sport

West Indies v Zimbabwe ODI Series 2013 – 3rd ODI

West Indies v Zimbabwe

Tue 26 Feb 2013, 01:30pm GMT, 09:30am local

West Indies win by 5 wickets

Zimbabwe211-9 (50 ovs)
West Indies215-5 (46.2 ovs)

commentary

Over 47. 5 runs. Bowler: Christopher Mpofu. West Indies: 215/5(rr 4.57)

FOUR! Mpofu to Ramdin. Back of a length, to leg on the back foot pulling, well timed past fine leg for 4 runs. West Indies complete an easy victory. The twin leg-spin attack gave them something to think about, with Mutombodzi whose second name really is Confidence, impressive on his debut, taking two wickets. However, Darren Bravo was the backbone with an unbeaten 72 as the home team won by five wickets with 22 balls to spare, and achieve a 3-0 whitewash over the tourists. Darren Bravo is named as both Man of the Match and of the Series.

Mpofu to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, to backward point for 1 run, shy attempt by Chibhabha.

Over 46. 6 runs. Bowler: Chamu Chibhabha. West Indies: 210/5(rr 4.57)

Chibhabha to Ramdin. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the back foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Chibhabha.

Chibhabha to Ramdin. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot Steer, well timed to third man for no runs, fielded by Mushangwe.

FOUR! Chibhabha to Ramdin. Off cutter back of a length, off stump on the front foot pulling, well timed in the air under control past deep mid wicket for 4 runs.

Chibhabha to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Masakadza.

Chibhabha to Ramdin. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

Chibhabha to Ramdin. In-swinging back of a length, middle stump on the back foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Mawoyo.

Over 45. 8 runs. Bowler: Christopher Mpofu. West Indies: 204/5(rr 4.53)

Mpofu to Ramdin. In-swinging back of a length, to leg on the back foot glancing, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Jarvis.

Wide Mpofu to Ramdin. In-swinging length ball, wide down leg side on the front foot flick, missed to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Mpofu to Bravo. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Mushangwe.

Mpofu to Bravo. Slower ball short, to leg ducked hooking, hit helmet to third man for no runs. The 200 appears in unusual style, off the helmet.

Mpofu to Bravo. Back of a length, outside off stump on the back foot pulling, bottom edge to leg gully for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Mpofu to Ramdin. In-swinging back of a length, off stump on the back foot working, well timed to deep backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

Mpofu to Ramdin. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot, shoulders arms to wicketkeeper for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Over 44. 6 runs. Bowler: Hamilton Masakadza. West Indies: 196/5(rr 4.45)

Masakadza to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot Steer, to backward point for no runs, fielded by Chibhabha.

Masakadza to Ramdin. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, well timed to leg gully for 1 run, fielded by Jarvis.

Masakadza to Ramdin. Length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, well timed to fine leg for 2 runs, fielded by Jarvis.

Masakadza to Bravo. Slower length ball, to leg on the back foot working, well timed to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Sibanda.

Masakadza to Ramdin. In-swinging back of a length, to leg on the back foot glancing, well timed to fine leg for 1 run, fielded by Jarvis.

Masakadza to Bravo. Length ball, to leg on the front foot glancing, mis-timed to backward square leg for 1 run, fielded by Mushangwe.

Over 43. 6 runs. Bowler: Kyle Jarvis. West Indies: 190/5(rr 4.42)

Jarvis to Ramdin. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to mid on for no runs, fielded by Waller.

APPEAL! Jarvis to Bravo. Length ball, down leg side on the front foot driving, well timed to backward point for 1 run, fielded by Chibhabha, appeal made for Run Out.

Jarvis to Ramdin. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 3 runs, run save by Waller, fielded by Mawoyo.

Jarvis to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the back foot driving, well timed for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

Jarvis to Ramdin. Slower ball back of a length, middle stump on the back foot pulling, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to deep square leg for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

Jarvis to Ramdin. In-swinging back of a length, off stump on the back foot defending, Gloved to backward point for no runs, fielded by Chibhabha.

Over 42. 6 runs. Bowler: Hamilton Masakadza. West Indies: 184/5(rr 4.38)

Masakadza to Bravo. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot working, leading edge to backward point for no runs, fielded by Chibhabha.

Masakadza to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to third man for 2 runs, run save by Mawoyo.

Masakadza to Ramdin. Out-swinging half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

Masakadza to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to cover for 1 run, fielded by Mutombodzi.

Masakadza to Ramdin. In-swinging half volley, middle stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to long on for 1 run, fielded by Waller.

Masakadza to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, shy attempt by Jarvis.

Over 41. 7 runs. Bowler: Kyle Jarvis. West Indies: 178/5(rr 4.34)

Jarvis to Ramdin. In-swinging yorker, middle stump on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Sibanda.

Jarvis to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Mushangwe.

Jarvis to Ramdin. Slower length ball, off stump on the front foot Steer, well timed to third man for 1 run, fielded by Chibhabha.

Jarvis to Ramdin. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot working, well timed to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Sibanda.

Jarvis to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

FOUR! Jarvis to Bravo. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs.

Over 40. Power Play Batting. 3 runs. Bowler: Natsai Mushangwe. West Indies: 171/5(rr 4.28)

Mushangwe to Ramdin. Leg spinner length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to cover for no runs, fielded by Mutombodzi.

Mushangwe to Ramdin. Leg spinner length ball, middle stump on the front foot defending, to short leg for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Mushangwe to Ramdin. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, thick edge in the air uncontrolled to third man for 2 runs, fielded by Jarvis.

Mushangwe to Bravo. Leg spinner length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to cover for 1 run, fielded by Mutombodzi.

Mushangwe to Bravo. Leg spinner length ball, middle stump moves in front defending, to short leg for no runs.

Mushangwe to Bravo. Leg spinner length ball, middle stump on the back foot defending, to short extra cover for no runs, fielded by Taylor.

Over 39. Power Play Batting. 3 runs. Bowler: Kyle Jarvis. West Indies: 168/5(rr 4.31)

Jarvis to Ramdin. In-swinging length ball, middle stump on the front foot pushing, well timed to mid on for no runs, fielded by Masakadza.

Jarvis to Ramdin. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot defending, to mid wicket for no runs, fielded by Mawoyo.

Jarvis to Bravo. Length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

OUT! Caught. Jarvis to Bravo. Slower ball half volley, off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed in the air uncontrolled to long on, fielded by Masakadza. It goes high in the air as Dwayne Bravo goes after the slower ball, but Hamilton Masakadza takes it comfortably inside the boundary.

Jarvis to Bravo. Out-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to deep cover for 1 run, fielded by Chakabva.

Jarvis to Bravo. In-swinging length ball, to leg on the front foot flick, inside edge to short fine leg for no runs. Meth.

Over 38. Power Play Batting. 8 runs. Bowler: Christopher Mpofu. West Indies: 165/4(rr 4.34)

Mpofu to Bravo. Slower length ball, to leg on the front foot pushing, mis-timed to mid wicket for 1 run, fielded by Mawoyo.

Mpofu to Bravo. In-swinging length ball, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Waller.

Mpofu to Bravo. In-swinging length ball, off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to long off for 1 run, fielded by Waller.

Mpofu to Bravo. Full toss, outside off stump on the front foot driving, mis-timed to deep extra cover for 1 run, fielded by Waller.

Mpofu to Bravo. Out-swinging half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed to cover for no runs, fielded by Mawoyo.

FOUR! Mpofu to Bravo. Half volley, outside off stump on the front foot driving, well timed past deep cover for 4 runs. 50 for Bravo off 78 balls.

West Indies v Zimbabwe ODI Series 2013 – 3rd ODI

West Indies v Zimbabwe

Tue 26 Feb 2013, 01:30pm GMT, 09:30am local

West Indies win by 5 wickets

Zimbabwe innings

runsballs4s6s
TMK Mawoyolbw SP Narine92600
V Sibandac N Deonarine b TL Best416031
H Masakadzab DJ Bravo61310
BRM Taylorc KOA Powell b V Permaul393832
RW Chakabvab V Permaul173300
M Wallerlbw V Permaul152420
CJ Chibhabhanot out486232
TC Mutombodzirun out (DJ Bravo)131411
N Mushangweb DJ Bravo1300
KM Jarvisc & b TL Best72300
CB Mpofunot out2400
Extras4lb, 9w13
Total(50 ovs)211for 9

fow: 1-23 (TMK Mawoyo, 9.1 ov), 2-30 (H Masakadza, 12.3 ov), 3-85 (V Sibanda, 20.6 ov), 4-104 (BRM Taylor, 24.2 ov), 5-128 (M Waller, 30.5 ov), 6-139 (RW Chakabva, 36.3 ov), 7-157 (TC Mutombodzi, 40.5 ov), 8-160 (N Mushangwe, 41.4 ov), 9-201 (KM Jarvis, 48.4 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KAJ Roach7.031502.14
TL Best9.003824.22
DJ Bravo10.015825.80
SP Narine10.014114.10
V Permaul10.004034.00
N Deonarine4.011503.75

West Indies innings

runsballs4s6s
KOA Powellc M Waller b TC Mutombodzi425250
RR Sarwanc & b TC Mutombodzi194220
DM Bravonot out7210350
N Deonarinec TC Mutombodzi b H Masakadza213210
KA Pollardrun out (TMK Mawoyo)0000
DJ Bravoc H Masakadza b KM Jarvis252311
D Ramdinnot out242620
Extras5lb, 7w12
Total(46.2 ovs)215for 5

did not bat: V Permaul, SP Narine, TL Best, KAJ Roach

fow: 1-46 (RR Sarwan, 11.3 ov), 2-83 (KOA Powell, 21.4 ov), 3-120 (N Deonarine, 30.6 ov), 4-121 (KA Pollard, 31.2 ov), 5-167 (DJ Bravo, 38.3 ov)

ovsmdnsrunswktsecon
KM Jarvis10.015415.40
CB Mpofu8.203904.68
N Mushangwe10.013103.10
TC Mutombodzi10.003523.50
M Waller1.00707.00
H Masakadza6.003816.33
CJ Chibhabha1.00606.00

match details

toss: Zimbabwe won the toss and elected to bat.

venue: National Cricket Stadium, St. George's

Cricket PA