sport

top football news

Man City line up Lampard

Man City line up Lampard

New York City midfielder Frank Lampard is in talks with Manchester City over a six-month loan deal, according to Sky sources.

read more

Liverpool target defensive duo

Wenger: Vermaelen could leave

Ronaldo out of Man Utd clash

QPR eye move for Juve's Isla

Sport quirkies
Your club's team news

Today

Airdrieonians

v

(3:00pm)

Stenhousemuir

Albion Rovers

v

(3:00pm)

Livingston

Alloa Athletic

v

(3:00pm)

Stirling Albion

Brechin City

v

(3:00pm)

Dumbarton

Clyde

v

(3:00pm)

Cowdenbeath

Dundee

v

(3:00pm)

Peterhead

Dunfermline Athletic

v

(3:00pm)

Annan Athletic

East Stirling

v

(3:00pm)

Ayr United

Hamilton Academical

v

(3:00pm)

Arbroath

Montrose

v

(3:00pm)

Falkirk

Morton

v

(3:00pm)

Berwick Rangers

Queen of the South

v

(3:00pm)

Elgin City

Raith Rovers

v

(3:00pm)

Forfar Athletic

Stranraer

v

(3:00pm)

East Fife

5 August

BATE Borisov

v

(6:30pm)

Debrecen

Maccabi Tel Aviv

v

(7:00pm)

NK Maribor

Panathinaikos

v

(7:00pm)

Standard Ličge

Lille

v

(7:30pm)

Grasshoppers Zürich

6 August

Zenit St Petersburg

v

(5:00pm)

AEL Limassol

Apoel Nicosia

v

(5:30pm)

HJK Helsinki

Malmö FF

v

(6:00pm)

Sparta Prague

Sheriff Tiraspol

v

(6:00pm)

Slovan Bratislava

Besiktas

v

(6:30pm)

Feyenoord

Steaua Bucharest

v

(6:30pm)

Aktobe

FC Křbenhavn

v

(7:00pm)

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk

FC Red Bull Salzburg

v

(7:30pm)

FK Qarabag

Celtic

v

(7:45pm)

Legia Warsaw

Dinamo Zagreb

v

(7:45pm)

Aalborg BK

Partizan Belgrade

v

(7:45pm)

Ludogorets Razgrad

9 August

Cowdenbeath

v

(3:00pm)

Falkirk

Hibernian

v

(3:00pm)

Livingston

Queen of the South

v

(3:00pm)

Alloa Athletic

Raith Rovers

v

(3:00pm)

Dumbarton

10 August

Rangers

v

(1:30pm)

Hearts

9 August

Ayr United

v

(3:00pm)

Morton

Dunfermline Athletic

v

(3:00pm)

Brechin City

Peterhead

v

(3:00pm)

Stirling Albion

Stenhousemuir

v

(3:00pm)

Airdrieonians

Stranraer

v

(3:00pm)

Forfar Athletic

9 August

Albion Rovers

v

(3:00pm)

Annan Athletic

Berwick Rangers

v

(3:00pm)

Arbroath

Elgin City

v

(3:00pm)

East Fife

Montrose

v

(3:00pm)

East Stirling

Queen's Park

v

(3:00pm)

Clyde

7 August

Ermis Aradippou

v

(3:00pm)

BSC Young Boys

Chornomorets Odesa

v

(5:00pm)

RNK Split

Esbjerg fB

v

(5:00pm)

Ruch Chorzów

FK Krasnodar

v

(5:00pm)

Diósgyöri VTK

Molde

v

(5:00pm)

Zorya Luhansk

Slovan Liberec

v

(5:00pm)

Astra Giurgiu

AIK

v

(6:00pm)

FC Astana

Chikhura Sachkhere

v

(6:00pm)

Neftchi Baku

Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona

v

(6:00pm)

Dynamo Moscow

Lech Poznan

v

(6:00pm)

UMF Stjarnan

Rosenborg

v

(6:00pm)

Kardemir Karabukspor

SKN St. Pölten

v

(6:00pm)

PSV

Shakhtyor Soligorsk

v

(6:00pm)

SV Zulte Waregem

CFR Cluj

v

(6:30pm)

Dinamo Minsk

Hajduk Split

v

(6:30pm)

Shakhter Karagandy

Spartak Trnava

v

(6:30pm)

St. Johnstone

Atromitos Athens

v

(7:00pm)

FK Sarajevo

Brřndby IF

v

(7:00pm)

Club Brugge

Viktoria Plzen

v

(7:00pm)

Petrolul Ploiesti

Asteras Tripolis

v

(7:15pm)

1. FSV Mainz 05

FH Hafnarfjördur

v

(7:30pm)

IF Elfsborg

Hull City

v

(7:30pm)

AS Trencín

Lyon

v

(7:30pm)

Mladá Boleslav

Torino

v

(7:30pm)

IF Brommapojkarna

Aberdeen

v

(7:45pm)

Real Sociedad

Metalurg Skopje

v

(7:45pm)

Omonia Nicosia

Rio Ave

v

(8:00pm)

IFK Göteborg

Zimbru Chisinau

v

(8:05pm)

SV Scholz Grödig

HNK Rijeka

v

(8:15pm)

Víkingur Gřta

12 August

Real Madrid

v

(7:45pm)

Sevilla

30 July

Aktobe

2-2

report

Steaua Bucharest

FK Qarabag

2-1

report

FC Red Bull Salzburg

AEL Limassol

1-0

report

Zenit St Petersburg

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk

0-0

report

FC Křbenhavn

HJK Helsinki

2-2

report

Apoel Nicosia

Grasshoppers Zürich

0-2

report

Lille

  • Corchia (29)
  • Ryan Mendes (49)

Feyenoord

  • te Vrede (pen 90+5)

1-2

report

Besiktas

  • Pektemek (13)
  • Boulahrouz (og 70)

Ludogorets Razgrad

0-0

report

Partizan Belgrade

Standard Ličge

0-0

report

Panathinaikos

Aalborg BK

0-1

report

Dinamo Zagreb

NK Maribor

1-0

report

Maccabi Tel Aviv

Legia Warsaw

  • Radovic (10, 36)
  • Zyro (84)
  • Kosecki (90+1)

4-1

report

Celtic

  • McGregor (8)

29 July

Sparta Prague

4-2

report

Malmö FF

Slovan Bratislava

2-1

report

Sheriff Tiraspol

Debrecen

1-0

report

BATE Borisov

23 July

Aktobe

3-0

report

Dinamo Tbilisi

FK Ventspils

0-1

report

Malmö FF

HJK Helsinki

2-1

report

Rabotnicki

Steaua Bucharest

1-0

report

Strřmsgodset

NK Maribor

2-0

report

Zrinjski Mostar

St Patrick's Athletic

0-5

report

Legia Warsaw

31 July

Shakhter Karagandy

4-2

report

Hajduk Split

FC Astana

1-1

report

AIK

Neftchi Baku

0-0

report

Chikhura Sachkhere

Astra Giurgiu

3-0

report

Slovan Liberec

Dynamo Moscow

1-1

report

Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona

IF Elfsborg

4-1

report

FH Hafnarfjördur

Omonia Nicosia

3-0

report

Metalurg Skopje

Ruch Chorzów

0-0

report

Esbjerg fB

AS Trencín

0-0

report

Hull City

Dinamo Minsk

1-0

report

CFR Cluj

IF Brommapojkarna

0-3

report

Torino

IFK Göteborg

0-1

report

Rio Ave

Kardemir Karabukspor

0-0

report

Rosenborg

Mladá Boleslav

  • Rosa (66)

1-4

report

Lyon

  • Yattara (9, 47)
  • Gonalons (36)
  • Umtiti (67)

PSV

  • de Jong (56)

1-0

report

SKN St. Pölten

BSC Young Boys

1-0

report

Ermis Aradippou

Zorya Luhansk

1-1

report

Molde

Petrolul Ploiesti

1-1

report

Viktoria Plzen

RNK Split

2-0

report

Chornomorets Odesa

SV Zulte Waregem

2-5

report

Shakhtyor Soligorsk

Víkingur Gřta

1-5

report

HNK Rijeka

1. FSV Mainz 05

  • Okazaki (45)

1-0

report

Asteras Tripolis

Club Brugge

3-0

report

Brřndby IF

Diósgyöri VTK

1-5

report

FK Krasnodar

FK Sarajevo

1-2

report

Atromitos Athens

Real Sociedad

  • Zurutuza (53)
  • Canales (68)

2-0

report

Aberdeen

UMF Stjarnan

1-0

report

Lech Poznan

St. Johnstone

1-2

report

Spartak Trnava

SV Scholz Grödig

1-2

report

Zimbru Chisinau

24 July

Shakhter Karagandy

3-0

report

Atlantas

Hapoel Be'er Sheva

0-0

report

RNK Split

MyPa

0-0

report

Dinamo Minsk

FK Haugesund

1-3

report

FK Sarajevo

FK Krasnodar

5-0

report

Sillamae Kalev

Inter Baku

0-1

report

IF Elfsborg

Omonia Nicosia

0-0

report

Buducnost Podgorica

AIK

2-0

report

Linfield

Chikhura Sachkhere

0-0

report

Bursaspor

Esbjerg fB

1-0

report

Kairat Almaty

FC Vaduz

0-0

report

Ruch Chorzów

Flamurtari Vlorë

1-3

report

Petrolul Ploiesti

IFK Göteborg

0-1

report

Györi ETO FC

Lech Poznan

3-0

report

Nomme Kalju

SV Scholz Grödig

1-2

report

Cukaricki

Shakhtyor Soligorsk

5-1

report

Derry City

Slovan Liberec

3-0

report

MFK Kosice

Tromsř

1-2

report

Víkingur Gřta

Zimbru Chisinau

0-0

report

CSKA Sofia

FC Groningen

  • Kieftenbeld (44)

1-2

report

Aberdeen

  • Rooney (pen 26)
  • McGinn (33)

Hapoel Tel Aviv

1-0

report

FC Astana

Spartak Trnava

3-0

report

Zestafoni

Zorya Luhansk

2-1

report

KF Laci

Asteras Tripolis

4-2

report

RoPS Rovaniemi

FK Vojvodina

3-0

report

AS Trencín

Sligo Rovers

1-3

report

Rosenborg

Zawisza Bydgoszcz

1-3

report

SV Zulte Waregem

Hajduk Split

1-2

report

Dundalk

Diósgyöri VTK

1-2

report

Litex Lovech

FK Jagodina

0-1

report

CFR Cluj

Ferencváros

1-2

report

HNK Rijeka

Luka Koper

0-2

report

Neftchi Baku

ND Gorica

1-1

report

Molde

NK Siroki Brijeg

0-4

report

Mladá Boleslav

Crusaders FC

1-1

report

IF Brommapojkarna

St. Johnstone

1-1

report

FC Luzern

SKN St. Pölten

2-0

report

Botev Plovdiv

FH Hafnarfjördur

2-0

report

Neman Grodno

UMF Stjarnan

3-2

report

Motherwell

Group A

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Brazil32107257
2Mexico32104137
3Croatia31026603
4Cameroon300319-80

Group B

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Netherlands330010379
2Chile32015326
3Spain310247-33
4Australia300339-60

Group C

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Colombia33009279
2Greece311124-24
3Côte d'Ivoire310245-13
4Japan301226-41

Group D

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Costa Rica32104137
2Uruguay32014406
3Italy310223-13
4England301224-21

Group E

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1France32108267
2Switzerland32017616
3Ecuador31113304
4Honduras300318-70

Group F

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Argentina33006339
2Nigeria31113304
3Bosnia and Herzegovina31024403
4Iran301214-31

Group G

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Germany32107257
2USA31114404
3Portugal311147-34
4Ghana301246-21

Group H

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Belgium33004139
2Algeria31116514
3Russia302123-12
4South Korea301236-31

ask the gaffer

Orange's football trivia expert answers your best questions

Test



ask the gaffer a question

Bobby: Which player has won three European trophies with three different clubs?

Geoff: Which teams have won the champions league and the domestic league in the same season?

Diane: How many sets of brothers are playing in the Premier League now?

latest football pics