed past deep square leg for 4 runs.

FOUR! Jarvis to Pollard. Full toss, to leg no foot movement flick, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs.

Over 46. 7 runs. Bowler: Prosper Utseya. West Indies: 241/3(rr 5.24)

Utseya to Pollard. Off break length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

Utseya to Pollard. Off break back of a length, to leg on the back foot working, well timed to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Sibanda.

Wide Utseya to Pollard. Quicker ball half volley, down leg side no foot movement pushing, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Utseya to Sarwan. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

Utseya to Pollard. Off break full toss, to leg on the front foot driving, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Jarvis.

Wide Utseya to Sarwan. Off break length ball, down leg side on the front foot sweeping, missed to short fine leg for no runs, fielded by Sibanda, fielded by Chatara.

Utseya to Sarwan. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Utseya.

Utseya to Pollard. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Jarvis.

Over 45. 12 runs. Bowler: Natsai Mushangwe. West Indies: 234/3(rr 5.20)

Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to point for no runs, fielded by Chibhabha.

Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Chakabva.

Mushangwe to Pollard. Leg spinner full toss, off stump no foot movement pushing, to long on for 1 run, fielded by Sibanda.

FOUR! Mushangwe to Pollard. Leg spinner full toss, outside off stump on the front foot pulling, well timed past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

SIX! Mushangwe to Pollard. Leg spinner length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control over long off for 6 runs.

Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner back of a length, off stump backing away pushing, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Waller.

Over 44. 4 runs. Bowler: Prosper Utseya. West Indies: 222/3(rr 5.05)

Utseya to Sarwan. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, outside edge to square leg for 1 run.

Utseya to Pollard. Off break back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Jarvis.

Utseya to Pollard. Off break back of a length, middle stump on the back foot working, well timed to short fine leg for no runs.

Utseya to Sarwan. Off break back of a length, to leg on the back foot pushing, to backward square leg for 1 run.

OUT! Run Out. Utseya to Deonarine. Off break yorker, outside off stump on the front foot driving, inside edge to mid wicket, direct hit by Utseya. This was great work by Utseya off his own bowling. He ran towards mid-wcieket, collected the ball, turned and hit the non-strikers wickets directly. The third umpire was called upon this time and Deonarine has to go!

Utseya to Sarwan. Off break short, middle stump down the track working, well timed to deep mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Jarvis.

Over 43. 9 runs. Bowler: Natsai Mushangwe. West Indies: 217/2(rr 5.05)

Mushangwe to Sarwan. Quicker length ball, to leg down the track working, hit pad to square leg for no runs.

Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the back foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to point for no runs, fielded by Chibhabha.

FOUR! Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner back of a length, middle stump down the track driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs.

Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner length ball, off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Mushangwe.

FOUR! Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed in the air under control past long off for 4 runs.

Over 42. 4 runs. Bowler: Prosper Utseya. West Indies: 209/2(rr 4.98)

Utseya to Deonarine. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs.

Utseya to Sarwan. Off break back of a length, to leg down the track working, hit pad to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Sibanda.

Utseya to Sarwan. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot defending, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Utseya.

Utseya to Deonarine. Off break back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot cutting, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Waller.

Utseya to Deonarine. Off break short, off stump on the back foot pulling, well timed to deep mid wicket for 2 runs, fielded by Masakadza.

Utseya to Deonarine. Off break length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, left to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Over 41. 4 runs. Bowler: Natsai Mushangwe. West Indies: 205/2(rr 5.00)

Mushangwe to Deonarine. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the back foot pushing, to deep backward point for 1 run.

Mushangwe to Deonarine. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Mushangwe.

Mushangwe to Deonarine. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to deep cover for 2 runs.

Mushangwe to Deonarine. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, to cover for no runs.

Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner length ball, off stump on the front foot pushing, to long off for 1 run.

Mushangwe to Sarwan. Leg spinner length ball, off stump on the back foot pushing, back to bowler for no runs, fielded by Mushangwe.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 10 runs. Bowler: Kyle Jarvis. West Indies: 201/2(rr 5.03)

Jarvis to Sarwan. Length ball, off stump on the front foot working, well timed to long on for 1 run. Sarwan punches the air as he brings up his fifth ODI century!

SIX! Jarvis to Sarwan. Slower length ball, off stump backing away driving, well timed over long off for 6 runs.

Jarvis to Deonarine. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Mushangwe.

Jarvis to Deonarine. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Chakabva.

Jarvis to Sarwan. Slower ball back of a length, to leg on the back foot working, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Chatara.

Jarvis to Deonarine. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Waller.

West Indies v Zimbabwe ODI Series 2013 – 2nd ODI

West Indies v Zimbabwe

Sun 24 Feb 2013, 01:30pm GMT, 09:30am local

West Indies win by 7 wickets

Zimbabwe innings

runsballs4s6s
V Sibandab DJ Bravo516361
CJ Chibhabhab SP Narine112410
H Masakadzac SP Narine b DJ Bravo608422
BRM Taylorlbw DJ Bravo0200
CR Ervineb DJ Bravo808563
M Wallerb KAJ Roach261612
RW Chakabvac KA Pollard b DJ Bravo151101
P Utseyanot out121300
KM Jarvisc DM Bravo b DJ Bravo1200
N Mushangwenot out0000
Extras4lb, 12w, 1nb17
Total(50 ovs)273for 8

did not bat: TL Chatara

fow: 1-39 (CJ Chibhabha, 11.1 ov), 2-76 (V Sibanda, 18.2 ov), 3-76 (BRM Taylor, 18.4 ov), 4-186 (H Masakadza, 40.3 ov), 5-232 (M Waller, 44.6 ov), 6-241 (CR Ervine, 45.4 ov), 7-268 (RW Chakabva, 49.1 ov), 8-271 (KM Jarvis, 49.5 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KAJ Roach10.016316.30
TL Best10.005305.30
AD Russell6.002904.83
SP Narine10.005515.50
DJ Bravo10.014364.30
KA Pollard2.001507.50
N Deonarine2.001105.50

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
KOA Powellc BRM Taylor b H Masakadza578142
RR Sarwannot out12014392
DM Bravoc BRM Taylor b H Masakadza0200
N Deonarinerun out (P Utseya)424911
KA Pollardnot out412042
Extras2lb, 11w, 1nb14
Total(49 ovs)274for 3

did not bat: DJ Bravo, AD Russell, D Ramdin, SP Narine, KAJ Roach, TL Best

fow: 1-111 (KOA Powell, 25.4 ov), 2-111 (DM Bravo, 25.6 ov), 3-219 (N Deonarine, 43.2 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KM Jarvis9.015506.11
TL Chatara8.006408.00
CJ Chibhabha5.002505.00
P Utseya10.005405.40
H Masakadza7.002723.86
N Mushangwe10.004704.70

match details

toss: Zimbabwe won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: National Cricket Stadium, St. George's

Cricket PA